Classification of the clade Opisthokonta
Unr. Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1987
show all | hide all
Unr. Animalia Linnaeus 1758
+
Unr. †Bilateria
+
Unr. †Dickinsoniomorpha Erwin et al. 2011
+
G. †Dickinsonia Sprigg 1947
+
†Dickinsonia brachina Wade 1972
†Dickinsonia costata Sprigg 1947
†Dickinsonia elongata Glaessner and Wade 1966
†Dickinsonia lissa Wade 1972
†Dickinsonia minima Sprigg 1949
†Dickinsonia rex Jenkins 1992
†Dickinsonia spriggi Harrington and Moore 1955
†Dickinsonia tenuis Glaessner and Wade 1966
Unr. Eubilateria Ax 1987
+
Unr. Deuterostomia Grobben 1908
+
Unr. †Ambulacraria
Ph. Chordata Haeckel 1874
Unr. †Saccorhytida Han et al. 2017
Ph. †Vetulicolia Shu 2001
Invalid names: Neorenalia [synonym], Xenacoelomorpha Philippe et al. 2011 [empty]
G. †Siphusauctum O’Brien and Caron 2012
+
†Siphusauctum gregarium O’Brien and Caron 2012
†Siphusauctum lloydguntheri Kimmig et al. 2017
Or. †Hyolithelminthida Fischer 1962
+
G. †Beklemishevites
G. †Byronia
Fm. †Hyolithellidae Walcott 1886
+
G. †Barella Herdström 1930
G. †Hyolithellus Billings 1872
+
†Hyolithellus decorus Chen 1984
†Hyolithellus filiformis Bengtson et al. 1990
†Hyolithellus grandis Rozanov et al. 1969
†Hyolithellus insolitus Voronin et al. 1982
†Hyolithellus isiticus Rozanov et al. 1969
†Hyolithellus micans Billings 1871
†Hyolithellus papillatus Walcott 1912
†Hyolithellus rectus Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
†Hyolithellus sinuosus Cobbold 1921
†Hyolithellus tenuis Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
†Hyolithellus vitricus Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
†Hyolithellus vladimirovae Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
Invalid names: Rhabdochites [synonym]
G. †Pseudorthotheca Cobbold 1935
+
†Pseudorthotheca bistriata Qian 1978
†Pseudorthotheca costata Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
†Pseudorthotheca filosa Cobbold 1935
†Pseudorthotheca rara Vasil’yeva 1994
†Pseudorthotheca yichangensis Qian et al. 1979
G. †Ivanovites
G. †Phosphannulus
G. †Thorslundella
Fm. †Torellellidae Holm 1893
+
G. †Annelitellus Qian 1989
+
†Annelitellus yangtzensis Qian 1989
+
Invalid names: Annelitellus rotundapiculus Qian 1989 [synonym]
G. †Rushtonia Cobbold and Pocock 1934
G. †Torellella Holm 1893
+
†Torellella biconvexa Rozanov et al. 1969
†Torellella curva Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
†Torellella explicata Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
†Torellella guizhouensis Qian and Yin 1984
†Torellella laevigata Linnarsson 1871
+
Invalid names: Torellella latiuscula Vasil’yeva 1998 [synonym]
†Torellella lentiformis Syssoiev 1962
G. †Torellelloides
Invalid names: Diploblastica Lankester 1877 [empty], Homoblastica Lankester 1877 [empty], Metazoa Haeckel 1874 [synonym], Vertebrosa Gray 1821 [empty]
Unr. Fungi Jahn and Jahn 1959
+
G. †Actinomycites Ellis 1916
Unr. Ascomycota
+
Or. Capnodiales Woronichin 1925
+
Cl. Eurotiomycetes Erikss and Winka 1997
+
Cl. Laboulbeniomycetes Engler 1898
+
Cl. Lecanoromycetes Eriksson and Winka 1997
+
Or. Lecanorales Nannfeldt 1932
+
G. Phyllopsora Muller Argoviensis 1894
Invalid names: Bacidiaceae Watson 1929 [empty]
Fm. †Micropeltaceae
+
Fm. †Microthyriaceae
+
G. †Callimothallus Dilcher 1965
+
†Callimothallus pertusus Dilcher 1965
†Callimothallus quilonensis Jain and Gupta 1970
G. †Microthyriacites Cookson 1947
+
†Microthyriacites cooksonii Rao 1958
†Microthyriacites edwardsii Rao 1958
†Microthyriacites fimbriatus Cookson 1947
†Microthyriacites sahnii Rao 1958
G. Microthyrium Desmazières
G. †Notothyrites Cookson 1947
+
†Notothyrites padappakarensis Jain and Gupta 1970
†Notothyrites setiferus Cookson 1947
G. †Palaeoleptosphaeria Barlinge and Paradkar 1982
+
†Palaeoleptosphaeria intertrappeana Barlinge and Paradkar 1982
Subph. Pezizomycotina Eriksson and Winka 1997
+
Cl. Sordariomycetes
+
Subcl. Hypocreomycetidae Eriksson and Winka 1997
G. †Palaeosordaria Sahni and Rao 1943
G. †Phacidiopsis Geyler 1887
Cl. †Pyrenomycetae
+
Or. Sphaeriales
+
Invalid names: Coelomycetes [synonym]
Fm. Asterinaceae
+
Unr. Basidiomycota
+
Cl. Agaricomycetes Doweld 2001
+
Or. Agaricales Underwood 1899 [gilled mushroom]
+
G. †Aureofungus Hibbett et al. 2003
G. †Gerontomyces Poinar 2016
G. †Gondwanagaricites Heads et al. 2017
G. †Palaeoagaracites Poinar and Buckley 2007
Fm. Tricholomataceae Heim ex Pouzar 1983
Invalid names: Marasmiaceae Roze ex Kühner 1980 [empty]
Fm. Polyporaceae
+
Invalid names: Agaricomycotina [empty]
G. †Brachycarphium Berkeley 1849
+
†Brachycarphium thomasinum Berkeley 1848
Invalid names: Brachycladium Berkeley 1848 [replaced]
G. †Cellulasclerotes Stach and Pickhardt 1957
+
†Cellulasclerotes cubicularius Stach and Pickhardt 1957
Unr. Chytridiomycetes
+
G. †Dicellaesporites Elsik
+
†Dicellaesporites antarcticus Song and Cao 1994
†Dicellaesporites oblongatus Song and Cao 1994
†Dicellaesporites popovii Elsik 1968
G. †Diplodia Saccardo
+
†Diplodia rodei Mahabale 1969
†Diplodia sahnii Singhai 1974
Invalid names: Diplodia intertrappea Varadpande and Sampath 1979 [nomen nudum]
G. †Diplosporium Renault 1899
G. †Diporicellaesporites Elsik 1968
+
†Diporicellaesporites antarcticus Song and Cao 1994
†Diporicellaesporites prakashii Chandra et al. 1984
†Diporicellaesporites stenosus Song and Cao 1994
G. †Diporisporites Elsik 1968
+
†Diporisporites elongatus Quattrocchio 1978
†Diporisporites fusiformis Chandra et al. 1984
†Diporisporites major Chandra et al. 1984
G. †Dyadosporonites Hammen
+
†Dyadosporites obscurus Song and Cao 1994
†Dyadosporonites constrictus Mathur and Mathur 1969
G. †Foveoletisporonites Ramanujam and Rao
G. †Fusidites Meschinelli 1898
G. †Fusiformisporites Rouse
G. †Globosasclerotes Stach and Pickhardt 1957
+
†Globosasclerotes aegiranus Stach and Pickhardt 1957
G. †Helminthosporites Chitaley and Sheikh 1971
+
†Helminthosporites mohgaoense Chitaley and Sheikh 1971
G. †Inapertisporites Hammen
+
†Inapertisporites obpyriformis Sheffy and Dilcher 1977
†Inapertisporites solidus Song and Cao 1994
G. †Lacrimasporonites Clarke
+
†Lacrimasporonites scabratus Song and Cao 1994
†Lacrimasporonites tenuous Song and Cao 1994
Or. †Melanconiales
+
Fm. †Dematiaceae
+
G. Alternaria Nees 1816
G. Anthostomella Saccardo 1875
G. Arthrinium Kunze
G. †Cladosporites Felix 1894
+
†Cladosporites bipartitus Felix 1894
†Cladosporites fasciculatus Berry 1916
†Cladosporites ligniperditor Whitford 1914
†Cladosporites oligocaenicum Berry 1916
G. Tetraploa Berkeley and Brown
G. †Torulites Pia 1927
Fm. †Melanconiaceae
+
Fm. Melanosporaceae Lakhanpal et al. 1976
+
Or. Moniliales
+
G. †Monodictyites Barlinge and Paradkar 1982
+
†Monodictyites intertrappea Barlinge and Paradkar 1982
G. †Monoporisporites Hammen
Fm. †Mucedinaceae
+
G. †Multicellaesporites Elsik
+
†Multicellaesporites ellipticus Sheffy and Dilcher 1971
†Multicellaesporites ovatus Sheffy and Dilcher 1971
G. †Mycorhizonium Weiss 1904
G. †Perisporiacites Felix 1894
+
†Perisporiacites larundae Felix 1894
†Perisporiacites varians Sahni and Rao 1943
Unr. †Phycomycetes
+
G. Protomyces Unger 1832
Invalid names: Mohgaonospora Singhai 1985 [nomen nudum]
G. †Pilula Harker and Sarjeant 1991
Fm. Pleosporaceae Nitschke 1869
+
G. †Phomites Fritel 1910
+
†Phomites ebenoxyloni Chitaley and Patil 1972
†Phomites myricae Fritel 1910
G. Pleospora Rabenhorst 1863
G. †Pluricellaesporites Hammen
+
†Pluricellaesporites annulatus Chandra et al. 1984
†Pluricellaesporites antarcticus Song and Cao 1994
†Pluricellaesporites ellipticus Mathur and Mathur 1969
†Pluricellaesporites misrae Chandra et al. 1984
†Pluricellaesporites ocellatus Song and Cao 1994
†Pluricellaesporites rectangulata Mathur and Mathur 1969
G. Pythium Pringsheim 1858
G. †Ramularia Caspary 1887
G. †Retihelicosporonites Ramanujam and Rao
G. Rhytisma Fries 1818
G. †Rhytismopsis Geyler 1887
G. Rossellinia De Notaris 1844
Cl. †Schizomycetes
+
G. †Sclerotites Meschinelli 1892
+
†Sclerotites acericola Heer 1892
†Sclerotites brandonianus Jeffrey and Chrysler 1906
†Sclerotites rubellus Lesquereux 1872
G. Sirodesmium de Notaris
G. †Sphaeriopsis Geyler 1887
Or. Sphaeropsidales
+
G. †Sporotrichites Goeppert and Berendt 1845
+
†Sporotrichites heterospermus Goeppert and Berendt 1845
G. Stilbum Tode 1790
G. †Striatasclerotes Stach and Pickhardt 1957
+
†Striatasclerotes cicatricosus Stach and Pickhardt 1957
G. †Teleutosporites Meschinelli 1898
+
†Teleutosporites milloti Renault 1894
Invalid names: Teleutospora Renault 1894 [replaced]
G. †Unicellaesporites Elsik
G. †Urophlyctites Magnus 1903
+
†Urophlyctites oliverianus Magnus 1903
†Urophlyctites stigmariae Weiss 1904
Or. Ustilaginales Beketow 1864
+
Fm. Ustilaginaceae
+
G. Ustilago Roussel 1806
+
†Ustilago deccani Chitaley and Yawale 1978
Invalid names: Ustilago chitaleyi Yawale and Lanjewar 1985 [nomen nudum]
G. †Xylomides Schimper 1869
+
†Xylomides umbilicatus Unger 1841
Invalid names: Xylomites Unger 1841 [replaced]
Invalid names: Glomeromycota [empty], Humicolites Karanjekar and Yawale 1985 [nomen nudum], Peronosporomycetes [empty], Pycnidites Chitaley and Patil 1970 [nomen nudum]
Invalid names: Choanomonada [empty], Mesomycetozoa [empty], Microsporidia [empty]