Sample# 17d - Upper Norfolk Mbr, Acredale Fm: Late/Upper Pleistocene, Virginia
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Lituolida
- Lituolidae
|
||||||||||
Textularia sp.
Defrance 1824
|
R category | |||||||||
Rotaliidae
|
||||||||||
Ammonia limbatobeccarii
|
R category | |||||||||
Ammonia sobrina
|
R category | |||||||||
Ammonia tepida
|
R category | |||||||||
Bolivinidae
|
||||||||||
Bolivina sp.
d'Orbigny 1839
|
R category | |||||||||
Eponididae
|
||||||||||
Poroeponides lateralis
|
S category | |||||||||
Poroeponides cf. repanda
|
R category | |||||||||
Tubothalamea
- Miliolida
- Hauerinidae
|
||||||||||
Massilina sp.
Schlumberger 1893
|
R category | |||||||||
Quinqueloculina compta
|
C category | |||||||||
Quinqueloculina jugosa
|
C category | |||||||||
Quinqueloculina poeyana
|
S category | |||||||||
Quinqueloculina seminula
|
C category | |||||||||
Quinqueloculina lamarckiana
d'Orbigny 1839
|
C category | |||||||||
Elphidiidae
|
||||||||||
Elphidium articulatum
|
C category | |||||||||
Elphidium brooklynense
|
R category | |||||||||
Elphidium clavatum
|
C category | |||||||||
Elphidium galvestonense
|
S category | |||||||||
Elphidium gunteri
|
S category | |||||||||
Elphidium tumidum
|
S category | |||||||||
Elphidium poeyanum
d'Orbigny 1948
|
S category | |||||||||
recombined as Elphidium latispatium pontium | ||||||||||
Elphidium discoidale
d'Orbigny 1839
|
C category | |||||||||
Haynesinidae
|
||||||||||
Haynesina germanica
|
S category | |||||||||
Buliminidae
|
||||||||||
Buliminella cf. elegantissima
|
R category | |||||||||
Globigerinidae
|
||||||||||
Globigerina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
R category | |||||||||
Nodosariata
- Polymorphinida
- Polymorphinidae
|
||||||||||
Globulina sp.
d'Orbigny 1839
|
R category | |||||||||
Nodosariata
- Nodosariida
- Nodosariidae
|
||||||||||
Lagena sp.
Walker and Boys 1784
|
R category | |||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Nonionidae
|
||||||||||
Nonion sp.
Monfort 1808
|
R category | |||||||||
Nonionella atlantica
|
S category | |||||||||
Nonionella sp.
Cushman 1926
|
R category | |||||||||
Protelphidium tisburyense
|
R category | |||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Discorbidae
|
||||||||||
Buccella depressa
|
R category | |||||||||
Rosalina floridana
|
S category | |||||||||
Hanzawaia concentrica
|
S category | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Porifera indet.
Grant 1836
|
R category | |||||||||
Demospongiae
- Clavulina
- Clionaidae
|
||||||||||
Cliona sp.
|
C category | |||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Rhizangiidae
|
||||||||||
Astrangia danae
Agassiz 1850
|
S category | |||||||||
Polychaeta
- Spionida
- Spionidae
|
||||||||||
Polydora sp.
Bosk 1801
|
C category | |||||||||
Polychaeta
- Serpulimorpha
|
||||||||||
Hydroides dianthus
|
C category | |||||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Electridae
|
||||||||||
Electra monostachys
(Busk 1854)
|
S category | |||||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Membraniporidae
|
||||||||||
Membranipora tenuis
|
C category | |||||||||
Cupuladria owenii
|
R category | |||||||||
Cupuladria biporosa
Canu and Bassler 1923
|
R category | |||||||||
Discoporella umbellata
(Defrance 1823)
|
R category | |||||||||
Subspecies: Discoporella umbellata depressa | ||||||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Hippoporidridae
|
||||||||||
Hippoporidra calcarea
(Smitt 1873)
|
R category | |||||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Cribrilinidae
|
||||||||||
Membraniporella cf. petasus
|
S category | |||||||||
Cribrilina punctata
|
R category | |||||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Bitectiporidae
|
||||||||||
Hippoporina porosa
|
R category | |||||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Microporellidae
|
||||||||||
Microporella ciliata
(Pallas 1766)
|
S category | |||||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Schizoporellidae
|
||||||||||
Schizoporella errata
|
C category | |||||||||
Stephanosella cornuta
|
S category | |||||||||
synonym of Multiporina | ||||||||||
Gymnolaemata
- Cheilostomata
- Cryptosulidae
|
||||||||||
Cryptosula pallasiana
(Moll 1803)
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula proxima
Say 1820
|
C category | |||||||||
recombined as Nucula (Nucula) proxima | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Modiolus squamosus
|
C category | |||||||||
Ischadium recurvum
(Rafinesque 1820)
|
R category | |||||||||
Geukensia demissa
(Dilwyn 1817)
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Crassostrea virginica
(Gmelin 1791)
|
S category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia simplex
d'Orbigny 1845
|
S category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Anadara transversa
(Say 1822)
|
A category | |||||||||
recombined as Anadara (Larkinia) transversa | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Noetiidae
|
||||||||||
Noetia (Eontia) ponderosa
(Say 1822)
|
S category | |||||||||
recombined as Eontia ponderosa | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Crassinella lunulata
(Conrad 1834)
|
S category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solenida
- Pharidae
|
||||||||||
Ensis directus
(Conrad 1844)
|
A category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pandorida
- Pandoridae
|
||||||||||
Pandora trilineata
Say 1822
|
C category | |||||||||
recombined as Pandora (Pandora) trilineata | ||||||||||
Pandora gouldiana
Say 1822
|
R category | |||||||||
recombined as Pandora (Pandora) gouldiana | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
||||||||||
Cumingia tellinoides
(Conrad 1831)
|
A category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellina texana
Dall 1900
|
C category | |||||||||
recombined as Angulus texanus | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Mulinia lateralis
(Say 1822)
|
S category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Mercenaria campechiensis
(Gmelin 1791)
|
A category | |||||||||
Pitar morrhuana
(Dall 1902)
|
S category | |||||||||
recombined as Pitar morrhuanus | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Kelliidae
|
||||||||||
Bornia longipes
|
C category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Barnea truncata
(Say 1822)
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula contracta
Say 1822
|
A category | |||||||||
recombined as Caryocorbula contracta | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Divalinga quadrisulcata
(d'Orbigny 1846)
|
C category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Acteocina canaliculata
(Say 1826)
|
A category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Crepidula convexa
Say 1822
|
C category | |||||||||
Crepidula plana
Say 1822
|
A category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Eupleura caudata
(Say 1822)
|
C category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cystiscidae
|
||||||||||
Granulina ovuliformis
(d'Orbigny 1842)
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Melongenidae
|
||||||||||
Busycon carica
(Gmelin 1792)
|
R category | |||||||||
Busycon contrarium
Conrad 1840
|
R category | |||||||||
Busycon canaliculatum
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
R category | |||||||||
recombined as Busycotypus canaliculatus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Columbellidae
|
||||||||||
Anachis lafresnayi
(Fischer and Bernardi 1857)
|
R category | |||||||||
recombined as Cotonopsis (Cotonopsis) lafresnayi | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiopsidae
|
||||||||||
Cerithiopsis greeni
(Adams 1839)
|
R category | |||||||||
recombined as Cerithiopsis greenii | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Epitonium rupicolum
(Kurtz 1860)
|
S category | |||||||||
recombined as Epitonium rupicola | ||||||||||
Epitonium angulatum
(Say 1831)
|
S category | |||||||||
Epitonium humphreysii
(Kiener 1838)
|
R category | |||||||||
Epitonium multistriatum
(Say 1826)
|
S category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Diastoma alternatum
(Say 1822)
|
R category | |||||||||
recombined as Bittiolum alternatum | ||||||||||
Mammalia
- Cetacea
|
||||||||||
Mysticeti indet.
Cope 1891
|
Ray et al. 1968 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | United States | State/province: | Virginia |
Coordinates: | 36.8° North, 76.2° West (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 36.8° North, 76.2° West | ||
Basis of coordinate: | stated in text | ||
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Quaternary | Epoch: | Pleistocene |
10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 6 | ||
Key time interval: | Late/Upper Pleistocene | ||
Age range of interval: | 0.12600 - 0.01170 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Acredale | Member: | Norfolk | ||
Local section: | Womack Pit | Local bed: | 2.93 m | ||
Local order: | bottom to top | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | bed | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: Collection from 2.93 m above base of section, from 0.73 m thick sandstone. Upper part of Norfolk Mbr. Late Pleistocene in age, presumably from stage 5 (70-125,000 ybp). |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | shelly/skeletal,gray,blue unlithified silty sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: Silty sand, gray to blue-gray, fine to medium, serpulid worm-tube and bryozon encrusting bioherm, fossiliferous with in situ gastropods and pelecypods | |
Environment: | transition zone/lower shoreface |
Glacial or sequence phase: | transgressive |
Geology comments: "Open marine" in stratigraphic column; "transitional marine faunas" in text., transition zone/lower shoreface |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | excellent |
Articulated whole bodies: | many |
Spatial resolution: | autochthonous |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | bulk,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Museum repositories: | UNSM |
Collection method comments: Collected by authors. Collections reside in the USNM | |
Taxonomic list comments:Exhaustive and authoritative. Includes Foraminifera, Porifera, Coelenterata, Bryozoa, Annelida, in addition to Mollusca. |
Metadata
Database number: | 57702 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy, M. Uhen | Enterer: | A. Hendy, M. Uhen |
Modifier: | B. Shipps | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2005-12-19 20:54:29 | Last modified: | 2017-02-26 14:35:56 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2005-12-19 20:54:29 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
15525. | R. S. Spencer and L.D. Campbell. 1987. The fauna and paleoecology of the Late Pleistocene marine sediments of southeastern Virginia. Bulletins of American Paleontology 92(327):1-124 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
16867 | C. E. Ray, A. Wetmore, D. H. Dunkle and P. Drez. 1968. Fossil vertebrates from the marine Pleistocene of southeastern Virginia. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 153(3):1-25 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen] |