Dry Creek Sands - Weymouth's Bore, Adelaide: Late/Upper Miocene, Australia
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Barbatia (Acar) coma
Reeve 1844
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Orbtortio liratus
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Manulona arrugosa
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Hypotrochus semiplicatus
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Filodrillia peramoena
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Damoniella bullaeformis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Damoniella partisculpta
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Cancellaphera confirmans
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Mappingia acutispira
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Skeneidae
|
||||||||||
Tubiola (Partubiola) depressispira
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Phasianellidae
|
||||||||||
Phasianella dennanti
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Kaurnella denotata
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Calliostoma (Laetifautor) bicarinatum
Clark 1915
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
synonym of Astraea (Pomaulax) biangulata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Clanculus (Euriclanculus) quadricingulatus
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Clanculus (Euriclanculus) eucarinatus
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Cantharidus (Phasianotrochus) laxegemmatus
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Cantharidus (Phasianotrochus) subsimplex
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Calliostoma (Laetifautor) obliquicancellatum
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Thalotia (Calthalotia) fictilis
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eucyclidae
|
||||||||||
Euchelus (Herpetopoma) pliocenicus
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Lepetellida
- Fissurellidae
|
||||||||||
Tugali infrotunata
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Cirsotrema (Dannevigena) sp.
Mörch 1852
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Scala (Hirtoscala) sp.
Humphrey
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Epitonium (Scala) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eulimidae
|
||||||||||
Niso psila
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Crepidula (Zeacrypta) dubitabilis
Tate 1893
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
recombined as Zeacrypta dubitabilis | ||||||||||
Crepidula (Zeacrypta) hainsworthi
Johnston 1885
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
recombined as Zeacrypta hainsworthi | ||||||||||
Calyptraea (Sigapatella) crassa
Tate 1893
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Siliquariidae
|
||||||||||
Tenagodus australis
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Diastomatidae
|
||||||||||
Diastoma provisi
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella (Ctenocolpus) trilix
Cotton and Woods 1935
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
recombined as Ctenocolpus trilix | ||||||||||
Turritella (Haustator) acricula
Tate 1893
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
recombined as Gazameda acricula | ||||||||||
Subspecies: T. (H.) acricula adelaidensis | ||||||||||
Glyptozaria spectabilis
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Potamididae
|
||||||||||
Batillaria (Zeacumantus) multilirata
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
original and current combination Zeacumantus | ||||||||||
Batillaria (Zeacumantus) bivaricata
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
original and current combination Zeacumantus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pseudomelaniidae
|
||||||||||
Epidirona adelaidensis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Epidirona powelli
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Campanilidae
|
||||||||||
Thericium adelaidense
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Thericium pritchardi
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Thericium fallax
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Turrancilla) adelaidensis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Ancillariidae
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Baryspira) tatei
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Amalda (Baryspira) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
||||||||||
Hinia (Reticunassa) spiraliscabra
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Nassarius (Hinia) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Fusinus dictyotis
(Tate 1888)
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Fasciolaria (Pleia) sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Columbellidae
|
||||||||||
Mitrella lincolnensis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Mitrella muscula
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Mitrella (Ademitrella) insolentior
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conus (Floraconus) hamiltonensis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Drilliidae
|
||||||||||
Syntomodrillia decemcostata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Syntomodrillia ludbrookae
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Splendrillia trucidata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clathurellidae
|
||||||||||
Etrema weymouthensis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Etremopsis contigua
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mangeliidae
|
||||||||||
Guraleus (Guraleus) ludbrookae
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Guraleus (Paraguraleus) incisus
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Guraleus sp.
Hedley 1918
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Guraleus (Euguraleus) powelli
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Guraleus (Euguraleus) subnitidus
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Raphitomidae
|
||||||||||
Asperdaphne (Aspertilla) exsculpta
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Nepotilla powelli
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Xenuroturris (Veruturris) tomopleuroiides
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Xenuroturris (Veruturris) bisculpta
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Tomopleura ludbrookae
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Costellariidae
|
||||||||||
Austromitra angusticostata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Austromitra mawsoni
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Austromitra multiplicata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Marginellidae
|
||||||||||
Serrata weymouthensis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Serrata bicrassiplicata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Serrata metula
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Serrata charma
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Marginella (Eratoidea) glaessneri
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
original and current combination Eratoidea | ||||||||||
Marginella (Eratoidea) wentworthi
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
original and current combination Eratoidea | ||||||||||
Marginella (Eratoidea) crista
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
original and current combination Eratoidea | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Pterynotus (Pterochelus) trinodosus
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
original and current combination Pterochelus | ||||||||||
Trunculariopsis peramangus
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Hexaplex (Trunculariopsis) | ||||||||||
Hexaplex (Murexsul) biconicus
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
original and current combination Murexsul | ||||||||||
Bedeva crassiplicata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Trophon (Litozamia) goldsteini
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Trophon (Enatimene) metungensis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Closia moana
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Closia doma
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Closia planilabrum
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
||||||||||
Cassis (Hypocassis) salisburyensis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ranellidae
|
||||||||||
Charonia (Austrotriton) radialis
(Tate 1888)
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
recombined as Sassia radialis | ||||||||||
Charonia (Austrotriton) armata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Triviidae
|
||||||||||
Ellatrivia wirrata
Ludbrook 1941
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Taniella weymouthensis
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Tanea hamiltoni
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Austrocochlis substolida
(Tate 1893)
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Tasmatica modestina
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Proxiuber microsculptum
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rissoidae
|
||||||||||
Turboella elimattae
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Cingula (Pelecydium) cylindracea
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Rissoina nivea
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Rissoina elegantula
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eatoniellidae
|
||||||||||
Pellax jejuna
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Triphoridae
|
||||||||||
Triphora (Isotriphora) salisburyensis
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Hipponicidae
|
||||||||||
Cheilea adelaidensis
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tornidae
|
||||||||||
Teinostoma depressulum
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Acteonidae
|
||||||||||
Acteon scrobiculatus
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Acteon sp.
Montfort 1810
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) vixcostata
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
original and current combination Pyrgolampros | ||||||||||
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) radicans
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Syrnola (Syrnola) tincta
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Syrnola (Agatha) praefasciata
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Syrnola (Agatha) jonesiana
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Syrnola (Agatha) infrasulcata
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Syrnola (Evelynella) adelaidensis
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Syrnola (Puposyrnola) acrisecta
Ludbrook 1941
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
recombined as Puposyrnola acrisecta | ||||||||||
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) adelaidensis
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
original and current combination Chemnitzia | ||||||||||
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) mappingae
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
original and current combination Chemnitzia | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Architectonica (Discotectonica) wannonensis
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
original and current combination Discotectonica | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichna anticingulata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Cylichna angustata
(Cossman and Cossman 1897)
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Retusidae
|
||||||||||
Volvulella rostrata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Retusa (Semiretusa) canaligradata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Retusa (Semiretusa) apiculata
|
Ludbrook 1958 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
|
||||||||||
Spectamen planicarinatum
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Spectamen praecursor
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris (Tucetona) convexa
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
original and current combination Tucetona | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Limopsidae
|
||||||||||
Limopsis beaumariensis
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Limopsis eucosmus
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Limopsis vixornata
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Lissarca rhomboidalis
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia tatei
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Chlamys (Chlamys) polyaktinosa
(Ludbrook 1955)
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
recombined as Austrohinnites polyaktinos | ||||||||||
Chlamys (Mesopeplum) incerta
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
original and current combination Mesopeplum | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Spondylidae
|
||||||||||
Spondylus spondyloides
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Montilora (Prophetilora) chavani
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Divalucina cumingi
(Adams and Angas 1863)
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Gonimyrtea salisburyensis
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Gonimyrtea crassior
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Gonimyrtea validior
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Myrtea fabuloides
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Callucina balcombica
(Cossmann 1912)
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Linga (Bellucina) nuciformis
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Cleidothaeridae
|
||||||||||
Cleidothaerus adelaidensis
Cotton 1947
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Myochamidae
|
||||||||||
Myadora corrugata
(Tate 1887)
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula ephamilla
Tate 1887
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
recombined as Notocorbula ephamilla | ||||||||||
Corbula adelaidensis
Ludbrook 1955
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
recombined as Notocorbula adelaidensis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Sportellidae
|
||||||||||
Sportella jubata
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Kelliidae
|
||||||||||
Bornia trigonale
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
|
||||||||||
Pseudoarcopagia detrita
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Notocallista (Striacallista) mollesta
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Notocallista (Striacallista) pestis
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Placamen subroborata
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Chioneryx dennanti
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Antigona cognata
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Zenatiopsis angustata
Tate 1879
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Nemocardium (Pratulum) proterothetidis
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellina masoni
Tate 1887
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Tellina albinelloides
Tate 1887
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Macoma ralpha
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Cardita compta
(Tate 1886)
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Cyclocardia (Sclaricardita) subcompacta
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) hindmarshensis
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) peridonea
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Pleuromeris subpecten
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Pleuromeris trigonalis
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Pleuromeris pecten
(Tate 1886)
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Glans dennanti
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Eucrassatella camura
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula (Ennucula) kalimnae
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
original and current combination Ennucula | ||||||||||
Nucula (Ennucula) venusta
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
original and current combination Ennucula | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana (Scaeoleda) woodsi
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Nuculana (Scaeoleda) verconis
(Tate 1891)
|
Ludbrook 1955 | |||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Gadilidae
|
||||||||||
Cadulus (Dischides) yatalensis
Ludbrook 1956
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Pulsellidae
|
||||||||||
Siphondentalium (Pulsellum) adelaidensis
|
Ludbrook 1956 | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Australia | State/province: | South Australia |
Coordinates: | 34.8° South, 138.7° East (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 40.4° South, 137.2° East | ||
Basis of coordinate: | estimated from map | ||
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 6 | ||
Key time interval: | Late/Upper Miocene | ||
Age range of interval: | 11.60800 - 5.33300 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Dry Creek Sands | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Presumably unconformably underyling Pliocene Hallett Cove Sandstone (Pleistocene-Recent in Fig. 2 of Ludbrook 1954) The Dry Creek Sands are a correlate of the Bookpurnong Fm (Beu and Darragh 2001). THICKNESS: Typically the Dry Creek Sands are less than 200 ft thick based on Fig. 2 of Ludbrook (1954). AGE: Previously regarded as Pliocene in age (Ludbrook 1954, 1963). However more recent idependent assessments of foraminifera and dinoflagellates (Brown and Stephenson 1991; Macphail and Kellett 1993) and Mollusca (Beu and Darragh 2001) suggest that the lower Dry Creek Sands (greater than 105-115 m) are of Bairnsdalian-Mitchelian age (latest Middle Miocene-early Late Miocene). A Late Miocene age is adopted here = Mitchelian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Composite list for Dry Creek Sands and from unknown position within bore, possibly multiple beds, but more than likely below ~300 feet (~105 m). |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | fine,shelly/skeletal,gray,white unlithified sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Ligh-grey-silery, fine, sharp sands and clays, with intercalated bands of grey and white limestone; pale-grey shelly sands. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, possibly occasionally poorly-lithified. | |
Environment: | coastal indet. |
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: Deposited in a shallow bay or gulf after depression of older strata, submerged during the early Tertiary; sandy bay, protected. Not an estuarine or restricted embayment fauna, so here assigned to a "siliciclastic-coastal indet." environment. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,original aragonite,original calcite |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | excellent |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | core,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: Collected by multiple parties during the irregular construction of bores within the vicinity of Adelaide. Reported on by previous authors including Tate (1890, 1898), Tate and Dennant (1896), Hall and Pritchard (1902), Howchin (1914, 1928) and Chapman (1916). These authors reported piecemeal this fauna, while Ludbrook (1954-1956) presents more detailed taxonomy and thorough covereage of all bores. REPOSITORY: Most material reposited in Tate Collection, University of Adelaide, while some is preserved in the MNHM in Paris and BMNH. | |
Taxonomic list comments:COVERAGE: Exhaustive for molluscan groups. No other taxa specifically listed. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative series of publications, but with rather oudated nomenclature. This is remedied by revisions of Australian Mollusca by Darragh (1970), and various publications by Darragh (post 1970). |
Metadata
Also known as: | Bore 207 | ||
Database number: | 63432 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy | Enterer: | A. Hendy |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2006-08-15 02:12:01 | Last modified: | 2013-11-25 13:37:23 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2006-08-15 02:12:01 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
18250. | N.H. Ludbrook. 1953. The molluscan fauna of the Pliocene strata underlying the Adelaide Plains. Part 1. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 77:42-64 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
18271 | N. H. Ludbrook. 1956. The molluscan fauna of the Pliocene strata underlying the Adelaide Plains. Part IV - Gastropoda (Turritellidae-Struthiolariidae). Transactions of The Royal Society of South Australia 80:17-58 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/P. Wagner] | |
18251 | N.H. Ludbrook. 1955. The molluscan fauna of the Pliocene strata underlying the Adelaide Plains. Part II - Pelecypoda. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 78:18-87 [A. Miller/A. Hendy] | |
18231 | N.H. Ludbrook. 1956. The molluscan fauna of the Pliocene strata underlying the Adelaide Plains. Part III - Scaphopoda, Polyplacophora, Gastropoda (Haliotidae-Tornidae). Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 79:1-36 [A. Miller/A. Hendy] | |
18296 | N.H. Ludbrook. 1958. The molluscan fauna of the Pliocene strata underlying the Adelaide Plains. Part V - Gastropoda (Eratoidae to Scaphandridae). Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 81:43-111 [A. Miller/A. Hendy] |