Where: Greece (35.3° N, 24.6° E: paleocoordinates 34.9° N, 24.2° E)
• coordinate based on political unit
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Apostoli Formation, Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)
• N 16: Neogloboquadrina acostaensis zone
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone and lithified marl
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: M. Dermitzakis and E. Georgiades-Dikeoulia. 1987. Biozonation of the Neogene invertebrate megafauna of the Hellenic area. Annales Instituti Geologici Publici Hungarici 70:125-136 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 72310: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 01.06.2007, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
Cardita (Cardiocardita) partschi, Cardita (Megacardita) jouanneti, Cardita pectinata, Cardita jouanneti, "Beguina (Glans) rhomboidea" = Glans, "Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans
Cardita pectinata clam
"Beguina (Glans) rhomboidea" = Glans clam
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans clam | |
| |
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box | |
Lutraria (Psammophila) oblonga Gmelin 1791 clam | |
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella, "Dosinia (Orbiculus) lupinus" = Dosinia lupina
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
"Cardium echinatum" = Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) echinata, Cardium paucicostatum, Cardium (Ringicardium) hians, Cardium tuberculatum, Laevicardium (Discors) spondyloides, "Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule
Cardium paucicostatum cockle
Cardium tuberculatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus 1758 cockle | |
Linga (Linga) columbella Lamarck 1818 clam | |
"Arca (Pectinarca) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) pilosa, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) bimaculata, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) inflatus
"Arca (Pectinarca) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor Lamarck 1805 clam | |
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, Arca turoniensis, Arca turonica, Arca (Anadara) noae, "Arca (Anadara) girondica" = Anadara, "Arca (Anadara) fichteli" = Anadara fichteli, "Arca (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
Arca turoniensis ark
Arca (Anadara) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark
"Arca (Anadara) girondica" = Anadara ark
"Arca (Anadara) fichteli" = Anadara fichteli Deshayes 1850 ark
"Arca (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam | |
Arcopsis rollei clam | |
Spondylus crassicosta, Spondylus concentricus, Spondylus gaederopus, Chlamys (Manupecten) jakloweciana, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima, Chlamys solarium, Chlamys angelonii, Chlamys bollenensis, Chlamys haueri, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) tournali, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus, "Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia, "Amussium cristatum" = Amusium, "Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, Pecten praebenedictus, Pecten revolutus, Pecten benedictus, Pecten dunkeri, Pecten aduncus, "Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) spinulosa" = Aequipecten, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Pecten (Flabellipecten) ugolini" = Flabellipecten, "Flabellipecten incrassatus" = Flabellipecten, Flabellipecten fraterculus, Hinnites brassonii
Spondylus crassicosta Lamarck 1819 scallop
Spondylus concentricus Bronn 1831 scallop
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima scallop
Chlamys solarium scallop
Chlamys angelonii scallop
Chlamys bollenensis scallop
Chlamys haueri scallop
Chlamys (Macrochlamys) tournali scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus Lamarck 1819 scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Amussium cristatum" = Amusium scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
Pecten praebenedictus scallop
Pecten revolutus scallop
Pecten benedictus scallop
Pecten dunkeri scallop
Pecten aduncus Eichwald 1830 scallop
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) spinulosa" = Aequipecten scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) ugolini" = Flabellipecten scallop
"Flabellipecten incrassatus" = Flabellipecten scallop
Flabellipecten fraterculus Sowerby in Smith 1841 scallop | |
Anomia (Anomia) ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle | |
Gryphaea (Crassostrea) gryphoides, "Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina, Ostrea fimbriata, Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata, "Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis, Ostrea gingensis, "Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis, "Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina Eichwald 1830 oyster
Ostrea fimbriata oyster
Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata oyster
"Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea gingensis Schlotheim 1813 oyster
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte oyster | |
Gastropoda | |
| |
Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum, Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) granulium, Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) salmo
Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail
Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) granulium cerith snail
Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) salmo cerith snail | |
"Turritella (Haustator) hoernesi" = Haustator, "Turritella (Haustator) partschi" = Haustator, "Turritella (Haustator) eryna" = Haustator eryna, "Turritella (Archimediella) dertonensis" = Archimediella, "Turritella (Archimediella) archimedis" = Archimediella, "Turritella (Archimediella) pythagoraica" = Archimediella, "Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella), "Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus, Turritella (Zaria) subangulata, Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata, Turritella (Haustator) tricincta, Turritella (Turritella) turris, "Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata
"Turritella (Haustator) hoernesi" = Haustator turret shell
"Turritella (Archimediella) dertonensis" = Archimediella turret shell subsp. dertonensis, persulcata and subconica
"Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) turret shell and subsp. crasseplicata, dertosimplex and superneaplicata
"Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus Brocchi 1814 turret shell
Turritella (Zaria) subangulata turret shell
Turritella (Haustator) tricincta Münster 1841 turret shell
"Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell subsp. bicarinata and subunocincta
| |
"Potamides tricinctus" = Potamides (Ptychopotamides) tricinctus, "Potamides (Tympanotomus) trochlearispina" = Tympanotonos, "Terebralia bidentata" = Terebralia bidentata, "Terebralia lignitarum" = Terebralia bidentata
"Potamides tricinctus" = Potamides (Ptychopotamides) tricinctus Brocchi 1814 horn snail subsp. scalaritina
"Terebralia bidentata" = Terebralia bidentata Defrance 1832 horn snail subsp. cingulatior, vignali, prolignitarium and bidentata
| |
Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum, "Cerithium (Thericium) europaeum" = Thericium europaeum, "Cerithium (Thericium) italicum" = Thericium italicum, "Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium
"Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium snail | |
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna tun shell | |
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata, Cassis (Cassis) postmamillaris
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail | |
Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum, "Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia, "Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica, "Cymatium (Lampusia) affine" = Monoplex
Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum triton shell
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell
"Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica Sassi 1827 triton shell | |
"Pyrula lainaei" = Ficus
"Pyrula lainaei" = Ficus fig shell | |
"Schilderia annularia" = Zonarina annularia
| |
"Strombus (Canarium) bonellii" = Persististrombus bonellii, "Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus
"Strombus (Canarium) bonellii" = Persististrombus bonellii Brongniart 1823 true conch
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus Defrance 1827 true conch | |
Xenophora infundibulum carrier shell
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell | |
| |
Ocinebrina sublavata, "Hexaplex (Muricanthus) subasperrimus" = Muricanthus, Hadriania craticulata, Thais (Stramonita) exilis, Purpura (Tritonalia) austriaca, Purpura (Tritonalia) delbosiana, "Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus, Vitularia (Vitularia) linguabovis
"Hexaplex (Muricanthus) subasperrimus" = Muricanthus murex snail
Hadriania craticulata Brocchi 1814 murex snail
Thais (Stramonita) exilis Parsch in Hörnes 1856 murex snail
Purpura (Tritonalia) austriaca murex snail
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus murex snail
Vitularia (Vitularia) linguabovis murex snail | |
Cancellaria (Solatia) barjonae, Narona (Sveltia) dertovaricosa, Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) scrobiculatum
| |
Vexillum (Vexillum) plicatulum Brocchi 1814 ribbed mitre | |
"Conus (Rhijoconus) puschi" = Plagioconus puschi, Conus (Rhijoconus) ponterosus, Conus (Rhijoconus) pyrula, Conus (Dendroconus) betulinoides, "Conus (Chelyconus) enjesfeldensis" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus), Conus (Lithoconus) mercati, "Conus (Lithoconus) antiquus" = Lithoconus antiquus, Conus (Conolithus) dujardini
"Conus (Rhijoconus) puschi" = Plagioconus puschi Michelotti 1857 cone shell
Conus (Dendroconus) betulinoides cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) enjesfeldensis" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Lithoconus) antiquus" = Lithoconus antiquus Lamarck 1810 cone shell
Conus (Conolithus) dujardini Deshayes 1845 cone shell | |
Terebra (Terebra) neglecta auger snail | |
"Clavus (Drillia) bellardii" = Drillia, "Clavus (Drillia) pustulatus" = Drillia, Clavus (Drillia) allionii
"Clavus (Drillia) bellardii" = Drillia snail
"Clavus (Drillia) pustulatus" = Drillia snail
Clavus (Drillia) allionii Bellardi 1877 snail | |
"Genota (Genota) ramosa" = Genota valeriae
| |
Gemmula (Hemipleurotoma) annae, Gemmula (Hemipleurotoma) contigua, "Clavatula (Perrona) inedita" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) jouanneti" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) saubrigiana" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) taurinensis" = Perrona, Turris (Turris) rotata, Turris (Turris) aquensis
"Clavatula (Perrona) inedita" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) jouanneti" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) saubrigiana" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) taurinensis" = Perrona turrid
Turris (Turris) rotata turrid
Turris (Turris) aquensis turrid | |
"Turricula (Surcula) reevei" = Turricula, Clavatula (Clavatula) asperulata, Clavatula (Clavatula) calcarata, Clavatula (Clavatula) theodori
"Turricula (Surcula) reevei" = Turricula snail | |
Mitra (Tiara) substriatula, Mitraria (Mitraria) ambigua, "Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata
Mitra (Tiara) substriatula d'Orbigny 1852 mitre shell
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata Brocchi 1814 mitre shell | |
Olivancillaria (Aragonia) acuminata olive snail | |
"Ancilla (Baryspira) glandiformis" = Amalda glandiformis
"Ancilla (Baryspira) glandiformis" = Amalda glandiformis Lamarck 1810 snail | |
Babylonia (Peridispaccus) brugadina, Nassa (Nassa) seyhanensis, Nassa (Nassa) subventricosa, Nassa (Nassa) musiva, Euthria (Euthria) cornea, Phos (Phos) connecteus, Mitrella (Mitrella) semicandata, "Columbella (Alia) curta" = Pyrene (Alia), Anachis (Costoanachis) corrugata, Latirus (Latirus) lynchi, Latirus (Latirus) valenciennesi, "Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) fimbriata" = Pleuroploca, Galeodes (Galeodes) cornutus, "Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus, "Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita)
Babylonia (Peridispaccus) brugadina true whelk
Nassa (Nassa) seyhanensis true whelk
Nassa (Nassa) subventricosa true whelk
Nassa (Nassa) musiva true whelk
Euthria (Euthria) cornea true whelk
Mitrella (Mitrella) semicandata true whelk
Anachis (Costoanachis) corrugata true whelk
Latirus (Latirus) lynchi true whelk
Latirus (Latirus) valenciennesi true whelk
"Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) fimbriata" = Pleuroploca true whelk
Galeodes (Galeodes) cornutus Agassiz 1843 true whelk
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus Müller 1773 true whelk
"Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita) true whelk | |
Petaloconchus intortus Lamarck 1818 snail
Lemintina arenaria snail | |
"Natica (Neverita) josephinia" = Neverita josephinia, Neverita olla, Polinices (Polinices) redemptus, Natica (Nacca) millepunctata, "Polinices (Polinices) dertomamilla" = Tectonatica dertomamilla, "Sigaretus (Sigaretus) striatus" = Sinum, Lunatia catena
"Natica (Neverita) josephinia" = Neverita josephinia Risso 1826 moon snail
Neverita olla De Serres 1829 moon snail
Polinices (Polinices) redemptus Michelotti 1847 moon snail
Natica (Nacca) millepunctata Sacco 1890 moon snail
"Polinices (Polinices) dertomamilla" = Tectonatica dertomamilla Sacco 1890 moon snail
"Sigaretus (Sigaretus) striatus" = Sinum moon snail | |
Diodora (Lucapina) italica Defrance 1820 snail | |
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma, "Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma snail
"Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus Linnaeus 1767 snail | |
Patella (Patella) ferruginea limpet | |
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor
|