Nanggulan Group - Java: Middle Eocene, Indonesia
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Nanggularia puruensis
|
||||||||||
Domanginella elberti
|
||||||||||
Glyotiotoma volzi
|
||||||||||
Fusiclavus bawangana
|
||||||||||
Javaclavus martini
|
||||||||||
Fusiclathurella thersites
|
||||||||||
Tritonimangilia varicifera
|
||||||||||
Mitraeturricula continuecostata
|
||||||||||
Pentagoniturricula permodesta
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Angaria permodesta
|
||||||||||
Turbo fussulifer
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Trochus (Trochus) jujubiniformis
(Martin 1884)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vanikoridae
|
||||||||||
Vanikoro javana
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Bittium geyleri
|
||||||||||
Cerithium vandervlerki
|
||||||||||
Conocerithium (Benoistia) songoense
|
||||||||||
synonym of Cerithium | ||||||||||
Conocerithium (Conocerithium) ermelingianus
|
||||||||||
Ptychocerithium ickei
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) | ||||||||||
Ptychocerithium nanggulanense
(Vignal 1915)
|
||||||||||
Taxonia angsananum
|
||||||||||
Taxonia djampangtenghense
|
||||||||||
Taxonia (Taxonia) talahabense
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pachychilidae
|
||||||||||
Faunus (Faunus) boettgeri
|
||||||||||
Faunus (Melanatria) cossmanni
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Melanatria | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Potamididae
|
||||||||||
Cerithidea (? Cerithidea) puruensis
(Martin 1914)
|
||||||||||
Telescopium jogjacartensis
(Martin 1914)
|
||||||||||
Tympanotonus jogjacartensis
Martin 1914
|
||||||||||
recombined as Telescopium jogjacartensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Thiaridae
|
||||||||||
Melanoides puruensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pseudomelaniidae
|
||||||||||
Inquisitor bataviana
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ampullinidae
|
||||||||||
Globularia (Megatylotus) ickei
|
||||||||||
Ampulospira boettgeri
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Ampullina (Ampullospira) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Strombidae
|
||||||||||
Rimella tylodacra
|
||||||||||
Rimella velata
|
||||||||||
Terebellum (Mauryna) costatum
|
||||||||||
Jogjacartanus sultani
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Seraphsidae
|
||||||||||
Seraphs pisciforme
|
||||||||||
Seraphs squamosum
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rostellariidae
|
||||||||||
Dientomochilus ickei
|
||||||||||
Dientomochilus monodactylus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitridae
|
||||||||||
Mitra columbellaeformis
|
||||||||||
Mitra bucciniformis
Martin 1879
|
||||||||||
Mitra (Mitra) semicincta
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Ancilla decipiens
|
||||||||||
Ancilla pusilla
|
||||||||||
Ancilla rasa
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Tortoliva) boettgeri
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Tortoliva) jogjacartensis
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Tortoliva) papillifera
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Tortoliva) puruensis
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Tortoliva) seminuda
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Ancilla) ickei
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Ancilla) nonna
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Ancilla) paeteli
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Ancilla) songoensis
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Sparella) rembangensis
(Martin 1906)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Strepsidura nanggulanensis
|
||||||||||
Strepsidura (Semahana) songoensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clavatulidae
|
||||||||||
Turricula (Nangulanica) eastoni
|
||||||||||
Turricula (Nangulanica) hillegondae
|
||||||||||
Turricula (Nangulanica) sultani
|
||||||||||
Fusiturricula (Crenaturricula) lepidota
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Turricula (Crenaturricula) | ||||||||||
Turricula (Surcula) plagiaria
|
||||||||||
synonym of Turricula | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conorbis umgrovei
|
||||||||||
Conus priscus
|
||||||||||
Conus querciniformis
|
||||||||||
Conus (Conolithus) tiaratus
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Conus (Conolithes) | ||||||||||
Conus (Chelyconus) umbgrovei
Martin 1933
|
||||||||||
? Belophos pseudomelongena
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Drilliidae
|
||||||||||
Drillia continuecostata
|
||||||||||
Drillia nangulanensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Borsoniidae
|
||||||||||
Asthenotoma naggulanensis
|
||||||||||
Asthenotoma tobleri
|
||||||||||
Genota jogjacartensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Raphitomidae
|
||||||||||
Raphitoma anteniana
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Terebridae
|
||||||||||
Hastula (Hastula) puruensis
|
||||||||||
Terebra nanggulanensis
|
||||||||||
Terebra sp.
Bruguière 1789
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Turris hillegondae
|
||||||||||
Scobinella cossmanni
|
||||||||||
Lophiotoma carthausi
|
||||||||||
Lyrosurcula buxtorfi
|
||||||||||
Pleurofusia mertoni
|
||||||||||
Pleurofusia mordax
|
||||||||||
Amuletum boettgeri
|
||||||||||
Eosurcula arnrtzenii
|
||||||||||
Eosurcula deningeri
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitromorphidae
|
||||||||||
Mitrolumna (Puruiana) rustica
|
||||||||||
synonym of Mitromorpha | ||||||||||
Vexithara gerthi
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
|
||||||||||
Pyramitoma puruensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Costellariidae
|
||||||||||
Turricula (Turricula) wanneri
Tesch 1915
|
||||||||||
recombined as Vexillum (Vexillum) wanneri | ||||||||||
Paradrillia boehmi
|
||||||||||
Conomitra vandervlerki
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Voluta pumila
|
||||||||||
Lyria puruensis
|
||||||||||
Lyria varicosa
|
||||||||||
Pseudolyria ventricola
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Lyria (Pseudolyria) | ||||||||||
Athleta subambiguus
|
||||||||||
Volutocorbis ptychochilus
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Athleta (Volutocorbis) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Unitas nanggulanensis
|
||||||||||
Unitas puruensis
|
||||||||||
Merica gerthi
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cancellaria (Merica) | ||||||||||
Merica gerthi
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cancellaria (Merica) | ||||||||||
Trigonostoma (Junghuhnia) ficus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pediculariidae
|
||||||||||
Cypraedia conigera
(Martin 1914)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cypraedia (Protocypraedia) conigera | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Littorinidae
|
||||||||||
Tectarius (Echinella) songoense
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Pliconacca trisulcata
(Martin 1914)
|
||||||||||
Neverita wanneri
|
||||||||||
Sinum (Sinum) nanggulanensis
|
||||||||||
Natica (Natica) sultani
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tornidae
|
||||||||||
Tinostoma (Megatyloma) jogjacartense
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Ringiculidae
|
||||||||||
Ringicula mammosa
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Odostomia jogjacartensis
|
||||||||||
Odostomia vandijki
|
||||||||||
Pyramidella (Pyramidella) nanggulanica
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Architectonica bistriata
|
||||||||||
Architectonica microdiscus
|
||||||||||
Architectonica puruense
|
||||||||||
Architectonica (Climacopoma) incisum
|
||||||||||
Torinia deningeri
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
|
||||||||||
Roxania jogjacartensis
|
||||||||||
Roxania nanggulanensis
|
||||||||||
Roxania (Acrostemma) gracilis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichna (Cylichnella) vandervlerki
|
||||||||||
Scaphander ickei
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neritidae
|
||||||||||
Velates rotundatus
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Anadara molengraaffii
(Martin 1914)
|
||||||||||
Arca angusta
Lamarck 1805
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris sp.
Da Costa 1778
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris puruensis
(Martin 1914)
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris dunkeri
(Boettger 1883)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Chlamys (Chlamys) rutteni
(Martin 1914)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Pinna informal sp. 2
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
COMMENTS: Pinna sp. 2 of Piccoli and Savazzi, 1983 | ||||||||||
Pinna sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea jogjakartenss
|
||||||||||
Ostrea pileosimilis
Martin 1931
|
||||||||||
Ostrea monetalis
Martin 1931
|
||||||||||
Ostrea (Ostrea) puruensis
(Martin 1914)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Modiolus balongensis
(Martin 1931)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Cuspidariidae
|
||||||||||
Cuspidaria victoriae
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Teredinidae
|
||||||||||
Teredo arenaria
|
||||||||||
Teredo sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula striata
Lamarck 1801
|
||||||||||
recombined as Caryocorbula striata | ||||||||||
Corbula balongensis
|
||||||||||
Corbula cicer
|
||||||||||
Corbula sp.
Bruguière 1789
|
||||||||||
Corbula rugosa
Lamarck 1806
|
||||||||||
recombined as Notocorbula rugosa | ||||||||||
Corbula ficus
(Solander 1766)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Ficusocorbula ficus | ||||||||||
Corbula (Bicorbula) ickei
Martin 1914
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Chamidae
|
||||||||||
Chama umbgrovei
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Callista boettgeri
|
||||||||||
Meretrix puruensis
|
||||||||||
Clausinella sulcifera
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Laevicardium subfragile
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Solecurtidae
|
||||||||||
Solecurtus zwierzyckii
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Gastrana songoensis
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Arcopgia) tazuvensis
|
||||||||||
Tellina songoensis
Martin 1914
|
||||||||||
Tellina (Moerella) nanggulanensis
|
||||||||||
Tellina molengraaffi
Martin 1914
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Gastrochaenidae
|
||||||||||
Gastrochaena fragilissima
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Cardita acuticosta
|
||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium heptagonum
|
||||||||||
Dentalium molengraaffi
|
||||||||||
Dentalium sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Indonesia |
Coordinates: | 7.8° South, 110.2° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 2.1° South, 118.1° East |
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark |
Geographic resolution: | local area |
Time
Period: | Paleogene | Epoch: | Eocene |
Key time interval: | Middle Eocene | ||
Age range of interval: | 48.60000 - 37.20000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Geological group: | Nanggulan | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Unknown relationship to other units. AGE: Middle Eocene. |
Lithology and environment
Lithology description: LITHOLOGY: Lithologic and lithification data not reported in text. | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: Environmental data not reported in text. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | field collection,survey of museum collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: Presumably K. Martin. REPOSITORY: Natt. Natuurhist. Mus., Leiden and GRDC Coll., Bandung (Indonesia). | |
Taxonomic list comments:COMPLETENESS: Exhaustive for Mollusca. Other groups not treated by primary reference. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative and relatively modern nomenclature applied. Nomenclature revised by van den Hoek et al. (2002) and Hendy (2007). |
Metadata
Database number: | 70082 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy | Enterer: | A. Hendy |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2007-03-16 10:29:38 | Last modified: | 2013-11-25 13:37:23 |
Access level: | authorizer only | Released: | 2008-03-16 10:29:38 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
18160. | S. K. Skwarko. 1994. Mollusca in Indonesian Cenozoic biostratigraphy (a computerised compilation) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |