Units SL1-SL3, East Selsey, West Sussex: Lutetian, United Kingdom
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Perilaux spiratus
|
C category | |||||||||
Perilaux trochiformis
|
R category | |||||||||
Polinicies turgidus
|
U category | |||||||||
Rectilabrum mundum
|
F category | |||||||||
Belonnidium rouaulti
|
F category | |||||||||
Miodermis modica
|
R category | |||||||||
Spenia passyana
|
R category | |||||||||
Fustaria sp.
|
F category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Skeneidae
|
||||||||||
Solariorbis sp.
Conrad 1865
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Lepetellida
- Fissurellidae
|
||||||||||
Diodora sp.
Gray 1821
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Foratiscala newtoni
|
||||||||||
Tenuiscala laubrierei
|
U category | |||||||||
Crisposcala tenuilamella
|
R category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Epitonium (Crisposcala) | ||||||||||
Acrilla decussata
|
F category | |||||||||
Acrilla aff. gallica
de Boury 1887
|
C category | |||||||||
recombined as Amaea (Acrilla) gallica | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eulimidae
|
||||||||||
Melanella sowerbyi
|
F category | |||||||||
Rostreulima aff. eocenica
|
F category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vanikoridae
|
||||||||||
Leptonotis squamaeformis
(Lamarck 1802)
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Sigapatella cf. aperta
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Serratocerithium maryense
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Planaxidae
|
||||||||||
Cymenorytis cliona
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Sigmesalia favrei
|
C category | |||||||||
Sigmesalia aff. wateleti
|
R category | |||||||||
Sigmesalia aff. incertae
(Deshayes 1832)
|
R category | |||||||||
Omalaxis aff. laudunensis
|
C category | |||||||||
Omalaxis cf. crenensis
|
R category | |||||||||
Ispharina terebellata
Glibert 1962
|
C category | |||||||||
Haustator contractus
(Sowerby 1850)
|
C category | |||||||||
Haustator fowleri
Tracey and Todd 1996
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Potamididae
|
||||||||||
Potamides dixoni
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pseudomelaniidae
|
||||||||||
Tripia aff. granulata
(Lamarck 1804)
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ampullinidae
|
||||||||||
Globularia solentina
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Campanilidae
|
||||||||||
Campanile giganteum
(Lamarck 1804)
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Strombidae
|
||||||||||
Rimella fissurella
(Linnaeus 1767)
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitridae
|
||||||||||
Volvaria bulloides
Lamarck 1804
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Olivula canalifera
|
C category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Ancilla (Olivula) | ||||||||||
Ancillus buccinoides
|
C category | |||||||||
original and current combination Ancilla (Ancillus) | ||||||||||
Ancillus fusiformis
|
C category | |||||||||
original and current combination Ancilla (Ancillus) | ||||||||||
Ancillopsis patula
|
R category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Ancillaria (Ancillopsis) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Eocantharus subandrei
|
U category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cantharus (Eocantharus) | ||||||||||
Eocantharus sp.
Clark 1938
|
U category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Cantharus (Eocantharus) | ||||||||||
Strepsidura turgida
|
U category | |||||||||
Janiopsis cf. herouvallensis
|
F category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Clavilithes maximus
|
F category | |||||||||
Clavilithes clavetellus
|
R category | |||||||||
Clavilithes parisiensis
(Mayer-Eymar 1877)
|
F category | |||||||||
Cosmolithes uniplicatus
|
U category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Clavilithes (Cosmolithes) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Melongenidae
|
||||||||||
Sycostoma bulbiforme
(Lamarck 1803)
|
R category | |||||||||
Cornulina minax
(Solander 1766)
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clavatulidae
|
||||||||||
Turricula goniaea
|
C category | |||||||||
Crenaturricula crassicosta
|
C category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Turricula (Crenaturricula) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Drilliidae
|
||||||||||
Drillia aff. brevicauda
|
F category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Borsoniidae
|
||||||||||
Microdrillia elegantula
|
C category | |||||||||
Microdrillia subturrella
|
C category | |||||||||
Asthenotoma sp.
Harris and Burrows 1891
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mangeliidae
|
||||||||||
Cytharella labratula
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Raphitomidae
|
||||||||||
Amblyacrum sp.
Cossmann 1889
|
C category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Raphitoma (Amblyacrum) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Terebridae
|
||||||||||
Mirula cf. plicatula
(Lamarck 1803)
|
C category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Eopleurotoma comma
(Edwards 1861)
|
F category | |||||||||
Gemmula traceyi
|
U category | |||||||||
Gemmula wrigleyi
|
F category | |||||||||
Oxyacrum obliteratum
|
C category | |||||||||
Acamptogenotia loustauae
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Columbariidae
|
||||||||||
Coluzea serrata
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Marginellidae
|
||||||||||
Volvarinella contabulata
|
C category | |||||||||
Volvarinella eburnea
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Pterochelus subplicatilis
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Eopsephaea costaria
(Lamarck 1802)
|
R category | |||||||||
Mitreola cf. monodonta
(Lamarck 1803)
|
R category | |||||||||
Volutospina pugil
|
U category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Athleta (Volutospina) | ||||||||||
Volutospina spinosa
(Linnaeus 1758)
|
F category | |||||||||
Neoathleta listerarum
|
R category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Athleta (Neoathleta) | ||||||||||
Neoathleta selsiensis
|
F category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Athleta (Neoathleta) | ||||||||||
Volutocorbis digitalina
(Lamarck 1810)
|
F category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Unitas beui
|
R category | |||||||||
Sveltella nana
|
F category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ficidae
|
||||||||||
Ficus nexilis
(Solander and Brander 1766)
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
||||||||||
Mambrinia nodosa
(Solander in Brander 1766)
|
U category | |||||||||
Mambrinia nodosa retusa | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ranellidae
|
||||||||||
Sassia sp.
(Bellardi 1872)
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eocypraeidae
|
||||||||||
Eocypraea boadicea
Schilder 1929
|
R category | |||||||||
recombined as Eocypraea (Eocypraea) boadicea | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pediculariidae
|
||||||||||
Cypraedia sp.
Swainson 1840
|
F category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Xenophoridae
|
||||||||||
Xenophora schroeteri
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Capulidae
|
||||||||||
Capulus cf. pennatus
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Sigatica obovata
|
U category | |||||||||
Sigatica hantoniensis
(Pilkington 1804)
|
U category | |||||||||
Euspira laellata
|
F category | |||||||||
Crommium acutum
|
R category | |||||||||
Sinum clathratum
Gmelin 1790
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rissoidae
|
||||||||||
Rissoina puncticulata
Deshayes 1861
|
C category | |||||||||
recombined as Rissoina (Rissoina) puncticulata | ||||||||||
Cossmannia expansa
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiopsidae
|
||||||||||
Seila mundula
(Deshayes 1865)
|
U category | |||||||||
Cerithiopsis alveolata
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tornidae
|
||||||||||
Teinostoma minutum
|
U category | |||||||||
Teinostoma intercallosum
(Gougerot 1968)
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Vitrinellidae
|
||||||||||
Adeorbis rota
|
C category | |||||||||
Adeorbis spriorbis
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Acteonidae
|
||||||||||
Acteon procerus
|
F category | |||||||||
Acteon subinflatus
|
R category | |||||||||
Acteon bevaletii
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Ringiculidae
|
||||||||||
Ringicula ringens
|
C category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Turbonilla aff. notata
|
F category | |||||||||
Syrnola cf. nitida
|
R category | |||||||||
Syrnola aff. angusta
(Deshayes 1861)
|
F category | |||||||||
Odostomia aff. turbonilloides
|
C category | |||||||||
Megastomia aff. modesta
|
C category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Odostomia (Megastomia) | ||||||||||
Megastomia aff. pyramidellata
|
F category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Odostomia (Megastomia) | ||||||||||
Megastomia sp.
|
F category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Odostomia (Megastomia) | ||||||||||
Evalea basilrata
|
R category | |||||||||
Cossmannica emarginata
|
U category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Tiberia (Cossmannica) | ||||||||||
Eulimella inornata
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Granosolarium canaliculatum
|
C category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Mathildidae
|
||||||||||
Tuba sculpta
|
U category | |||||||||
Mathilda aff. crossei
|
U category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
|
||||||||||
Nipteraxis cf. lebescontei
|
R category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichna bruguierei
|
C category | |||||||||
Cylichna goniophora
|
C category | |||||||||
Cylichna aff. goniophora
|
R category | |||||||||
Cylichna sp.
Lovén 1846
|
C category | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Retusidae
|
||||||||||
Volvulella radius
|
R category | |||||||||
Volvulella aff. charlesworthi
|
C category | |||||||||
Volvulella lanceolata
|
R category | |||||||||
Cylichnina conulus
|
R category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Retusa (Cylichnina) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Barbatia interrupta
Lamarck 1805
|
U category | |||||||||
recombined as Barbatia (Barbatia) interrupta | ||||||||||
Barbatia appendiculata
(Sowerby 1820)
|
C category | |||||||||
recombined as Barbatia (Barbatia) appendiculata | ||||||||||
Trigonodesma lissa
(Bayan 1873)
|
C category | |||||||||
Trinacria media
|
F category | |||||||||
Arca biangula
Lamarck 1805
|
U category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris quasipulvinata
|
R category | |||||||||
Glycymeris globosa
(Sowerby in Dixon 1850)
|
U category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia anomialis
(Lamarck 1819)
|
C category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Mimachlamys aff. trigintaradiatus
|
R category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Chlamys (Mimachlamys) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Spondylidae
|
||||||||||
Spondylus rarispina
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Pinna margaritacea
Lamarck 1805
|
U category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Striostrea zonulata
|
C category | |||||||||
Cubitostrea elegans
(Deshayes 1832)
|
U category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Semimodiola cf. hastata
(Deshayes 1830)
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Divalinga serrata
|
F category | |||||||||
Gonimyrtea galeottiana
(Nyst 1843)
|
U category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Thraciidae
|
||||||||||
Thracia sp.
Blainville 1824
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Cyrtopleura levesquei
(Watelet 1851)
|
U category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Caestocorbula aff. costata
|
C category | |||||||||
Caryocorbula striata
(Lamarck 1801)
|
C category | |||||||||
[entered as Caryocorbula striatina] | ||||||||||
Caryocorbula pixidicula
(Deshayes 1857)
|
C category | |||||||||
Corbula rugosella
|
C category | |||||||||
Bicorbula gallica
(Lamarck 1801)
|
U category | |||||||||
recombined as Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Sportellidae
|
||||||||||
Fulcrella sulcatina
|
F category | |||||||||
Sportella sp.
Deshayes 1858
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Erycinidae
|
||||||||||
Erycina ruellensis
|
R category | |||||||||
Erycina aff. grigonensis
|
R category | |||||||||
Erycina aff. trigonularis
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Corbiculidae
|
||||||||||
Polymesoda compressa
(Deshayes and Milne-Edwards 1835)
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Kelliellidae
|
||||||||||
Lutetia parisiensis
Deshayes 1860
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Trapezidae
|
||||||||||
Straelenotrapezium brochii
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Chamidae
|
||||||||||
Chama selseyensis
|
C category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Macrocallista laevigata
(Lamarck 1806)
|
R category | |||||||||
recombined as Costacallista laevigata | ||||||||||
Pitar sulcatarius
(Deshayes 1825)
|
F category | |||||||||
recombined as Pitar (Calpitaria) sulcatarius | ||||||||||
Pitar parisiensis
(Deshayes 1857)
|
U category | |||||||||
Callocardia nitidula
(Lamarck 1806)
|
C category | |||||||||
recombined as Callocardia (Nitidavenus) nitidula | ||||||||||
Psathura fragilis
(Lamarck 1805)
|
F category | |||||||||
Clementia deshayesi
Cossmann 1886
|
R category | |||||||||
recombined as Clementia (Clementia) deshayesi | ||||||||||
Meroena polita
(Lamarck 1806)
|
R category | |||||||||
Tivelina striatula
(Deshayes 1825)
|
C category | |||||||||
recombined as Venerella striatula | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Ungulinidae
|
||||||||||
Phlyctiderma sp.
Dall 1899
|
U category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma) | ||||||||||
Microstagon miliaria
(Lamarck 1806)
|
R category | |||||||||
Microstagon obliqua
(Philippi 1846)
|
F category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Spisula semisulcata
(Lamarck 1805)
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Nemocardium brabanticum
|
U category | |||||||||
Orthocardium porulosum
(Solander 1766)
|
U category | |||||||||
recombined as Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum | ||||||||||
Vepricardium asperulum
(Lamarck 1805)
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Elliptotellina tellinella
(Lamarck 1806)
|
C category | |||||||||
Oudardia reflexa
|
R category | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Tellina (Oudardia) | ||||||||||
Tellina canaliculata
Edwards 1847
|
U category | |||||||||
recombined as Tellina (Tellinella) canaliculata | ||||||||||
Arcopagia plagia
|
C category | |||||||||
Arcopagia parisiensis
(Salisbury 1934)
|
F category | |||||||||
Arcopagia cf. corneola
(Lamarck 1806)
|
R category | |||||||||
Arcopagia pseudodonacialis
(d'Orbigny 1850)
|
U category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Psammobiidae
|
||||||||||
Macrosolen hollowaysii
|
F category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Gastrochaenidae
|
||||||||||
Gastrochaena ampullaria
|
F category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solenida
- Solenidae
|
||||||||||
Solena dixoni
(Sowerby 1844)
|
R category | |||||||||
Solena plagiaulax
(Cossmann 1886)
|
U category | |||||||||
recombined as Solena (Eosolen) plagiaulax | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Panopea intermedia
(Sowerby 1814)
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Venericardia aff. elegans
Lamarck 1806
|
C category | |||||||||
recombined as Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) elegans | ||||||||||
Claibornicardia obovata
|
C category | |||||||||
original and current combination Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia) | ||||||||||
Venericor planicosta
(Lamarck 1801)
|
C category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Crassatella sowerbyi
|
C category | |||||||||
Crassatella semilaevis
|
U category | |||||||||
Crassatella sinuosa
|
R category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Leionucula bisulcata
|
R category | |||||||||
Nucula dixoni
|
C category | |||||||||
Nucula praelongata
|
F category | |||||||||
Nucula contigua
|
C category | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Saccella aff. communis
|
C category | |||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Gadilidae
|
||||||||||
Siphonodentalium aff. nitidum
|
U category | |||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Gadilinidae
|
||||||||||
Lobantale duplex
|
C category | |||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Antalis aff. pseudoantalis
|
C category | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | United Kingdom | State/province: | England | County: | West Sussex |
Coordinates: | 50.7° North, 0.8° West (view map) | ||||
Paleocoordinates: | 47.5° North, 4.2° West | ||||
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark | ||||
Geographic resolution: | local area |
Time
Period: | Paleogene | Epoch: | Eocene |
Stage: | Lutetian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 2 |
*Period: | Early/Lower Tertiary - Middle Tertiary | *Epoch: | Middle Eocene |
*International age/stage: | Middle Lutetian - Middle Lutetian | ||
Key time interval: | Lutetian | ||
Age range of interval: | 47.80000 - 41.30000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Selsey | Local bed: | SL1-SL3 | ||
Local order: | bottom to top | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: A part of the Bracklesahm Group, Selsey FM overlies the Marsh Farm FM. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | glauconitic,shelly/skeletal,green unlithified sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: shelly, medium fine green glauconitic sand | |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | all microfossils,some macrofossils |
Collection methods: | bulk,core,field collection,survey of museum collection,observed (not collected) |
Reason for describing collection: | paleoecologic analysis |
Taxonomic list comments:C= common, F = frequent, U = uncommon (6-20 specimens); R = rare (1-5 specimens) |
Metadata
Database number: | 8125 | ||
Authorizer: | L. Ivany | Enterer: | E. Kowalski |
Modifier: | C. Visaggi | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2000-06-22 08:45:33 | Last modified: | 2004-03-11 16:25:06 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2000-11-20 13:53:36 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
551. | S. Tracey, J. A. Todd, J. Le Renard, C. King, and M. Goodchild. 1996. Distribution of Mollusca in Units S1 to S9 of the Selsey Formation (middle Lutetian), Selsey Peninsula, West Sussex. Tertiary Research 16(1-4):97-139 [L. Ivany/E. Kowalski] |