Valangin29: Valanginian, Switzerland
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Polycaelia sp.
|
||||||||||
Syphoneudea sp.
|
||||||||||
Discoelia peronni
|
||||||||||
Discoelia monilifera
|
||||||||||
Discoelia cotteaui
|
||||||||||
Nodicrescis edwardsiana
|
||||||||||
Semicrecis sp.
|
||||||||||
Calcarea
- Calcaronea
- Stellispongiidae
|
||||||||||
Actinofungia sp.
|
||||||||||
synonym of Actinospongia | ||||||||||
Epeudea sp.
|
||||||||||
synonym of Eudea | ||||||||||
Tremospongia sp.
|
||||||||||
Elasmostoma sp.
Fromentel 1860
|
||||||||||
Stellispongia salevensis
|
||||||||||
Demospongiae
- Spirosclerophorida
|
||||||||||
Siphonocoelia neocomiensis
|
||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Cupulochonia cupuliformis
|
||||||||||
Cupulochonia sequana
|
||||||||||
Sparsispongia sp.
d'Orbigny 1849
|
||||||||||
Monotheles sp.
de Fromentel 1860
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Acrosmiliidae
|
||||||||||
Leptophyllia baumbergeri
Kopy 1898
|
||||||||||
recombined as Acrosmilia baumbergeri | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Montlivaltiidae
|
||||||||||
Thecosmilia sp.
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Latomeandridae
|
||||||||||
Dimorphastrea tenuistriata
Fromentel 1886
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
- Belemnitidae
|
||||||||||
Belemnites sp.
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Kosmoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Kosmoceras verrucosum
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Cosmoceras verrucosum" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Turbo sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Turbo villersensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Lepetellida
- Fissurellidae
|
||||||||||
Emarginula neocomiensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pleurotomariidae
|
||||||||||
Pleurotomaria villersensis
|
||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Pleurotomaria aubersonensis
|
||||||||||
Pleurotomaria jaccardi
|
||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Pleurotomaria favrina
|
||||||||||
cf. Pleurotomaria zollikoferi
|
||||||||||
frequent - originally entered as "Pleurotomaria cf. zollikoferi" | ||||||||||
cf. Pleurotomaria lardyi
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Pleurotomaria cf. lardyi" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Scalaria sp.
Lamarck 1801
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Cerithium sp.
Bruguière 1789
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella jaccardi
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pseudomelaniidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudomelania jaccardi
|
||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tylostomatidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Tylostoma fallax
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Tylostoma cf. fallax" | ||||||||||
Tylostoma naticoide
|
||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Tylostoma laharpi
Pictet and Campiche 1862
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Colombellinidae
|
||||||||||
Columbellina brevis
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Colombellina | ||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Columbellina neocomiensis
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Colombellina | ||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
cf. Columbellina dentata
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Colombellina | ||||||||||
abundant - originally entered as "Columbellina cf. dentata" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Aporrhais dupini
|
||||||||||
frequent - originally entered as "Aporrhais cf. dupini" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Buccinum sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
||||||||||
Fusus valangiensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Natica praelonga
|
||||||||||
Natica helvetica
|
||||||||||
Natica valdensis
|
||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
cf. Natica sautieri
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Natica cf. sautieri" | ||||||||||
Natica laevigata
|
||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Natica ettalloni
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Acteoninidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Actaeonina icaunensis
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Acteonina | ||||||||||
originally entered as "Acteonina cf. icaunensis" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Nerineidae
|
||||||||||
Nerinea etalloni
|
||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Nerinea blancheti
|
||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Bullidae
|
||||||||||
Bulla jaccardi
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Arca villersensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Lima longa
|
||||||||||
Lima dubisiensis
|
||||||||||
Lima neocomiensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Pecten sanctae-crucis
|
||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea minos
Coquand 1869
|
||||||||||
recombined as Ceratostreon minos | ||||||||||
Exogyra couloni
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Mytilus sanctae-crucis
|
||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Mytilus salevensis
|
||||||||||
cf. Mytilus bellus
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Mytilus cf. bellus" | ||||||||||
Mytilus couloni
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya agassizi
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya elongata
Münster 1840
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hippuritida
- Monopleuridae
|
||||||||||
Monopleura valdensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
||||||||||
Cyprina aubersonensis
|
||||||||||
synonym of Arctica | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
cf. Venus obesa
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Venus cf. obesa" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Cardium cottaldi
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Cardium cf. cottaldi" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
||||||||||
Astarte germaini
|
||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Astarte transversa
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Trigoniidae
|
||||||||||
Trigonia sanctae-crucis
|
||||||||||
Trigonia caudata
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Cyclothyrididae
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonella valangiensis
de Loriol 1864
|
||||||||||
recombined as Sulcirhynchia valangiensis | ||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Rhynchonella multiformis
(Roemer 1836)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lamellaerhynchia rostriformis | ||||||||||
Rhynchonella desori
de Loriol and Pictet 1872
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lamellaerhynchia desori | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Tetrarhynchiidae
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonella lata
d'Orbigny 1847
|
||||||||||
recombined as Belbekella lata | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Cancellothyrididae
|
||||||||||
Terebrirostra neocomiensis
d'Orbigny 1847
|
||||||||||
recombined as Symphythyris neocomiensis | ||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Lissajousithyrididae
|
||||||||||
Terebratula latifrons
Bayle 1878
|
||||||||||
recombined as Morrisithyris latifrons | ||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Terebratulidae
|
||||||||||
Terebratula campichei
|
||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Terebratula collinaria
|
||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Terebratula carteroni
|
||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Terebratula moreana
|
||||||||||
Waldheimia aubersonensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Terebratula (Waldheimia) | ||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Waldheimia villersensis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Terebratula (Waldheimia) | ||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Waldheimia tamarindus
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Terebratula (Waldheimia) | ||||||||||
frequent | ||||||||||
Waldheimia cruciana
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Terebratula (Waldheimia) | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Sellithyrididae
|
||||||||||
Terebratula russillensis
De Loriol 1866
|
||||||||||
recombined as Loriolithyris russillensis | ||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Terebratula valdensis
de Loriol 1868
|
||||||||||
recombined as Loriolithyris valdensis | ||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
cf. Terebratula praelonga
Sowerby 1836
|
||||||||||
recombined as Praelongithyris praelonga | ||||||||||
originally entered as "Terebratula cf. praelonga" | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Terebratellidae
|
||||||||||
Terebratella oblonga
|
||||||||||
Terebratella neocomiensis
|
||||||||||
Terebratella jaccardi
|
||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Clausidae
|
||||||||||
Reptomulticlausa sp.
|
||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Multisparsidae
|
||||||||||
Reptomultisparsa sp.
d'Orbigny 1852
|
||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Cavidae
|
||||||||||
Ceriocava lamourouxi
|
||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Cerioporidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Heteropora buskana
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Heteropora cf. buskana" | ||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Heteroporidae
|
||||||||||
Reptomulticava micropora
|
||||||||||
Reptomulticava bellula
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Serpulidae
|
||||||||||
Serpula antiquata
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Serpulimorpha
|
||||||||||
Janita valengiensis
|
||||||||||
frequent - originally entered as "Janira valengiensis" | ||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Crustacea indet.
Brünnich 1772
|
||||||||||
invalid subgroup of Pancrustacea | ||||||||||
fragments | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Cidaridae
|
||||||||||
Cidaris muricata
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Rhabdocidaridae
|
||||||||||
Rhabdocidaris tuberosa
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Camarodonta
- Echinidae
|
||||||||||
Psammechinus tenuis
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Spatangoida
- Toxasteridae
|
||||||||||
Toxaster granosus
|
||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Disasteridae
|
||||||||||
Collyrites jaccardi
|
||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Clypeidae
|
||||||||||
Pygurus rostratus
|
||||||||||
abundant | ||||||||||
Pygurus buchi
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Nucleolitidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Phyllobrissus gresslyi
(Agassiz 1839)
|
||||||||||
abundant - originally entered as "Phyllobrissus cf. gresslyi" | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Echinoneoida
- Echinoneidae
|
||||||||||
Pyrina incisa
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Phymosomatidae
|
||||||||||
Porosoma sp.
Cotteau 1856
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Porostoma sp." | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Hybodontiformes
- Acrodontidae
|
||||||||||
Strophodus sp.
Agassiz 1838
|
||||||||||
teeth | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pycnodontiformes
- Pycnodontidae
|
||||||||||
Pycnodus sp.
Agassiz 1833
|
||||||||||
teeth | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Switzerland |
Coordinates: | 47.0° North, 6.9° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 37.9° North, 15.9° East |
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous | Epoch: | Early/Lower Cretaceous |
Stage: | Valanginian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cretaceous 1 | *Epoch: | Neocomian |
Key time interval: | Valanginian | ||
Age range of interval: | 139.80000 - 132.90000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Local section: | Valangin | Local bed: | 29 |
Stratigraphic resolution: | bed |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | yellow "limestone" |
Geology comments: lithology described as a grey-yellow nodular limestone with limonite and quartz present |
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Collection method comments: This is a bed-by-bed listing of fossils from this locality, based on a previously published list by Baumberger and Moulin (1898) |
Metadata
Database number: | 2247 | ||
Authorizer: | M. Patzkowsky | Enterer: | K. Layou | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-06-29 08:58:23 | Last modified: | 1999-06-29 12:00:04 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2000-11-20 13:53:15 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
68. | C.h. Haefeli, W. Maync, H. J. Oertli and R. F. Rutsch. 1965. Die Typus-Profile des Valanginien und Hauterivien. Bulletin der Vereinigung Schweiz. Petroleum-Geologen Und Ingenieure 31(81):41-75 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/A. Clement] |