Middle Vistula, Montian, Poland: Danian, Poland
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Homalopoma montensis
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eucyclidae
|
||||||||||
Eucycloscala crassilabris
|
common category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Chilodontaidae
|
||||||||||
Chilodonta incerta
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vasidae
|
||||||||||
Tudicla sp.
Röding 1798
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Coniscala johnstrupi
|
common category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Epitonium (Coniscala) | ||||||||||
Acirsa elatior
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eulimidae
|
||||||||||
Melanella vicina
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Calyptraea suessoniensis
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
? Rhinoclavis sp.
Swainson 1840
|
common category | |||||||||
2 species | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Metacerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Metacerithium hauniense
|
common category | |||||||||
Metacerithium zigzag
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Metacerithium cf. pseudotelescopium
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella (Haustator) arsenei
Briart and Cornet 1873
|
common category | |||||||||
Turritella (Haustator) circumdatum
|
abundant category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Haustator | ||||||||||
Turritella (Haustator) montensis
Briart and Cornet 1873
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ampullinidae
|
||||||||||
Ampullospira austriaca
|
common category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Ampullina (Ampullospira) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Arrhoges gracilis
|
common category | |||||||||
Araeodactylus plateaui
(Cossmann 1889)
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitridae
|
||||||||||
Mitra (Pseudocancilla) omalii
|
common category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Ancilla flexuosa
von Koenen 1885
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Suessonia densestriata
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Suessionia | ||||||||||
Popenoeum robustum
|
20 specimens | |||||||||
Pseudoliva robusta | ||||||||||
Cominella supracostata
Traub 1938
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Clavilithes hauniensis
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
Clavilithes sp.
Swainson 1840
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Cosmolithes reticulatus
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Clavilithes (Cosmolithes) | ||||||||||
Clavilithes (Cosmolithes) reticulatus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Melongenidae
|
||||||||||
Levifusus amplus
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Levifusus sp.
Conrad 1865
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clavatulidae
|
||||||||||
Turricula johnstrupi
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Turricula steenstrupi
|
12 specimens | |||||||||
? Turricula ? torelli
|
20 specimens | |||||||||
Turricula ludmilae
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cochlespiridae
|
||||||||||
Cochlespira koeneni
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Borsoniidae
|
||||||||||
Borsonia binodosa
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Borsonia aequicostata
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Gemmula aff. gryi
|
17 specimens | |||||||||
Gemmula brevior
|
13 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Ptychatractidae
|
||||||||||
Exilia crassistria
|
13 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Columbariidae
|
||||||||||
Columbarium heberti
|
common category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Scaphella crenistria
|
common category | |||||||||
Volutospina elevata
(Sowerby 1840)
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Volutocorbis elevata | ||||||||||
Athleta (Volutispina) elevata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Unitas conoidea
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
? Unitas sp.
Harris and Palmer 1947
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ficidae
|
||||||||||
Ficopsis intermedia
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
synonym of Ficus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
||||||||||
Cassidaria elongata
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
synonym of Galeodea | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ranellidae
|
||||||||||
Sassia antiqua
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Charonia (Sassia) antiqua | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Euspira detrita
|
common category | |||||||||
Crommium ciplyensis
|
common category | |||||||||
Grommium (Amauropsella) ciplyensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rissoidae
|
||||||||||
Rissoa sp.
Fréminville 1814
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Procerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Nerineopsis traubi n. sp.
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Acteonidae
|
||||||||||
Tornatellaea parisiensis
|
27 specimens | |||||||||
Actaeon sp.
Oken 1815
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
replaced by Acteon | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Ringiculidae
|
||||||||||
Ringicula cf. discrepans
Traub 1938
|
abundant category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Solarium bisulcatum
d'Orbigny 1842
|
common category | |||||||||
recombined as Heliacus bisulcatus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Mathildidae
|
||||||||||
Mathilda sp.
Semper 1865
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichna raristriata
|
20 specimens | |||||||||
Roxania raristriata (Briart & Cornet) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Patellida
- Lottiidae
|
||||||||||
Acmaea sp.
Eschscholtz 1830
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Acmaea simplex
Dickerson 1917
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Parallelodontidae
|
||||||||||
Cucullaria reticularis
|
40 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Noetiidae
|
||||||||||
Arcopsis cf. limnopsis
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Arcopsis limopsis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Barbatia cf. striatularis
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
||||||||||
Cucullaea decussata
|
12 specimens | |||||||||
Cucullaea volgensis
|
common category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris duponti
|
23 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Limopsidae
|
||||||||||
Limopsis minuscula
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Lima hoperi
(Mantell 1822)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
original and current combination Plagiostoma hoperi | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Propeamussiidae
|
||||||||||
Propeamussium (Parvamussium) bisculptum
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Variamussium bisculptum | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Microchlamys acuteplicatus
|
rare category | |||||||||
replaced by Dhondtichlamys | ||||||||||
Chlamys acuteplicatus | ||||||||||
Camptonectes sumensis
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Lyssochlamys solea
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Bakevelliidae
|
||||||||||
Gervillia sp.
Defrance 1820
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Pinna aff. fragilis
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea semiplana
Sowerby 1825
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Hyotissa semiplana | ||||||||||
Gryphaeostrea eversa
|
common category | |||||||||
Amphidonta evera (Melleville) | ||||||||||
Liostrea reussi
|
common category | |||||||||
Gryphaea antiqua
|
common category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
? Lithophaga ? danica
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
? Lithophaga sp.
Röding 1798
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Lithodomus sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Monitilora duponti
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Phacoides duponti | ||||||||||
Miltha proava
|
common category | |||||||||
Miltha passelecqui
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Miltha sp.
(Adams and Adams 1857)
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Lucina lepis
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Cuspidariidae
|
||||||||||
Cuspidaria caudata
|
20 specimens | |||||||||
Cuspidaria aff. pulchra
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya moeschi
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Pholadomya cuneata
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Teredina aff. oweni
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
? Martesia ? proxima
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Myidae
|
||||||||||
Sphenia duponti
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
||||||||||
Veniella ciplyensis
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Veniella ciplyense | ||||||||||
Arctica morrisi
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Cyprina morrisi | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cyrenidae
|
||||||||||
Cyrena arnouldi
|
37 specimens | |||||||||
Cyrena forbesi
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Cyrena veneriformis
Deshayes 1857
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
? Gafrarium (? Circe) ? angelini
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
? Costacallista ? montensis
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Pitar (Callista) montensis (Cossmann) | ||||||||||
Pitar nitidula
|
common category | |||||||||
Pitar saincenyensis
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Pitar tranquilla
|
common category | |||||||||
Pitar (Chionella) duponti
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
? Dosiniopsis ? orbicularis
|
common category | |||||||||
Dosiniopsis tokodensis
|
common category | |||||||||
? Dosiniopsis ? fallax
(Deshayes 1857)
|
common category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Nemocardium semidecussatum
|
common category | |||||||||
? Cardium ? problematicum
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Psammobiidae
|
||||||||||
? Gari ? debilis
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solenida
- Pharidae
|
||||||||||
Siliqua lublinensis
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
||||||||||
? Astarte ? trigonula
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Venericardia sp.
Lamarck 1801
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Venericardia cf. rutoti
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Venericardia densecostata
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Crassatella excelsa
|
common category | |||||||||
Crassatella montensis
|
common category | |||||||||
Crassatella krachi
|
30 specimens | |||||||||
Crassatella sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
12 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula montensis
|
common category | |||||||||
Nucula proava
|
common category | |||||||||
Nucula triangula
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Nucula densistria
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Lamellinucula sinuatella
|
common category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Nucula (Lamellinucula) | ||||||||||
Nucula sinuatella | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana biarata
|
22 specimens | |||||||||
Nuculana crassistria
|
18 specimens | |||||||||
Nuculana ovoides
|
35 specimens | |||||||||
Nuculana symmetrica
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Jupiteria rhamphidium
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Nuculana ramphidium | ||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium rugiferum
von Koenen 1885
|
common category | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Poland |
Coordinates: | 51.4° North, 22.0° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 44.8° North, 18.1° East |
Basis of coordinate: | estimated from map |
Geographic resolution: | local area |
Time
Period: | Paleogene | Epoch: | Paleocene |
Stage: | Danian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 1 |
*Period: | Early/Lower Tertiary | ||
*International age/stage: | Late/Upper Danian | *Local age/stage: | Montian |
Key time interval: | Danian | ||
Age range of interval: | 66.00000 - 61.60000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | glauconitic poorly lithified sandstone |
Secondary lithology: | poorly lithified marl |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: Glauconitic sandstones with phosphatic concretions overlying gray marls with conretionary limestone intercalations ("Siwak") | |
Environment: | shallow subtidal indet. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | medium |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Collection method comments: Combination of localities necessary, because quantiative data only provided for whole area | |
Taxonomic list comments:Molluscs only |
Metadata
Database number: | 27625 | ||
Authorizer: | W. Kiessling | Enterer: | W. Kiessling |
Modifier: | W. Kiessling | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2002-12-16 06:15:54 | Last modified: | 2002-12-16 08:16:08 |
Access level: | database members | Released: | 2002-12-16 06:15:54 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
7605. | W. Krach. 1981. Fauna i stratygrafia paleocenu srodkowej Wisly. Studia Geologica Polonica 71:1-80 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling] |