PRI Loc. 1596 (sample 29, replicate C) - McClellans Farm [Shoal River Fm]: Serravallian, Florida
collected by Harris et al. 1935
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Lingulata
- Discinida
- Disciniidae
|
|||||||
Discinisca lugubris
(Conrad 1834)
|
1 specimen | ||||||
unclassified
|
|||||||
Bryozoa indet.
Ehrenberg 1831
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
|||||||
Lima carolinensis
Dall 1898
|
1 specimen | ||||||
recombined as Limaria (Limaria) carolinensis | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
|||||||
Argopecten sp.
Monterosato 1889
|
2 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
|||||||
Costaglycymeris waltonensis
(Gardner 1947)
|
79 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
|||||||
Diluvarca sp.
Woodring 1925
|
1 specimen | ||||||
spelled with current rank as Anadara (Diluvarca) | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
|||||||
Scambula densus
(Dall 1900)
|
4 specimens | ||||||
recombined as Crassatella densus | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Pandorida
- Pandoridae
|
|||||||
Pandora (Kennerleyis) dodona
Dall 1903
|
2 specimens | ||||||
recombined as Pandora (Pandorella) dodona | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
|||||||
Cerastoderma waltonianum
Dall 1900
|
16 specimens | ||||||
Trachycardium plectopleura
|
5 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
|||||||
Semele stearnsii
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
|||||||
Eurytellina sp.
Fischer 1887
|
1 specimen | ||||||
spelled with current rank as Tellina (Eurytellina) | |||||||
Phyllodina leptalea
Gardner 1947
|
3 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Psammobiidae
|
|||||||
Psammobia sp.
|
1 specimen | ||||||
spelled with current rank as Gari (Psammobia) | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Chamidae
|
|||||||
Arcinella arcinella
(Linnaeus 1767)
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
|||||||
Hemimactra craspeota
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
|||||||
Dosinia (Dosinidia) dalli
Gardner 1947
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Lirophora (Panchione) funiakensis
(Gardner 1947)
|
21 specimens | ||||||
Mercenaria prodona
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Pitar prosayana
|
4 specimens | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Sportellidae
|
|||||||
Sportella lioconcha
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
|||||||
Divalinga waltoniana
|
2 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
|||||||
Acteocina sp.
Gray 1847
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
|||||||
Cancellaria waltoniana
|
7 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
|||||||
Olivella eleuthria
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Drilliidae
|
|||||||
Mangelia (Eumetadrillia) rabdotacona
Gardner 1947
|
3 specimens | ||||||
recombined as Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) rabdotacona | |||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
|||||||
Conus waltonensis
Aldrich 1903
|
9 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Terebridae
|
|||||||
Strioterebrum waltonense
|
3 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
|||||||
Turridae indet.
Swainson 1840
|
5 specimens | ||||||
Polystira tenagos
(Gardner 1947)
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
|||||||
Uzita sp.
Adams and Adams 1853
|
6 specimens | ||||||
spelled with current rank as Nassarius (Uzita) | |||||||
Uzita pedona
|
6 specimens | ||||||
spelled with current rank as Nassarius (Uzita) | |||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Columbellidae
|
|||||||
Mitrella sp.
Risso 1826
|
4 specimens | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
|||||||
Semicassis (Tylocassis) aldrichi
(Dall 1890)
|
1 specimen | ||||||
recombined as Semicassis aldrichi | |||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
|||||||
Polinices judsoni
(Maury 1910)
|
4 specimens | ||||||
original and current combination Natica judsoni | |||||||
Neverita sp.
Risso 1826
|
1 specimen | ||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
|||||||
Turritella (Torcula) waltonensis
|
17 specimens | ||||||
original and current combination Torcula | |||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | United States | State/province: | Florida | County: | Walton |
Coordinates: | 30.7° North, 86.1° West (view map) | ||||
Paleocoordinates: | 31.0° North, 83.4° West | ||||
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark | ||||
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Neogene | Epoch: | Miocene |
Stage: | Serravallian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 5 |
Key time interval: | Serravallian | ||
Age range of interval: | 13.82000 - 11.62000 m.y. ago | ||
Age estimate: | 12.4 Ma (Sr isotope) |
Stratigraphy
Geological group: | Alum Bluff | Formation: | Shoal River | ||
Stratigraphic resolution: | bed | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Shoal River Fm of the Alum Bluff, which lies between the Chipola Fm (Early Miocene) and the Chochtawatchee Fm [Early Pliocene). AGE: Early Miocene (Gardener 1947); Middle Miocene in Vokes (1990) and Portell et al. (2006), although Jones et al. (1993) reports 87Sr/86Sr ratios that yielded average age estimates of 12.4 Ma [=Serravalian]. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | unlithified calcareous marl |
Secondary lithology: | unlithified calcareous sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: LITHOLOGY: Marls, sands, clays, for the most part unconsolidated, in places highly calcareous | |
Environment: | coastal indet. |
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: Shallow marine siliciclastic. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Degree of concentration: | concentrated |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | medium |
Articulated whole bodies: | some |
Fragmentation: | occasional |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | bulk,sieve,field collection | ||
Minimum sieve size: | 4.000 | ||
Reason for describing collection: | paleoecologic analysis | ||
Museum repositories: | PRI | ||
Collectors: | Harris et al. | Collection dates: | 1935 |
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: G.D. Harris, R.H. Flowers and K.V.W. Palmer, 1935. REPOSITORY: PRI, Ithaca NY. COMMENTS: Replicate 1 of 3 splits from PRI Loc. 1596. | |||
Taxonomic list comments:COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda and bivalvia. NOMENCLATURE: Based on Gardner (1947) with revised nomenclature by A. Hendy (4/2008). |
Metadata
Also known as: | Station 41 | ||
Database number: | 80018 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy | Enterer: | A. Hendy, K. Bulinski |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | GCP,marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2008-04-01 07:40:33 | Last modified: | 2013-11-25 13:37:23 |
Access level: | authorizer only | Released: | 2009-04-01 07:40:33 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
19909. | A. J. W. Hendy, D. P. Buick, K. V. Bulinski, C. A. Ferguson, and A. I. Miller. 2008. Unpublished census data from Atlantic coastal plain and circum-Caribbean Neogene assemblages and taxonomic opinions. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |