Classification of the phylum Annelida

Ph. Annelida Lamarck 1809 [worm]
show all
Fm. †Amphinomea
+
+
Meringosoma curtum Ehlers 1869
G. †Canadia
+
+
+
Fm. Naididae Ehrenberg 1828
+
Subfm. Tubificinae Vejdovsky 1876
+
G. †Pronaidites Kušta 1888
+
Pronaidites arenivorus Fritsch 1907
Pronaidites carbonarius Kušta 1888
G. †Lumbricopsis Fritsch 1907
+
Lumbricopsis distinctus Fritsch 1907
Lumbricopsis permicus Fritsch 1907
Invalid names: Enchytraeidae Vejdovsky 1879 [empty], Plesiotheca Michaelsen 1930 [empty]
+
Ctenoscolex procerus Ehlers 1869
Fm. †Eunicea
+
G. †Eunicites
+
Eunicites atavus Ehlers 1869
Eunicites avitus Ehlers 1869
Eunicites dentatus Ehlers 1869
+
Or. †Hercolepadida Dzik 1986
+
G. †Aenigmatectus Hoare and Mapes 1996
G. †Hercolepas Withers 1915
Or. †Lepidocoleomorpha Schallreuter 1985
+
G. †Lepidocoleus Faber 1886
+
Lepidocoleus jamesi Hall and Whitfield 1875
+
G. †Deltacoleus Withers 1926
G. †Mojczalepas Dzik 1986
Fm. †Turrilepadidae Clark 1896
+
G. †Turrilepas Woodward 1865
+
Fm. †Plumulitidae Jell 1979
+
G. †Plumulites Barrande 1872
+
Plumulites australis Talent 1963
Plumulites bengtsoni Vinther et al. 2008
Cl. Polychaeta Grube 1850
+
Subcl. Aciculata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Or. Amphinomida Fauchald 1977
+
Invalid names: Amphinomidae Lamarck 1818 [empty], Euphrosinidae Williams 1852 [empty]
Or. Eunicida Ushakov 1955
+
Fm. Lumbrinereidae Malmgren 1867
+
G. †Phiops Schram 1979
+
Phiops aciculorum Schram 1979
Invalid names: Diurodrilidae Kristensen and Niilonen 1982 [empty], Dorvilleidae Chamberlin 1919 [empty], Eunicidae Berthold 1827 [empty], Hartmaniellidae Imajima 1977 [empty], Histriobdellidae Claus and Moquin-Tandon 1884 [empty], Lumbrineridae Schmarda 1861 [empty], Oenonidae Kinberg 1865 [empty], Onuphidae Kinberg 1865 [empty]
G. †Kenostrychus Sutton et al. 2001
+
Kenostrychus clementsi Sutton et al. 2001
Or. Phyllodocida Dales 1962
+
Fm. Goniadidae Kinberg 1866
+
G. †Carbosesostris Schram 1979
+
Fm. Nephtyidae Grube 1850
+
+
Astreptoscolex anasillosus Thompson 1979
Invalid names: Acoetidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Alciopidae Ehlers 1864 [empty], Aphroditidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Chrysopetalidae Ehlers 1864 [empty], Eulepethidae Chamberlin 1919 [empty], Glyceridae Grube 1850 [empty], Hesionidae Grube 1850 [empty], Ichthyotomidae Eisig 1906 [empty], Iospilidae Bergström 1914 [empty], Lacydoniidae Bergström 1914 [empty], Lopadorrhynchidae Claparède 1870 [empty], Nautiliniellidae Miura and Laubier 1990 [empty], Nereididae Blainville 1818 [empty], Paralacydoniidae Pettibone 1963 [empty], Pholoidae Kinberg 1858 [empty], Phyllodocidae Orsted 1843 [empty], Pilargidae Saint-Joseph 1899 [empty], Pisionidae Ehlers 1901 [empty], Polynoidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Pontodoridae Bergstrom 1914 [empty], Sigalionidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Sphaerodoridae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Syllidae Grube 1850 [empty], Tomopteridae Grube 1850 [empty], Typhloscolecidae Uljanin 1878 [empty]
Invalid names: Aberrantidae Wolf 1987 [empty], Nerillidae Levinsen 1883 [empty], Spintheridae Augener 1913 [empty]
G. Arachnostega Bertling 1992
+
Arachnostega gastrochaenae Bertling 1992
G. †Caprascolex Schweitzer et al. 2005
+
Caprascolex antarcticus Schweitzer et al. 2005
G. †Haileyia
G. †Khemisina
G. †Klakesia
G. †Nawnites
G. †Palaeotubus Sanfilippo et al. 2016
+
Palaeotubus sosiensis Sanfilippo et al. 2016
Fm. †Phragmochaetidae Conway Morris and Peel 2008
+
G. †Phragmochaeta Conway Morris and Peel 2008
+
Phragmochaeta canicularis Conway Morris and Peel 2008
G. †Ramesses Schram 1979
+
Ramesses magnus Schram 1979
Infraor. Scolecida Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Invalid names: Arenicolidae Johnston 1835 [empty], Capitellidae Grube 1862 [empty], Cossuridae Day 1963 [empty], Maldanidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Opheliidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Orbiniidae Hartman 1942 [empty], Paraonidae Cerruti 1909 [empty], Questidae Hartman 1966 [empty], Scalibregmatidae Malmgren 1867 [empty]
Subcl. Sedentaria Lamarck 1818
+
Infracl. Canalipalpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Or. Sabellida Fauchald 1977
+
Fm. Sabellidae Latreille 1825
+
Subfm. Sabellinae Latreille 1825
+
G. Glomerula Brünnich Nielsen 1931
+
Glomerula gemmellaroi Sanfilippo et al. 2017
Glomerula plexus Sowerby 1829
Glomerula serpentina Schlotheim 1820
Glomerula testatrix Etheridge Jr. 1892
Fm. Serpulidae Rafinesque 1835
+
G. †Alpinotubus Senowbari-Daryan 1994
G. †Barbafera Senowbari-Daryan 1980
+
Barbafera carnica Senowbari-Daryan 1980
G. †Carpathiella Misik et al. 1999
G. Ditrupa Berkeley 1835
+
Ditrupa longissima Forbes 1846
G. Dorsoserpula Parsch 1956
G. Filograna Oken 1815
+
Filograna permiana King 1850
G. †Filogranites Cameron 1968
+
Filogranites booiji Cameron 1968
G. Josephella Caullery and Mesnil 1896
G. Laminatubus Hove and Zibrowius 1986
G. Mercierella Fauvel 1923
+
Parsimonia ootatoorensis Stoliczka 1873
G. Pentaserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Propomatoceros Ware 1975
+
Propomatoceros permianus Sanfilippo et al. 2017
G. †Protis Ehlers 1887
G. Protula Risso 1826
G. Pseudovermilia Bush 1907
+
G. Pyrgopolon de Montfort 1808
+
Subg. †Pyrgopolon (Turbinia) Michelin 1845
+
Pyrgopolon (Turbinia) gaiae Sanfilippo et al. 2017
G. †Rotularia
+
Subg. †Rotularia (Rotularia) Defrance 1827
+
Rotularia dickhauti White 1881
Rotularia spirulaeoides Glaessner 1958
G. †Ruxingella Stiller 2000
G. Semivermilia Imajima 1978
G. Serpula Linnaeus 1758
+
Serpula adnata Wade 1926
Serpula calannai Sanfilippo et al. 2018
Serpula canalifera Münster 1841
Serpula careyi Wiedey 1928
Serpula carinula Münster 1841
Serpula conformis Goldfuss 1829
Serpula distefanoi Sanfilippo et al. 2017
Serpula geranae Münster 1841
Serpula lineata Klipstein 1843
Serpula monilifera Münster 1841
Serpula octoforis Dall 1909
Serpula planorbites Geinitz 1843
+
Invalid names: Spirorbis permianus King 1850 [synonym]
Serpula prisca Sanfilippo et al. 2018
Serpula pygmaea Münster 1841
Serpula schubarthi von Schauroth 1854
Serpula vertebralis Sowerby 1829
G. Spirobranchus Blainville 1818
+
Invalid names: Pomatoceras Philippi 1844 [synonym], Pomatoleios Pixell 1913 [synonym]
G. Spirorbis Daudin 1800
+
Spirorbis ambiguus Fleming 1825
Spirorbis angulatus Hall 1862
Spirorbis calvertensis Martin 1904
Spirorbis cincinnatiensis Miller and Dyer 1878
Spirorbis globosus M'Coy 1844
Spirorbis helix King 1848
Spirorbis infundibulum Harris et al. 1964
Spirorbis omphalotes Goldfuss 1836
G. †Vitreotubus Zibrowius 1979
+
Vitreotubus digeronimoi Zibrowius 1979
G. †Weixiserpula Stiller 2000
Invalid names: Oweniidae Rioja 1917 [empty], Sabellariidae Johnston 1865 [empty]
Or. Spionida Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Fm. †Spionidae Grube 1850
+
G. Meandropolydora Voigt 1965
G. Polydora Bosk 1801
Invalid names: Apistobranchidae Mesnil and Caullery 1898 [empty], Chaetopteridae Audouin and Milne Edwards 1833 [empty], Longosomatidae Hartman 1944 [empty], Magelonidae Cunningham and Ramage 1888 [empty], Poecilochaetidae Hannerz 1956 [empty], Trochochaetidae Pettibone 1963 [empty], Uncispionidae Green 1982 [empty]
Or. Terebellida Rouse and Fauchald 1977
+
Invalid names: Acrocirridae Banse 1969 [empty], Alvinellidae Desbruyeres and Laubier 1986 [empty], Ampharetidae Malmgren 1866 [empty], Cirratulidae Carus 1863 [empty], Ctenodrilidae Kennel 1882 [empty], Fauveliopsidae Hartman 1971 [empty], Flabelligeridae de Saint-Joseph 1894 [empty], Pectinariidae Quatrefages 1866 [empty], Poeobiidae Heath 1930 [empty], Sternaspidae Carus 1863 [empty], Terebellidae Johnston 1846 [empty], Trichobranchidae Malmgren 1866 [empty]
Invalid names: Polygordiidae Czerniavsky 1881 [empty], Protodrilidae Hatschek 1888 [empty], Protodriloididae Purschke and Jouin 1988 [empty], Saccocirridae Czerniavsky 1881 [empty]
+
G. †Conora
G. Cycloserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Ditrupula
G. †Gitonia
G. †Hamulus
+
Hamulus angulatus Wade 1920
Hamulus howelli Richards 1947
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus protoonyx Richards 1947
G. †Hicetes
G. †Iquitosia
G. †Paliurus
G. †Proterula
+
Serpulites indicus Waagen and Pichl 1885
G. †Tetraserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Torlessia
+
Vermiliopsis negevensis Vinn and Wilson 2010
Fm. †Siboglinidae Caullery 1914
+
G. Osedax Rouse et al. 2004
+
Osedax frankpressi Rouse et al. 2004
Osedax rubiplumus Rouse et al. 2004
G. †Soris Schram 1979
+
Soris labiosus Schram 1979
G. Spiroglyphus Daudin 1800
G. †Stoma
G. †Tymbochoos Steele-Petrovich and Bolton 1998
Invalid names: Aeolosomatidae Beddard 1895 [empty], Flabelligerimorpha [empty], Geophilus proavus Germar 1842 [nomen dubium], Palpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997 [empty], Parergodrilidae Reisinger 1925 [empty], Potamodrilidae [empty], Psammodrilidae Swedmark 1952 [empty], Pyllodocida Dales 1962 [empty], Sedentarida Lamarck 1818 [empty], Tubicola Glenn 1904 [empty]
G. †Skolekichnus Ellenberger 1974
+
Skolekichnus coprophagus Ellenberger 1974
G. †Thartharella Elliott 1962
G. †Tubulostium Stoliczka 1868
G. †Vermiforafacta Cameron 1969
+
Vermiforafacta rollinsi Cameron 1969
Invalid names: Aphanoneura [empty], Chaetopoda [empty], Myzostomaria [empty]