Middle Vistula, Montian, Poland (Paleocene of Poland)

Where: Poland (51.4° N, 22.0° E: paleocoordinates 44.8° N, 18.1° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; poorly lithified, glauconitic sandstone and poorly lithified marl

• Glauconitic sandstones with phosphatic concretions overlying gray marls with conretionary limestone intercalations ("Siwak")

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: Combination of localities necessary, because quantiative data only provided for whole area

Primary reference: W. Krach. 1981. Fauna i stratygrafia paleocenu srodkowej Wisly. Studia Geologica Polonica 71:1-80 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 27625: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 16.12.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Molluscs only
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis cf. limnopsis clam
Arcopsis limopsis
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Propeamussium (Parvamussium) bisculptum mud scallop
Variamussium bisculptum
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes sumensis, Lyssochlamys solea, "Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys
"Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
Chlamys acuteplicatus
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima hoperi" = Plagiostoma hoperi
"Lima hoperi" = Plagiostoma hoperi Mantell 1822 file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea semiplana" = Hyotissa semipiana Sowerby 1825 oyster
Gryphaeostrea eversa oyster
Amphidonta evera (Melleville)
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillia sp. Defrance 1820 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
? Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Lithodomus sp.
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia duponti softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Arctica morrisi clam
Cyprina morrisi
Veniella ciplyensis clam
Veniella ciplyense
 Cardiida - Cyrenidae
Cyrena veneriformis Deshayes 1857 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar nitidula venus clam
Pitar tranquilla venus clam
? Dosiniopsis ? fallax Deshayes 1857 venus clam
? Costacallista ? montensis venus clam
Pitar (Callista) montensis (Cossmann)
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Solenida - Pharidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Miltha sp. Adams and Adams 1857 clam
Monitilora duponti clam
Phacoides duponti
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula proava nut clam
"Lamellinucula sinuatella" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) nut clam
Nucula sinuatella
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Jupiteria rhamphidium pointed nut clam
Nuculana ramphidium
Nuculana biarata pointed nut clam
Nuculana crassistria pointed nut clam
Nuculana ovoides pointed nut clam
Nuculana symmetrica pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
Tudicla sp. Röding 1798 snail
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Coniscala johnstrupi" = Epitonium (Coniscala), Acirsa elatior
"Coniscala johnstrupi" = Epitonium (Coniscala) wentletrap
Acirsa elatior wentletrap
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea sp. Eschscholtz 1830 limpet
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Cylichna raristriata snail
Roxania raristriata (Briart & Cornet)
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Ampullospira austriaca" = Ampullina (Ampullospira)
"Ampullospira austriaca" = Ampullina (Ampullospira) snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla flexuosa von Koenen 1885 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cominella supracostata Traub 1938 true whelk
Popenoeum robustum true whelk
Pseudoliva robusta
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Levifusus sp. Conrad 1865 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Clavilithes sp. Swainson 1840 snail
"Cosmolithes reticulatus" = Clavilithes (Cosmolithes) snail
Clavilithes (Cosmolithes) reticulatus
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
? Unitas sp. Palmer 1947 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Volutospina elevata" = Volutocorbis elevata, Scaphella crenistria
"Volutospina elevata" = Volutocorbis elevata Sowerby 1840 volute
Athleta (Volutispina) elevata
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Araeodactylus plateaui Cossmann 1889 snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira detrita moon snail
Crommium ciplyensis moon snail
Grommium (Amauropsella) ciplyensis
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia antiqua triton shell
Charonia (Sassia) antiqua
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Cassidaria elongata" = Galeodea
"Cassidaria elongata" = Galeodea snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoa sp. Fréminville 1814 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Haustator) arsenei Briart and Cornet 1873 turret shell
"Turritella (Haustator) circumdatum" = Haustator turret shell
Turritella (Haustator) montensis Briart and Cornet 1873 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
? Rhinoclavis sp. Swainson 1840 cerith snail
2 species
 Sorbeoconcha - Metacerithiidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
Nerineopsis traubi n. sp. snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon Montfort 1810 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula cf. discrepans Traub 1938 snail
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Mathilda sp. Semper 1865 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
 Seguenzioidea - Chilodontidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium rugiferum von Koenen 1885 tusk shell