List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Poireiria sp.
|
||||||||||
"Odontapsis" sp.
|
||||||||||
Cassidulinidae
|
||||||||||
Ehrenbergina marwicki
|
||||||||||
Bagginidae
|
||||||||||
Baggina ampla
|
||||||||||
Amphisteginidae
|
||||||||||
Amphistegina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
Bolivinidae
|
||||||||||
Bolivina lapsus
|
||||||||||
? Bolivina zedirecta
|
||||||||||
Bolivina sp.
d'Orbigny 1839
|
||||||||||
Uvigerinidae
|
||||||||||
Uvigerina miozea
|
||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Nodosariacea indet.
Ehrenberg 1838
|
||||||||||
? Marginulina duracina
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cristellaria (Marginulina) | ||||||||||
Marginulina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cristellaria (Marginulina) | ||||||||||
Marginulina subbullata
Hantken 1875
|
||||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Cancrisidae
|
||||||||||
Gyroidinoides zelandicus
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Valvalabamina | ||||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Anomalinidae
|
||||||||||
Anomalina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
Anomalinoides parvumbilia
|
||||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Cibicididae
|
||||||||||
Planulina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
Cibicides molestus
|
||||||||||
? Cibicides perforatus
|
||||||||||
Cibicides temperata
|
||||||||||
Cibicides thiaracuta
|
||||||||||
Cibicides sp.
Monfort 1808
|
||||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Nonionidae
|
||||||||||
Nonionella magnalingua
|
||||||||||
Nonionella novozelandica
|
||||||||||
Nonionella zenitens
|
||||||||||
Nonionella sp.
Cushman 1926
|
||||||||||
Notorotalia spinosa
|
||||||||||
Notorotalia sp.
Finlay 1939
|
||||||||||
Astrononion sp.
Cushman and Edwards 1927
|
||||||||||
Buliminidae
|
||||||||||
Fissurina aff. kerguelenensis
|
||||||||||
Globobulimina aff. pacifica
Cushman 1927
|
||||||||||
Bathysiphonidae
|
||||||||||
Bathysiphon sp.
Sars 1872
|
||||||||||
Ataxophragmiidae
|
||||||||||
? Karreriella chilostoma
|
||||||||||
Karreriella cushmani
|
||||||||||
Arenodosaria antipoda
|
||||||||||
Martinottiella sp.
Cushman 1933
|
||||||||||
Trochamminidae
|
||||||||||
Trochammina sp.
Parker and Jones 1859
|
||||||||||
Nodosariata
- Polymorphinida
- Plectofrondiculariidae
|
||||||||||
? Plectofrondicularia whaiangaroica
|
||||||||||
Nodosariata
- Nodosariida
- Nodosariidae
|
||||||||||
Vaginulina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
Lagenoglandulina annulata
|
||||||||||
Nodosaria sp.
Lamarck 1812
|
||||||||||
Astacolus sp.
de Montfort 1808
|
||||||||||
Planularia sp.
Defrance 1826
|
||||||||||
Pseudonodosaria symmetrica
|
||||||||||
Nodosariata
- Vaginulinida
- Vaginulinidae
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina aff. calcar
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina coloratus
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina cultratus
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina foliata
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina gyroscalpra
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina lenticulina
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina loculosa
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina lucida
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina mammilligera
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina pseudocalcarata
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina aff. pusilla
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina vortex
|
||||||||||
Nodosariata
- Vaginulinida
- Lagenidae
|
||||||||||
? Lingulina decipiens
|
||||||||||
Notorotaliidae
|
||||||||||
? Discorotalia aranea
|
||||||||||
Discorotalia tenuissima
|
||||||||||
Elphidiidae
|
||||||||||
Elphidium crispum
|
||||||||||
Elphidium subrotundum
|
||||||||||
Chilostomellidae
|
||||||||||
Chilostomella ovoidea
|
||||||||||
Pullenia bulloides
|
||||||||||
Sphaeroidina bulloides
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
Globorotaliidae
|
||||||||||
? Globorotalia nana
Jankins 1967
|
||||||||||
Globorotalia zealandica
Walters 1965
|
||||||||||
Globigerinidae
|
||||||||||
Globorotalia mayeri
Cushman and Ellisor 1939
|
||||||||||
recombined as Paragloborotalia mayeri | ||||||||||
subsp. semivera | ||||||||||
Globigerina woodi
Jenkins 1960
|
||||||||||
recombined as Globoturborotalita woodi | ||||||||||
Globigerinoides trilobus
Reuss 1850
|
||||||||||
Globigerina cf. ciperoensis
|
||||||||||
? Globigerina juvenilis
|
||||||||||
Globigerina connecta
|
||||||||||
Globigerina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
Globigerina bulloides
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
Globoquadrina dehiscens
(Chapman et al. 1934)
|
||||||||||
Tubothalamea
- Miliolida
- Hauerinidae
|
||||||||||
Quinqueloculina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
Quinqueloculina cf. buchiana
d'Orbigny 1846
|
||||||||||
Triloculina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
||||||||||
Lituolida
- Lituolidae
|
||||||||||
Dorothia minima
|
||||||||||
Haeuslerella decepta
|
||||||||||
Haeuslerella hectori
|
||||||||||
Haeuslerella pukeuriensis
|
||||||||||
Textularia awazea
|
||||||||||
Textularia miozea
|
||||||||||
Textularia pseudomiozea
|
||||||||||
Cyclammina sp.
Brady 1876
|
||||||||||
Cyclammina incisa
(Stache 1864)
|
||||||||||
Lituolida
- Haplophragmoididae
|
||||||||||
Haplophragmoides sp.
Cushman 1910
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Flabellidae
|
||||||||||
Truncatoflabellum aff. profundum
|
||||||||||
Truncatoflabellum sphenodeum
|
||||||||||
Truncatoflabellum sp.
Cairns 1989
|
||||||||||
Flabellum circulare
|
||||||||||
Flabellum sp.
Lesson 1831
|
||||||||||
Flabellum pavoninum
Lesson 1831
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Dendrophylliidae
|
||||||||||
Balanophyllia aff. alta
Tenison-Woods 1880
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
|
||||||||||
Teleostei indet.
Müller 1846
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Batoidea
|
||||||||||
Batoidea indet.
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Spatangoida
|
||||||||||
Spatangoidea indet.
(Agassiz 1840)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Spatangoida | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Turbininae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Crepidula sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
||||||||||
? Zegalerus sp.
Finlay 1927
|
||||||||||
Sigapatella novaezelandiae
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritellidae indet.
Lovén 1847
|
||||||||||
Zeacolpus sp.
Finlay 1926
|
||||||||||
Tropicolpus abscisus
|
||||||||||
Tropicolpus sp.
Marwick 1931
|
||||||||||
Tropicolpus (Amplicolpus) cavershamensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Cirsotrema sp.
Mörch 1852
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Ancillariidae
|
||||||||||
Amalda sp.
Adams and Adams 1853
|
||||||||||
Amalda (Spinispira) sp.
Adams and Adams 1853
|
||||||||||
Amalda (Spinispira) cf. cingulata
|
||||||||||
Amalda (Spinispira) spinigera
|
||||||||||
Amalda (Spinispira) cf. spinigera
|
||||||||||
Amalda (Spinispira) stortha
|
||||||||||
Amalda (Gemmuspira) platycephala
|
||||||||||
Amalda (Alocospira) hebera
|
||||||||||
? Amalda (Baryspira) sp.
(Fischer 1883)
|
||||||||||
? Amalda (Gracilispira) sp.
(Olsson 1956)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Volutidae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
||||||||||
Alcithoe (Leporemax) phymatias
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Muricidae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
||||||||||
Typhis sp.
Montfort 1810
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Buccinidae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
||||||||||
Penion sp.
Fischer 1884
|
||||||||||
? Penion marwicki
(Finlay 1930)
|
||||||||||
Cominella sp.
Gray 1850
|
||||||||||
Paracominia sp.
Powell and Bartrum 1929
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinulidae
|
||||||||||
Austrofusus spiniferus
(Finlay and McDowall 1923)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Aethocola (Aethocola) spinifera | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutomitridae
|
||||||||||
Proximitra apicalis
|
||||||||||
Proximitra rutidoloma
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Turehua cf. lividorupis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Raphitomidae
|
||||||||||
Austrotoma sp.
Finlay 1924
|
||||||||||
Rugobela sp.
Finlay 1924
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Pseudomelatomidae
|
||||||||||
Comitas fusiformis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Turridae indet.
Swainson 1840
|
||||||||||
Austroclavus sp.
Powell 1942
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Conidae indet.
Fleming 1822
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Borsoniidae
|
||||||||||
Bathytoma sp.
Harris and Burrows 1891
|
||||||||||
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) haasti
Hutton 1877
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Xenophoridae
|
||||||||||
Xenophora prognata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Struthiolariidae
|
||||||||||
Struthiolaria calcar
|
||||||||||
Struthiolaria sp.
Lamarck 1816
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
||||||||||
Galeodea (Apodemetes) sp.
Link 1807
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Polinices huttoni
|
||||||||||
Polinices (Polinella) aff. modestus
|
||||||||||
Polinices (Polinella) aff. obstructus
|
||||||||||
Polinices (Polinella) sp.
(Marwick 1931)
|
||||||||||
Tanea sp.
Marwick 1931
|
||||||||||
Magnatica sp.
(Marwick 1924)
|
||||||||||
Magnatica planispira
Suter 1917
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cavoliniidae
|
||||||||||
Vaginella sp.
Daudin 1800
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichnidae indet.
Adams 1850
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
|
||||||||||
Cocculinacea indet.
Thiele 1909
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Malletiidae
|
||||||||||
? Neilo sp.
Adams 1854
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Spissatella aff. clifdenensis
|
||||||||||
Spissatella sp.
Finlay 1926
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
"Cyclocardia" awamoensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Periplomatidae
|
||||||||||
Offadesma angasi
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Periploma (Offadesma) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya sp.
Sowerby 1823
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pandorida
- Clavagellidae
|
||||||||||
? Clavagella oamarutica
|
||||||||||
Clavagella sp.
Blainville 1817
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Panopea worthingtoni
(Hutton 1873)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Notocorbula sp.
Iredale 1930
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Corbula (Notocorbula) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
|
||||||||||
Veneroida indet.
Gray 1854
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Veneroidei | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Veneridae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
||||||||||
Marama sp.
Marwick 1927
|
||||||||||
Eumarcia (Atamarcia) aff. curta
|
||||||||||
Dosiniinae indet.
Deshayes 1858
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Dosiniini | ||||||||||
Dosinia aff. bensoni
|
||||||||||
Rohea trigonalis
|
||||||||||
Pitar cf. sculpturata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Zenatia sp.
Gray 1853
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Hedecardium sp.
Marwick 1944
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellinidae indet.
Blainville 1814
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Solecurtidae
|
||||||||||
Solecurtus bensoni
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymerita (Manaia) aff. hurupiensis
|
||||||||||
Glycymerita robusta
Marwick 1923
|
||||||||||
Glycymerita cf. robusta
Marwick 1923
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
||||||||||
? Cucullaea australis
|
||||||||||
Cucullaea sp.
Lamarck 1801
|
||||||||||
Cucullaea worthingtoni
Hutton 1873
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Limopsidae
|
||||||||||
Limopsis sp.
Sassi 1827
|
||||||||||
Limopsis catenata
Suter 1917
|
||||||||||
synonym of Limopsis zitteli | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostreidae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Lima sp.
Bruguière 1797
|
||||||||||
? Lima colorata
Hutton 1873
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Anomia trigonopsis
Hutton 1873
|
||||||||||
Pododesmus incisurus
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Mesopeplum sp.
Iredale 1929
|
||||||||||
Lentipecten sp.
Marwick 1928
|
||||||||||
Lentipecten hochstetteri
Zittel 1864
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Aturiidae
|
||||||||||
Aturia cubaensis
(Lea 1841)
|
||||||||||
Scaphopoda
|
||||||||||
Scaphopoda indet.
Bronn 1862
|
||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Fissidentalium sp.
Fischer 1885
|
||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Laevidentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Laevidentalium sp.
(Cossmann 1888)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Dentalium (Laevidentalium) | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Terebratellidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Stethothyris sp.
Thomson 1918
|
||||||||||
Waiparia sp.
|
||||||||||
Neothyris sp.
Douville 1879
|
||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Bryozoa indet.
Ehrenberg 1831
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Serpulidae
|
||||||||||
Serpulidae indet.
Rafinesque 1835
|
||||||||||
Thecostraca
|
||||||||||
Lepadomorpha indet.
Gruvel 1905
|
||||||||||
Thecostraca
- Balanomorpha
- Balanidae
|
||||||||||
Tasmanobalanus ? acutus
|
||||||||||
Tasmanobalanus grantmackiei
|
||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Ophiomorpha sp.
Lundgren 1891
|
||||||||||
Scolicia sp.
de Quatrefages 1849
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | New Zealand |
Coordinates: | 40.3° South, 176.3° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 47.7° South, 179.9° West |
Basis of coordinate: | estimated from map |
Geographic resolution: | local area |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Ihungia | Member: | Westscott Sandstone |
Stratigraphic resolution: | member |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | lithified sandstone |
Lithology description: calcaerous, massive, muddy grey sandstones with intercalated turbidites | |
Environment: | offshore |
Geology comments: lower part of the member: inner shelf; middle and upper member: outer shelf |
Taphonomy
Size of fossils: | macrofossils,microfossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 77489 | ||
Authorizer: | W. Kiessling | Enterer: | U. Merkel |
Modifier: | U. Merkel | Research group: | marine invertebrate,micropaleontology |
Created: | 2008-01-14 01:42:15 | Last modified: | 2008-01-14 08:08:33 |
Access level: | authorizer only | Released: | 2010-01-08 10:39:56 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
26215. | C. M. Reid. 1998. Stratigraphy, paleontology, and tectonics of Lower Miocene rocks in the Waipatiki/Mangatuna area, southern Hawke's Bay, New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics 41:115-131 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel] |