Classification of the family Ellipsocephalidae
Fm. †Ellipsocephalidae Matthew 1887
show all | hide all
G. †Acadolenus Sdzuy 1967
G. †Alueva Lotze 1958
G. †Antatlasia Hupe 1952
G. †Argunaspis Repina 1966
G. †Asiatella Repina 1964
G. †Bergeroniaspis Lermontova 1951
G. †Bergeroniellus Lermontova 1940
G. †Cambrunicornia Geyer 1990
G. †Catadoxides Matthew 1899
G. †Comluella Hupe 1953
G. †Culmenaspis Repina 1972
Subfm. †Ellipsocephalinae Mathew 1887
+
G. †Ellipsocephalus Zenker 1833
+
†Ellipsocephalus gripi Kautsky 1945
Invalid names: Germaropyge Snajdr 1957 [synonym]
G. †Ornamentaspis Geyer 1990
+
†Ornamentaspis angustigena Geyer 2014
†Ornamentaspis crassilimbata Geyer 1990
G. †Strenuaeva Richter and Richter 1940
+
†Strenuaeva inflata Ahlberg and Bergström 1978
Invalid names: Hindermeyeria Hupe 1953 [synonym]
G. †Ellipsostrenua Kautsky 1945
G. †Geyerorodes Özdikmen 2009
+
†Geyerorodes howleyi Walcott 1890
†Geyerorodes schmitti Geyer 1990
Invalid names: Orodes Geyer 1990 [replaced]
G. †Glabrella Lermontova 1940
+
†Glabrella pitans Palmer and Gatehouse 1972
†Glabrella ventrosa Lermontova 1940
G. †Hamatolenus Hupe 1952
+
Subg. †Hamatolenus (Hamatolenus) Hupé 1952
+
†Hamatolenus (Hamatolenus) vincenti Geyer and Landing 2004
G. †Hupeolenus Geyer 1990
G. †Issafeniella Geyer 1990
G. †Kadyella Pokrovskaya 1959
G. †Kameschkoviella Repina 1959
G. †Kijanella Repina 1958
G. †Kingaspidoides Hupe 1953
+
†Kingaspidoides alberti Geyer 2017
†Kingaspidoides frankenwaldensis Wurm 1925
†Kingaspidoides meieri Geyer 2017
†Kingaspidoides usitata Geyer 1990
Invalid names: Elatius Orlowski 1985 [synonym]
G. †Kingaspis Kobayashi 1935
+
Subg. †Kingaspis (Kingaspidoides) Hupe 1953
+
†Kingaspis (Kingaspidoides) armatus Liñán et al. 2003
+
Invalid names: Kingaspis (Kingaspis) brevifrons Hupé 1953 [synonym]
†Kingaspis (Kingaspidoides) velatus Lotze 1958
†Kingaspis avalonensis Geyer and Landing 2001
†Kingaspis convexus Palmer and Rowell 1995
Invalid names: Mesetaia Hupe 1953 [synonym]
G. †Krolina Repina 1960
G. †Kymataspis Geyer 1990
G. †Latoucheia Hupe 1953
G. †Latuzella Repina et al. 1999
G. †Lermontovia Suvorova 1956
G. †Limataceps Repina 1969
G. †Nelegeria Korobov 1966
G. †Olekmaspis Suvorova 1956
G. †Ourikaia Geyer 1990
G. †Paramicmacca Lermontova 1951
G. †Planolimbus Geyer 1990
G. †Protagraulos Matthew 1895
G. †Protolenella Qian and Yao 1974
+
†Protolenella conica Qian and Yao 1974
†Protolenella lata Zhou 1974
G. †Protolenus Matthew 1892
+
†Protolenus pustulatus Cobbold 1910
Invalid names: Bergeronia Matthew 1895 [objective synonym]
G. †Pruvostinoides Hupe 1952
G. †Pseudokadyella Repina 1966
G. †Pseudolenus Hupe 1953
G. †Pseudoprotolenella Zhu and Lin 1983
+
†Pseudoprotolenella subcylindrica Zhu and Lin 1983
†Pseudoprotolenella xinjiangensis Zhu and Lin 1983
G. †Rinconia Hupe 1953
G. †Sailycaspis Repina 1965
G. †Sectigena Geyer 1990
G. †Strenuella Matthew 1887
+
†Strenuella calceola Cobbold 1931
†Strenuella cobboldi Richter 1919
†Strenuella platycephala Cobbold 1910
†Strenuella strenua Billings 1874
†Strenuella strenua nasutus Walcott 1891
G. †Tadakoustia Geyer 1990
G. †Termieraspis Repina 1960
G. †Termierella Hupe 1952
G. †Triangulaspis Lermontova 1940
+
Invalid names: Acutaspis Repina 1976 [synonym], Angustaeva Hupé 1953 [synonym], Triangulina Repina 1965 [synonym]
Invalid names: Protolenidae Richter and Richter [invalid subgroup]