Classification of McKenna and Bell 1997

G. †Cetotheriomorphus Brandt 1873
show all
G. †Eucetites Ameghino 1901
show all
G. †Probalaena Du Bus 1867
show all
Superfm. Balaenoidea Flower 1865
show all
Superfm. Balaenopteroidea Gray 1868
show all
Superfm. Eschrichtioidea Mitchell 1989
show all
Infraor. Chaeomysticeti Mitchell 1989
show all
Infraor. †Crenaticeti Mitchell 1989
show all
G. †Mioceta Deraniyagala 1967
show all
Or. Cetacea Brisson 1762 [whale]
show all
G. †Chonecetus Russell 1968
G. †Ferecetotherium Mchedlidze 1970
Fm. Tachyglossidae Gill 1872 [echidna]
show all
Invalid names: Echidnidae Burnett 1830 [synonym]
Or. †Triconodonta Osborn 1888 [triconodont]
show all
Fm. †Austrotriconodontidae Bonaparte 1992
Or. †Allotheria Marsh 1880
show all
Or. †Multituberculata Cope 1884 [multituberculate]
hide
G. †Bryceomys Eaton 1995
G. †Cimexomys Sloan and Van Valen 1965
Fm. †Cimolomyidae Sloan and Van Valen 1965
+
G. †Allacodon Marsh 1889
G. †Cimolomys Marsh 1889
G. †Clemensodon Krause 1992
G. †Dakotamys Eaton 1995
Subor. †Haramiyoidea Hahn 1973
+
Fm. †Haramiyidae Simpson 1940
+
G. †Haramiya Simpson 1947
G. †Thomasia Poche 1908
G. †Paracimexomys Archibald 1982
Superfm. †Plagiaulacoidea Ameghino 1889
+
Fm. †Arginbaataridae Hahn and Hahn 1983
+
G. †Arginbaatar Trofimov 1980
Fm. †Paulchoffatiidae Hahn 1969
+
G. †Bolodon Owen 1871
G. †Guimarotodon Hahn 1969
G. †Henkelodon Hahn 1977
G. †Kuehneodon Hahn 1969
G. †Parendotherium Crusafont-Pairó and Adrover 1966
G. †Paulchoffatia Kühne 1961
G. †Plioprion Cope 1884
G. †Pseudobolodon Hahn 1977
Fm. †Plagiaulacidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Ctenacodon Marsh 1878
G. †Loxaulax Simpson 1928
G. †Plagiaulax Falconer 1857
G. †Psalodon Simpson 1926
Subor. †Ptilodontoidea Sloan and Van Valen 1965
+
Fm. †Boffiidae Hahn and Hahn 1983
+
G. †Boffius Vianey-Liaud 1979
Fm. †Cimolodontidae Marsh 1889
+
G. †Anconodon Jepsen 1940
G. †Cimolodon Marsh 1889
G. †Liotomus Cope 1884
Fm. †Ptilodontidae Cope 1887
+
G. †Baiotomeus Krause 1987
G. †Ectypodus Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Kimbetohia Simpson 1936
G. †Mesodma Jepsen 1940
G. †Mimetodon Jepsen 1940
G. †Neoplagiaulax Lemoine 1882
G. †Parectypodus Jepsen 1930
G. †Prochetodon Jepsen 1940
G. †Ptilodus Cope 1881
G. †Xanclomys Rigby, Jr. 1980
G. †Xyronomys Rigby, Jr. 1980
Subor. †Taeniolabidoidea Sloan and Van Valen 1965
+
Fm. †Chulsanbaataridae Kielan-Jaworowska 1974
+
G. †Chulsanbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska 1974
Fm. †Eucosmodontidae Jepsen 1940
+
G. †Acheronodon Archibald 1982
G. †Buginbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska and Sochava 1969
G. †Bulganbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska 1974
G. †Essonodon Simpson 1927
G. †Eucosmodon Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Kryptobaatar Kielan-Jaworowska 1969
G. †Microcosmodon Jepsen 1930
G. †Nemegtbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska 1974
G. †Neoliotomus Jepsen 1930
G. †Stygimys Sloan and Van Valen 1965
G. †Tugrigbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska and Dashzeveg 1978
Fm. †Sloanbaataridae Kielan-Jaworowska 1974
+
G. †Pentacosmodon Jepsen 1940
G. †Sloanbaatar Kielan-Jaworowska 1969
Fm. †Taeniolabididae Granger and Simpson 1929
+
G. †Catopsalis Cope 1882
G. †Kamptobaatar Kielan-Jaworowska 1969
G. †Lambdopsalis Chow and Qi 1978
G. †Meniscoessus Cope 1882
G. †Prionessus Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Sphenopsalis Matthew et al. 1928
G. †Taeniolabis Cope 1882
G. †Viridomys Fox 1971
Subcl. Theria Parker and Haswell 1897
show all
Placentalia Owen 1837 [placental]
hide
Xenarthra Cope 1889 [edentate]
hide
Or. Cingulata Illiger 1811
hide
Superfm. Dasypodoidea Gray 1821
hide
Dasypodidae Gray 1821 [armadillo]
Fm. †Peltephilidae Ameghino 1894
hide
G. †Epipeltephilus Ameghino 1904
G. †Parapeltecoelus Bordas 1938
G. †Peltecoelus Ameghino 1902
G. †Peltephilus Ameghino 1887
Infracl. †Trituberculata
show all
Fm. †Aegialodontidae Kermack 1967
hide
G. †Aegialodon Kermack et al. 1965
G. †Kielantherium Dashzeveg 1975
G. †Aethomylos Novacek 1976
G. †Beleutinus Bazhanov 1972
G. †Dakotadens Eaton 1993
Fm. †Deltatheridiidae Gregory and Simpson 1926
hide
G. †Deltatheridium Gregory and Simpson 1926
G. †Deltatheroides Gregory and Simpson 1926
G. †Hyotheridium Gregory and Simpson 1926
G. †Falepetrus Clemens and Lillegraven 1986
Fm. †Holoclemensiidae Aplin and Archer 1987
hide
G. †Holoclemensia Slaughter 1968
Fm. †Kermackiidae Butler 1978
hide
G. †Kermackia Slaughter 1971
G. †Trinititherium Butler 1978
G. †Paleomolops Cifelli 1994
Fm. †Pappotheriidae Slaughter 1965
hide
G. †Pappotherium Slaughter 1965
G. †Slaughteria Butler 1978
Fm. †Picopsidae Fox 1980
hide
G. †Comanchea Jacobs et al. 1989
G. †Picopsis Fox 1980
Fm. †Potamotelsidae Nessov 1987
hide
G. †Potamotelses Fox 1972
G. †Telacodon Marsh 1892
G. †Zygiocuspis Cifelli 1990
Or. †Symmetrodonta Simpson 1925 [symmetrodont]
show all
Fm. †Spalacotheriidae Marsh 1887
hide
G. †Spalacotheridium Cifelli 1990
G. †Spalacotheroides Patterson 1955
G. †Symmetrodontoides Fox 1976
Fm. †Tinodontidae Marsh 1887
hide
G. †Mictodon Fox 1984
Fm. †Kuehneotheriidae Kermack et al. 1968
show all
G. †Kuehneon Kretzoi 1960
G. †Kuehneotherium Kermack et al. 1968
G. †Woutersia Sigogneau-Russell 1983
Fm. †Amphidontidae Simpson 1925
show all
G. †Amphidon Simpson 1925
G. †Manchurodon Yabe and Shikama 1938
G. †Nakunodon Yadagiri 1985
Or. †Eupantotheria Kermack and Musset 1958
show all
G. †Butlerigale Kühne 1968
G. †Guimarota Hahn 1969
G. †Simpsonodon Kermack et al. 1987
Fm. †Amphitheriidae Owen 1846
show all
G. †Amphitherium de Blainville 1838
Fm. †Peramuridae Kretzoi 1946
show all
G. †Brancatherulum Dietrich 1927
G. †Palaeoxonodon Freeman 1976
G. †Peramus Owen 1871
Fm. †Paurodontidae Marsh 1887
show all
G. †Araeodon Simpson 1937
G. †Archaeotrigon Simpson 1927
G. †Paurodon Marsh 1887
G. †Tathiodon Simpson 1927
Fm. †Dryolestidae Marsh 1879
show all
G. †Amblotherium Owen 1871
G. †Crusafontia Henkel and Krebs 1969
G. †Dryolestes Marsh 1878
G. †Euthlastus Simpson 1927
G. †Groebertherium Bonaparte 1986
G. †Herpetarius Simpson 1927
G. †Kepolestes Simpson 1927
G. †Kurtodon Osborn 1887
G. †Laolestes Simpson 1927
G. †Malthacolestes Simpson 1927
G. †Pelicopsis Simpson 1927
G. †Peraspalax Owen 1871
G. †Phascolestes Owen 1871
Fm. Marsupialia Illiger 1811 [marsupial]
show all
G. †Adinodon Hershkovitz 1995
G. †Aenigmadelphys Cifelli and Johanson 1994
G. †Anchistodelphys Cifelli 1990
Fm. †Bonapartheriidae Pascual 1980
+
G. †Bonapartherium Pascual 1980
+
Fm. Caenolestidae Trouessart 1898
+
G. †Abderites Ameghino 1887
G. †Acdestis Ameghino 1887
Subfm. Caenolestinae Trouessart 1898
+
G. Caenolestes Thomas 1895 [common shrew opossum]
+
Invalid names: Hyracodon Tomes 1863 [synonym]
G. †Eomannodon Ameghino 1902
G. †Halmarhiphus Ameghino 1891
G. †Micrabderites Simpson 1932
G. †Palaeothentes Ameghino 1887
G. †Parabderites Ameghino 1902
G. †Phonocdromus Ameghino 1894
G. †Pichipilus Ameghino 1890
G. †Pilchenia Ameghino 1904
G. †Pliolestes Reig 1955
G. †Pseudhalmarhiphus Ameghino 1903
G. †Stilotherium Ameghino 1887
Fm. †Polydolopidae Ameghino 1897
+
G. †Amphidolops Ameghino 1902
G. †Antarctodolops Woodburne and Zinsmeister 1984
G. †Epidolops Paula Couto 1952
G. †Eudolops Ameghino 1897
G. †Polydolops Ameghino 1897
G. †Prepidolops Pacual 1980
G. †Seumadia Simpson 1935
Subor. Dasyuroidea Goldfuss 1820
+
Fm. Dasyuridae Goldfuss 1820
+
G. †Ankotarinja Archer 1976
G. Antechinomys Krefft 1867
G. Antechinus Macleay 1841 [antechinus]
G. Dasycercus Peters 1875 [mulgara]
G. †Dasylurinja McKenna and Bell 1997
G. Dasyuroides Spencer 1896 [kowari]
G. †Glaucodon Stirton 1957
G. †Keeuna Archer 1976
G. Phascogale Temminck 1824 [phascogale]
G. Phascolosorex Marschie 1916 [marsupial shrew]
G. Planigale Trougthon 1928 [planigale]
G. Sarcophilus Cuvier 1837 [Tasmanian devil]
G. Sminthopsis Thomas 1887 [dunnart]
G. †Wakamatha Archer and Rich 1979
Fm. Myrmecobiidae Waterhouse 1841 [numbat]
+
G. Myrmecobius Waterhouse 1836
Fm. †Thylacinidae Bonaparte 1838 [thylacine]
+
G. †Thylacinus Temminck 1824 [Tasmanian wolf]
Didelphia Cope 1889
Superfm. Didelphoidea Gray 1821
+
Fm. †Borhyaenidae Savage 1951
+
G. †Acrocyon Ameghino 1887
G. †Anatherium Ameghino 1887
G. †Angelocabrerus Simpson 1970
G. †Argyrolestes Ameghino 1902
G. †Arminiheringia Ameghino 1902
G. †Artodictis Mercerat 1891
G. †Borhyaenidium Pascual and Bocchino 1963
G. †Boryhyaena Ameghino 1887
G. †Chasicostylus Reig 1957
G. †Cladosictis Ameghino 1887
G. †Eutemodus Bravard 1858
G. †Lycopsis Goin 1997
G. †Nemolestes Ameghino 1902
G. †Notictis Ameghino 1889
G. †Notocynus Mercerat 1891
G. †Notogale Loomis 1914
G. †Parahyaenodon Ameghino 1904
G. †Patene Simpson 1935
G. †Perathereutes Ameghino 1891
G. †Pharsophorus Ameghino 1897
G. †Plesiofelis Roth 1903
G. †Proborhyaena Ameghino 1897
G. †Procladosictis Ameghino 1902
G. †Prothylacynus Ameghino 1891
G. †Pseudolycopsis Marschall 1976
G. †Pseudonotictis Marshall 1981
G. †Pseudothylacynus Ameghino 1902
G. †Sipalocyon Ameghino 1887
G. †Stylocynus Mercerat 1917
Fm. Didelphidae Savage 1951 [opossum]
+
G. †Albertatherium Fox 1971
G. †Alphadon Simpson 1927
G. †Armintodelphys Krishtalka and Stucky 1983
G. †Bistius Clemens and Lillegraven 1986
G. †Copedelphys Korth 1994
G. †Didelphidectes Hough 1961
G. Didelphis Linnaeus 1758 [large American opossum]
+
Invalid names: Didelphys [synonym]
G. †Entomacodon Marsh 1872
G. †Esteslestes Novacek et al. 1991
Subfm. †Herpetotheriinae Trouessart 1879
+
G. †Amphiperatherium Filhol 1879
+
Invalid names: Ceciliolemur Weigelt 1933 [synonym], Microtarsioides Weigelt 1933 [synonym], Oxygomphius Meyer 1846 [synonym]
G. †Herpetotherium Cope 1873
G. †Mimoperadectes Bown and Rose 1979
G. †Nanodelphys McGrew 1937
G. †Peradectes Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Peratherium Aymard 1850
G. †Protalphadon Cifelli 1990
G. †Swaindelphys Johanson 1996
G. †Thylacodon Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Turgidodon Cifelli 1990
G. †Varalphadon Johanson 1996
Fm. †Glasbiidae Clemens 1966
+
G. †Glasbius Clemens 1966
Fm. Microbiotheriidae Ameghino 1887
+
G. †Microbiotherium Ameghino 1887
Fm. †Pediomyidae Simpson 1927
+
G. †Aquiladelphis Fox 1971
G. †Pediomys Marsh 1889
Subfm. Petaurinae Gill 1872
+
G. Petaurus Shaw 1791 [wrist-winged glider]
Fm. †Stagodontidae Marsh 1889
+
G. †Boreodon Lambe 1902
G. †Delphodon Simpson 1927
G. †Didelphodon Marsh 1889
G. †Eodelphis Matthew 1916
G. †Pariadens Cifelli and Eaton 1987
Fm. †Thylacosmilidae Riggs 1933
+
G. †Achlysictis Ameghino 1891
G. †Hyaenodontops Ameghino 1908
G. †Notosmilus Kraglievich 1960
G. †Thylacosmilus Riggs 1933
Subor. Diprotodonta Owen 1866
+
Superfm. Phalangeroidea Thomas 1888
+
Fm. Burramyidae Broom 1898 [pygmy possum]
+
G. Acrobates Desmarest 1818 [feathertail glider]
G. Burramys Broom 1896
G. Cercartetus Gloger 1841 [pygmy possum]
Fm. †Ektopodontidae Stirton et al. 1967
+
G. †Ektopodon Stirton et al. 1967
Fm. Macropodidae Gray 1821 [kangaroo]
+
G. Aepyprymnus Garrod 1875 [rufous rat-kangaroo]
G. Bettongia Gray 1837 [bettong]
G. Caloprymnus Thomas 1888 [desert rat-kangaroo]
G. Dendrolagus Müller 1840 [tree kangaroo]
G. Dorcopsis Schlegel and Müller 1845 [New Guinea forest wallaby]
G. †Dorcopsoides Woodburne 1967
G. †Gumardee Flannery et al. 1982
G. †Hadronomas Woodburne 1967
G. Hypsiprymnodon Ramsay 1876 [musky rat-kangaroo]
G. Lagorchestes Gould 1841 [hare-wallaby]
G. Macropus Shaw 1790
G. †Nambaroo Flannery and Rich 1986
G. Onychogalea Gray 1841 [nail-tailed wallaby]
G. Osphranter Gould 1842
G. †Palaeopotorous Flannery and Rich 1986
G. Petrogale Gray 1837 [rock wallaby]
G. Potorous Desmarest 1804 [potoroo]
G. †Prionotemnus Stirton 1955
G. †Procoptodon Owen 1874
G. †Propleopus Longman 1924
G. †Protemnodon Owen 1874
G. Setonix Lesson 1842 [quokka]
G. †Sthenurus Owen 1874
G. †Synaptodon De Vis 1889
G. Thylogale Gray 1837 [pademelon]
G. †Troposodon Bartholomai 1967
G. †Wakiewakie Woodburne 1984
G. Wallabia Trouessart 1905 [swamp wallaby]
Invalid names: Macropina Gray 1825 [synonym]
Fm. Petauridae Bonaparte 1838
+
G. Gymnobelideus McCoy 1867 [Leadbeater's possum]
G. Pseudocheirus Ogilby 1837 [ring-tailed possum]
G. Pseudochirops Marschie 1915 [green ringtail]
G. †Pseudokoala Turnbull and Lundelius 1970
G. Schoinobates Lesson 1842
Fm. Phalangeridae Thomas 1888
+
G. Cercaertus Burmeister 1837
G. †Palaeopetaurus Broom 1896
G. Phalanger Storr 1780 [cuscus]
G. Trichosurus Lesson 1828 [brushtail possum]
Invalid names: Phalangistidae Gray 1821 [synonym], Phalangistina Gray 1825 [synonym]
Fm. †Thylacoleonidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Thylacoleo Owen 1852
Superfm. Phascolarctoidea Owen 1839
+
Fm. Phascolarctidae Owen 1839 [koala]
+
G. †Koobor Archer 1976
G. †Litokoala Stirton et al. 1967
G. †Perikoala Stirton 1957
G. Phascolarctos de Blainville 1816 [koala]
Superfm. †Vombatoidea Iredole and Troughton 1934
+
Fm. †Diprotodontidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Bematherium Tedford 1967
G. †Brachalletes De Vis 1883
G. †Brachalletes De Vis 1883
G. †Diprotodon Owen 1838
G. †Euowenia De Vis 1891
G. †Euryzygoma Longman 1921
G. †Koalemus De Vis 1889
G. †Kolopsis Woodburne 1967
G. †Kolopsoides Plane 1967
G. †Meniscolophus Stirton 1955
G. †Neohelos Stirton 1967
G. †Nototherium Owen 1845
G. †Plaisiodon Woodburne 1967
G. †Pyramios Woodburne 1967
G. †Raemeotherium Rich et al. 1978
G. †Sthenmerus De Vis 1883
G. †Zygomaturus Owen 1858
Fm. †Palorchestidae Tate 1948
+
G. †Ngapakaldia Stirton 1967
G. †Palorchestes Owen 1874
G. †Pitikantia Stirton 1967
Fm. Vombatidae Burnett 1829 [wombat]
+
G. Lasiorhinus Gray 1863 [hairy-nosed wombat]
G. †Phascolonus Owen 1872
G. †Ramsayia Tate 1951
G. †Rhizophascolonus Stirton et al. 1967
G. Vombatus Saint-Hillaire 1803 [common wombat]
Invalid names: Phascolomina Gray 1825 [synonym], Phascolomyidae Gray 1821 [synonym]
Fm. †Wynyardiidae Osgood 1921
+
G. †Wynyardia Spencer 1901
G. †Eobrasilia Simpson 1947
G. †Eobrasilia Simpson 1947
G. †Gashternia Simpson 1935
G. †Ideodelphys Ameghino 1902
G. †Iqualadelphis Fox 1987
G. †Ischyrodidelphis Paula Couto 1952
G. †Iugomortiferum Cifelli 1990
G. †Kokopellia Cifelli 1993
Fm. †Necrolestidae Ameghino 1894
Subor. †Perameloidea McKenna and Bell 1997
+
Fm. Peramelidae Gray 1825 [bandicoot]
+
G. Chaeropus Ogilby 1838
G. Echymipera Lesson 1842 [New Guinean spiny bandicoot]
G. Isoodon Desmarest 1817 [short-nosed bandicoot]
G. Perameles Geoffroy 1804 [long-nosed bandicoot]
G. Peroryctes Thomas 1906
G. Thylacis Illiger 1811
Invalid names: Peramelina Gray 1825 [synonym]
Subfm. Thylacomyidae Bensley 1903
+
G. †Ischnodon Stirton 1955
G. Macrotis Reid 1837
G. †Progarzonia Ameghino 1904
Invalid names: Didelpha Bonaparte 1838 [synonym], Ferae Gray 1821 [synonym], Marsupiata Richardson 1837 [synonym], Marsupionta Gregory 1947 [synonym], Metadelphia Archer 1984 [synonym], Metatheria Huxley 1880 [synonym], Pollicata Illiger 1811 [synonym], Salientia Illiger 1811 [synonym]
G. †Gaylordia Paula Couto 1952
show all
Invalid names: Xenodelphis Paula Couto 1962 [synonym]
Subcl. Eutheria Huxley 1880 [eutherian]
show all
Or. Dermoptera Illinger 1811 [colugo]
hide
Fm. †Mixodectidae Cope 1883
+
G. †Dracontolestes Gazin 1941
G. †Mixodectes Cope 1883
Fm. †Paromomyidae Simpson 1940
+
G. †Dillerlemur Robinson and Ivy 1994
G. †Elwynella Rose and Bown 1982
G. †Ignacius Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Paromomys Gidley 1923
G. †Phenacolemur Matthew 1915
G. †Pulverflumen Robinson and Ivy 1994
G. †Simpsonlemur Robinson and Ivy 1994
Fm. †Plagiomenidae Matthew 1918
+
G. †Ekgmowechashala Macdonald 1963
G. †Ellesmene Dawson et al. 1993
G. †Elpidophorus Simpson 1927
G. †Eudaemonema Simpson 1935
G. †Plagiomene Matthew 1918
G. †Planetetherium Simpson 1928
G. †Tarka McKenna 1990
G. †Worlandia Bown and Rose 1979
G. †Thylacaelurus Russell 1954
Superor. Leptictida McKenna 1975
hide
G. †Gallolestes Lillegraven 1976
Fm. †Gypsonictopidae Van Valen 1967
+
G. †Gypsonictops Simpson 1927
G. †Stilpnodon Simpson 1935
Fm. †Leptictidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Diaphyodectes Russell 1964
G. †Leptictis Leidy 1868
G. †Leptonysson Van Valen 1967
G. †Myrmecoboides Gidley 1915
G. †Palaeictops Matthew 1899
G. †Prodiacodon Matthew 1929
Subfm. †Pseudorhynchocyoninae Sige 1974
+
G. †Pseudorhynchocyon Filhol 1895
G. †Xenacodon Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Praolestes Matthew et al. 1929
Meridiungulata McKenna 1975
hide
Or. †Astrapotheria Lydekker 1894
+
Fm. †Astrapotheriidae Ameghino 1887
Fm. †Trigonostylopidae Ameghino 1901
+
G. †Shecenia Simpson 1935
Invalid names: Astrapotheroidea Ameghino 1894 [synonym]
Subor. †Pyrotheria Ameghino 1895
Invalid names: Quadripedes Gray 1821 [invalid subgroup]
show all
G. †Asioryctes Kielan-Jaworowska 1975
G. †Kennalestes Kielan-Jaworowska 1968
Fm. Tupaiidae Gray 1825 [tree shrew]
show all
G. Tupaia Raffles 1821
Fm. Macroscelididae Bonaparte 1838 [elephant shrew]
show all
G. Elephantulus Thomas and Schwann 1906
G. †Hiwegicyon Butler 1984
G. Macroscelides Smith
G. †Metoldobotes Schlosser 1910
G. †Miorhynchocyon Butler 1984
G. †Mylomygale Broom 1948
G. †Myohyrax Andrews 1914
G. †Palaeothentoides Stromer 1932
G. †Pronasilio Butler 1984
G. †Protypotheroides Stromer 1922
G. Rhynchocyon Peters 1847
Erinaceomorpha Gregory 1910
show all
Fm. †Creotarsidae Hay 1930
hide
G. †Creotarsus Matthew 1918
G. †Eolestes Bown and Schankler 1982
G. †Leipsanolestes Simpson 1928
G. †Paranyctoides Fox 1979
Superfm. Talpoidea Fischer de Waldheim 1817
hide
Fm. Talpidae Fischer de Waldheim 1817 [mole]
hide
G. †Lemoynea Brown 1980
G. †Palaeoscalopus Macdonald 1970
G. †Scapanoscapter Hutchison 1968
Fm. Erinaceidae Fischer von Waldheim 1817 [hedgehog]
show all
Subfm. Erinaceinae Fischer de Waldheim 1817
hide
Tr. Erinaceini Fischer de Waldheim 1817
hide
G. Hemiechinus Fitzinger 1866
G. †Ocajila Macdonald 1963
G. †Amphechinus Aymard 1850
show all
Invalid names: Palaeoerinaceus Filhol 1897 [synonym]
show all
G. †Arctoryctes Matthew 1907
Fm. Soricidae Fischer 1814 [shrew]
show all
G. †Anouroneomys Brown 1980
G. †Paracryptotis Hibbard 1950
G. †Paradomnina Hutchison 1966
G. †Petenyia Kormos 1934
G. †Planisorex Skinner and Hibbard 1972
G. †Pseudotrimylus Gureev 1971
show all
G. †Clinodon Clark 1936
G. †Clinopternodus Clark 1937
G. †Cryptoryctes Reed 1954
Or. †Pantodonta Cope 1873 [pantodont]
show all
Superfm. †Coryphodontoidea Simons 1960
hide
Fm. †Coryphodontidae Marsh 1876
Superfm. †Paromomyoidea Simpson 1940
show all
Fm. †Micromomyidae Szalay 1974
hide
G. †Chalicomomys Beard and Houde 1989
G. †Micromomys Szalay 1973
G. †Tinimomys Szalay 1974
Fm. †Microsyopidae Osborn and Wortman 1892
hide
G. †Arctodontomys Gunnell 1985
G. †Berruvius Russell 1964
G. †Craseops Stock 1934
G. †Megadelphus Gunnell 1989
G. †Microsyops Leidy 1872
G. †Navajovius Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Niptomomys McKenna 1960
G. †Uintasorex Matthew 1909
Fm. †Palaechthonidae Szalay 1969
hide
G. †Anasazia Van Valen 1994
G. †Palaechthon Gidley 1923
G. †Palenochtha Simpson 1935
G. †Plesiolestes Jepsen 1930
G. †Premnoides Gunnell 1989
G. †Torrejonia Gazin 1968
Fm. †Picromomyidae Rose and Bown 1996
hide
G. †Alveojunctus Bown 1982
G. †Picromomys Rose and Bown 1996
Fm. †Purgatoriidae Gunnell 1989
hide
G. †Purgatorius Van Valen and Sloan 1965
Fm. †Picrodontidae Simpson 1937
show all
G. †Draconodus Tomida 1982
G. †Picrodus Douglass 1908
G. †Zanycteris Matthew 1917
Fm. †Plesiadapidae Trouessart 1897
show all
G. †Chiromyoides Stehlin 1916
G. †Nannodectes Gingerich 1975
G. †Pandemonium Van Valen 1994
G. †Platychoerops Charlesworth 1855
G. †Plesiadapis Gervais 1877
G. †Pronothodectes Gidley 1923
G. †Saxonella Russell 1964
Fm. †Carpolestidae Simpson 1935
show all
G. †Carpocristes Beard and Wang 1995
G. †Carpodaptes Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Carpolestes Simpson 1928
G. †Elphidotarsius Gidley 1923
Fm. †Adapidae Trouessart 1879
show all
G. †Adapis Cuvier 1822
G. †Agerinia Crusafont-Pairó and Golpe-Posse 1973
G. †Anchomomys Stehlin 1916
G. †Caenopithecus Rütimeyer 1862
G. †Cantius Simons 1962
G. †Copelemur Gingerich and Simons 1977
G. †Europolemur Weigelt 1933
G. †Hesperolemur Gunnell 1995
G. †Huerzeleris Szalay 1974
G. †Indraloris Lewis 1933
G. †Leptadapis Gervais 1876
G. †Lushius Chow 1961
G. †Mahgarita Wilson and Szalay 1976
G. †Microadapis Szalay 1974
G. †Notharctus Leidy 1870
G. †Pelycodus Cope 1875
G. †Periconodon Stehlin 1916
G. †Petrolemur Tong 1979
G. †Pronycticebus Grandidier 1904
G. †Protoadapis Lemoine 1878
G. †Smilodectes Wortman 1903
Fm. Lorisidae Gray 1821 [loris]
show all
G. †Komba Simpson 1967
G. †Mioeuoticus Leakey 1962
G. †Progalago MacInnes 1943
Fm. Indriidae Burnett 1828
show all
G. †Mesopropithecus Standing 1905
Fm. Daubentoniidae Gray 1863
show all
Invalid names: Cheiromydae Gray 1821 [synonym]
Fm. †Archaeolemuridae Grandidier 1905 [monkey lemur]
show all
G. †Archaeolemur Filhol 1895
G. †Hadropithecus Lorenz von Libernau 1901
Fm. †Palaeopropithecidae Tattersall 1973
show all
G. †Archaeoindris Standing 1908
G. †Palaeopropithecus Grandidier 1899
Fm. †Omomyidae Gazin 1958
show all
G. †Absarokius Matthew 1915
G. †Ageitodendron Gunnell 1995
G. †Altanius Dashzeveg and McKenna 1977
G. †Anaptomorphus Cope 1872
G. †Anemorhysis Gazin 1958
G. †Arapahovius Savage and Waters 1978
G. †Aycrossia Bown 1979
G. †Chipetaia Rasmussen 1996
G. †Chlororhysis Gazin 1958
G. †Chumashius Stock 1933
G. †Donrussellia Szalay 1976
G. †Dyseolemur Stock 1934
G. †Gazinius Bown 1979
G. †Hemiacodon Marsh 1872
G. †Hoanghonius Zdansky 1930
G. †Huerfanius Robinson 1966
G. †Jemezius Beard 1987
G. †Kohatius Russell and Gingerich 1980
G. †Loveina Simpson 1940
G. †Macrotarsius Clark 1941
G. †Mckennamorphus Szalay 1976
G. †Microchoerus Wood 1844
G. †Nannopithex Stehlin 1916
G. †Necrolemur Filhol 1873
G. †Omomys Leidy 1869
G. †Ourayia Gazin 1958
G. †Pseudoloris Stehlin 1916
G. †Pseudotetonius Bown 1974
G. †Rooneyia Wilson 1966
G. †Shoshonius Granger 1910
G. †Sphacorhysis Gunnell 1995
G. †Steinius Bown and Rose 1984
G. †Stockia Gazin 1958
G. †Strigorhysis Bown 1979
G. †Teilhardina Simpson 1940
G. †Tetonius Matthew 1915
G. †Trogolemur Matthew 1909
G. †Uintalacus Gazin 1958
G. †Uintanius Matthew 1915
G. †Utahia Gazin 1958
G. †Washakius Leidy 1873
G. †Wyomomys Gunnell 1995
G. †Yaquius Mason 1990
Fm. Tarsiidae Gray 1825
show all
G. †Afrotarsius Simons and Bown 1985
Subor. Anthropoidea Mivart 1864
show all
G. †Amphipithecus Colbert 1937
G. †Pondaungia Pilgrim 1927
Fm. †Cebidae Savage 1951
show all
G. †Branisella Hoffstetter 1969
G. †Dolichocebus Bordas 1942
G. †Neosaimiri Stirton 1951
Fm. Atelidae Gray 1825
show all
G. †Cebupithecia Stirton and Savage 1950
G. †Homunculus Ameghino 1891
G. †Stirtonia Hershkovitz 1970
G. †Tremacebus Hershkovitz 1974
G. †Xenothrix Williams and Koopman 1952
Fm. †Parapithecidae Schlosser 1911
show all
G. †Apidium Osborn 1908
G. †Parapithecus Schlosser 1911
Fm. Cercopithecidae Gray 1821 [monkey]
show all
G. Cercocebus Geoffroy 1812
G. †Cercopithecoides Mollett 1947
G. Cercopithecus Linnaeus 1758
G. Colobus Illiger 1811
G. †Dinopithecus Broom 1936
G. †Dolichopithecus Depéret 1889
G. †Gorgopithecus Broom and Robinson 1949
G. †Libypithecus Stromer 1913
G. Macaca Lacépède 1799 [macaque]
G. †Mesopithecus Wagner 1839
G. Papio Erxleben 1777 [baboon]
G. †Paracolobus Leakey 1969
G. †Paradolichopithecus Necrasov et al. 1961
G. †Parapapio Jones 1937
G. Presbytis Eschscholtz 1821
G. †Procynocephalus Schlosser 1924
G. †Prohylobates Fourtau 1918
G. Pygathrix Geoffroy 1812 [douc langur]
G. Theropithecus Geoffroy 1843 [gelada]
G. †Victoriapithecus von Koenigswald 1969
Fm. †Oreopithecidae Schwalbe 1915
show all
G. †Oreopithecus Gervais 1872
Fm. †Pliopithecidae Zapfe 1961
show all
G. †Dendropithecus Andrews and Simons 1977
G. †Limnopithecus Hopwood 1933
G. †Pliopithecus Gervais 1849
G. †Propliopithecus Schlosser 1911
Fm. Hylobatidae Gray 1870 [gibbon]
show all
G. †Aeolopithecus Simons 1965
G. Hylobates Illiger 1811
Fm. Pongidae Elliot 1913
show all
G. †Dryopithecus Lartet 1856
G. †Gigantopithecus von Koenigswald 1935
G. †Oligopithecus Simons 1962
G. Pongo Lacépède 1799 [orangutan]
G. †Proconsul Hopwood 1933
G. †Sivapithecus Pilgrim 1910
Invalid names: Simiidae Bonaparte 1850 [synonym]
Fm. Hominidae Gray 1825 [ape]
show all
G. †Australopithecus Dart 1925 [australopithecine]
G. Homo Linnaeus 1758 [human]
hide
Invalid names: Bimanes Gray 1821 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Hyaenodontidae Leidy 1869
show all
G. †Alienetherium Lange-Badre 1981
G. †Allopterodon Ginsburg 1978
G. †Anasinopa Savage 1965
G. †Apterodon Fischer 1880
G. †Arfia Van Valen 1965
G. †Consobrinus Lange-Badre 1979
G. †Cynohyaenodon Filhol 1873
G. †Dissopsalis Pilgrim 1910
G. †Francotherium Rich 1971
G. †Hemipsalodon Cope 1885
G. †Hyaenodon Laizer and Parieu 1838
G. †Isohyaenodon Savage 1965
G. †Leakitherium Savage 1965
G. †Masrasector Simons and Gingerich 1974
G. †Megistotherium Savage 1973
G. †Metapterodon Stromer 1923
G. †Metasinopa Osborn 1909
G. †Oxyaenoides Matthes 1967
G. †Paenoxyaenoides Lange-Badre 1979
G. †Paracynohyaenodon Martin 1906
G. †Parapterodon Lange-Badre 1979
G. †Paratritemnodon Ranga Rao 1973
G. †Paroxyaena Martin 1906
G. †Praecodens Lange-Badre 1981
G. †Prodissopsalis Matthes 1950
+
Invalid names: Imperatoria Matthes 1952 [synonym]
G. †Prolaena Xu et al. 1979
G. †Propterodon Martin 1906
G. †Prototomus Cope 1874
G. †Proviverra Rütimeyer 1862
G. †Proviverroides Bown 1982
G. †Pterodon Blainville 1839
G. †Quercitherium Filhol 1880
G. †Schizophagus Lange-Badre 1975
G. †Sinopa Leidy 1871
G. †Teratodon Savage 1965
G. †Thereutherium Filhol 1876
G. †Tritemnodon Matthew 1906
Fm. Hyaenidae Gray 1821 [hyaena]
show all
Invalid names: Protelidae Flower 1869 [synonym]
G. †Nimravus Cope 1879
show all
Invalid names: Aelurogale Filhol 1872 [synonym]
Fm. Felidae Gray 1821 [cat]
show all
Subfm. †Machairodontinae Gill 1872
G. †Smilodon Lund 1841 [saber-toothed cat]
show all
Smilodon riggii Kraglievich 1948
Invalid names: Smilodontidion Kraglievich 1948 [synonym]
Tr. Otariidae Gray 1825 [eared seal]
show all
Subfm. Arctocephalinae Scheffer and Rice 1963
hide
G. Arctocephalus Cuvier 1826 [fur seal]
+
Invalid names: Arctophoca Peters 1866 [synonym], Gypsophoca Gray 1866 [synonym]
G. †Hydrarctos Muizon 1978
G. Callorhinus Gray 1859 [fur seal]
hide
Invalid names: Callorhynchus Greve 1896 [synonym]
Subfm. Otariinae Gray 1825
hide
G. Eumetopias Gill 1866 [Steller sea lion]
G. Neophoca Gray 1866 [Australian sea lion]
G. Otaria Peron 1816 [sea lion]
+
Invalid names: Otoes Fischer 1817 [synonym], Platyrhynchus Cuvier 1827 [synonym], Pontoleo Gloger 1841 [synonym]
G. Phocarctos Gray 1844 [New Zealand sea lion]
G. Zalophus Gill 1866 [California sea lion]
G. †Pithanotaria Kellogg 1925
G. †Thalassoleon Repenning and Tedford 1977
Invalid names: Callorhinae Muizon 1978 [invalid subgroup], Callorhinina Gray 1871 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Anagalida Szalay and McKenna 1971
show all
Subor. Duplicidentata Illiger 1811
Fm. †Zalambdalestidae Gregory and Simpson 1926
hide
G. †Barunlestes Kielan-Jaworowska 1975
G. †Zalambdalestes Gregory and Simpson 1926
Fm. †Pseudictopidae Sulimski 1969
show all
G. †Mingotherium Schoch 1985
Or. Rodentia Savage 1951 [rodent]
show all
G. †Branisamys Hoffstetter and Lavocat 1970
G. †Ectropomys Bosma and Schmidt-Kittler 1972
Hystricognatha Woods 1976
hide
Infraor. †Hystricognathi Tullberg 1899
G. †Luribayomys Lavocat 1976
G. †Pairomys Thaler 1966
G. †Quercymys Thaler 1966
Infraor. Protrogomorpha Zittel 1893
show all
Fm. †Alagomyidae Dashzeveg 1990
+
G. †Alagomys Dashzeveg 1990
G. †Apletotomeus Reeder 1960
G. †Epeiromys Korth 1989
G. †Floresomys Fries, Jr. et al. 1955
G. †Griphomys Wilson 1940
G. †Heliscomys Cope 1873
Fm. †Ischyromyidae Alston 1876
+
G. †Acritoparamys Korth 1984
G. †Anonymus Storer 1988
G. †Apatosciuravus Korth 1984
G. †Eohaplomys Stock 1935
G. †Franimys Wood 1962
G. †Ischyromys Leidy 1856
G. †Ischyrotomus Matthew 1910
G. †Leptotomus Matthew 1910
G. †Lophiparamys Wood 1962
G. †Manitsha Simpson 1941
G. †Microparamys Wood 1959
G. †Mytonomys Wood 1956
G. †Notoparamys Korth 1984
G. †Paramys Leidy 1871
G. †Pseudotomus Cope 1872
G. †Quadratomus Korth 1984
G. †Rapamys Wilson 1940
G. †Tapomys Wood 1962
G. †Thisbemys Wood 1959
G. †Jimomys Wahlert 1976
Fm. †Laredomyidae Wilson and Westgate 1991
+
G. †Laredomys Wilson and Westgate 1991
G. Marfilomys Ferrusquia 1989
G. †Meldimys Michaux 1968
G. †Meliakrouniomys Harris and Wood 1969
G. †Metkamys Sahni and Srivastava 1976
G. †Paracitellus Dehm 1950
G. †Pipestoneomys Donohoe 1956
G. †Prolapsus Wood 1973
G. †Pseudoparamys Michaux 1964
G. †Texomys Slaughter 1981
Fm. †Sciuravidae Miller and Gidley 1918
show all
G. †Guanajuatomys Black and Stephens 1973
G. †Knightomys Gazin 1961
G. †Pauromys Troxell 1923
G. †Sciuravus Marsh 1871
G. †Taxymys Marsh 1872
G. †Tillomys Marsh 1872
Fm. †Cylindrodontidae Miller and Gidley 1918
show all
G. †Anomoemys Wang 1986
G. †Ardynomys Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Cyclomylus Matthew and Granger 1923
G. †Cylindrodon Douglass 1902
G. †Dawsonomys Gazin 1961
G. †Jaywilsonomys Ferrusquia and Wood 1969
G. †Mysops Leidy 1871
G. †Pareumys Peterson 1919
G. †Pseudocylindrodon Burke 1935
G. †Sespemys Wilson 1934
Superfm. †Aplodontoidea
show all
Fm. †Allomyidae Marsh 1877
hide
G. †Allomys Marsh 1877
G. †Alwoodia Rensberger 1983
G. †Campestrallomys Korth 1989
G. †Downsimus Macdonald 1970
G. †Haplomys Miller and Gidley 1918
G. †Oropyctis Korth 1989
G. †Parallomys Rensberger 1983
G. †Pelycomys Galbreath 1953
G. †Plesispermophilus Filhol 1882
G. †Prosciurus Matthew 1903
G. †Rudiomys Rensberger 1983
G. †Spurimus Black 1971
Fm. Aplodontidae Brandt 1855 [mountain beaver]
show all
G. †Ameniscomys Dehm 1950
G. Aplodontia Richardson 1829 [mountain beaver]
G. †Liodontia Miller and Gidley 1918
G. †Meniscomys Cope 1878
G. †Niglarodon Black 1961
G. †Oligopetes Heissig 1979
G. †Pseudaplodon Miller 1927
G. †Sciurodon Schlosser 1884
G. †Selenomys Matthew and Granger 1923
G. †Tardontia Shotwell 1958
G. †Trigonomys Heissig 1979
Invalid names: Haplodontidae Alston 1876 [synonym]
Fm. †Mylagaulidae Cope 1881
show all
G. †Crucimys Rensberger 1980
G. †Mesogaulus Riggs 1899
G. †Mylagaulodon Sinclair 1903
G. †Mylagaulus Cope 1878
G. †Promylagaulus McGrew 1941
G. †Trilaccogaulus Korth 1992
Superfm. Sciuroidea
show all
Fm. †Reithroparamyidae Wood 1962
hide
G. †Reithroparamys Matthew 1920
G. †Uriscus Wood 1962
Fm. Sciuridae Gray 1821 [squirrel]
show all
G. †Albanensia Daxner-Höck and Mein 1975
G. †Aliveria de Bruijn et al. 1980
G. Ammospermophilus Merriam 1892 [antelope squirrel]
G. †Arctomyoides Bryant 1945
G. Atlantoxerus Major 1893
G. †Blackia Mein 1970
G. †Cedromus Wilson 1949
G. †Cryptopterus Mein 1970
G. Cynomys Rafinesque 1817 [prairie dog]
G. Eutamias Trouessart 1880 [chipmunk]
G. †Forsythia Mein 1970
G. †Getuloxerus Lavocat 1961
G. Glaucomys Thomas 1908 [flying squirrel]
G. †Heteroxerus Stehlin and Schaub 1951
G. Marmota Frisch 1775 [marmot]
G. †Miosciurus Black 1963
G. †Miospermophilus Black 1963
G. †Nototamias Pratt and Morgan 1989
G. †Oligospermophilus Korth 1987
G. †Paenemarmota Hibbard and Schultz 1948
G. †Palaearctomys Douglass 1903
G. †Palaeosciurus Pomel 1853
G. Petaurista Link 1795 [Giant flying squirrel]
G. †Petauristodon Engesser 1979
G. Petinomys Thomas 1908 [small flying squirrel]
G. †Pliopetaurista Kretzoi 1962
G. †Pliopetes Kretzoi 1959
G. †Pliosciuropterus Sulimski 1964
G. †Protosciurus Black 1963
G. †Protospermophilus Gazin 1930
G. Ratufa Gray 1867 [Asian giant squirrel]
G. †Sciurion Skwara 1986
G. Sciuropterus Cuvier 1825
G. Sciurotamias Miller 1901 [Chinese rock squirrel]
G. Sciurus Linnaeus 1758 [squirrel]
G. †Similisciurus Stevens 1977
G. †Spermophilinus de Bruijn and Mein 1968
G. Spermophilus Cuvier 1825 [ground squirrel]
G. Tamias Illinger 1811 [chipmunk]
G. Tamiasciurus Trouessart 1880
G. †Vulcanisciurus Lavocat 1973
G. Xerus Hemprich and Ehrenberg 1833 [African ground squirrel]
Infraor. †Castorimorpha
show all
Fm. †Armintomyidae Dawson et al. 1990
hide
G. †Armintomys Dawson et al. 1990
Fm. †Protoptychidae Schlosser 1911
hide
G. †Presbymys Wilson 1949
G. †Protoptychus Scott 1895
Fm. Castoridae Gray 1821 [beaver]
show all
G. †Agnotocastor Stirton 1935
G. †Boreofiber Radulesco and Samson 1972
G. †Capacikala Macdonald 1963
G. †Capatanka Macdonald 1963
G. Castor Linnaeus 1758 [beaver]
G. †Castoroides Foster 1838 [giant beaver]
G. †Chalicomys Kaup 1832
G. †Dipoides Jaeger 1835
G. †Eucastor Allen 1877
G. †Euhapsis Peterson 1905
G. †Euroxenomys Samson and Radulesco 1973
G. †Fossorcastor Martin 1987
G. †Hystricops Leidy 1858
G. †Monosaulax Stirton 1935
G. †Neatocastor Korth 1996
G. †Palaeocastor Leidy 1869
G. †Palaeomys Kaup 1839
G. †Paradipoides Rinker and Hibbard 1952
G. †Procastoroides Barbour and Schultz 1937
G. †Propalaeocastor Borisoglebskaya 1967
G. †Pseudopalaeocastor Martin 1987
G. †Romanocastor Radulesco and Samson 1967
G. †Sinocastor Young 1934
G. †Steneofiber Geoffroy 1833
G. †Trogontherium Fischer von Waldheim 1809
G. †Youngofiber Chow and Li 1978
G. †Zamolxifiber Radulesco and Samson 1967
Fm. †Eutypomyidae Miller and Gidley 1918
show all
G. †Amblycastor Matthew 1918
G. †Anchitheriomys Roger 1885
G. †Eutypomys Matthew 1905
G. †Janimus Dawson 1966
G. †Mattimys Korth 1984
G. †Microeutypomys Walton 1993
Fm. Gliridae Muirhead 1819 [dormouse]
show all
G. †Armantomys de Bruijn 1966
G. †Bransatoglis Hugueney 1967
G. †Dryomimus Kretzoi 1959
G. Dryomys Thomas 1906
G. Eliomys Wagner 1840
G. †Eomuscardinus Hartenberger 1966
G. †Gliravus Stehlin and Schaub 1951
G. †Glirudinus de Bruijn 1966
G. Glirulus Thomas 1906 [Japanese dormouse]
G. Glis Brisson 1762
G. †Graphiurops Bachmayer and Wilson 1980
G. †Heteromyoxus Dehm 1938
G. †Hypnomys Bate 1918 [Balearic Dormice]
G. †Leithia Lydekker 1896
G. †Microdryomys de Bruijn 1966
G. †Mioglis
G. Muscardinus Kaup 1829
G. †Myoglis Baudelot 1966
G. Myomimus Ognev 1924
G. †Nievella Daams 1976
G. †Oligodyromys Bahlo 1975
G. †Paraglirulus Engesser 1972
G. †Pentaglis Kretzoi 1943
G. †Peridyromys Stehlin and Schaub 1951
G. †Praearmantomys de Bruijn 1966
G. †Pseudodryomys de Bruijn 1966
G. †Tempestia van de Weerd 1976
G. †Vasseuromys Baudelot and de Bonis 1966
Fm. Seleviniidae Bashanov and Belosludov 1939
show all
G. †Plioselevinia Sulimski 1962
Fm. †Eomyidae Winge 1887
show all
G. †Adjidaumo Hay 1899
G. †Arikareeomys Korth 1992
G. †Aulolithomys Black 1965
G. †Centimanomys Galbreath 1955
G. †Comancheomys Dalquest 1983
G. †Cupressimus Storer 1978
G. †Eomyops Engesser 1979
G. †Eomys Schlosser 1884
G. †Kansasimys Wood 1936
G. †Keramidomys Hartenberger 1966
G. †Leptodontomys Shotwell 1956
G. †Ligerimys Schaub 1951
G. †Litoyoderimys Emry and Korth 1993
G. †Metadjidaumo Setoguchi 1978
G. †Metanoiamys Chiment and Korth 1996
G. †Montanamus Ostrander 1983
G. †Namatomys Black 1965
G. †Orelladjidaumo Korth 1989
G. †Paradjidaumo Burke 1934
G. †Paranamatomys Korth 1992
G. †Protadjidaumo Burke 1934
G. †Pseudadjidaumo Lindsay 1972
G. †Pseudotheridomys Schlosser 1926
G. †Rhodanomys Depéret and Douxami 1902
G. †Ritteneria Schaub 1951
G. †Ronquillomys Jacobs 1977
G. †Viejadjidaumo Wood 1974
G. †Yoderimys Wood 1955
G. †Zemiodontomys Emry and Korth 1993
G. †Zetamys Martin 1974
Fm. †Florentiamyidae Wood 1936
show all
G. †Ecclesimus Korth 1989
G. †Fanimus Korth et al. 1990
G. †Florentiamys Wood 1936
G. †Hitonkala Macdonald 1963
G. †Kirkomys Wahlert 1984
G. †Sanctimus Macdonald 1970
Fm. Geomyidae Bonaparte 1845 [pocket gopher]
show all
G. Cratogeomys Merriam 1895 [pocket gopher]
G. †Entoptychus Cope 1878
G. Geomys Rafinesque 1817
G. †Gregorymys Wood 1936
G. †Heterogeomys Merriam 1895
G. Microdipodops Merriam 1891
G. †Mojavemys Lindsay 1972
G. †Nerterogeomys Gazin 1942
G. †Parageomys Hibbard 1944
G. †Parapliosaccomys Shotwell 1967
G. †Pleurolicus Cope 1878
G. †Pliogeomys Hibbard 1954
G. †Pliosaccomys Wilson 1936
G. †Tenudomys Rensberger 1973
G. Thomomys Wied-Neuwied 1839
Fm. Heteromyidae Gray 1868
show all
G. †Cupidinimus Wood 1935
G. Dipodomys Gray 1841 [kangaroo rat]
G. †Diprionomys Kellogg 1910
G. Liomys Merriam 1892
G. †Mookomys Wood 1931
G. †Peridiomys Matthew 1924
G. Perognathus Maximillian 1839 [pocket mouse]
G. †Proheteromys Wood 1932
Fm. Dipodidae Waterhouse 1842
show all
G. Alactaga Cuvier 1838
G. Dipus Zimmermann 1780
G. †Paralactaga Young 1927
G. †Sminthoides Schlosser 1924
Fm. Zapodidae Coues 1875 [jumping mouse]
show all
G. †Elymys Korth and Emry 1989
G. Eozapus Preble 1899
G. †Heterosminthus Schaub 1930
G. †Javazapus Martin 1989
G. †Macrognathomys Hall 1930
G. †Megasminthus Klingener 1966
G. †Miosicista Korth 1993
G. †Napaeozapus Miller 1900
G. †Parasminthus Bohlin 1946
G. †Plesiosminthus Viret 1926
G. †Pliozapus Wilson 1936
G. †Proalactaga Savinov 1970
G. †Protozapus Bachmayer and Wilson 1970
G. †Schaubeumys Wood 1935
G. Sicista Gray 1827 [birch mouse]
G. †Simiacritomys Kelly 1992
G. †Sminthozapus Sulimski 1962
G. †Tyrannomys Martin 1989
G. Zapus Coues 1876
Fm. †Simimyidae Wood 1980
show all
G. †Nonomys Emry and Dawson 1973
G. †Simimys Wilson 1935
Superfm. Muroidea Illiger 1811 [mouse]
show all
Fm. Cricetidae Fischer von Waldheim 1817
+
G. †Abelmoschomys Baskin 1986
G. †Adelomyarion Hugueney 1969
G. †Afrocricetodon Lavocat 1973
G. Akodon Meyen 1833 [akodont]
G. †Allocricetus Schaub 1930
G. †Allophaiomys Kormos 1932
G. †Allospalax Kretzoi 1970
G. Alticola Blanford 1881
G. †Anomalomys Gaillard 1900
G. †Aralomys Argyropulo 1939
G. †Aratomys Zazhigin 1977
G. †Argyromys Schaub 1958
G. Arvicola Lacépède 1799
G. †Atopomys Patton 1965
G. Auliscomys Osgood 1915
G. Baiomys True 1894 [pygmy mouse]
G. †Baranomys Kormos 1933
G. †Blancomys
G. Bolomys Thomas 1916 [bolo mouse]
G. Calomys Waterhouse 1837 [vesper mouse]
G. Calomyscus Thomas 1905
G. †Cimarronomys Hibbard 1953
G. Clethrionomys Tilesius 1850
G. †Coloradoeumys Martin 1980
G. †Copemys Wood 1936
+
Invalid names: Gnomomys Wilson 1968 [synonym], Tregomys Wilson 1968 [synonym]
G. †Cotimus Black 1961
G. †Cricetinus Zdansky 1928
G. †Cricetodon Lartet 1851
G. Cricetulus Milne-Edwards 1867
G. Cricetus Leske 1779
G. †Dankomys Reig 1978
G. †Democricetodon Fahlbusch 1964
G. Desmodillus Thomas and Schwann 1904
G. Dicrostonyx Gloger 1841 [lemming]
G. †Dolomys Nehring 1898
G. Ellobius Fischer 1814 [mole-vole]
G. †Eoeumys Martin 1980
G. Eolagurus Argyropulo 1946 [steppe lemming]
G. Eothenomys Miller 1896
G. †Epimeriones Daxner-Höck 1972
G. †Eumyarion Thaler 1966
G. †Eumys Leidy 1856
G. †Eumysodon Argyropulo 1939
G. †Fahlbuschia Mein and Freudenthal 1971
G. †Galushamys Jacobs 1977
G. Gerbillus Desmarest 1804
G. †Geringia Martin 1980
G. †Germanomys Heller 1936
G. †Goniodontomys Wilson 1937
G. Graomys Thomas 1916
G. †Guildayomys Zakrzewski 1984
G. †Hibbardomys Zakrzewski 1984
G. Hodomys Merriam 1894
G. Holochilus Brandt 1835 [marsh rat]
G. †Ischymomys Zazhigin 1971
G. Isthmomys Hooper and Musser 1964
G. †Jacobsomys Czaplewski 1987
G. †Kanisamys Wood 1937
G. †Kislangia Kretzoi 1954
G. †Lagurodon Kretzoi 1956
G. Lagurus Gloger 1841
G. Lasiopodomys Lataste 1887
G. †Laugaritiomys Fejfar 1961
G. †Leakeymys Lavocat 1964
G. †Leidymys Wood 1936
G. Lemmiscus Thomas 1912
G. Lemmus Link 1795
G. †Leukaristomys Fejfar 1961
G. †Loupomys Koenigswald and Martin 1984
G. †Megacricetodon Fahlbusch 1964
G. Mesocricetus Nehring 1898
G. †Microcricetus Fahlbusch and Mayr 1975
G. Micromys Dehne 1841 [harvest mouse]
G. †Microtodon Miller 1927
G. †Microtoscoptes Schaub 1934
G. Microtus Schrank 1798 [vole]
G. Mictomys True 1894 [bog lemming]
G. †Mimomys Forsyth-Major 1902
+
Invalid names: Cseria [synonym]
G. †Miochomys Hoffmeister 1959
G. †Myocricetodon Lavocat 1952
G. Myospalax Laxmann 1773 [zokor]
G. Mystromys Wagner 1841
G. †Nebraskomys Hibbard 1957
G. Nelsonia Merriam 1897
G. †Neocometes Schaub and Zapfe 1953
G. Neofiber True 1884
G. †Neondatra Hibbard 1937
G. Neotoma Say and Ord 1825 [pack rat]
G. †Notocricetodon Lavocat 1973
G. Ochrotomys Osgood 1909
G. †Ogmodontomys Hibbard 1941
G. Ondatra Link 1795 [muskrat]
G. Onychomys Baird 1858 [grasshopper mouse]
G. Oryzomys Baird 1857 [rice rat]
G. †Paciculus Cope 1879
G. †Paracricetodon Young 1925
G. †Paracricetulus Young 1927
G. †Paramicrotoscoptes Martin 1975
G. †Paronychomys Jacobs 1977
G. †Pedomys Baird 1858
G. Peromyscus Gloger 1841 [deer mouse]
G. Phenacomys Merriam 1889
G. Pitymys McMurtrie 1831
G. †Plesiocricetodon Schaub 1934
G. †Plioctomys Repenning and Grady 1988
G. †Pliolemmus Hibbard 1937
G. †Pliomys Méhely 1914
G. †Pliophenacomys Hibbard 1950
G. †Pliopotamys Hibbard 1937
G. †Pliospalax Kormos 1932
G. †Pliotomodon Hoffmeister 1945
G. †Poamys Matthew 1924
G. Podomys Osgood 1909
G. †Praesynaptomys Kowalski 1977
G. †Predicrostonyx Guthrie and Matthews, Jr. 1971
G. †Promimomys Kretzoi 1955
G. †Proneofiber Hibbard and Dalquest 1973
G. †Propliomys Kretzoi 1959
G. †Propliophenacomys Martin 1975
G. †Prosigmodon Jacobs and Lindsay 1981
G. †Prosomys Shotwell 1956
G. †Prospalax Mehely 1908
G. †Protalactaga Young 1929
G. †Protatera Jaeger 1977
G. †Prototomys Broom 1948
G. †Pseudomeriones Schaub 1934
G. †Pterospalax Kretzoi 1970
G. †Ptyssophorus Ameghino 1889
G. Reithrodon Waterhouse 1837 [bunny rat]
G. Reithrodontomys Giglioli 1874 [harvest mouse]
G. †Repomys May 1981
G. †Rhinocricetus Kretzoi 1956
G. †Rhizospalax Miller and Gidley 1919
G. †Ruscinomys Depéret 1890
G. †Scottimus Wood 1937
G. Sigmodon Say and Ord 1825 [cotton rat]
G. Spalax Güldenstadt 1770
G. †Spanocricetodon Li 1977
G. †Stachomys Kowalski 1960
G. †Symmetrodontomys Hibbard 1941
G. †Synaptomys Baird 1858
G. Tatera Lataste 1882 [large naked-soled gerbil]
G. Terricola Fatio 1867
G. †Trilophomys Depéret 1892
G. †Turkomys Tobien 1978
G. †Tyrrhenicola Forsyth Major 1905
G. †Ungaromys Kormos 1932
G. †Wilsoneumys Martin 1980
G. †Yatkolamys Martin and Corner 1980
G. †Zramys Jaeger and Michaux 1973
Fm. Muridae Illiger 1811 [mouse]
show all
G. Acomys Geoffroy 1838 [(African) spiny mice]
G. Aethomys Thomas 1915 [rock rat]
Subfm. †Afrocricetodontinae Lavocat 1973
+
G. †Protarsomys Lavocat 1973
G. †Antemus Jacobs 1977
G. †Anthracomys Schaub 1938
G. Apodemus Kaup 1829 [Eurasian field mouse]
G. Arvicanthis Lesson 1842 [grass rat]
Fm. Arvicolinae Gray 1821 [vole]
+
Tr. Arvicolini Giebel 1855
+
G. †Villanyia Kretzoi 1956
G. †Castillomys Michaux 1969
Subfm. †Cricetodontinae Stehlin and Schaub 1951
Subfm. †Cricetopinae Matthew and Granger 1923
+
G. †Cricetops Matthew and Granger 1923
G. Dasymys Peters 1875
G. Dendromus Smith 1829 [African climbing mice]
G. Gerbua Cuvier 1825
G. Grammomys Thomas 1915
G. Hydromys Geoffroy 1804
G. †Karnimata Jacobs 1978
G. Lemniscomys Trouessart 1881 [striped grass mouse]
G. Malacothrix Wagner 1843
G. Mastacomys Thomas 1882 [broad-toothed rat]
G. Mastomys Thomas 1915
G. Mus Linnaeus 1758 [house mouse]
+
Invalid names: Leggada Gray 1837 [synonym]
G. Myotomys Thomas 1918
G. Nesokia Alston 1876 [short-tailed bandicoot rat]
G. †Occitanomys Michaux 1969
G. †Orientalomys de Bruijn and van der Meulen 1975
G. Otomys Cuvier 1824
Subfm. †Paracricetodontinae Mein and Freudenthal 1971
G. †Paraethomys Petter 1968
G. †Parapelomys Jacobs 1978
G. Pelomys Peters 1852 [groove-toothed swamp rat]
Subfm. Platacanthomyinae Alston 1876
G. †Proceromys Brandy 1979
G. †Progonomys Schaub 1938
G. Rattus Fischer 1803 [rat]
G. Rhabdomys Thomas 1916 [striped mouse]
G. †Rhagapodemus Kretzoi 1958
G. Rhagomys Thomas 1917
G. Saccostomus Peters 1846 [pouched mouse]
G. †Saidomys James and Slaughter 1974
G. Steatomys Peters 1846 [fat mouse]
G. †Stephanomys Schaub 1938
G. Thallomys Thomas 1920
G. †Valerimys
G. Zelotomys Osgood 1910
Invalid names: Lophiomyidae Gill 1872 [synonym], Spalacidae Gray 1821 [synonym]
Fm. Rhizomyidae Miller and Gidley 1918
show all
G. †Brachyrhizomys Teilhard de Jardin 1942
G. †Pararhizomys Teilhard de Jardin and Young 1931
G. †Rhizomyoides Black 1972
G. Rhizomys Gray 1831 [greater bamboo rat]
G. †Tachyoryctoides Bohlin 1937
Fm. Ctenodactylidae Gervais 1853 [gundi]
show all
G. †Advenimus Dawson 1964
G. †Africanomys Lavocat 1961
G. †Dubiomys Lavocat 1961
G. †Irhoudia Jaeger 1971
G. †Karakoramys Matthew and Granger 1923
G. †Leptotataromys Bohlin 1946
G. †Metasayimys Lavocat 1961
G. †Petrokozlovia Shevyreva 1972
G. †Saykanomys Shevyreva 1972
G. †Tamquammys Shevyreva 1971
G. †Tataromys Matthew and Granger 1923
G. †Terrarboreus Shevyreva 1971
G. †Testouromys Robinson and Black 1973
G. †Tsinlingomys Li 1963
G. †Woodomys Shevyreva 1971
G. †Yindirtemys Bohlin 1946
G. †Yuomys Li 1975
Fm. †Chapattimyidae Hussain et al. 1978
show all
G. †Chapattimys Hussain et al. 1978
Fm. †Cocomyidae de Bruijn et al. 1982
show all
G. †Cocomys Dawson et al. 1984
Fm. Pedetidae Gray 1825 [springhare]
show all
G. †Megapedetes MacInnes 1957
G. †Parapedetes Stromer 1926
G. Pedetes Illiger 1811 [springhaas]
Fm. Anomaluridae Gill 1872 [scaly-tailed squirrel]
show all
G. †Nementchamys Jaegar et al. 1985
G. †Paranomalurus Lavocat 1973
G. Zenkerella Matschie 1898 [flightless scaly-tailed squirrel]
Fm. †Theridomyidae Alston 1876
show all
G. †Columbomys Thaler 1962
G. †Diatomys Li 1974
G. †Elfomys Hartenberger 1971
G. †Estellomys Hartenberger 1971
G. †Issiodoromys Bravard 1852
G. †Microsuevosciurus Hartenberger 1973
G. †Neosciuromys Stromer 1922
G. †Oltinomys Stehlin and Schaub 1951
G. †Patriotheridomys Vianey-Liaud 1974
G. †Protadelomys Hartenberger 1968
G. †Protophiomys Jaegar et al. 1985
Subfm. †Pseudosciurinae Lavocat 1951
G. †Pseudosciurus Hensel 1856
G. †Remys Thaler 1966
G. †Sciuroides Major 1873
G. †Sciuromys Schlosser 1884
G. †Suevosciurus Dehm 1937
G. †Tarnomys Hartenberger and Schmidt-Kittler 1976
G. †Thalerimys Tobien 1972
G. †Theridomys Jourdan 1837
hide
Subg. †Theridomys (Paradelomys) Thaler 1966
G. †Treposciurus Schmidt-Kittler 1970
Fm. Bathyergidae Waterhouse 1841 [mole rat]
show all
G. †Bathyergoides Stromer 1923
G. Cryptomys Gray 1964
G. †Gypsorhynchus Broom 1930
G. Heterocephalus Rüppell 1842 [naked mole-rat]
G. †Paracryptomys Lavocat 1973
G. †Proheliophobius Lavocat 1973
Subfm. †Tsaganomyinae Matthew and Granger 1923
show all
G. †Tsaganomys Matthew and Granger 1923
Fm. Hystricidae Fischer de Waldheim 1817 [porcupine]
show all
G. Hystrix Linnaeus 1758 [porcupine]
G. †Sivacanthion Colbert 1933
G. †Xenohystrix Greenwood 1955
Fm. †Phiomyidae Wood 1955
show all
G. †Andrewsimys Lavocat 1973
G. †Gaudeamus Wood 1968
G. †Metaphiomys Osborn 1908
G. †Paraphiomys Andrews 1914
G. †Phiocricetomys Wood 1968
G. †Phiomys Osborn 1908
Fm. Thryonomyidae Pocock 1922 [cane rat]
show all
G. †Epiphiomys Lavocat 1973
G. †Paraulacodus Hinton 1933
G. Petromus Smith 1831
G. †Sayimys Wood 1937
G. Thryonomys Fitzinger 1867
Fm. †Diamantomyidae Schaub 1958
show all
G. †Diamantomys Stromer 1922
G. †Pomonomys Stromer 1922
Fm. †Kenyamyidae Lavocat 1973
show all
G. †Kenyamys Lavocat 1973
G. †Simonimys Lavocat 1973
Fm. †Myophiomyidae Lavocat 1973
show all
G. †Elmerimys Lavocat 1973
G. †Myophiomys Lavocat 1973
G. †Phiomyoides Stromer 1926
Fm. Octodontidae Waterhouse 1839
show all
G. †Acaremys Ameghino 1887
G. †Chasicomys Pascual 1967
G. †Eoctodon Ameghino 1902
G. †Eucoelophorus Ameghino 1909
hide
Invalid names: Eucelophorus Ameghino 1908 [synonym]
G. †Phthoramys Ameghino 1887
G. †Pithanotomys Ameghino 1887
G. †Platypittamys Wood 1949
G. †Pseudoplataeomys Kraglievich 1934
G. †Sciamys Ameghino 1887
G. †Xenodontomys Kraglievich 1927
Fm. Echimyidae Gray 1825 [spiny rat]
show all
G. †Acarechimys Patterson 1965
G. †Adelphomys Ameghino 1887
G. Cercomys Cuvier 1829
G. †Chasichimys Pascual 1967
G. †Deseadomys Wood and Patterson 1959
G. †Eumysops Wilson 1935
Subfm. Myocastorinae Ameghino 1902
hide
G. †Strophostephanos Ameghino 1891
G. †Paradelphomys Patterson and Pascual 1968
G. †Pattersomys Pascual 1967
G. †Prospaniomys Ameghino 1902
G. †Protadelphomys Ameghino 1902
G. †Spaniomys Ameghino 1877
G. †Stichomys Ameghino 1887
Fm. Ctenomyidae Lesson 1842
show all
G. †Actenomys Burmeister 1888
G. †Ctemys
G. †Megactenomys Rusconi 1930
Fm. Abrocomidae Miller and Gidley 1918 [chinchilla rat]
show all
G. †Protabrocoma Kraglievich 1927
Fm. Capromyidae Smith 1842 [hutia]
show all
G. †Isomyopotamus Rovereto 1914
G. †Tramyocastor Rusconi 1936
Fm. Chinchillidae Bennett 1833 [chinchilid]
show all
G. †Lagostomopsis Kraglievich 1926
G. Lagostomus Brookes 1828 [viscacha]
G. †Perimys Ameghino 1887
G. †Prolagostomus Ameghino 1887
G. †Scotaeumys Ameghino 1887
G. †Scotamys Loomis 1914
Fm. Dasyproctidae Gray 1825
show all
G. †Cephalomys Ameghino 1897
G. †Litodontomys Loomis 1914
G. †Lomomys Ameghino 1891
G. †Neoreomys Ameghino 1887
G. †Olenopsis Ameghino 1889
G. †Scleromys Ameghino 1887
Fm. Dinomyidae Peters 1873
show all
G. †Colpostemma Ameghino 1891
G. †Dabbenea Kraglievich 1926
G. †Diaphoromys Kraglievich 1931
G. Dinomys Peters 1873 [pacarana]
Subfm. †Eumegamyinae Kraglievich 1926
hide
G. †Tetrastylus Ameghino 1886
G. †Eusigmomys Ameghino 1905
G. †Gyriabrus Ameghino 1891
G. †Potamarchus Burmeister 1885
G. †Simplimus Ameghino 1904
G. †Telicomys Kraglievich 1926
Fm. †Eocardiidae Ameghino 1891
show all
G. †Asteromys Ameghino 1897
G. †Chubutomys Wood and Patterson 1959
G. †Eocardia Ameghino 1887
G. †Luantus Ameghino 1899
G. †Megastus Roth 1898
G. †Neophanomys Rovereto 1914
G. †Phanomys Ameghino 1887
G. †Schistomys Ameghino 1887
Fm. Caviidae Waterhouse 1839
show all
G. †Allocavia Pascual 1962
Subfm. †Cardiomyinae Kraglievich 1930
hide
G. †Parodimys Kraglievich 1932
G. †Cardiomys Ameghino 1885
G. Cavia Pallas 1766 [guinea pig]
G. †Caviodon Ameghino 1885
G. †Caviops Ameghino 1908
G. †Dolicavia Ameghino 1916
G. Dolichotis Desmarest 1820 [mara]
G. Microcavia Gervais and Ameghino 1880
G. †Neocavia Kraglievich 1932
G. †Orthomyctera Ameghino 1889
G. †Palaeocavia Ameghino 1889
G. †Pascualia Ortega Hinojosa 1963
G. †Procardiomys Pascual 1961
G. †Prodolichotis Kraglievich 1932
G. †Propediolagus Ortega Hinojosa 1963
Fm. Hydrochoeridae Gill 1872
show all
G. †Anchimysops Kraglievich 1927
Subfm. †Cardiatheriinae Kraglievich 1930
G. †Cardiatherium Ameghino 1883
G. †Chapalmatherium Ameghino 1908
G. Hydrochoerus Brisson 1762 [capybara]
G. †Kiyutherium Francis and Mones 1965
G. †Neoanchimys Pascual and Bondesio 1961
G. †Neochoerus Hay 1926
G. †Procardiatherium Ameghino 1885
G. †Protohydrochoerus Rovereto 1914
Fm. Erethizontidae Bonaparte 1845 [porcupine]
show all
G. Coendou Lacépède 1799 [prehensile-tailed porcupine]
G. †Disteiromys Ameghino 1904
G. †Eosteiromys Ameghino 1902
G. Erethizon Cuvier 1822 [North American porcupine]
G. †Hypsosteiromys Patterson 1958
G. †Neosteiromys Rovereto 1914
G. †Parasteiromys Ameghino 1904
G. †Protacaremys Ameghino 1902
G. †Protosteiromys Wood and Patterson 1959
G. †Steiromys Ameghino 1887
Or. Lagomorpha Brandt 1885
show all
G. †Gobiolagus Burke 1941
G. †Hsiuannania Xu 1976
G. †Lushilagus Li 1965
G. †Mimolagus Bohlin 1951
G. †Mimotona Li 1977
G. †Shamolagus Burke 1941
Fm. Ochotonidae Thomas 1897 [pika]
show all
G. †Cuyamalagus Hutchison and Lindsay 1974
G. †Desmatolagus Matthew and Granger 1923
G. †Hesperolagomys Clark et al. 1964
G. Ochotona Link 1795 [pika]
G. †Oklahomalagus Dalquest et al. 1996
G. †Oreolagus Dice 1917
G. †Russellagus Storer 1970
Invalid names: Lagomyidae Lilljeborg 1866 [synonym]
Fm. Leporidae Fischer de Waldheim 1817 [rabbit]
show all
G. †Agispelagus Argyropulo 1939
G. †Alilepus Dice 1931
G. †Aluralagus Downey 1968
G. †Archaeolagus Dice 1917
G. †Aztlanolagus Russell and Harris 1986
G. Brachylagus Lyon 1904 [pygmy rabbit]
G. Caprolagus Blyth 1845
G. †Chadrolagus Gawne 1978
G. †Gripholagomys Green 1972
G. †Hypolagus Dice 1917
G. †Lagotherium Pictet 1853
G. †Lepoides White 1988
G. Lepus Linnaeus 1758 [hare]
G. †Litolagus Dawson 1958
G. †Megalagus Walker 1931
G. †Mytonolagus Burke 1934
G. †Nekrolagus Hibbard 1939
G. †Notolagus Wilson 1937
G. †Ordolagus de Muizon 1977
G. Oryctolagus Lilljeborg 1874
G. †Palaeolagus Leidy 1856
G. †Panolax Cope 1874
G. †Paranotolagus Miller and Carranza-Castaneda 1982
G. †Pewelagus White 1984
G. †Pliolagus Kormos 1934
G. †Pliopentalagus Gureev and Konkova 1964
G. †Pratilepus Hibbard 1939
G. †Procaprolagus Gureev 1960
G. †Pronotolagus White 1991
G. Sylvilagus Gray 1867 [cottontail rabbit]
G. †Tachylagus Storer 1992
G. †Trischizolagus Radulesco and Samson 1967
G. †Veterilepus Radulesco and Samson 1967
Fm. †Arctocyonidae Murray 1866 [condylarth]
show all
G. †Anacodon Cope 1882
G. †Arctocyon Blainville 1841
G. †Arctocyonides Lemoine 1891
G. †Chriacus Cope 1883
G. †Colpoclaenus Patterson and McGrew 1962
G. †Desmatoclaenus Gazin 1941
G. †Deuterogonodon Simpson 1935
G. †Lambertocyon Gingerich 1979
G. †Landenodon Quinet 1968
G. †Loxolophus Cope 1885
G. †Mentoclaenodon Weigelt 1960
G. †Mimotricentes Simpson 1937
G. †Paratriisodon Chow 1959
G. †Prothryptacodon Simpson 1935
G. †Spanoxyodon Simpson 1935
G. †Thryptacodon Matthew and Granger 1915
Fm. †Paroxyclaenidae Weitzel
show all
G. †Kiinkerishella Gabunia and Biryukov 1978
G. †Kochictis Kretzoi 1943
G. †Kopidodon Weitzel 1933
G. †Paroxyclaenus Teilhard de Chardin 1922
G. †Pugiodens Matthes 1952
G. †Russellites Van Valen 1965
G. †Spaniella Crusafont-Pairo and Russell 1968
Fm. †Tricuspiodontidae Simpson 1929
show all
G. †Paratricuspiodon Russell 1964
G. †Tricuspiodon Lemoine 1885
Fm. †Mioclaenidae Osborn and Earle 1895 [condylarth]
show all
G. †Bomburia Van Valen 1978
G. †Choeroclaenus Simpson 1937
G. †Ellipsodon Scott 1892
G. †Litaletes Simpson 1935
G. †Mioclaenus Cope 1881
G. †Phenacodaptes Jepsen 1930
G. †Promioclaenus Trouessart 1904
G. †Protoselene Matthew 1897
Or. Artiodactyla Owen 1848 [even-toed ungulate]
show all
Subor. Suiformes Jaeckel 1911
hide
G. †Aksyiria Gabunia 1973
Superfm. †Anoplotherioidea Bonaparte 1850
+
Fm. †Anoplotheriidae Gray 1821
+
Subfm. †Anoplotheriinae Gray 1821
+
G. †Deilotherium Filhol 1882
G. †Diplobune Rutimeyer 1862
+
Invalid names: Hyracodon Filhol 1876 [synonym], Hyracodontherium Filhol 1877 [synonym], Hyrocodon Filhol 1873 [synonym]
G. †Ephelcomenus Hurzeler 1938
G. †Robiatherium Sudre 1988
Subfm. †Robiaciinae Sudre 1977
+
G. †Robiacina Sudre 1969
Fm. †Cainotheriidae Cope 1881
+
Subfm. †Cainotheriinae Camp and VanderHoof 1940
+
G. †Caenomeryx Hürzeler 1936
G. †Cainotherium Bravard 1828
+
Invalid names: Caenotherium Agassiz 1846 [objective synonym], Crinotherium Filhol 1882 [synonym]
G. †Plesiomeryx Gervais
G. †Procaenotherium Hürzeler 1936
Subfm. †Oxacroninae Hurzeler 1936
+
G. †Oxacron Filhol
G. †Paroxacron Hürzeler 1936
Fm. †Dacrytheriidae Deperet 1917
+
G. †Catodontherium Deperet 1908
+
Invalid names: Catodus Deperet 1905 [replaced]
G. †Cuisitherium Sudre et al. 1983
G. †Dacrytherium Filhol
G. †Leptotheridium Stehlin 1910
G. †Tapirulus Gervais 1850
Superfm. †Anthracotherioidea Gill 1872
+
Fm. †Anthracotheriidae Leidy 1869 [anthracothere]
+
G. †Aepinacodon Troxell 1921
G. †Afromeryx Pickford 1991
G. †Anthracochoerus Dal Piaz 1930
G. †Anthracohyus Pilgrim and Cotter 1916
G. †Anthracokeryx Pilgrim and Cotter 1916
G. †Anthracosenex Zdansky 1930
G. †Anthracothema Pilgrim 1928
G. †Anthracotherium Cuvier 1822
G. †Arretotherium Douglass 1902
G. †Atopotherium Ducrocq et al. 1996
G. †Bakalovia Nikolov and Hessig 1985
G. †Bothriodon Aymard 1846
G. †Bothriogenys Schmidt 1913
G. †Brachyodus Deperet 1895
G. †Bugtitherium Pilgrim 1908
G. †Bunobrachyodus Deperet 1908
G. †Choeromeryx Pomel 1848
+
Invalid names: Chaeromeryx Lydekker 1885 [synonym]
G. †Diplopus Kowalewsky 1873
G. †Elomeryx Marsh 1894
G. †Gonotelma Pilgrim 1908
G. †Hemimeryx Lydekker 1883
+
Invalid names: Gelasmodon Forster-Cooper 1913 [synonym]
G. †Heothema Tang 1978
G. †Heptacodon Marsh 1894
+
Invalid names: Octacodon Marsh 1894 [synonym]
G. †Huananothema Tang 1978
G. †Kukusepasutanka Macdonald 1956
G. †Masritherium Fourtau 1918
G. †Merycopotamus Falconer and Cautley 1847
+
Invalid names: Libycosaurus Bonnarelli 1947 [synonym]
G. †Merycops Pilgrim 1910
G. †Microbunodon Depéret 1908
G. †Pachychoerops Kretzoi 1941
+
Invalid names: Isodactylus Dal Piaz 1927 [synonym]
G. †Parabrachyodus Forster-Cooper 1915
G. †Probrachyodus Xu and Chiu 1962
G. †Prominatherium Teller 1884
G. †Siamotherium Suteethorn et al. 1988
G. †Sivameryx Lydekker 1883
+
Invalid names: Hyoboops Trouessart 1905 [synonym]
G. †Telmatodon Pilgrim 1907
G. †Thaumastognathus Trouessart 1898
G. †Ulausuodon Hu 1963
Fm. †Haplobunodontidae Sudre 1978
+
G. †Amphirhagatherium Deperet 1908
G. †Anthracobunodon Heller 1934
G. †Hallebune Erfurt and Sudre 1995
G. †Haplobunodon Deperet 1908
G. †Lophiobunodon Deperet 1908
G. †Masillabune Tobien 1980
G. †Parabunodon Ducrocq and Sen 1991
G. †Rhagatherium Pictet 1857
Fm. †Choeropotamidae Owen 1845
+
G. †Choeropotamus Desmarest 1822
Superfm. †Dichobunoidea Gill 1872
+
G. †Acoessus Cope 1881
Fm. †Cebochoeridae Lydekker
+
G. †Acotherulum Gervais 1850
G. †Cebochoerus Gervais 1852
G. †Moiachoerus Golpe-Posse 1972
Fm. †Dichobunidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Chorlakkia Gingerich et al. 1979
Subfm. †Diacodexinae Gazin 1955
+
G. †Bunophorus Sinclair 1914
G. †Diacodexis Cope 1882
+
Invalid names: Simpsonodus Krishtalka and Stucky 1986 [synonym]
G. †Lutzia Franzen 1994
G. †Neodiacodexis West and Atkins 1970
G. †Protodichobune Lemoine 1891
G. †Tapochoerus McKenna 1959
Subfm. †Dichobuninae Turner 1849
+
Tr. †Dichobunini Turner 1849
+
G. †Aumelasia Sudre 1980
G. †Buxobune Sudre 1978
G. †Dichobune Cuvier 1822
G. †Meniscodon Rütimeyer 1888
G. †Messelobunodon Franzen 1980
G. †Metriotherium Filhol 1882
G. †Neufferia Franzen 1994
G. †Synaphodus Pomel 1848
Tr. †Hyperdichobunini Gentry and Hooker 1988
+
G. †Hyperdichobune Stehlin 1910
G. †Mouillacitherium Filhol 1882
G. †Dulcidon Van Valen 1965
Subfm. †Homacodontinae Marsh 1849
+
Tr. †Bunomerycini Gentry and Hooker 1988
+
G. †Bunomeryx Wortman 1898
G. †Hylomeryx Peterson 1919
G. †Mesomeryx Peterson 1919
G. †Mytonomeryx Gazin 1955
G. †Pentacemylus Peterson 1931
Tr. †Homacodontini Marsh 1894
+
G. †Antiacodon Marsh 1872
G. †Auxontodon Gazin 1958
G. †Eygalayodon Sudre and Marandat 1993
G. †Hexacodus Gazin 1952
G. †Homacodon Marsh 1872
G. †Microsus Leidy 1870
G. †Texodon West 1982
Subfm. †Leptochoerinae
+
G. †Ibarus Storer 1984
G. †Laredochoerus Westgate 1994
G. †Stibarus Cope 1873
+
Invalid names: Menotherium Cope 1874 [synonym]
G. †Pakibune Thewissen et al. 1987
G. †Paraphenacodus Gabunia 1971
Fm. †Helohyidae Marshall 1877
+
G. †Achaenodon Cope 1873
+
Invalid names: Protelotherium Osborn 1895 [synonym]
G. †Apriculus Gazin 1956
G. †Gobiohyus Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Ithygrammodon Osborn et al. 1878
G. †Lophiohyus Sinclair 1914
G. †Pakkokuhyus Holroyd and Ciochon 1995
G. †Parahyus Marsh 1876
Fm. †Mixtotheriidae Pearson 1927
+
G. †Mixtotherium Filhol 1880
Superfm. †Oreodontoidea Gill 1872
+
Fm. †Agriochoeridae Leidy 1869 [agriochoerid]
+
G. †Agriochoerus Leidy 1850
+
Invalid names: Agriomeryx Marsh 1894 [synonym], Artionyx Osborn and Wortman 1893 [synonym], Coloreodon Cope 1879 [synonym], Merycopater Cope 1879 [synonym]
G. †Diplobunops Peterson 1919
G. †Protoreodon Scott and Osborn 1887
+
Invalid names: Chorotherium Berg 1899 [objective synonym], Eomeryx Marsh 1894 [synonym], Hyomeryx Marsh 1894 [synonym], Mesagriochoerus Peterson 1934 [synonym], Protagriochoerus Scott 1899 [synonym]
G. †Eucrotaphus Leidy 1850
G. †Hadrohyus Leidy 1872
Fm. †Oreodontidae Leidy 1869
+
Subfm. †Leptaucheniinae Schultz and Falkenbach 1940
+
Tr. †Leptaucheniini Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
+
G. †Cyclopidius Cope 1877
+
Invalid names: Brachymeryx Cope 1877 [synonym], Chelonocephalus Thorpe 1921 [synonym]
G. †Hadroleptauchenia Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
G. †Limnenetes Douglass 1902
G. †Pithecistes Cope 1877
G. †Pseudocyclopidius Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
Tr. †Sespiini Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
+
G. †Megasespia Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
G. †Sespia Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
Subfm. †Oreonetinae Schultz and Falkenbach 1956
+
G. †Bathygenys Douglass 1902
G. †Megabathygenys Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
G. †Oreonetes Loomis 1924
G. †Parabathygenys Schultz and Falkenbach 1968
Fm. †Raoellidae Sahni et al. 1981
+
G. †Haqueina Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
G. †Indohyus Ranga Rao 1971
G. †Khirtharia Pilgrim 1940
G. †Kunmunella Sahni and Khare 1971
G. †Metkatius Kumar and Sahni 1985
G. †Raoella Sahni and Khare 1971
Superfm. Suoidea Gray 1821
+
Fm. Hippopotamidae Gray 1821 [hippopotamus]
+
Subfm. Hippopotaminae Gray 1821
+
G. †Hexaprotodon Falconer and Cautley 1836 [pygmy hippo]
G. Hippopotamus Linnaeus 1758 [hippo]
Subfm. †Kenyapotaminae Pickford 1983
+
G. †Kenyapotamus Pickford 1983
G. †Trilobophorus Geze 1985
Fm. †Sanitheriidae Simpson 1945
+
G. †Diamantohyus Stromer 1926
G. †Sanitherium von Meyer 1866
Fm. Suidae Gray 1821 [pig]
+
G. †Cainochoerus Pickford 1988
G. †Hemichoerus Filhol 1882
Subfm. †Hyotheriinae Cope 1888
+
G. †Cleuastochoerus Pearson 1928
G. †Dubiotherium Hellmund 1992
G. †Hyotherium von Meyer 1834
+
Invalid names: Hypotherium Ginsburg et al. 1991 [synonym]
Subfm. †Kubanochoerinae Gabunia 1958
+
G. †Kenyasus Pickford 1986
G. †Kubanochoerus Gabunia 1955
G. †Libycochoerus Arambourg 1961
G. †Megalochoerus Picford 1993
G. †Nguruwe Pickford 1986
Subfm. †Listriodontinae Simpson 1945
+
G. †Bunolistriodon Arambourg 1933
+
Invalid names: Eurolistriodon Pickford and Moya Sola 1995 [synonym]
G. †Listriodon von Meyer 1846
G. †Lopholistriodon Pickford and Wilkinson 1975
Subfm. †Namachoerinae Pickford 1995
+
G. †Namachoerus Pickford 1995
Subfm. †Palaeochoerinae Matthew 1924
+
G. †Aureliachoerus Ginsburg 1974
G. †Palaeochoerus Pomel 1847
G. †Yunnanochoerus van der Made and Han 1994
G. †Paradoxodonides Strand 1943
+
Invalid names: Paradoxodon Scott 1892 [synonym]
Subfm. Suinae Gray 1821
+
Tr. †Babyrousini Gray 1868
+
G. Babyrousa Perry 1811 [babirusa]
Tr. †Hippohyini Thenius 1970
+
G. †Hippohyus Falconer and Cautley 1847
G. †Sinohyus von Koenigswald 1963
G. †Sivahyus Pilgrim 1926
Tr. †Phacochoerini Gray 1868
+
G. †Metridiochoerus Hopwood 1926
G. Phacochoerus Cuvier 1826 [warthog]
G. †Potamochoeroides Dale 1948
G. †Stylochoerus van Hoepen and van Hoepen 1932
Tr. †Potamochoerini Gray 1873
+
G. †Celebochoerus Hooijer 1848
G. Hylochoerus Thomas 1904 [giant forest hog]
G. †Kolpochoerus van Hoepen and van Hoepen 1932
G. Potamochoerus Gray 1854
G. †Propotamochoerus Pilgrim 1925
Tr. †Suini Gray 1821
+
G. †Eumaiochoerus Hurzeler 1982
G. †Hippopotamodon Lydekker 1877
+
Invalid names: Dicoryphochoerus Pilgrim 1926 [synonym]
G. †Korynochoerus Schmidt-Kittler 1971
G. †Microstonyx Pilgrim 1926
+
Invalid names: Limnostonyx Ginsburg 1988 [synonym]
G. Sus Linnaeus 1758 [pig]
Subfm. †Tetraconodontinae Lydekker 1886
+
G. †Conohyus Pilgrim 1926
+
Invalid names: Adaetontherium Lewis 1934 [synonym]
G. †Lophocoerus Pilgrim 1926
G. †Notochoerus Broom 1925
G. †Nyanzachoerus Leakey 1958
G. †Parachleuastochoerus Golpe-Posse 1972
G. †Sivachoerus Pilgrim 1926
G. †Tetraconodon Falconer 1868
Invalid names: Phacochoeridae Gray 1868 [synonym]
Fm. Tayassuidae Palmer 1897 [peccary]
+
Subfm. †Doliochoerinae Simpson 1945
+
Tr. †Doliochoerini Simpson 1945
+
G. †Barberahyus Golpe-Posse 1977
G. †Doliochoerus Filhol 1882
G. †Pecarichoerus Colbert 1933
G. †Taucanamo Simpson 1945
Tr. †Schizochoerini Golpe-Posse 1972
+
G. †Schizochoerus Crusafont-Pairo and Lavocat 1954
G. †Odoichoerus Tong and Zhao 1986
Subfm. Tayassuinae Palmer 1897
+
G. †Argyrohyus Kraglievich 1959
G. †Brasiliochoerus Rusconi 1930
G. Catagonus Ameghino 1904 [Chacoan peccary]
G. †Chaenohyus Cope 1879
G. †Cynorca Cope 1867
G. †Dyseohyus Stock 1937
G. †Egatochoerus Ducrocq 1994
G. †Hesperhys Douglass 1903
G. †Mylohyus Cope 1869
G. †Perchoerus Leidy 1869
G. †Platygonus Leconte 1848
+
Platygonus narinoensis Stirton 1947
Invalid names: Hyops Leconte 1848 [synonym], Protochoerus Leconte 1848 [synonym], Selenogonus Stirton 1947 [synonym]
G. †Prosthennops Matthew and Gidley 1904
G. Tayassu Fischer 1814
G. †Thinohyus Marsh 1875
Invalid names: Cynorcidae Cope 1867 [synonym], Dicotylidae Gray 1868 [synonym]
Invalid names: Palaeodonta Matthew [synonym]
G. †Helohyus Marsh 1872
show all
Invalid names: Thinotherium Cope 1870 [synonym]
G. †Leptochoerus Leidy 1856
show all
Invalid names: Laopithecus Marsh 1875 [synonym], Nanochoerus Macdonald 1955 [synonym]
Fm. Camelidae Gray 1821 [camel]
show all
Subfm. †Aepycamelinae Webb 1965
hide
G. †Delahomeryx Stevens et al. 1969
Invalid names: Eschatiidae Cope 1887 [synonym], Protolabididae Cope 1887 [synonym]
Fm. †Amphimerycidae Stehlin 1910
show all
G. †Pseudamphimeryx Stehlin 1919
Fm. Tragulidae Milnes-Edwards 1864 [chevrotain]
show all
G. Hyemoschus Gray 1845
hide
Invalid names: Hyaemoschus Gray 1845 [misspelling]
Fm. Cervidae Gray 1821 [deer]
show all
Subfm. Cervinae Goldfuss 1820
hide
Tr. Cervini Goldfuss 1820
hide
G. †Croizetoceros Heintz 1970
Tr. †Megacerini Viret 1961
hide
G. †Megaloceros Brookes 1828 [Irish elk]
hide
Invalid names: Megaceros Owen 1844 [objective synonym]
G. †Palaeotragus Gaudry 1861
show all
Invalid names: Achtiaria Borissiak 1914 [synonym]
Subor. †Archaeoceti Flower 1883
show all
Fm. †Basilosauridae Cope 1867
hide
Subfm. †Basilosaurinae Miller 1923
+
G. †Basilosaurus Harlan 1834
Fm. †Dorudontidae Miller 1923
Invalid names: Hydrarchina Bonaparte 1850 [synonym]
G. †Platyosphys Kellogg 1936
G. †Pontobasileus Leidy 1873
Fm. †Protocetidae Stromer 1908
hide
G. †Babiacetus Trivedy and Satsangi 1984
G. †Eocetus Fraas 1904
G. †Gaviacetus Gingerich et al. 1995
Subfm. †Pakicetinae Thewissen et al. 1996
+
G. †Ambulocetus Thewissen et al. 1994
G. †Gandakasia Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
G. †Pakicetus Gingerich and Russell 1981
G. †Pappocetus Andrews 1920
Subfm. †Protocetinae Gingerich and Russell 1990
+
G. †Indocetus Sahni and Mishra 1975
G. †Protocetus Fraas 1904
G. †Rodhocetus Gingerich et al. 1994
G. †Takracetus Gingerich et al. 1995
Fm. †Remingtonocetidae Kumar and Sahni 1986
hide
G. †Andrewsiphius Sahni and Mishra 1975
G. †Dalanistes Gingerich et al. 1995
G. †Remingtonocetus Kumar and Sahni 1986
Subor. Odontoceti Flower 1867 [toothed whale]
show all
Superfm. Delphinoidea Flower 1865
hide
Fm. †Albireonidae Barnes 1984
+
G. †Albireo Barnes 1984
Fm. †Dalpiazinidae Muizon 1988
+
G. †Dalpiazina Muizon 1988
Fm. Delphinidae Gray 1821 [dolphin]
+
G. †Anacharsis Bogachev 1956
Subfm. Cephalorhynchinae Fraser and Purves 1960
+
G. Cephalorhynchus Gray 1846
G. Sotalia Gray 1866
G. Sousa Gray 1866
Subfm. †Delphininae Flower 1867
+
G. Delphinus Linnaeus 1758 [common dolphin]
G. Lagenodelphis Fraser 1956
G. Lagenorhynchus Gray 1846
+
Invalid names: Leucopleurus Gray 1866 [synonym], Sagmatias Cope 1866 [synonym]
G. Lissodelphis Gloger 1841
+
Lissodelphis fockii Brandt 1873
+
Lissodelphis fockii major Macarovici and Zaharia 1968
Lissodelphis fockii minor Macarovici and Zaharia 1968
Lissodelphis nordmanni Brandt 1873
Invalid names: Archaeocetus Sinzow 1898 [synonym], Leucorhamphus Lilljeborg 1861 [synonym], Pachypleurus Brandt 1873 [synonym], Pristinocetus Trouessart 1898 [synonym], Tursio Wagler 1830 [synonym]
G. Stenella Gray 1866
G. Steno Gray 1846
G. Tursiops Gervais 1855
Invalid names: Delphinina Gray 1825 [invalid subgroup]
Subfm. Globicephalinae Gray 1866
+
G. Feresa Gray 1870 [pygmy killer whale]
G. Globicephala Lesson 1828 [pilot whale]
G. Grampus Gray 1828
G. Peponocephala Nishiwaki and Norris 1966
Invalid names: Globiocephalina Gray 1864 [synonym]
Subfm. Orcininae Wagner 1846
+
G. Orcinus Fitzinger 1860 [killer whale]
G. Pseudorca Reinhardt 1862 [false killer whale]
Invalid names: Orcadae Gray 1870 [synonym], Orcadina Gray 1868 [synonym]
Fm. †Hemisyntrachelidae Slijper 1936
+
G. †Hemisyntrachelus Brandt 1873
G. †Hesperoinia Monchamart Zei 1956
Fm. Iniidae Gray 1846
+
G. †Goniodelphis Allen 1941
G. Inia D'Orbingy 1834
G. †Ischyrorhynchus Ameghino 1891
+
Invalid names: Anisodelphis Rovereto 1915 [synonym]
G. †Plicodontinia Miranda-Ribeiro 1938
G. †Proinia True 1909
G. †Saurodelphis Burmeister 1891
Invalid names: Iniinae Flower 1867 [synonym]
Fm. †Kentriodontidae Slijper 1936
+
G. †Atocetus de Muizon 1988
G. †Belonodelphis de Muizon 1988
Subfm. †Kampholophinae Barnes 1978
+
G. †Kampholophus Rensberger 1969
G. †Liolithax Kellogg 1931
Subfm. †Kentriodontinae Slijper 1936
+
G. †Delphinodon Leidy 1869
G. †Kentriodon Kellogg 1927
G. †Leptodelphis Kirpichnikov 1954
G. †Microphocaena Kudrin and Tatarinov 1966
G. †Pithanodelphis Abel 1905
G. †Sarmatodelphis Kirpichnikov 1954
Subfm. †Lophocetinae Barnes 1978
Fm. Lipotidae Zhou et al. 1978
+
G. Lipotes Miller 1918
G. †Prolipotes Zhou et al. 1984
Fm. Monodontidae Gray 1821
+
Subfm. Delphinapterinae Gill 1871
+
G. Delphinapterus Lacépède 1804 [beluga]
G. †Denebola Barnes 1984
Invalid names: Beluginae Flower 1867 [synonym], Delphinapteridae Weber 1904 [synonym]
Subfm. Monodontinae Miller 1923
+
G. Monodon Linnaeus 1758 [narwhal]
Invalid names: Monodontina Bonaparte 1849 [invalid subgroup]
Subfm. Orcaellinae Nishiwaki 1963
Fm. †Odobenocetopsidae Muizon 1993
+
G. †Odobenocetops Muizon 1993
G. †Palaeophocaena Abel 1905
Fm. Phocaenidae Gray 1825 [porpoise]
Fm. Pontoporiidae Gray 1870
+
G. †Brachydelphis de Muizon 1988
Subfm. †Parapontoporiinae Barnes 1984
+
G. †Parapontoporia Barnes 1984
G. †Piscorhynchus Pilleri and Siber 1989
Subfm. Pontoporiinae Gray 1870
+
G. †Pliopontos Muizon 1983
G. †Pontistes Burmeister 1885
+
Invalid names: Palaeopontoporia Doering 1882 [synonym]
G. Pontoporia Gray 1846
+
Invalid names: Stenodelphis d'Orbigny and Gervais 1847 [synonym]
G. †Prionodelphis Frenguelli 1922
G. †Protophocaena Abel 1905
G. †Pachyacanthus Brandt 1871
Superfm. Physeteroidea Gray 1868
hide
Fm. Physeteridae Gray 1821 [sperm whale]
+
G. †Helvicetus Pilleri 1986
Subfm. †Hoplocetinae Cabrera 1926
+
G. †Aulophyseter Kellogg 1927
G. †Diaphorocetus Ameghino 1894
+
Invalid names: Hypocetus Lydekker 1894 [synonym], Mesocetus Moreno 1892 [synonym], Paracetus Lydekker 1894 [synonym]
G. †Hoplocetus Gervais 1852
G. †Idiorophus Kellogg 1925
+
Invalid names: Apenophyseter Cabrera 1926 [synonym]
G. †Paleophoca Van Beneden 1859
G. †Scaldicetus Du Bus 1867
+
Invalid names: Homocetus Du Bus 1867 [synonym], Palacodelphis Du Bus 1872 [synonym]
Subfm. Kogiinae Gill 1871
+
G. Kogia Gray 1846
G. †Kogiopsis Kellogg 1929
G. †Miokogia Pilleri 1986
G. †Praekogia Barnes 1973
G. †Scaphokogia de Muizon 1988
Subfm. Physeterinae Flower 1867 [sperm whale]
+
G. †Balaenodon Owen 1846
G. †Idiophyseter Kellogg 1925
G. †Orycterocetus Leidy 1853
+
Invalid names: Gargantuodon Ginsburg 1969 [synonym]
G. Physeter Linnaeus 1758
G. †Physeterula Van Beneden 1877
G. †Physetodon McCoy 1879
G. †Placoziphius Van Beneden 1869
G. †Priscophyseter Portis 1886
G. †Prophyseter Abel 1905
G. †Thalassocetus Abel 1905
Tr. Ziphiina Gray 1850 [beaked whale]
Invalid names: Catodontidae Cuvier 1836 [synonym], Physeterina Gray 1825 [synonym], Physodontidae Lydekker 1894 [synonym]
Superfm. Platanistoidea Simpson 1945
hide
Fm. Platanistidae Gray 1846
+
G. †Allodelphis Wilson 1935
G. Platanista Wagler 1830
G. †Zarhachis Cope 1868
Invalid names: Odontoceta Ameghino 1889 [synonym]
Subor. Mysticeti Cope 1891
show all
Fm. †Aetiocetidae Emlong 1966
+
G. †Aetiocetus Emlong 1966
Fm. Balaenidae Gray 1821 [right whale]
+
G. †Balaenula Van Beneden 1872
+
Invalid names: Balaenotus Van Beneden 1872 [synonym]
G. †Mesoteras Cope 1870
G. †Morenocetus Cabrera 1926
Fm. Balaenopteridae Gray 1864 [rorqual]
+
Subfm. Balaenopterinae Flower 1865
+
G. Balaenoptera Lacépède 1804 [rorqual]
+
Invalid names: Cetotheriophanes Brandt 1873 [synonym]
G. †Burtinopsis Van Beneden 1872
G. †Idiocetus Capellini 1876
G. Megaptera Gray 1846 [humpback whale]
G. †Megapteropsis Van Beneden 1872
G. †Notiocetus Ameghino 1891
G. †Palaeocetus Seeley 1865
G. †Plesiocetus Van Beneden 1859
+
Invalid names: Plesiocetopsis Brandt 1873 [synonym]
Invalid names: Megapterinae Flower 1865 [synonym], Physalina Gray 1864 [synonym]
Subfm. Eschrichtiinae Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951 [gray whale]
Invalid names: Palaeocetidae Seeley 1865 [synonym]
Fm. Cetotheriidae Brandt 1872
+
G. †Aglaocetus Kellogg 1934
G. †Amphicetus Van Beneden 1880
G. †Cephalotropis Cope 1896
G. †Cetotheriopsis Brandt 1871
+
Invalid names: Aulocetus Van Beneden 1875 [objective synonym], Stenodon Van Beneden 1865 [synonym]
G. †Cetotherium Brandt 1843
G. †Cophocetus Packard and Kellogg 1934
G. †Diorocetus Kellogg 1968
G. †Eucetotherium Brandt 1873
G. †Halicetus Kellogg 1969
G. †Herpetocetus Van Beneden 1872
G. †Heterocetus Capellini 1877
G. †Imerocetus Mchedlidze 1964
G. †Isocetus Van Beneden 1880
G. †Mauicetus Benham 1939
G. †Mesocetus Van Beneden 1880
G. †Metopocetus Cope 1896
G. †Mixocetus Kellogg 1934
G. †Nannocetus Kellogg 1929
G. †Otradnocetus Mchedlidze 1984
G. †Parietobalaena Kellogg 1924
G. †Pelocetus Kellogg 1965
G. †Peripolocetus Kellogg 1931
G. †Pinocetus Czyzewska and Ryziewicz 1976
G. †Piscobalaena Pilleri and Siber 1989
G. †Piscocetus Pilleri and Pilleri 1989
G. †Rhegnopsis Cope 1896
+
Invalid names: Protobalaena Leidy 1869 [synonym]
G. †Thinocetus Kellogg 1969
G. †Tiphyocetus Kellogg 1931
Fm. †Kekenodontidae Mitchell 1989
+
G. †Kekenodon Hector 1881
G. †Phococetus Gervais 1876
Fm. †Llanocetidae Mitchell 1989
+
G. †Llanocetus Mitchell 1989
Fm. †Mammalodontidae Mitchell 1989
G. †Mizuhoptera Hatai et al. 1963
G. †Siphonocetus Cope 1895
G. †Tretulias Cope 1895
G. †Ulias Cope 1895
Invalid names: Mystacoceta Ameghino 1889 [synonym], Mystacoceti Flower 1867 [synonym]
Fm. Eschrichtiidae Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951 [gray whale]
show all
G. Eschrichtius Gray 1864 [gray whale]
G. †Onohippidium Moreno 1891
show all
Invalid names: Onohippidion Filhol 1888 [synonym]
Fm. Dugongidae Gray 1821 [dugong]
show all
Invalid names: Halicoridae Gray 1825 [synonym]
Fm. Procaviidae Thomas 1892 [hyrax]
show all
Invalid names: Hyracidae Gray 1821 [synonym]
Fm. †Homalodotheriidae Gregory 1910
show all
G. †Asmodeus Ameghino 1894
G. †Trigonolophodon Roth 1903
Fm. †Notohippidae Ameghino 1894
show all
G. †Colpodon Burmeister 1885
G. †Purperia Paula Couto 1982
Fm. †Proterotheriidae Ameghino 1887
show all
Subfm. †Proterotheriinae Ameghino 1885
hide
G. †Brachytherium Ameghino 1883
Or. †Xenungulata Paula Couto 1952
show all
Fm. †Carodniidae Paula Couto 1952
hide
G. †Carodnia Simpson 1935
hide
Invalid names: Ctalecarodnia Simpson 1935 [synonym]
G. †Etayoa Villarroel 1987
Fm. †Pyrotheriidae Ameghino 1889
show all
G. †Carolozittelia Ameghino 1901
hide
Invalid names: Archaeolophus Ameghino 1897 [synonym]
G. †Colombitherium Hoffstetter 1970
G. †Griphodon Anthony 1924
G. †Propyrotherium Ameghino 1901
G. †Proticia Patterson 1977
G. †Pyrotherium Ameghino 1888
Invalid names: Carolozittelidae Ameghino 1901 [synonym], Colombitheriidae Hoffstetter 1970 [synonym]
Or. Xenarthra Cope 1889 [edentate]
show all
Invalid names: Edentata Cuvier 1798 [synonym]
Fm. Dasypodidae Gray 1821 [armadillo]
show all
G. †Acantharodeia Rovereto 1914
hide
Acantharodeia scalabrinii Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Invalid names: Macrochorobates Scillato Yané 1980 [objective synonym]
Subfm. †Dasypodinae Gray 1821
hide
Tr. Dasypodini Bonaparte 1850
+
G. †Dasypodon Castellanos 1925
G. Dasypus Linnaeus 1758
G. †Propraopus Ameghino 1881
+
Invalid names: Pontotatus Ameghino 1908 [synonym]
Subfm. Euphractinae Winge 1923
hide
Tr. †Chlamyphorini Pocock 1924
+
G. Chlamyphorus Harlan 1825
G. †Coelutaetus Ameghino 1902
Tr. Euphractini Winge 1923
+
G. †Amblytatus Ameghino 1902
G. †Anutaetus Ameghino 1902
G. Chaetophractus Fitzinger 1871 [hairy armadillo]
G. †Chorobates Reig 1958
G. †Eodasypus Ameghino 1894
G. Euphractus Wagler 1830 [six-banded armadillo]
G. †Hemiutaetus Ameghino 1902
G. †Isutaetus Ameghino 1902
G. †Macroeuphractus Ameghino 1887
+
Invalid names: Dasypotherium Moreno 1889 [synonym]
G. †Paleuphractus Kraglievich 1934
G. †Paraeuphractus Scillato-Yané 1980
G. †Proeuphractus Ameghino 1886
G. †Prozaedyus Ameghino 1891
G. †Vetelia Ameghino 1891
G. Zaedyus Ameghino 1889
Tr. †Eutatini Bordas 1933
+
G. †Anteutatus Ameghino 1902
G. †Archaeutatus Ameghino 1902
G. †Chasicotatus Scillato-Yané 1977
G. †Doellotatus Bordas 1932
G. †Eutatus Gervais 1867
G. †Meteutatus Ameghino 1902
G. †Paraeutatus Scott 1903
G. †Proeutatus Ameghino 1891
G. †Pseudeutatus Ameghino 1902
G. †Ringueletia Reig 1958
G. †Stenotatus Ameghino 1891
Tr. †Utaetini Simpson 1945
+
G. †Utaetus Ameghino 1902
+
Invalid names: Orthutaetus Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Pareutaetus Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Posteutatus Ameghino 1902 [synonym]
Subfm. Tolypeutinae Gray 1865
hide
Tr. †Priodontini Gray 1873
+
G. Cabassous McMurtie 1831 [naked-tailed armadillo]
G. Priodontes Cuvier 1825 [giant armadillo]
Tr. †Tolypeutini Gray 1865
+
G. Tolypeutes Illiger 1811 [three-banded armadillo]
Fm. †Megalonychidae Gervais 1855
show all
G. †Meizonyx Webb and Perrigo 1985
Fm. †Mylodontidae Savage 1951
show all
G. †Paramylodon Brown 1903
G. †Urumacotherium Bocquentin-Villanueva 1983
G. †Glossotherium Owen 1840
show all
Invalid names: Glossotheridium Kraglievich 1934 [synonym]
G. Myrmecophaga Linnaeus 1758 [giant anteater]
show all
Invalid names: Nunezia Kraglievich 1934 [synonym]
Or. Pholidota Weber 1904 [pangolin]
show all
Invalid names: Squamata Huxley 1872 [synonym]
Fm. †Metacheiromyidae Wortman 1903
show all
G. †Brachianodon Gunnell and Gingerich 1993
Fm. †Epoicotheriidae Simpson 1927
show all
G. †Dipassalus Rose et al. 1991
Or. †Ernanodonta Ding 1987
show all
Fm. †Ernanodontidae Ding 1979
Subfm. †Dorudontinae Miller 1923
show all
G. †Ancalecetus Gingerich and Uhen 1996
G. †Dorudon Gibbes 1845
hide
Invalid names: Pachycetus Van Beneden 1883 [synonym]
G. †Pontogeneus Leidy 1852
G. †Saghacetus Gingerich 1992
G. †Zygorhiza True 1908
Amniota Haeckel 1866 [amniote]
show all
Subcl. Synapsida Osborn 1903 [synapsid]
hide
Cl. Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 [mammal]
Subfm. †Pakicetidae Thewissen et al. 1996
show all
G. †Ichthyolestes Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
Fm. Phocoenidae Gray 1825 [porpoise]
show all
G. †Australithax de Muizon 1988
G. †Lomacetus Muizon 1986
Subfm. Phocoeninae Gray 1825
hide
G. Neophocaena Palmer 1899
G. Phocaena Cuvier 1816
Subfm. Phocoenoidinae Barnes 1984
hide
G. Australophocaena Barnes 1985
G. Phocoenoides Andrews 1911
G. †Piscolithax Muizon 1983
G. †Salumiphocaena Barnes 1985
Ursida Tedford 1976
show all
Superfm. Phocoidea Smirnov 1908
hide
G. †Adelpharctos De Bonis 1971
G. †Allocyon Merriam 1930
G. †Amphicynodon Filhol 1881
+
Invalid names: Cynodon Aymard 1848 [synonym], Paracynodon Schlosser 1899 [synonym]
G. †Drassonax Galbreath 1953
G. †Enaliarctos Mitchell and Tedford 1973
G. †Kolponomos Stirton 1960
G. †Nothocyon Wortman and Matthew 1899
Fm. Otariidae Gray 1825 [eared seal]
G. †Pachycynodon Schlosser 1887
G. †Parictis Scott 1893
+
Invalid names: Campylocynodon Chaffee 1954 [synonym], Parietis Scott 1893 [objective synonym], Subparictis Wang and Tedford 1992 [synonym]
Fm. Phocidae Gray 1821 [seal]
+
Subfm. Odobeninae Allen 1880
+
Tr. Desmatophocini Mitchell 1966
+
G. †Allodesmus Kellogg 1922
+
Invalid names: Atopotarus Downs 1956 [synonym]
G. †Desmatophoca Condon 1906
G. †Pinnarctidion Barnes 1979
Tr. Odobenini Allen 1880
+
Subtr. †Dusignathina McKenna and Bell 1997
+
G. †Dusignathus Kellogg 1927
G. †Gomphotaria Barnes and Raschke 1991
G. †Pliopedia Kellogg 1921
G. †Pontolis True 1905
+
Invalid names: Pontoleon True 1905 [synonym]
G. †Valenictus Mitchell 1961
G. †Imagotaria Mitchell 1968
G. †Kamtschatarctos Dubrovo 1981
G. †Neotherium Kellogg 1931
Subtr. Odobenina McKenna and Bell 1997
+
G. †Aivukus Repenning and Tedford 1977
G. †Alachtherium Du Bus 1867
G. Odobenus Brisson 1762 [walrus]
+
Invalid names: Hemicaulodon Cope 1869 [synonym], Odobenotherium Gratiolet 1858 [synonym], Rosmarus Brunnich 1772 [synonym], Trichechus Linnaeus 1766 [objective synonym]
G. †Prorosmarus Berry and Gregory 1906
G. †Trichecodon Lankester 1865
G. †Pelagiarctos Barnes 1988
G. †Prototaria Takeyama and Ozawa 1984
G. †Oriensarctos Mitchell 1968
Subfm. Phocinae Gray 1821 [seal]
+
Tr. Monachini Trouessart 1904
+
Subtr. Lobodontina McKenna and Bell 1997
+
G. †Acrophoca Muizon 1981
G. †Homiphoca Muizon and Hendey 1980
G. Lobodon Gray 1844 [crabeater seal]
G. Ommatophoca Gray 1844 [Ross seal]
G. †Piscophoca Muizon 1981
Tr. Monachina Gray 1871
+
G. †Callophoca Van Beneden 1876
G. †Mesotaria Van Beneden 1876
G. †Messiphoca Muizon 1981
G. Mirounga Gray 1827 [elephant seal]
G. †Monachopsis Kretzoi 1941
G. Monachus Flemming 1822 [monk seal]
G. †Monotherium Van Beneden 1876
G. †Palmidophoca Ginsburg and Janvier 1975
G. †Pliophoca Tavani 1941
G. †Pristiphoca Gervais 1853
G. †Properiptychus Ameghino 1897
G. †Necromites Bogachev 1940
Tr. Phocini Gray 1821
+
G. †Cryptophoca Koretsky and Ray 1994
G. Cystophora Nilsson 1820 [hooded seal]
+
Invalid names: Cystophoca Schufeldt 1890 [synonym], Stemmatopis Gloger 1841 [synonym], Stemmatops Van der Hoeven 1855 [synonym], Stemmatopus Cuvier 1824 [synonym]
G. Erignathus Gill 1866 [bearded seal]
G. †Gryphoca Van Beneden 1876
G. Halichoerus Nilsson 1820 [grey seal]
G. †Leptophoca True 1906
G. Phoca Linnaeus 1758 [seal]
+
Invalid names: Arctias Rafinesque 1815 [synonym], Callocephalus Cuvier 1827 [synonym], Caspiopusa Dybowski 1929 [synonym], Halicyon Gray 1864 [synonym], Haliphilus Gray 1866 [synonym], Histriophoca Gill 1873 [synonym], Pagomys Gray 1860 [synonym], Pagophilus Gray 1844 [synonym], Pagophoca Trouessart 1904 [synonym]
G. †Phocanella Van Beneden 1876
G. †Platyphoca Van Beneden 1876
G. †Pontophoca Kretzoi 1941
G. †Praepusa Kretzoi 1941
G. †Prophoca Van Beneden 1876
G. Plesiocyon Schlosser 1887
G. †Pteronarctos Barnes 1989
+
Invalid names: Pacificotaria Barnes 1992 [synonym]
Invalid names: Amphibiae Gray 1821 [synonym], Pinnipedia Illiger 1811 [synonym]
Fm. †Orophodontidae Ameghino 1894
show all
G. †Octodontobradys Santos et al. 1993
Or. †Tillodonta Marsh
show all
Fm. †Tillotheriidae Marsh 1875
Subor. Phyllophaga Owen 1842
show all
Invalid names: Gravigrada [synonym], Tardigrada Latham and Davies 1795 [synonym]
Fm. Cingulata Illiger 1811
show all
Superfm. †Glyptodontoidea Gray 1869
hide
Fm. †Glyptodontidae Burmeister 1879 [glyptodon]
hide
Subfm. †Doedicurinae Ameghino 1889
+
G. †Castellanosia Kraglievich 1932
G. †Comaphorus Ameghino 1886
G. †Daedicuroides Castellanos 1941
G. †Eleutherocercus Koken 1888
G. †Plaxhaplous Ameghino 1884
G. †Prodaedicurus Castellanos 1927
+
Invalid names: Palaeodoedicurus Castellanos 1927 [synonym]
G. †Xiphuroides Castellanos 1927
Subfm. †Glyptatelinae Castellanos 1932
+
G. †Clypeotherium Scillato-Yané 1977
G. †Glyptatelus Ameghino 1897
G. †Neoglyptatelus Carlini et al. 1997
G. †Pachyarmatherium Downing and White 1995
Subfm. †Glyptodontinae Gray 1869
+
G. †Chlamydotherium Bronn 1838
Tr. †Glyptotheriini Castellanos 1953
+
G. †Glyptotherium Osborn 1903
+
Invalid names: Boreostracon Simpson 1929 [synonym], Brachyostracon Brown 1912 [synonym], Xenoglyptodon Meade 1953 [synonym]
G. †Lomaphorelus Ameghino 1902
Tr. †Neothoracophorini Castellanos 1951
+
G. †Neothoracophorus Ameghino 1889
+
Invalid names: Thoracophorus Gervais and Ameghino 1880 [synonym]
G. †Pseudoneothoracophorus Castellanos 1951
Fm. †Palaeopeltidae Ameghino 1894
hide
G. †Palaeopeltis Ameghino 1895
+
Invalid names: Pseudorophodon Hoffestter 1954 [synonym]
Fm. †Pampatheriidae Paula Couto 1954
hide
G. †Kraglievichia Castellanos 1927
G. †Machlydotherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Pampatherium Ameghino 1875
G. †Vassallia Castellanos 1927
Invalid names: Glyptodontia Ameghino 1889 [synonym], Loricata [synonym]
G. †Plagiarthrus Ameghino 1896
show all
Invalid names: Argyrohyrax Ameghino 1897 [synonym]
Subfm. Didelphinae Gray 1827
show all
G. †Coona Simpson 1938
Tr. Monodelphini Hershkovitz 1992
hide
G. †Thylatheridium Reig 1952
G. †Zygolestes Ameghino 1898
Invalid names: Didelphina Gray 1825 [synonym]
Or. Lipotyphla Haeckel 1866
show all
Subor. Soricomorpha Gregory 1910
hide
Fm. †Apternodontidae Matthew 1910
hide
G. †Apternodus Matthew 1903
G. †Oligoryctes Hough 1956
G. †Parapternodus Bown and Schankler 1982
Fm. †Geolabididae McKenna 1960
hide
G. †Batodon Marsh 1892
G. †Batodonoides Novacek 1976
G. †Centetodon Marsh 1872
G. †Marsholestes McKenna 1992
G. †Protictops Peterson 1934
Invalid names: Metacodontidae Butler 1948 [synonym]
Fm. †Nyctitheriidae Simpson 1928
hide
Subfm. †Amphidozotheriinae Sige 1976
G. †Ceutholestes Rose and Gingerich 1987
G. †Limaconyssus Gingerich 1987
G. †Wyonycteris Gingerich 1987
Fm. †Plesiosoricidae Winge 1917
hide
G. †Hibbarderix Martin and Green 1984
G. †Plesiosorex Pomel 1848
Fm. †Palaeotheriidae Bonaparte 1850
show all
G. †Propachynolophus Lemoine 1891
Subor. †Gondwanatheria Mones 1987
show all
Fm. †Ferugliotheriidae Bonaparte 1986
G. †Anoplotherium Cuvier 1804
show all
Invalid names: Hoplotherium Meyer 1841 [synonym], Oplotherium Laizer and Parieu 1838 [synonym], Pleregnathus Laizer and Parieu 1838 [synonym], Thylacomorphus Gervais 1876 [nomen oblitum]
Autoceta Haeckel 1866
show all
G. †Agabelus Cope 1875
Fm. †Agorophiidae Abel 1914
+
G. †Agorophius Cope 1895
G. †Araeodelphis Kellogg 1957
G. †Archaeodelphis Allen 1921
G. †Atropatenocetus Aslanova 1977
G. †Belosphys Cope 1875
G. †Ceterhinops Leidy 1877
G. †Delphinavus Lull 1914
G. †Delphinopsis Muller 1853
G. †Graphiodon Leidy 1870
G. †Hadrodelphis Kellogg 1966
G. †Hesperocetus True 1912
G. †Heterodelphis Brandt 1873
G. †Imerodelphis Mchedlidze 1959
G. †Incacetus Colbert 1944
G. †Iniopsis Lydekker 1893
G. †Ixacanthus Cope 1868
G. †Lamprolithax Kellogg 1931
G. †Lonchodelphis Allen 1924
G. †Loxolithax Kellogg 1931
G. †Macrochirifer Brandt 1874
G. †Microzeuglodon Stromer 1903
G. †Miodelphis Wilson 1935
G. †Mirocetus Mchedlidze 1970
G. †Nannolithax Kellogg 1931
G. †Oedolithax Kellogg 1931
G. †Oligodelphis Aslanova and Mchedlidze 1976
G. †Pelodelphis Kellogg 1955
G. †Phocageneus Leidy 1869
G. †Platylithax Kellogg 1931
G. †Protodelphinus Dal Piaz 1916
G. †Sinanodelphis Makiyama 1936
Superfm. †Squalodontoidea Simpson 1945
+
G. †Austrosqualodon Climo and Baker 1972
Fm. †Rhabdosteidae Gill 1871
+
G. †Argyrocetus Lydekker 1894
+
Invalid names: Doliodelphis Wilson 1935 [synonym]
G. †Eurhinodelphis Van Beneden and Gervais 1880
G. †Macrodelphinus Wilson 1935
G. †Phocaenopsis Huxley 1859
G. †Rhabdosteus Cope 1867
G. †Ziphiodelphis Dal Piaz 1908
Fm. †Squalodontidae Brandt 1873
+
G. †Agriocetus Abel 1914
G. †Colophonodon Leidy 1853
G. †Eosqualodon Rothausen 1968
G. †Kelloggia Mchedlidze 1976
G. †Metasqualodon Hall 1911
G. †Microcetus Kellogg 1923
+
Invalid names: Uncamentodon Rothausen 1970 [objective synonym]
G. †Neosqualodon Dal Piaz 1904
+
Invalid names: Microsqualodon Abel 1905 [synonym]
G. †Parasqualodon Hall 1911
G. †Patriocetus Abel 1914
G. †Phoberodon Cabrera 1926
G. †Prosqualodon Lydekker 1894
G. †Sachalinocetus Siryk and Dubrovo 1970
G. †Saurocetus Agassiz 1848
G. †Squalodon Grateloup 1840
+
Invalid names: Arionius Meyer 1841 [synonym], Phocodon Agassiz 1841 [synonym], Rhytisodon Costa 1852 [synonym], Trirhizodon Cope 1890 [synonym]
G. †Sulakocetus Mchedlidze 1976
G. †Tangaroasaurus Benham 1935
G. †Stereodelphis Gervais 1852
G. †Tretosphys Cope 1868
G. †Xenorophus Kellogg 1923
Or. Cete Linnaeus 1758
show all
Subor. Cetacea Brisson 1762 [whale]
hide
Infraor. †Archaeoceti Flower 1883
hide
Invalid names: Zeuglodonta Ameghino 1889 [synonym]
Infraor. Autoceta Haeckel 1866
hide
Mysticeti Cope 1891
Odontoceti Flower 1867 [toothed whale]
hide
Superfm. Hyperoodontoidea Moore 1968
hide
Fm. Hyperoodontidae Gray 1846
+
G. †Anoplonassa Cope 1869
G. †Belemnoziphius Huxley 1864
G. †Berardiopsis Portis 1886
G. Berardius Duvernoy 1851
G. †Cetorhynchus Gervais 1861
G. †Choneziphius Duvernoy 1851
G. †Eboroziphius Leidy 1876
G. Hyperoodon Lacépède 1804
G. Indopacetus Moore 1968 [tropical bottlenose whale]
G. †Medocinia Muizon 1988
G. Mesoplodon Gervais 1850
G. †Messapicetus Bianucci et al. 1992
G. †Ninoziphius Muizon 1983
G. †Notocetus Moreno 1892
+
Invalid names: Argyrodelphis Lydekker 1894 [synonym], Diochotichus Ameghino 1894 [synonym]
G. †Palaeoziphius Abel 1905
G. †Pelycorhamphus Cope 1895
G. †Proroziphius Leidy 1876
G. †Squaloziphius Muizon 1991
G. Tasmacetus Oliver 1937
G. †Ziphioides Probst 1886
G. †Ziphirostrum Du Bus 1868
+
Invalid names: Aporotus Du Bus 1868 [synonym], Mioziphius Abel 1905 [synonym]
G. Ziphius Cuvier 1824
Invalid names: Hyperoodontini Moore 1968 [synonym], Squalodelphidae Dal Piaz 1917 [synonym]
Invalid names: Carnivorae Gray 1821 [synonym]
G. Caperea Gray 1864
show all
Invalid names: Neobalaena Gray 1870 [synonym]
Fm. Orcaellidae Nishiwaki 1963
show all
G. Orcaella Gray 1866
Fm. †Acrodelphinidae Abel 1905
show all
G. †Acrodelphis Abel 1900
G. †Champsodelphis Gervais 1852
G. †Eoplatanista Dal Piaz 1916
G. †Pomatodelphis Allen 1921
G. †Schizodelphis Gervais 1861
hide
Invalid names: Cyrtodelphis Abel 1900 [synonym]
Invalid names: Champsodelphidae Scott 1873 [synonym], Eoplatanistidae Muizon 1988 [synonym]
Tethytheria McKenna 1975
show all
Infraor. Behemota McKenna and Bell 1997
hide
Desmostylia Reinhart 1953 [desmostylian]
hide
Fm. †Desmostylidae Osborn 1905
+
G. †Behemotops Domning et al. 1986
G. †Cornwallius Hay 1923
G. †Desmostylus Marsh 1888
G. †Kronokotherium Pronina 1957
G. †Paleoparadoxia Reinhart 1959
G. †Vanderhoofius Reinhart 1959
Proboscidea Illiger 1811 [proboscidean]
hide
Fm. †Anthracobunidae Wells and Gingerich 1983
+
G. †Anthracobune Pilgrim 1940
G. †Ishatherium Sahni and Kumar 1980
G. †Jozaria Wells and Gingerich 1983
G. †Lammidhania Gingerich 1977
G. †Pilgrimella Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
+
G. †Barytherium Andrews 1901
Fm. †Deinotheriidae Bonaparte 1845 [deinothere]
+
G. †Deinotherium Kaup 1825
G. †Prodeinotherium Ehik 1930
Superfm. Elephantoidea Gray 1821
+
Subfm. †Choerolophodontinae Gaziry 1976
+
G. †Choerolophodon Schlesinger 1917
Fm. Elephantidae Gray 1821 [elephant]
+
G. †Anancus Aymard 1855
Subfm. Elephantinae Gray 1821
+
Tr. Elephantini Gray 1821
+
Subtr. Elephantina Gray 1825
+
G. Elephas Linnaeus 1758 [elephant]
G. †Mammuthus Brookes 1828 [mammoth]
Subtr. Loxodontina Osborn 1918
+
G. Loxodonta Cuvier 1825 [elephant]
G. †Primelephas Maglio 1970
G. †Stegodibelodon Coppens 1972
G. †Stegotetrabelodon Petrocchi 1941
G. †Morrillia Osborn 1924
G. †Paratetralophodon Tassy 1983
Subfm. †Stegodontinae Osborn 1918
+
G. †Stegodon Falconer 1857
G. †Stegolophodon Pohlig 1888
G. †Tetralophodon Falconer 1857
Fm. †Gomphotheriidae Hay 1922 [gomphothere]
+
G. †Gnathabelodon Barbour and Sternberg 1935
Subfm. †Gomphotheriinae Hay 1922
+
Tr. †Amebelodontini Barbour 1927
+
Subtr. †Amebelodontina McKenna and Bell 1997
+
G. †Amebelodon Barbour 1927
G. †Platybelodon Borissiak 1928
G. †Serbelodon Frick 1933
Subtr. †Protanancina McKenna and Bell 1997
+
G. †Archaeobelodon Tassy 1984
G. †Protanancus Arambourg 1945
Tr. †Gomphotheriini Hay 1922
+
G. †Gomphotherium Burmeister 1837
Subfm. †Rhynchotheriinae Hay 1922
+
Tr. †Cuvieroniini Cabrera 1929
+
G. †Cuvieronius Osborn 1923
G. †Haplomastodon Hoffstetter 1950
G. †Notiomastodon Cabrera 1929
G. †Stegomastodon Pohlig 1912
G. †Eubelodon Barbour 1914
Tr. †Rhynchotheriini Hay 1922
+
G. †Rhynchotherium Falconer 1868
G. †Sinomastodon Tobien et al. 1986
Fm. †Hemimastodontidae McKenna and Bell 1997
+
G. †Hemimastodon Pilgrim 1912
Superfm. †Mammutoidea
+
Fm. †Mammutidae Hay 1922 [mastodon]
+
Subfm. †Eozygodontinae McKenna and Bell 1997
+
G. †Eozygodon Tassy and Pickford 1983
Subfm. †Mammutinae Hay 1922
+
G. †Mammut Blumenbach 1799 [mastodon]
G. †Zygolophodon Vacek 1877
Fm. †Moeritheriidae Andrews 1906
+
G. †Moeritherium Andrews 1901
Fm. †Numidotheriidae Shoshani and Tassy 1996
+
G. †Numidotherium Jaeger 1986
G. †Phosphatherium Gheerbrant et al. 1996
Fm. †Palaeomastodontidae Andrews 1906
+
G. †Palaeomastodon Andrews 1901
Fm. †Phiomiidae Kalandadze and Rautian 1992
+
G. †Phiomia Andrews and Beadnell 1902
Or. Paucituberculata Ameghino 1894
show all
Fm. †Argyrolagidae Ameghino 1904
hide
G. †Argyrolagus Ameghino 1904
G. †Microtragulus Ameghino 1904
G. †Proargyrolagus Wolff 1984
Fm. †Groeberiidae Patterson 1952
hide
G. †Groeberia Patterson 1952
Superfm. †Polydolopoidea Ameghino 1897
hide
G. †Rosendolops Goin and Candela 1996
Fm. Callitrichidae Gray 1821
show all
Invalid names: Hapalidae Wagner 1840 [synonym]
Fm. Megaladapidae Forsyth Major 1894
show all
G. †Megaladapis Forsyth Major 1894
Fm. Mormoopidae [ghost-faced bat]
show all
G. Mormoops Leach 1821
Fm. Phyllostomidae Gray 1825 [leaf-nosed bat]
show all
Invalid names: Phyllostomatidae Savage 1951 [synonym]
Infraor. Glirimorpha
show all
hide
Subfm. †Gliravinae Schaub 1958
Or. Didelphimorphia Gill 1872
show all
Fm. Sparassocynidae Reig 1958
Invalid names: Pedimanes Gray 1821 [invalid subgroup], Peradectia Marshall et al. 1990 [synonym]
Ameridelphia Szalay 1982
show all
G. †Jaskhadelphys Marshall and de Muizon 1988
G. Hydrurga Gistel 1848 [leopard seal]
show all
Invalid names: Ogmorhinus Turner 1888 [synonym]
Fm. †Oxyclaenidae Scott 1892
show all
G. †Khashanagale Szalay and McKenna 1971
Subfm. †Hoplophorinae Huxley 1864
show all
G. †Asymmetrura Farina 1981
G. †Caudaphorus Farina 1981
Tr. †Hoplophorini Huxley 1864
+
G. †Berthawyleria Castellanos 1939
G. †Eosclerocalyptus Ameghino 1919
G. †Eosclerophorus Castellanos 1948
G. †Hoplophorus Lund 1838
+
Invalid names: Sclerocalyptus Ameghino 1891 [objective synonym]
G. †Hoplophractus Cabrera 1939
G. †Isolinia Castellanos 1951
G. †Neosclerocalyptus Paula Couto 1957
G. †Parahoplophorus Castellanos 1932
G. †Stromaphoropsis Kraglevich 1932
G. †Stromaphorus Castellanos 1926
G. †Trabalia Kraglevich 1932
G. †Trachycalyptus Ameghino 1908
Invalid names: Sclerocalyptini Hoffstetter 1958 [objective synonym]
Tr. †Lomaphorini Hoffstetter 1958
+
G. †Lomaphorops Castellanos 1932
G. †Lomaphorus Ameghino 1889
G. †Peiranoa Castellanos 1946
G. †Trachycalyptoides Saint-André 1996
G. †Urotherium Castellanos 1926
Tr. †Neuryurini hoffstetter 1958
+
G. †Neuryurus Ameghino 1889
Tr. †Palaehoplophorini Hoffstetter 1958
+
G. †Aspidocalyptus Cabrera 1939
G. †Chlamyphractus Castellanos 1939
G. †Palaeohoplophorus Ameghino 1883
G. †Protoglyptodon Ameghino 1885
G. †Pseudoeuryurus Ameghino 1889
Tr. †Panochthini Simpson 1945
+
G. †Nopachtus Ameghino 1888
G. †Panochthus Burmeister 1866
G. †Parapanochthus Moreira 1971
G. †Propanochthus Castellanos 1925
G. †Uruguayurus Mones 1987
Tr. †Plohophorini Castellanos 1932
show all
G. †Coscinocercus Cabrera 1939
G. †Phlyctaenopyga Cabera 1944
G. †Plohophoroides Castellanos 1928
G. †Plohophorops Rusconi 1934
G. †Plohophorus Ameghino 1887
G. †Pseudoplohophorus Castellanos 1926
G. †Teisseiria Kraglievich 1932
Subfm. †Mylodontinae Gill 1872
show all
G. †Strabosodon Ameghino 1891
Subfm. Gerbillinae Gray 1825 [gerbil]
show all
Tr. †Myocricetodontini Lavocat 1961
hide
G. †Dakkamys Jaeger 1977
G. †Hyainailouros Stehlin 1907
show all
Invalid names: Hyaenaelurus Stehlin 1907 [misspelling], Hyaenailurus Stehlin 1907 [misspelling], Sivapterodon [synonym]
Tr. Didelphini Crochet 1979
show all
G. †Hyperdidelphys Ameghino 1904
hide
Invalid names: Paradidelphys Ameghino 1904 [synonym]
G. †Thylophorops Reig 1952
Fm. Odobenidae Allen 1880 [walrus]
show all
Invalid names: Trichechidae Gray 1825 [synonym]
Fm. †Zegdoumyidae Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
show all
G. †Glibemys Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
G. †Glibia Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
G. †Zegdoumys Vianey-Liaud et al. 1994
Subfm. †Macraucheniinae Gervais 1855
show all
G. †Windhausenia Kraglievich 1930
G. †Anchimys Ameghino 1886
show all
Invalid names: Cardiodon Ameghino 1885 [synonym]
G. †Carolopaulacoutoia McKenna and Bell 1997
show all
Invalid names: Sternbergia Paula Couto 1970 [synonym]
Subfm. Molossinae Gervais 1855
show all
G. Molossops Peters 1865 [Dog-faced bats]
G. Promops Gervais 1855 [Dome-palate mastiff bats]
Subfm. †Propalaehoplophorinae Ameghino 1891
show all
G. †Asterostemma Ameghino 1889
G. †Eucinepeltus Ameghino 1891
G. †Metopotoxus Ameghino 1895
G. †Propalaehoplophorus Ameghino 1887
Tr. †Stegotheriini Ameghino 1889
show all
G. †Astegotherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Prostegotherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Pseudostegotherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Stegosimpsonia Vizcaino 1994
G. †Stegotherium Ameghino 1887
Ferae Linnaeus 1758
show all
Or. †Cimolesta McKenna 1975
hide
G. †Alostera Fox 1989
Subor. †Apatotheria Scott and Jepsen 1936
+
Fm. †Apatemyidae Matthew 1909
+
G. †Apatemys Marsh 1872
G. †Eochiromys Teilhard de Chardin 1927
G. †Heterohyus Gervais 1848
G. †Jepsenella Simpson 1940
G. †Labidolemur Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Sinclairella Jepsen 1934
G. †Stehlinella Matthew 1929
G. †Unuchinia Simpson 1937
G. †Avitotherium Cifelli 1990
Subor. †Didelphodonta McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Cimolestidae Marsh 1889
+
G. †Acmeodon Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Avunculus Van Valen 1966
G. †Cimolestes Marsh 1889
G. †Didelphodus Cope 1882
G. †Gelastops Simpson 1935
G. †Paleotomus Van Valen 1967
G. †Procerberus Sloan and Van Valen 1965
G. †Protentomodon Simpson 1928
Subor. †Ernanodonta Ding 1987
Fm. †Palaeoryctidae Winge 1917
+
G. †Eoryctes Thewissen and Gingerich 1989
Subor. †Pantodonta Cope 1873 [pantodont]
+
Fm. †Harpyodidae Wang 1979
Superfm. †Pantolambdoidea Cope 1883
+
Fm. †Barylambdidae Patterson 1939
Fm. †Cyriacotheriidae Rose and Krause 1982
Fm. †Pantolambdodontidae Granger and Gregory 1934
Fm. †Pastoralodontidae Chow and Qi 1978
Subfm. †Titanoideidae Patterson 1934
Fm. †Wangliidae Van Valen 1988
+
G. †Alcidedorbignya de Muizon and Marshall 1987
G. †Wanglia Van Valen 1988
Invalid names: Alcidedorbignyidae de Muizon and Marshall 1992 [synonym]
Subor. †Pantolesta McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Pantolestidae Cope 1884
+
G. †Amaramnis Gazin 1962
G. †Aphronorus Simpson 1935
G. †Bisonalveus Gazin 1956
G. †Chadronia Cook 1954
G. †Coriphagus Douglass 1908
G. †Cymaprimadon Clark 1968
G. †Niphredil Van Valen 1978
G. †Pagonomus Russell 1964
G. †Palaeosinopa Matthew 1901
G. †Pantolestes Cope 1872
G. †Pantomimus Van Valen 1967
G. †Pentacodon Scott 1892
G. †Propalaeosinopa Simpson 1927
G. †Thelysia Gingerich 1982
Fm. †Ptolemaiidae Osborn 1908
+
G. †Ptolemaia Osborn 1908
G. †Qarunavus Simons and Gingerich 1974
G. †Pararyctes Van Valen 1966
Subor. Pholidota Weber 1904 [pangolin]
G. †Ravenictis Fox and Youzwyshyn 1994
Subor. †Taeniodonta Cope 1876 [taeniodont]
+
Fm. †Stylinodontidae Marsh 1875
Subor. †Tillodontia Marsh 1875 [tillodont]
Tr. †Glyptodontini Gray 1869
show all
G. †Chlamydotherium Lund 1839
G. †Glyptodon Owen 1839
hide
Invalid names: Glyptocoileus Castellanos 1952 [synonym], Glyptopedius Castellanos 1953 [synonym], Lepitherium Saint-Hillaire 1839 [synonym], Pachypus D'Alton 1839 [synonym], Schistopleurum Nodot 1857 [synonym]
G. †Glyptodontidium Cabrera 1944
G. †Glyptostracon Castellanos 1953
G. †Heteroglyptodon Roselli 1976
G. †Paraglyptodon Castellanos 1932
G. †Stromatherium Castellanos 1953
Cingulata Illiger 1811
show all
Fm. †Protobradidae Ameghino 1902
hide
G. †Protobradys Ameghino 1902
Peltephilidae Ameghino 1894
show all
G. †Anantiosodon Ameghino 1891
Or. †Acreodi Matthew 1909
show all
Fm. †Hapalodectidae Szalay and Gould 1966 [condylarth]
hide
G. †Hapalodectes Matthew 1909
G. †Hapalorestes Gunnell and Gingerich 1996
G. †Honanodon Chow 1965
G. †Lohoodon Chow et al. 1973
G. †Metahapalodectes Dashzeveg 1976
Fm. †Mesonychidae Cope 1875 [condylarth]
hide
G. †Ankalagon Van Valen 1980
G. †Dissacus Cope 1881
+
Invalid names: Dromocyon Marsh 1876 [synonym], Hyaenodictis Lemoine 1891 [synonym], Hyoenodictis Lemoine 1880 [synonym], Plagiocristodon Chow and Qi 1978 [synonym], Plesidissacus Lemoine 1894 [synonym]
G. †Dissacusium Chow et al. 1977
G. †Guilestes Zheng and Chi 1978
G. †Harpagolestes Wortman 1901
G. †Hessolestes Peterson 1931
G. †Hukoutherium Chow et al. 1973
G. †Jiangxia Zhang et al. 1979
G. †Mesonyx Cope 1871
G. †Mongolestes Szalay and Gould 1966
G. †Mongolonyx Szalay and Gould 1966
G. †Pachyaena Cope 1874
G. †Sinonyx Zhou et al. 1995
G. †Synoplotherium Cope 1872
G. †Yantanglestes Ideker and Yan 1980
G. †Microclaenodon Scott 1892
G. †Olsenia Matthew and Granger 1925
Fm. †Triisodontidae Scott 1892
hide
G. †Andrewsarchus Osborn 1924
G. †Eoconodon Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Goniacodon Scott 1892
G. †Stelocyon Gingerich 1978
G. †Triisodon Cope 1881
Pilosa Flower 1883
show all
Invalid names: Anicanodonta Ameghino 1889 [synonym]
Subfm. †Haplodontheriinae Ameghino 1907
show all
G. †Mesotoxodon Paula Couto 1982
Subfm. Dolichotinae [mara]
show all
G. †Pliodolichotis Kraglievich 1927
Subfm. †Toxodontinae Owen 1837
show all
G. †Mesenodon Paula Couto 1982
G. †Minitoxodon Paula Couto 1982
G. †Neotoxodon Paula Couto 1982
Subfm. †Ortotheriinae Ameghino 1889
show all
G. †Paulocnus Hooijer 1962
G. †Eumegamys Kraglievich 1926
show all
Invalid names: Megamys D'Orbigny 1842 [synonym]
G. †Eutomodus Ameghino 1889
show all
Invalid names: Tomodus Ameghino 1886 [synonym]
Fm. †Abderitidae Ameghino 1889
show all
G. †Pitheculites Ameghino 1901