Locality 1 (Fels Formation): Burdigalian, Austria
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Antalis | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi transiens | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Turbonilla (Sulcuturbonilla) spiculoides
|
||||||||||
Turbonilla (Sulcuturbonilla) costellata
|
||||||||||
Eulimella hoernesi
|
||||||||||
Pyramidella (Pyramidella) plicosa
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Ringiculidae
|
||||||||||
Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata
Morlet 1954
|
||||||||||
synonym of Ringicula minor | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata paulucciae | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Lepetellida
- Haliotidae
|
||||||||||
Haliotis (Haliotis) sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Lepetellida
- Fissurellidae
|
||||||||||
Emarginula (Emarginula) dujardini
|
||||||||||
Emarginula (Emarginula) reticulata
Sowerby 1813
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Gibbula (Colliculus) cf. biangulata
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Gibbula (Colliculus) cf. biangulata porella | ||||||||||
Diloma (Paroxystele) amedei
(Brogniart 1823)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Diloma (Paroxystele) amedei amedei | ||||||||||
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) laureatum
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Phasianellidae
|
||||||||||
Tricolia cf. millepunctata
|
||||||||||
Tricolia dollfusi
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Retusidae
|
||||||||||
Retusa (Cylichnina) clathrata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Scaphander (Scaphander) lignarius
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Scaphander (Scaphander) lignarius grateloupi | ||||||||||
Cylichna (Cylichna) cylindracea
(Pennant 1777)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
|
||||||||||
Roxania (Roxania) elongata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Patellidae
|
||||||||||
Patella (Patella) pseudofissurella
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Bittium (Bittium) benoisti
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella (Haustator) vermicularis
(Brocchi 1814)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Turritella (Haustator) vermicularis lineolatocincta | ||||||||||
Protoma (Protoma) cathedralis
(Brongniart 1856)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Protoma cathedralis | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Protoma (Protoma) cathedralis quadricincta | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Scaliolidae
|
||||||||||
Sandbergeria perspusilla
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) depressa
(Lamarck 1822)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Neverita olla
(De Serres 1829)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Neverita olla manhartensis | ||||||||||
Lunatia catena
|
||||||||||
INCLUDES: Lunatia catena helicana & johannae | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiopsidae
|
||||||||||
Cerithiopsis (Dizoniopsis) bilineata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Triphoridae
|
||||||||||
Triphora (Triphora) perversa
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Triphora perversa | ||||||||||
Triphora (Triphora) papaveracea
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Triphora (Triphora) papaveracea inflexicostata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rissoidae
|
||||||||||
Alvania (Alvania) venus
|
||||||||||
Alvania (Alvania) montagui
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Alvania (Alvania) montagui ampulla | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Capulidae
|
||||||||||
Capulus (Capulus) merignacensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tornidae
|
||||||||||
Tornus (Tornus) trigonostoma
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Latirus (Latirus) valenciennesi
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Cancellaria (Trigonostoma) umbilicaris
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Trigonostoma | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Cancellaria (Trigonostoma) umbilicaris pluricostata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Perrona (Perrona) semimarginata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Drepanocheilus (Arrhoges) speciosus
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Drepanocheilus (Arrhoges) speciosus serus & megapolitana | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Triviidae
|
||||||||||
Erato (Erato) cypraeola
(Brocchi 1814)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Erato (Erato) cypraeola gallica | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Xenophoridae
|
||||||||||
Xenophora cummulans
(Brongniart 1823)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Xenophora cummulans transiens | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vermetidae
|
||||||||||
Petaloconchus intortus
(Lamarck 1818)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Petaloconchus intortus woodi | ||||||||||
Burtinella cf. subnummulus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eulimidae
|
||||||||||
Niso terebellum
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Niso terebellum postburdigalensis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana (Nuculana) guembeli
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula (Nucula) laevigata
Sowerby 1818
|
||||||||||
recombined as Leionucula laevigata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Septifer saccoi
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Chlamys bruei
|
||||||||||
Chlamys incomparabilis
|
||||||||||
Chlamys gigas
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Chlamys gigas plana | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Limatula subauriculata
(Montagu 1808)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lima subauriculata | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Limatula subauriculata ? inframocaenica | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia ephippium
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Anomia ephippium aspera | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Atrina pectinata
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Pinna pectinata | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Atrina pectinata brocchii | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea sacyi
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Noetiidae
|
||||||||||
Arcopsis lactea
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Arca (Arca) grundensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor
(Lamarck 1805)
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) fichteli
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Sportellidae
|
||||||||||
Anisodonta biali
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Cerastoderma edule
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Cerastoderma edule gresseri & felsense | ||||||||||
Rudicardium grande
|
||||||||||
INCLUDES: Rudicardium grande terticostales | ||||||||||
Cardium rittergulderi
|
||||||||||
Laevicardium sandbergeri
|
||||||||||
Discors spondyloides
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Arcopagia subelegans
|
||||||||||
Angulus (Peronidia) nysti
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Tellina (Peronidia) | ||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Angulus (Peronidia) nysti pseudofalax | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Glossidae
|
||||||||||
Glossus subtransversus
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Glossus subtransversus major | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Chamidae
|
||||||||||
Chama gryphina
Lamarck 1819
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pseudochama (Pseudochama) gryphina | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Venus aquitanica
|
||||||||||
Venus multilamella
Lamarck 1818
|
||||||||||
recombined as Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella | ||||||||||
Pitar (Chionella) lilacinoides
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Lutraria (Lutraria) sanna
|
||||||||||
Spisula (Spisula) subtruncata
(da Costa 1778)
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Spisula (Spisula) subtruncata triangula | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
||||||||||
Arctica girondica
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Trapezidae
|
||||||||||
Coralliophaga transilvanica
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Pholas desmoulinsi
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Hiatella arctica
(Linnaeus 1767)
|
||||||||||
Panopea menardi
(Deshayes 1829)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Panopea (Panopea) menardi | ||||||||||
Cyrtodaria neuvillei
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Thraciidae
|
||||||||||
Thracia (Cyathodonta) pubescens
(Pulteney 1799)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Gibbolucina transversa
|
||||||||||
Megaxinus bellardiana
|
||||||||||
Lucinoma barrandei
|
||||||||||
Lucinoma borealis
(Linnaeus 1767)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis | ||||||||||
Divalinga divaricata
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Divalinga divaricata rotundoparva | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Beguina (Jesonia) crassa
|
||||||||||
SUBSPECIES: Beguina (Jesonia) crassa parva | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
||||||||||
Astarte (Tridonta) grateloupi
|
||||||||||
Astarte (Tridonta) levigrandis
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Austria |
Coordinates: | 48.5° North, 15.8° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 47.7° North, 15.2° East |
Basis of coordinate: | stated in text |
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
Stage: | Burdigalian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 5 |
Key time interval: | Burdigalian | ||
Age range of interval: | 20.44000 - 15.98000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Fels | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Fels Fm, which conformably overlies the St. Marein-Freischling Fm (Aquitanian), and is conformably overlain by the Zellerndorf Fm (Burdigalian). THICKNESS: Unknown, but presumably from bed or group of beds within formation. AGE: Eggenburgian local stage = Burdigalian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | fine unlithified sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Fine sands. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, assumed on the basis of comments regarding preservation and ease of sampling. | |
Environment: | coastal indet. |
Glacial or sequence phase: | transgressive |
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: Restricted to fully marine environment in marginal basin, deposited during transgression. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | bulk,surface (in situ),field collection,survey of museum collection |
Reason for describing collection: | paleoecologic analysis |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: Not stated in text, but possibly multiple collectors and dates. REPOSITORY: Not specifically stated, but likely reposited at the Inst. of Pal., University of Vienna, the Krahuletz Museum in Eggenburg, the Hörbarth Museum in Horn, and the Natural History Museum of Vienna. | |
Taxonomic list comments:COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia, and scaphopoda. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, but with modern nomenclature, including subgenus and species-resolution assignments. |
Metadata
Database number: | 77402 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy | Enterer: | A. Hendy |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2008-01-10 21:26:29 | Last modified: | 2013-11-25 13:37:23 |
Access level: | authorizer only | Released: | 2009-01-10 21:26:29 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
26190. | O. Mandic and F. F. Steininger. 2003. Computer-based mollusc stratigraphy - a case study from the Eggenburgian (Lower Miocene) type region (NE Austria). Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 197:263-291 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |