Auvers 80100, d'Auvers-Saint-Georges, Falun de Jeurs, Essonne, France: Early/Lower Oligocene, France
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium (Pseudantalis) sandbergeri
Cossmann and Lambert 1884
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Odostomia sp.
Fleming 1817
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Syrnola sp.
Adams 1860
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neritidae
|
||||||||||
Neritina (Vitta) duchasteli
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Vitta | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Potamididae
|
||||||||||
Tympanotonos conjunctus
|
92 specimens | |||||||||
Tympanotonos trochlearis
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Tympanotonos sp.
Schumacher 1817
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Hemicerithium dissitum
|
73 specimens | |||||||||
Bittium sublima
|
1303 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Scaliolidae
|
||||||||||
Sandbergeria abscondita
|
34 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Litiopidae
|
||||||||||
Alaba dubia
|
181 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Thiaridae
|
||||||||||
Bayania semidecussata
(Lamarck 1804)
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Batillariidae
|
||||||||||
Pirenella plicata
(Bruguiére 1792)
|
306 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Granulolabium plicatum | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Brachytrematidae
|
||||||||||
Benoistia boblayi
|
196 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ampullinidae
|
||||||||||
Ampullinopsis crassatina
(Lamarck 1804)
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Calyptraea striatella
|
41 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Campanilidae
|
||||||||||
Thericium (Chondrocerithium) intradentatum
|
104 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Xenophoridae
|
||||||||||
Xenophora scrutaria
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Lyria modesta
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Athleta (Neoathleta) rathieri
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Cantharus (Pollia) heberti
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Trophonopsis peregra
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Neptunea (Trophonopsis) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Conidae
|
||||||||||
Hemiconus symmetricus
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Conus (Hemiconus) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Costellariidae
|
||||||||||
Vexillum (Conomitra) inornatum
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis
|
20 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Lunatia | ||||||||||
Polinices sp.
Monfort 1810
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Elachisinidae
|
||||||||||
Cirsope sp.
Cossmann 1888
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Hydrobiidae
|
||||||||||
Hydrobia sp.
Hartmann 1821
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rissoidae
|
||||||||||
Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi
(Nyst 1845)
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
replaced by Galeodinopsis semperi | ||||||||||
Rissoa turbinata
(Lamarck 1804)
|
338 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Turboella turbinata | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Skeneidae
|
||||||||||
Solariorbis decussatus
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Liotiidae
|
||||||||||
Pareuchelus cancellatocostatus
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Jujubinus stampinensis
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
Jujubinus subincrassatus
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Jujubinus sp.
Monterosato 1884
|
21 specimens | |||||||||
Jujubinus subcarinatus
(Lamarck 1804)
|
18 specimens | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Scaphandridae
|
||||||||||
Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus
(Sandberger 1859)
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Mnestia turgidula | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichna sp.
Lovén 1846
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula greppini
Deshayes 1858
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Septifer denticulatus
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea cyathula
Lamarck 1806
|
299 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Crassostrea cyathula | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pteriidae
|
||||||||||
Pteria stampinensis
|
17 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
"Lima" sp.
Bruguière 1797
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Chlamys picta
Fritel 1910
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris angusticostata
|
50 specimens | |||||||||
Glycymeris sp.
Da Costa 1778
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Glycymeris obovata
(Lamarck 1819)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Saxolucina heberti
|
19 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Claibornites (Saxolucina) | ||||||||||
Claibornites thierensi
(Hébert 1849)
|
18 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Callucina (Callucina) thierensi | ||||||||||
"Lucina" sp.
Bruguière 1797
|
23 specimens | |||||||||
Pegophysema omaliusi
(Deshayes 1858)
|
26 specimens | |||||||||
Parvilucina laureti
|
19 specimens | |||||||||
Paralucinella undulata
(Lamarck 1806)
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
Ctena squamosa
|
79 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Lentidium nitidum
(Sowerby 1822)
|
85 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum | ||||||||||
Caestocorbula henckeliusiana
(Nyst 1836)
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba
(Oliva 1792)
|
70 specimens | |||||||||
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba subpisum | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Veneridae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
19 specimens | |||||||||
Callista splendida
(Mérian 1860)
|
75 specimens | |||||||||
Tivelina depressa
|
102 specimens | |||||||||
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata
(Nyst 1836)
|
29 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Laevicardium (Habecardium) tenuisulcatum
Nyst 1836
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Parvicardium scobinula
|
50 specimens | |||||||||
Parvicardium defrancei
|
13 specimens | |||||||||
Parvicardium sp.
Monterosato 1884
|
67 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
"Tellina" sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Tellina (Moerella) raulini
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Arcopagia heberti
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Arcopagia sp.
Leach 1827
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
||||||||||
Abra sp.
Lamarck 1818
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Psammobiidae
|
||||||||||
Gari sp.
Schumacher 1817
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Gastrochaenidae
|
||||||||||
Gastrochaena rauliniana
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Panopea sp.
(Menard 1807)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Crassatina bronni
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclocardia tuberculata
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | France | State/province: | Essonne |
Coordinates: | 48.5° North, 2.2° East (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 47.8° North, 1.2° West | ||
Basis of coordinate: | based on political unit | ||
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Paleogene | Epoch: | Oligocene |
Stage: | Rupelian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 4 |
*Period: | Tertiary | ||
*International age/stage: | Early/Lower Stampian | ||
Key time interval: | Early/Lower Oligocene | ||
Age range of interval: | 33.90000 - 27.82000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Falun de Jeurs |
Local order: | top to bottom |
Stratigraphic resolution: | bed |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | poorly lithified argillaceous sandstone | ||
Includes fossils? | Y | ||
Lithology description: sable argileux; argillaceous sand | |||
Environment: | marine indet. | Tectonic setting: | cratonic basin |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 9076 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Miller | Enterer: | K. Layou |
Modifier: | A. Hendy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2000-09-22 11:08:19 | Last modified: | 2007-01-28 18:07:50 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2000-09-22 11:08:19 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
789. | J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and P. Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France 1:3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou/M. Uhen] |