Arnegg Reef: Early/Lower Tithonian, Germany
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Myochoncha pernoides
|
||||||||||
Chlorophyceae
- Dasycladales
|
||||||||||
Acicularia elongata
Carozzi 1955
|
||||||||||
Demospongiae
- Spirosclerophorida
- Cnemidiastridae
|
||||||||||
Cnemidiastrum corallinum
|
||||||||||
Demospongiae
- Tabulospongida
|
||||||||||
Pseudochaetetes polyporus
|
||||||||||
Listed as Eurysolenopora polypora | ||||||||||
Calcarea
- Calcaronea
- Stellispongiidae
|
||||||||||
Stellispongia glomerata
|
||||||||||
Eusiphonella bronnii
(Goldfuss 1829)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pareudea bronnii | ||||||||||
Calcarea
- Calcaronea
- Endostomatidae
|
||||||||||
Eusiphonella intermedia
(Münster 1829)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Endostoma intermedia | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Thamnasteriidae
|
||||||||||
Thamnasteria concinna
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
= T. gracilis | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Solenocoeniidae
|
||||||||||
Convexastrea sexradiata
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Solenocoenia sexradiata | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Microsolenidae
|
||||||||||
Dermoseris diceratina
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Latomeandridae
|
||||||||||
Latomeandra plicata
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Microphyllia astroides
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Microphyllia seriata
(Becker 1875)
|
||||||||||
Microphyllia soemmeringii
(Muenster 1829)
|
||||||||||
Microphyllia brevivallis
(Becker 1875)
|
||||||||||
= M. greppini | ||||||||||
Ovalastrea caryophylloides
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Calamophylliidae
|
||||||||||
Calamophyllia disputabilis
Becker 1875
|
||||||||||
recombined as Calamoseris disputabilis | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Rhipidogyridae
|
||||||||||
Tiaradendron germinans
(Quenstedt 1852)
|
||||||||||
Rhipidogyra alata
(Quenstedt 1858)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Placophylliidae
|
||||||||||
Placophyllia dianthus
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Last reef builder | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Stylinidae
|
||||||||||
Stylina delabechii
|
||||||||||
Stylina tubulifera
(Phillips 1829)
|
||||||||||
Stylina lobata
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Stylina tubulosa
(Goldfuss 1829)
|
||||||||||
Stylina micrommata
(Quenstedt 1857)
|
||||||||||
Stylina excelsa
Etallon 1858
|
||||||||||
recombined as Adelocoenia excelsa | ||||||||||
Stylina limbata
(Goldfuss 1829)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Adelocoenia limbata | ||||||||||
Enallhelia compressa
(Münster 1829)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Lithodendrum compressum | ||||||||||
Enallohelia compressa | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Cyathophoridae
|
||||||||||
Cyathophora bourgueti
(Defrance 1826)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Montlivaltiidae
|
||||||||||
Isastrea crassa
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
= I. explanata | ||||||||||
Isastrea helianthoides
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
Isastrea helianthoides
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
= I. oblonga | ||||||||||
Thecosmilia trichotoma
(Goldfuss 1826)
|
||||||||||
synonym of Thecosmilia densa | ||||||||||
Thecosmilia dichotoma
Koby 1884
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Diplocteniopsidae
|
||||||||||
Latiphyllia suevica
(Quenstedt 1858)
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Heterocoeniidae
|
||||||||||
Latusastrea alveolaris
(Goldfuss 1829)
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lepisosteiformes
|
||||||||||
Lepidotus maximus
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Lepidotes | ||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Millericrinida
- Millericrinidae
|
||||||||||
Millericrinus rosaceus
|
||||||||||
[entered as Mellericrinus rosaceus] | ||||||||||
Millericrinus horridus
|
||||||||||
[entered as Mellericrinus horridus] | ||||||||||
Millericrinus mespiliformis
|
||||||||||
[entered as Mellericrinus mespiliformis] | ||||||||||
Millericrinus milleri
(von Schlotheim 1823)
|
||||||||||
[entered as Mellericrinus milleri] | ||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Isocrinida
- Pentacrinitidae
|
||||||||||
Pentacrinus astralis
|
||||||||||
nomen vanum belonging to Pentacrinites | ||||||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
- Oreasteridae
|
||||||||||
Pentaceros stelliferus
|
||||||||||
synonym of Oreaster | ||||||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
- Sphaerasteridae
|
||||||||||
Sphaeraster pustulatus
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Hemicidaridae
|
||||||||||
Hemicidaris crenularis
|
||||||||||
Hemicidaris serialis
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Pseudodiadematidae
|
||||||||||
Acrocidaris nobilis
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Arbacioida
- Arbaciidae
|
||||||||||
Glypticus sulcatus
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Stomopneustoida
- Stomechinidae
|
||||||||||
Stomechinus perlatus
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
|
||||||||||
Cidaris coronata
(Schlotheim 1820)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Plegiocidaris coronatus | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Cidaridae
|
||||||||||
Cidaris marginata
|
||||||||||
Cidaris elegans
|
||||||||||
Cidaris blumenbachi
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Rhabdocidaridae
|
||||||||||
Rhabdocidaris nobilis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Isoarcidae
|
||||||||||
Isoarca eminens
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
||||||||||
Astarte elegans
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Cardita extensa
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
"Mytilus" pectinatus
Sowerby 1821
|
||||||||||
quotation marks put here by me | ||||||||||
Lithodomus siliceus
|
||||||||||
synonym of Lithophaga | ||||||||||
"Mytilus" furcatus
Münster 1837
|
||||||||||
recombined as Arcomytilus furcatus | ||||||||||
quotation marks put here by me | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Arca texata
|
||||||||||
Arca trisulcata
Muenster 1837
|
||||||||||
recombined as Arca (Eonavicula) trisulcata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Ctenostreon tegulatum
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Alectryonia hastellata
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Ostrea (Alectryonia) | ||||||||||
Alectryonia gregaria
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Ostrea (Alectryonia) | ||||||||||
Exogyra plana
|
||||||||||
Exogyra bruntrutana
Thurmann 1830
|
||||||||||
synonym of Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
|
||||||||||
Cryptoplocus succedens
|
||||||||||
Ptygmatis bruntrutana
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pseudomelaniidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudomelania heddingtonensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Serpula lumbricalis
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
recombined as Vermicularia lumbricalis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Natica gigas
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochotomidae
|
||||||||||
Ditremaria scalaris
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pleurotomariidae
|
||||||||||
Pleurotomaria reticulata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Liotiidae
|
||||||||||
Liotia tegulata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Delphinula funata
|
||||||||||
synonym of Angaria | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cycloneritida
- Neritopsidae
|
||||||||||
Neritopsis decussata
(Münster 1841)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cassianopsis decussata | ||||||||||
Neritopsis cancellata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Nerineidae
|
||||||||||
Nerinea suevica
|
||||||||||
Nerinea uniplicata
|
||||||||||
Nerinea turbatrix
|
||||||||||
Nerinea desvoidyi
D'Orbigny 1921
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Ataxioceratidae
|
||||||||||
Lithacoceras ulmense
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Aspidoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Aspidoceras bispinosum
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Sabellidae
|
||||||||||
Serpula gordialis
Schlotheim 1820
|
||||||||||
recombined as Glomerula serpentina | ||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Serpulidae
|
||||||||||
Serpula spiralis
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Kraussinidae
|
||||||||||
Megerlea pectunculus
|
||||||||||
synonym of Megerlia | ||||||||||
Megerlea loricata
|
||||||||||
synonym of Megerlia | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Terebratellidae
|
||||||||||
Terebratella pectunculoides
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Cancellothyrididae
|
||||||||||
Terebratulina substriata
(Schlotheim 1820)
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Terebratulidae
|
||||||||||
Waldheimia trigonella
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Terebratula (Waldheimia) | ||||||||||
Waldheimia pentagonalis
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Terebratula (Waldheimia) | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Loboidothyrididae
|
||||||||||
Terebratula insignis
Schübler 1820
|
||||||||||
recombined as Loboidothyris insignis | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Rhynchonellidae
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonella trilobata
Ooster 1870
|
||||||||||
Stenolaemata
- Cyclostomata
- Cerioporidae
|
||||||||||
Ceriopora angulosa
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Nodoprosopidae
|
||||||||||
Prosopon spinosum
Von Meyer 1842
|
||||||||||
recombined as Nodoprosopon spinosum | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Germany | State/province: | Baden-Wurttemberg |
Coordinates: | 48.4° North, 9.9° East (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 39.5° North, 18.2° East | ||
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark | ||
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Jurassic | Epoch: | Late/Upper Jurassic |
Stage: | Tithonian | 10 m.y. bin: | Jurassic 6 |
*Period: | Late/Upper Jurassic | ||
*International age/stage: | Early/Lower Tithonian | ||
Key time interval: | Early/Lower Tithonian | ||
Age range of interval: | 149.20000 - 146.30000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution: | member |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | lithified framestone |
Lithology description: Sponge facies overlain by mixed facies overlain by coral reef facies. 80% massive corals, 15% phaceloid and solitary forms, 5% dendroid and foliose forms | |
Environment: | reef, buildup or bioherm |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Spatial orientation: | random |
Bioerosion: | frequent |
Encrustation: | frequent |
Spatial resolution: | autochthonous |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection,survey of museum collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Collection method comments: Moderately diverse coral fauna but rich invertebrate fauna | |
Taxonomic list comments:Modified from Geyer (1954), partially revised by Bertling (1993) |
Metadata
Also known as: | Reef 1726 | ||
Database number: | 23887 | ||
Authorizer: | W. Kiessling | Enterer: | W. Kiessling |
Modifier: | M. Carrano | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2002-07-23 09:24:44 | Last modified: | 2016-03-14 17:02:25 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2002-07-23 09:24:44 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
6779. | S. Paulsen. 1964. Aufbau und Petrographie des Riffkomplexes von Arnegg im höheren Weißen Jura der Schwäbischen Alb (Württemberg). Arbeiten aus dem Geologisch-Paläontologischen Institut der Technischen Hochschule Stuttgart, Neue Folge 42:1-98 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling] |