Mollusc species from Norre Vissing, clay-pit of Galten Brickworks, Denmark (Oligocene of Denmark)

Where: Jylland, Denmark (56.2° N, 9.8° E: paleocoordinates 56.0° N, 6.5° E)

When: Chattian B zone, Brejning Clay Formation, Chattian (28.1 - 23.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; glauconitic, phosphatic, silty lime mudstone

• unit 2 (0.00-1.75m)

a sharp boundary, indicating an erosional unconformity, separates units 1 and 2. the interval 0.00-0.70 m is a homogeneous, silty mud of dark brown color (10 yr 2/2). no burrows were observed. at the base black phosphorites (maximum size about 6 cm) are frequent; some glaucontite is present in the sediment. the interval 0.70-0.90 m is a green, strongly glaucontitic sand with pyrite and phosphorites, overlain from 0.90 to 1.70 m by a silty mud with upwards increasing glauconite content. from 1.70 to 1.75 m a glauconitic snad is present with rather small phosphorites (1-2 cm) and pyrite-filled burrows. macrofossils are common in unit 2, but for the greater part irregularly distributed in pockets. the molluscan treated in this paper originates especially from the interval 0.00-0.70 m, in which large specimens have been collected. in the interval 0.70-0.90 m thin-shelled bivalves are frequent. the number of fossils decreases upwards, where the shells often are decalcified as a result of pyrite oxidation, resulting in a preservation as casts or moulds.

Preservation: cast, original aragonite

Primary reference: K. I. Schnetler and C. Beyer. 1987. A late Oligocene (Chattian B) mollusc fauna from the clay-pit of Galten Brickworks at Norre Vissing, Jylland, Denmark. Mededelingen van de werkgroep voor tertiare en kwartaire geologie

Contributions to Tertiary and Quaternary Geology 24(3):193-224 [T. Olszewski/T. Olszewski]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 9170: authorized by Tom Olszewski, entered by Tom Olszewski on 29.09.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Includes only mollusc species

abundance categories as follows:

1 ==> 1/2-1 specimens

2 ==> 2-3 specimens

3 ==> 4-10 specimens

4 ==> 11-40 specimens

5 ==> 41-125 specimens

6 ==> 126-350 specimens

7 ==> 351-1000 specimens

number of scaphopods estimated; one valve of a bivalve = 1/2 specimen

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
subgenus Glycymeris
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis retifera" = Limopsis (Pectunculina) retifera, "Limopsis aurita" = Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita
"Limopsis retifera" = Limopsis (Pectunculina) retifera Semper 1861 clam
subgenus Pectunculina
"Limopsis aurita" = Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
subgenus Limopsis
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Propeamussium pygmaeum mud scallop
subgenus Parvamussium
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Palliolum limatum scallop
genus sensu lato; subspecies limatum
Palliolum decussatum scallop
genus sensu lato
Palliolum hausmanni scallop
genus sensu lato; subspecies hausmanni
Lentipecten corneus Sowerby 1818 scallop
subgenus Lentipecten
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limaria sandbergeri file clam
subgenus Limatulella
Limea nysti file clam
subgenus Notolimea
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
subgenus Anomia
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonte callifera" = Pycnodonte (Pycnodonte) callifera
"Pycnodonte callifera" = Pycnodonte (Pycnodonte) callifera Lamarck 1819 oyster
subgenus Pycnodonte
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolula pygmaea Philippi 1843 mussel
Arcoperna sp. Conard 1865 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte goldfussi clam
subgenus Astarte; subspecies praecursor
Astarte sp. Sowerby 1816 clam
genus sensu lato
Astarte pygmaea Golfuss 1837 clam
subgenus Astarte
Astarte gracilis Golfuss 1837 clam
subgenus Astarte; subspecies gracilis
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cyclocardia grossecostata clam
subgenus Cyclocardia
Cyclocardia aff. kickxi clam
subgenus Cyclocardia
Cyclocardia depressa clam
subgenus Cyclocardia
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula rugulosa clam
subgenus Caryocorbula
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
subgenus Varicorbula
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Aspidopholas sp. Fischer 1887 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Callista beyrichi venus clam
subgenus Costacallista
Callista reussi venus clam
subgenus Costacallista
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina postera tellin clam
subgenus Peronidia
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra bosqueti abra
subgenus Abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium excomatulum cockle
subgenus Habecardium
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
subgenus Hiatella
Panopea angusta clam
subgenus Panopea
 Solenida - Pharidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia sp. Blainville 1824 clam
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Poromya hanleyana clam
subgenus Poromya
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria sp. Dall 1886 clam
Cardiomya kochii clam
subgenus Cardiomya
 Poromyida - Spheniopsidae
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Thyasira flexuosa Lamarck 1818 clam
subgenus Thyasira
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Gonimyrtea droueti Nyst 1861 clam
subspecies schloenbachi
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula schmidti nut clam
subgenus Nucula
Nucula harderi nut clam
subgenus Lamellinucula
Nucula peregrina nut clam
subgenus Leionucula
Nucula westendorpi nut clam
subgenus Saccella
"Nucula comta" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) comta Goldfuss 1837 nut clam
subgenus Lamellinucula
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
Portlandia pygmaea clam
subgenus Yoldiella
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia strucki clam
subgenus Yoldia
"Yoldia glaberrima" = Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam
subgenus Yoldia
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema crispatum wentletrap
genus sensu lato
Cirsotrema nielseni wentletrap
genus sensu lato; ?Cirsotrema
Cirsotrema sp. Mörch 1852 wentletrap
subgenus Opaliopsis
Acirsa leunisii wentletrap
subgenus Plesioacirsa
Turriscala rudis wentletrap
subgenus Turriscala
Opalia pusilla wentletrap
subgenus Pliciscala
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
Cerithiella bitorquata snail
subgenus Cerithiella
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Triphora elatior snail
subgenus Norephora
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Cerithiopsis serrula snail
genus sensu lato; spelled Cerithipsis in original list
"Seila angusta" = Tembrockia angusta Tembrock 1964 snail
genus sensu lato
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Scalaspira elegantula true whelk
subgenus Scalaspira; subspecies aequistriata
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Lyrotyphis cuniculosus murex snail
subgenus Lyrotyphis
Lyrotyphis sejunctus murex snail
subgenus Eotyphis
"Boreotrophon deshayesi" = Eopaziella deshayesii Nyst 1836 murex snail
genus sensu lato
Pterynotus sp. Swainson 1833 mustached bat
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Drepanocheilus speciosus snail
subgenus Arrhoges
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus concinnus Beyrich 1854 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Aclididae
Aclis vetusta aclis
subgenus Aclis
Aclis proneglecta aclis
subgenus Stilbe
Aclis hosiusi aclis
subgenus Graphis
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis alba snail
subgenus Balcis; subspecies naumanni
Balcis pseudonaumanni snail
subgenus Polygyreulima
Eulima emersa snail
subgenus Eulima
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia dilatata, "Polinices helicinus" = Euspira helicina
Lunatia dilatata moon snail
"Polinices helicinus" = Euspira helicina Brocchi 1814 moon snail
subgenus Euspira
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Tugurium scrutarium" = Onustus
"Tugurium scrutarium" = Onustus carrier shell
subgenus Trochotugurium
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Charonia flandrica triton
subgenus Sassia
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Phalium rondeleti snail
subgenus Echinophoria
 Rissooidea - Elachisinidae
Cirsope multicingula snail
subgenus Cirsope?
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoa karsteni snail
subgenus Persephona
Rissoa punctatissima snail
subgenus Persephona
Alvania sp. Risso 1826 snail
"Alvania semperi" = Galeodinopsis semperi Wiechmann 1871 snail
subgenus Arsenia
Cingula sp. Fleming 1818 snail
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Mathilda sandbergeri snail
subgenus Mathilda
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella vissingensis top snail
subgenus Solariella
Solariella ronaldjansseni top snail
subgenus Solariella
Solariella sp. Wood 1842 top snail
subgenus Solariella
Calliostoma serratocostatum top snail
subgenus Ampullotrochus
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Rhabdidae
Rhabdus sp. Pilsbry and Sharp 1897 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium geminatum tusk shell
subgenus Dentalium
Dentalium polypleurum tusk shell
subgenus Dentalium
 Gadilida - Gadilidae