Where: Essonne, France (48.5° N, 2.3° E: paleocoordinates 47.8° N, 1.2° W)
• coordinate based on political unit
• small collection-level geographic resolution
When: Falun de Pierrefitte Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified sandstone
Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and P. Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France 1:3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou/M. Uhen]more details
Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis
PaleoDB collection 9269: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 12.10.2000
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula Lamarck 1806 oyster | |
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam | |
Siliqua nysti clam | |
Parvicardium scobinula, Parvicardium sp., Laevicardium (Habecardium) tenuisulcatum, Fragum stampinense
| |
Arcopagia heberti tellin clam
Arcopagia sp. Leach 1827 tellin clam | |
Veneridae indet., Periglypta aglaurae, Callista splendida, Tivelina depressa, Tivelina stampinensis, Tivelina sp., Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata, Callocardia (Nitidavenus) subarata, Gouldia variabilis
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Periglypta aglaurae venus clam
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
Tivelina stampinensis venus clam
Tivelina sp. Cossmann 1886 venus clam
Gouldia variabilis venus clam | |
"Diplodonta (Felaniella) bezanconi" = Diplodonta
| |
Caestocorbula henckeliusiana, "Lentidium donaciforme" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme, "Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum
Caestocorbula henckeliusiana Nyst 1836 clam
"Lentidium donaciforme" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme Nyst 1836 clam
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam | |
Paralucinella undulata, Ctena squamosa, Pegophysema omaliusi, Saxolucina heberti, "Lucina" sp., "Claibornites thierensi" = Callucina (Callucina) thierensi
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
Ctena squamosa clam
Pegophysema omaliusi Deshayes 1858 clam
Saxolucina heberti clam
"Lucina" sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
"Claibornites thierensi" = Callucina (Callucina) thierensi Hébert 1849 clam | |
Scaphopoda | |
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis
| |
Gastropoda | |
Acteocina exerta barrel-bubble | |
Calyptraea labellata slipper shell
Calyptraea sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell | |
Ampullinopsis crassatina Lamarck 1804 snail | |
| |
Hydrobia dubuissoni snail
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail | |
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail | |
Aporrhais speciosa Schlotheim 1820 snail | |
Vexillum (Conomitra) inornatum, "Turricula (Surcula) regularis" = Orthosurcula regularis
"Turricula (Surcula) regularis" = Orthosurcula regularis Koninck 1837 ribbed mitre Turricula (Surcula) regularis
| |
"Murex" sp. Linnaeus 1758 murex snail | |
| |
Pugilina pyrulina snail | |
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail | |
"Buccinulum (Euthria) inornatum" = Euthria, Cantharus (Pollia) heberti, "Trophonopsis peregra" = Neptunea (Trophonopsis)
"Trophonopsis peregra" = Neptunea (Trophonopsis) true whelk | |
"Fusinus (Aptyxis) undatus" = Aptyxis
| |
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail | |
Alaba dubia snail | |
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail | |
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail | |
Tympanotonos conjunctus horn snail
Tympanotonos trochlearis horn snail | |
Benoistia abbreviata snail | |