La Coronilla (Pleistocene of Uruguay)

Where: Uruguay (33.9° S, 53.5° W: paleocoordinates 33.9° S, 53.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Chuy Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• MIS 5a

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; sandstone

• Shallow water, low-energy
• Clayey sanstone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: A. Rojas, M. Demicheli, and S. A. Martínez. 2018. Taphonomy of the Late Pleistocene marine molluscan assemblages from Uruguay. Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie - Abhandlungen 289(2):217-235 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 195933: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 31.08.2018

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Lunarca ovalis Bruguiere 1789 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia bisulcata Lamarck 1819 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Aequipecten tehuelchus d'Orbigny 1842 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limaria sp. Link 1807 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea equestris Say 1834 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina seminuda Lamarck 1819 oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
Musculus sp. Roding 1798 mussel
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 mussel
Brachidontes sp. Swainson 1840 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula caribaea" = Caryocorbula caribaea
"Corbula caribaea" = Caryocorbula caribaea d'Orbigny 1845 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia fragilis Adams and Adams 1854 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Gastrochaena sp. Spengler 1783 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Anatina anatina Spengler 1802 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mactra isabelleana dOrbigny 1846 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Phlyctiderma semiaspera Philippi 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Anomalocardia brasiliana Gmelin 1792 venus clam
Pitar cf. palmeri Fisher-Piette and Testud 1967 venus clam
Pitar rostratus Koch 1943 venus clam
Gouldia cerina Adams 1845 venus clam
Cyclinella tenuis Récluz 1852 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Tagelus plebeius Lightfoot 1786 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina gibber Ihering 1907 tellin clam
Macoma uruguayensis Smith 1885 tellin clam
Merisca martinicensis dOrbigny 1853 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra uruguayensis Pilsbry 1897 abra
Semele proficua Pulteney 1799 clam
Ervilia concentrica Holmes 1858 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium muricatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Laevicardium sp. Swainson 1840 cockle
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Bushia rushii Pilsbry 1897 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cardiomya sp. Adams 1864 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Ennucula uruguayensis Smith 1880 nut clam
Ennucula puelcha d'Orbigny 1842 nut clam
"Nucula semiornata" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) semiornata d'Orbigny 1846 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana decora Adams 1856 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina candei d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
Cylichnella bidentata d'Orbigny 1841 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella sp. Swainson 1831 olive snail
"Olivella tehuelcha" = Olivella (Olivina) tehuelchana d'Orbigny 1841 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Parvanachis sp., "Costoanachis sertulariarum" = Anachis (Costoanachis)
Parvanachis sp. Radwin 1968 snail
"Costoanachis sertulariarum" = Anachis (Costoanachis) snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Zidona dufresnei Donovan 1823 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Urosalpinx haneti Petit 1856 murex snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella sp. Bowdich 1822 snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula protea d'Orbigny 1941 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Bostrycapulus odites Collin 2005 slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Vitrinellidae indet. Bush 1897 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Heleobia cf. australis d'Orbigny 1837 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
Finella dubia d'Orbigny 1840 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittiolum varium Pfeiffer 1840 cerith snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Boonea seminuda Adams 1839 snail
Turbonilla sp. Risso 1826 snail
Iselica globosa Lea 1843 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Lucapinella henseli Martens 1900 snail
Diodora patagonica dOrbigny 1839 snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
"Tegula patagonica" = Agathistoma patagonicum
"Tegula patagonica" = Agathistoma patagonicum d'Orbigny 1835 snail
Fargoa bushiana
  -
Fargoa bushiana Bartsch 1909
Scapharca brasiliana
  -
Scapharca brasiliana Lamarck 1819