Woodring Loc. 138 [lower Gatun Fm]: Middle Miocene, Panama
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Murex (Murex) recurvirostris
(Broderip 1832)
|
Woodring 1959 | R category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Murex (Murex) recurvirostris recurvirostris | ||||||||||
= Haustellum messorium
Sowerby 1841
|
Hendy et al. 2008 | |||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Gadilidae
|
||||||||||
Cadulus (Platyschides) epetrion n. sp.
|
Woodring 1973 | A category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis
(Röding 1798)
|
Woodring 1959 | C category | ||||||||
original and current combination Architectonica nobilis | ||||||||||
Subspecies: Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis nobilis | ||||||||||
Heliacus (Astronacus) stonemanae
(Maury 1917)
|
Woodring 1959 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Skeneidae
|
||||||||||
Solariorbis (Solariorbis) strongylus n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Alabina asperoides
|
Woodring 1959 | R category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Alabina asperoides asperoides | ||||||||||
Bittium nugatorium n. sp.
Brown and Pilsbry 1911
|
Woodring 1959 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella (Torcula) alitilira
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Torcula | ||||||||||
Subspecies: Turritella (Torcula) alitilira praecellens | ||||||||||
Turritella gatunensis
Conrad 1857
|
||||||||||
Subspecies: Turritella gatunensis gatunensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Crepidula cf. maculosa
Conrad 1846
|
||||||||||
Crepidula plana
Say 1822
|
||||||||||
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) springvaleense
(Rutsch 1942)
|
||||||||||
Calyptraea centralis
(Conrad 1841)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Polinices stanislasmeunieri
Maury 1917
|
||||||||||
Stigmaulax guppiana
(Toula 1909)
|
||||||||||
Natica (Naticarius) stenopa n. sp.
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Naticarius | ||||||||||
Natica (? Natica) bolus
Brown and Pilsbry 1913
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tornidae
|
||||||||||
Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) pycnum
Woodring 1957
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vitrinellidae
|
||||||||||
Episcynia megalia n. sp.
|
||||||||||
Anticlimax (Anticlimax) gatunensis
|
||||||||||
Cyclostremiscus (Ponocyclus) pentagonus
(Gabb 1873)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Columbellidae
|
||||||||||
Anachis (Costoanachis) mira
(Dall 1896)
|
Woodring 1964 | F category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Anachis (Costanachis) mira fugax | ||||||||||
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Jung 1989 | 8 specimens | ||||||||
common in Woodring (1957-1982) | ||||||||||
Mitrella (Columbellopsis) aff. fenestrata
(Adams 1850)
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
synonym of Columbellopsis nycteis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
||||||||||
Nassarius (? Uzita) praeambiguus
(Brown and Pilsbry 1913)
|
Woodring 1964 | C category | ||||||||
Calophos ectyphus
Woodring 1964
|
Woodring 1964 | C category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Strombinophos mimicus n. sp.
Woodring 1964
|
Woodring 1964 | F category | ||||||||
Cymatophos veatchi
(Olsson 1922)
|
Woodring 1964 | A category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Cymatophos veatchi veatchi | ||||||||||
Hanetia dalli
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1964 | C category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Hanetia dalli protera | ||||||||||
Antillophos (Antillophos) candei
(d'Orbigny 1842)
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Antillophos candeanus | ||||||||||
Subspecies: Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Melongenidae
|
||||||||||
Melongena melongena
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Melongena melongena consors | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola
(Anderson 1929)
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola cibarcola | ||||||||||
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera
(Guppy 1876)
|
Woodring 1970 | F category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epsitomitera dariena | ||||||||||
= Bivetiella dariena
Toula 1908
|
Landau et al. 2012 | |||||||||
Cancellaria (Euclia) dinota n. sp.
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Euclia dinota | ||||||||||
Cancellaria (Narona) barystoma n. sp.
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Narona barystoma | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conus aemulator
Brown and Pilsbry 1911
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Conus aemulator aemulator | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Pleurolira (Polystira) tenagos
Gardner 1947
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
= Polystira sp.
Woodring 1928
|
Todd and Johnson 2013 | |||||||||
Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1970 | C category | ||||||||
recombined as Cruziturricula fusinus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olivellidae
|
||||||||||
Agaronia testacea
(Lamarck 1811)
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Agaronia testacea mancinella | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Olivella (Niteoliva) terryi
Olsson 1956
|
Woodring 1964 | A category | ||||||||
Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis
(Toula 1908)
|
Woodring 1964 | C category | ||||||||
original and current combination Oliva gatunensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Murex (? Murex) polynematicus
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1959 | C category | ||||||||
recombined as Vokesimurex polynematicus | ||||||||||
Trachypollia aneureta n. sp.
Woodring 1964
|
Woodring 1964 | R category | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cypraeidae
|
||||||||||
Cypraea (Muracypraea) henekeni
(Sowerby 1850)
|
Woodring 1959 | F category | ||||||||
= Muracypraea woodringi
Landau and Groves 2011
|
Landau and Groves 2011 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tonnidae
|
||||||||||
Malea camura
Guppy 1866
|
Woodring 1959 | R category | ||||||||
= Malea ringens
Swainson 1822
|
Beu 2010 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Personidae
|
||||||||||
Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata
(Valenciennes 1832)
|
Woodring 1959 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Distorsio decussata | ||||||||||
Subspecies: Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata gatunensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bursidae
|
||||||||||
Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata
(Broderip 1833)
|
Woodring 1959 | F category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata amphitrites | ||||||||||
= Bursa rugosa
Sowerby 1835
|
Landau and Marques da Silva 2010 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
||||||||||
Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa
(Guppy 1873)
|
Woodring 1959 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Semicassis reclusa | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eulimidae
|
||||||||||
Eulima sarissiformis
(Pilsbry and Johnson 1917)
|
Woodring 1970 | F category | ||||||||
Eulima nobilis
Guppy 1896
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Balcis (Balcis) lipara n. sp.
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | F category | ||||||||
Balcis (Balcis) aulaca n. sp.
Woodring 1970
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Balcis (Balcis) jacululum
(Maury 1917)
|
Woodring 1970 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Saccella balboae
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1973 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Flabellipecten gatunensis
(Toula 1909)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
recombined as Leopecten gatunensis | ||||||||||
Subspecies: Flabellipecten gatunensis gatunensis | ||||||||||
Aequipecten plurinominis
(Pilsbry and Johnson 1917)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
= Lindapecten buchivcanoanus
|
Waller 2011 | |||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Lindapecten buchivcanoanus falconensis | ||||||||||
Leptopecten ecnomius n. sp.
Woodring 1982
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Limatula asymbleta n. sp.
Woodring 1982
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pteriidae
|
||||||||||
Pteria inornata
(Gabb 1873)
|
Woodring 1973 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1973 | C category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis | ||||||||||
Anadara (Rasia) sechurana
(Olsson 1932)
|
Woodring 1973 | A category | ||||||||
Anadara (Potiarca) chavezi
|
Woodring 1973 | C category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) aminensis
(Dall 1900)
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
recombined as Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aminensis | ||||||||||
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) baiterum n. sp.
Woodring 1982
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Laevicardium laevigatum
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
replaced by Laevicardium serratum | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
||||||||||
Ervilia valhosierr
Gardner 1928
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
Semele laevis
(Sowerby 1833)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Semele laevis costaricensis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea
(Born 1778)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Eurytellina punicea | ||||||||||
Tellina (Eurytellina) angulosa
(Gmelin 1791)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Tellina (Eurytellina) angulosa costaricana | ||||||||||
Psammacoma gatunensis
(Toula 1909)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Kelliellidae
|
||||||||||
Alveinus rotundus
Dall 1900
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Lirophora (Lirophora) falconensis
(Hodson et al. 1927)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis
(Conrad 1855)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1982 | C category | ||||||||
Lamelliconcha cora
(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis
(Dall 1903)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis | ||||||||||
Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
Woodring 1982 | C category | ||||||||
recombined as Macrocallista maculata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Caryocorbula oropendula
(Olsson 1922)
|
Woodring 1982 | C category | ||||||||
Subspecies: Caryocorbula oropendula stena | ||||||||||
Bothrocorbula (Hexacorbula) gatunensis
(Toula 1909)
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
Varicorbula disparilis
(d'Orbigny 1853)
|
Woodring 1982 | R category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Bellucina actinus
(Dall 1903)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) elassa
Woodring 1982
|
Woodring 1982 | A category | ||||||||
Crassinella martinicensis
(d'Orbigny 1853)
|
Woodring 1982 | F category | ||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Panama |
Coordinates: | 9.3° North, 79.8° West (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 8.9° North, 78.0° West |
Basis of coordinate: | stated in text |
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 5 | ||
Key time interval: | Middle Miocene | ||
Age range of interval: | 15.98000 - 11.63000 m.y. ago | ||
Age estimate: | 11.3 Ma (other) |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Gatun | Member: | lower Gatun | ||
Stratigraphic resolution: | bed | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: Same stratigraphic position as following collection (52174). Lower part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 11.3 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data). |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | fine poorly lithified silty sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: SPECIFIC: Soft, silty fine-grained sandstone. GENERAL: Massive medium-to very fine-grained sandstone and siltstone. Somewhat calcareous, or marly, somewhat tuffaceous, and with a clay-like matrix. The lower part of the formation consists principally of medium-very fine-grained sandstone. | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Geology comments: No specific environmental data presented. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | selective quarrying,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Museum repositories: | USNM |
Collection method comments: Collected by Woodring (1947). Material is also held (but not specified for any specific collection) at Stanford University, Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil., Cornell University, PRI, U. Cal. and Cal. Acad. Sci. | |
Taxonomic list comments:Exhaustive for gastropoda and bivalvia. |
Metadata
Also known as: | USGS Loc. 6909 | ||
Database number: | 52173 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy | Enterer: | A. Hendy |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2005-07-28 14:28:06 | Last modified: | 2013-11-25 13:37:23 |
Access level: | group members | Released: | 2006-07-28 14:28:06 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
11306. | W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
30037 | A. G. Beu. 2010. Neogene Tonnoidean Gastropods of Tropical and South America; contributions to the Dominican Republic and Panama Paleontology Projects and Uplift of the Central American Isthmus. Bulletins of American Paleontology (377-378)1-550 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
19909 | A. J. W. Hendy, D. P. Buick, K. V. Bulinski, C. A. Ferguson, and A. I. Miller. 2008. Unpublished census data from Atlantic coastal plain and circum-Caribbean Neogene assemblages and taxonomic opinions. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
26828 | P. Jung. 1989. Revision of the Strombina-group (Gastropoda; Columbellidae), fossil and living. Schweierische Paläontologische Abhandlungen 111:1-298 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
36423 | B. Landau and C. Marques da Silva. 2010. Early Pliocene gastropods of Cubagua, Venezuela: Taxonomy, palaeobiogeography and ecostratigraphy. Palaeontos 19:1-221 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
43491 | B. Landau, R. E. Petit, and C. M. Silva. 2012. New Cancellariidae (Mollusca, Gastropoda) from the Miocene Gatun Formation of Panama, with eleven new species. Journal of Paleontology 86(6):907-930 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
43452 | B. M. Landau and L. T. Groves. 2011. Cypraeidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from the early Miocene Cantaure Formation of northern Venezuela. Novaplex 12(1-2):1-38 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
48647 | J. A. Todd and K. G. Johnson. 2013. Dissecting a marine snail species radiation (Conoidea: Turridae: Polystira) over 12 million years in the southwestern Caribbean. Bulletin of Marine Science 89(4) [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
37262 | T. R. Waller. 2011. Neogene Paleontology of the Northern Dominican Republic. 24. Propeamussidae and Pectinidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea) of the Cibao Valley. Bulletins of American Paleontology (381)1-198 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
11372 | W. P. Woodring. 1959. Geology and paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (gastropods: Vermetidae to Thaididae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(B):147-239 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13232 | W. P. Woodring. 1964. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (gastropods: Columbellidae to Volutidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(C):241-297 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13236 | W. P. Woodring. 1970. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (gastropods: Eulimidae, Marginellidae to Helminthoglyptidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(D):299-452 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13235 | W. P. Woodring. 1973. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (additions to gastropods, scaphopods, pelecypods: Nuculidae to Malleidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(E):453-539 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] | |
13359 | W. P. Woodring. 1982. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (Pelecypods: Propeamussiidae to Cuspidariidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(F) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |