Sohl and Koch OFR # 217: Early/Lower Maastrichtian, Alabama
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Solida sp.
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
? Solida sp. | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Nautilidae
|
||||||||||
Eutrephoceras dekayi
(Morton 1834)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton) | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Sphenodiscidae
|
||||||||||
Sphenodiscus sp.
Meek 1871
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Sphenodiscus sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella hilgardi
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Turritella hilgardi Sohl | ||||||||||
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira
(Conrad 1860)
|
22 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Turritella trilira | ||||||||||
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C | ||||||||||
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira
(Stephenson 1941)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Haustator bilira | ||||||||||
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Graciliala sp.
Sohl 1960
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Graciliala sp. | ||||||||||
Anchura sp.
Conrad 1860
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Anchura sp. | ||||||||||
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus Con | ||||||||||
Pterocerella sp.
Meek 1864
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Pterocerella sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Pyropsidae
|
||||||||||
Pyropsis sp.
(Conrad 1860)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Pyropsis spp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Buccinopsis sp.
Conrad 1857
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Buccinopsis sp. | ||||||||||
Buccinopsis solida
Wade 1917
|
||||||||||
Buccinopsis solida (Wade) | ||||||||||
Stantonella sp.
Wade 1926
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Stantonella sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Rhombopsis sp.
Gardner 1916
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Rhombopsis sp. | ||||||||||
Drilluta sp.
Wade 1916
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Drilluta sp. | ||||||||||
Drilluta lemniscata
Sohl 1964
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Drilluta lemniscata Sohl | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Melongenidae
|
||||||||||
Pyrifusus sp.
Conrad 1858
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Pyrifusus sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Fusimilis monmouthensis
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Fusimilis monmouthensis (Gardner) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Pholidotomidae
|
||||||||||
Morea sp.
Conrad 1860
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Morea sp. | ||||||||||
Morea cf. rotunda
Sohl 1964
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Morea cf. rotunda Sohl - originally entered as "Morea cf. rotunda" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Sargana sp.
Stephenson 1923
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Sargana sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Longoconcha sp.
Stephenson 1941
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Longoconcha spp. | ||||||||||
Liopeplum canalis
Conrad 1858
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Liopeplum canalis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Paladmetidae
|
||||||||||
Paladmete cancellaria
Conrad 1858
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Amaurellina stephensoni
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Amaurellina stephensoni (Wade) | ||||||||||
Euspira rectilabrum
(Conrad 1858)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gyrodes sp.
Conrad 1860
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gyrodes sp. | ||||||||||
Gyrodes spillmani
Gabb 1861
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani | ||||||||||
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Scaphandridae
|
||||||||||
Ellipsoscapha mortoni
Forbes 1845
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Parallelodontidae
|
||||||||||
Nemodon sp.
Conrad 1869
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Nemodon sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Striarca cuneata
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Striarca cuneata Gabb | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
||||||||||
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp.
(Conrad 1862)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris rotundata
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Glycymeris rotundata (Gabb) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) ornata
Gabb 1876
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb | ||||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria
Morton 1833
|
22 specimens | |||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Lima (Lima) sp.
Bruguiére 1796
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Lima (Lima) sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Entoliidae
|
||||||||||
Syncyclonema simplicius
|
28 specimens | |||||||||
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis
(Stephenson 1941)
|
22 specimens | |||||||||
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis ( | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Pinna (Pinna) sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Pinna (Pinna) sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Flemingostreidae
|
||||||||||
Cubitostrea tecticosta
(Gabb 1860)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Exogyra costata
(Say 1820)
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Exogyra (Exogyra) costata | ||||||||||
Exogyra costata Say | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea mesenterica
Morton 1834
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Lopha mesenterica | ||||||||||
Ostrea mesenterica Morton | ||||||||||
Ostrea sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Ostrea sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Lithophaga sp.
Röding 1798
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Lithophaga sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Nymphalucina ? linearea
(Stephenson 1941)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
recombined as Nymphalucina linearia | ||||||||||
Nymphalucina ? linearea (Stephenso - originally entered as "Nymphalucina ? linearea" | ||||||||||
Lucina sp.
Bruguière 1797
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Lucina sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Poromyidae
|
||||||||||
Liopistha protexta
Conrad 1853
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Liopistha protexta Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pandorida
- Laternulidae
|
||||||||||
Laternula ? robusta
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Laternula ? robusta Stephenson - originally entered as "Laternula ? robusta" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Clavipholas pectorosa
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Claripholas pectorosa (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) sp.
Vincent 1910
|
17 specimens | |||||||||
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. - originally entered as "Caesticorbula sp." | ||||||||||
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica
Vincent 1910
|
13 specimens | |||||||||
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica" | ||||||||||
Corbula sp.
Bruguière 1789
|
12 specimens | |||||||||
Corbula sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Glossidae
|
||||||||||
Glossus sp.
Poli 1795
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Glossus sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
||||||||||
Tenea parilis
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Tenea parilis Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Cyprimeria alta
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Cyprimeria alta Conrad | ||||||||||
Legumen sp.
Conrad 1858
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Legumen sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Cymbophora ? lintea
|
21 specimens | |||||||||
Cymbophora lintea Conrad? - originally entered as "Cymbophora lintea ?" | ||||||||||
Cymbophora sp.
Gabb 1869
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Cymbophora sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp.
(Gabb 1869)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
synonym of Trachycardium | ||||||||||
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. | ||||||||||
Trachycardium sp.
Mörch 1853
|
16 specimens | |||||||||
Trachycardium sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Solyma sp.
Conrad 1870
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Solyma ? sp. | ||||||||||
? Tellina sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Tellina ? sp. - originally entered as "Tellina ? sp." | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solenida
- Pharidae
|
||||||||||
Leptosolen biplicata
(Conrad 1858)
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Leptosolen biplicata (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Vetericardiella sp.
Chavan 1969
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Vetericardiella sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Bathytormus pteropsis
(Conrad 1860)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Bathytormus pteropsis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Megatrigoniidae
|
||||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis
(Gabb 1860)
|
12 specimens | |||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf | ||||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
(Dietrich 1933)
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. | ||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Serpulimorpha
|
||||||||||
Hamulus onyx
Morton 1834
|
||||||||||
Hamulus onyx Morton | ||||||||||
Longitubus sp.
|
||||||||||
Longitubus sp. | ||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Vertebrata indet.
Lamarck 1801
|
||||||||||
Shark parts | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | United States | State/province: | Alabama | County: | Barbour |
Coordinates: | 31.8° North, 85.2° West (view map) | ||||
Paleocoordinates: | 34.7° North, 63.4° West | ||||
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous | Epoch: | Late/Upper Cretaceous |
Stage: | Maastrichtian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cretaceous 8 |
*Period: | Late/Upper Cretaceous | *Epoch: | Late/Upper Senonian |
*International age/stage: | Middle - Late/Upper Maastrichtian | ||
Key time interval: | Early/Lower Maastrichtian | Foram zone: | Contusotruncana contusa |
Age range of interval: | 70.60000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Providence | Member: | lower | ||
Stratigraphic resolution: | member | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: Foraminiferal zonation from King and Skotnicki, 1992. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | gray argillaceous sandstone | ||
Environment: | marine indet. | Tectonic setting: | passive margin |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,original aragonite,original calcite |
Size of fossils: | mesofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some macrofossils |
Collection methods: | bulk,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | paleoecologic analysis |
Museum repositories: | USGS |
Collection method comments: Sohl collection |
Metadata
Also known as: | Cheneyhatchee Ck; USGS # 26973 | ||
Database number: | 4254 | ||
Authorizer: | M. Kosnik | Enterer: | M. Kosnik |
Modifier: | M. Clapham | Research group: | GCP,marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-08-14 13:00:00 | Last modified: | 2017-07-28 16:17:58 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 1999-08-14 13:00:00 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
283. | N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen] |
Secondary references:
29915 | J. A. Sessa, T. J. Bralower, M. E. Patzkowsky, J. C. Handley, and L. C. Ivany. 2012. Environmental and biological controls on the diversity and ecology of Late Cretaceous through early Paleogene marine ecosystems in the US Gulf Coastal Plain. Paleobiology 38(2):218-239 [M. Patzkowsky/J. Sessa/J. Sessa] |