Corozal (Paleocene of Puerto Rico)

Also known as Reef 3929

Where: Puerto Rico (18.3° N, 66.3° W: paleocoordinates 17.0° N, 62.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: "Trujillo Alto" Member (Coamo Formation), Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• equivalent of uppermost Coamo Trujillo Alto Limestone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

• lenticular fossiliferous limestones, reef and near-reef accumulations

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Primary reference: H. L. Berryhill, R. P. Briggs, and L. Glover. 1960. Stratigraphy, sedimentation, and structure of Late Cretaceous rocks in eastern Puerto Rico - preliminary report. Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists 44(2):137-155 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 87547: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 19.03.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• fossils listed after Kaye 1956
Anomalinidae
  - Anomalinidae
Chilostomellidae
  - Chilostomellidae
Pullenia sp. Parker and Jones 1862
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
 Buliminacea - Buliminidae
? Bulimina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
 Discorbacea - Eponididae
Eponides sp. Montfort 1808
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
 Globigerinaceae - Globigerinidae
Valvulammina
  -
Allomorphina
  -
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Nodosaria longiscata d'Orbigny 1846
Dentalina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
? Robulus sp. Montfort 1808
Siphonodosaria
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Noetiidae
? Arcopsis sp. Koenen 1885 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis sp. Sassi 1827 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"? Corbis sp." = Fimbria
"? Corbis sp." = Fimbria Mühlfeldt 1811 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Triphora sp. Blainville 1828 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Cerithiopsis sp. Hanley 1849 snail
? Seila sp. Adams 1861 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Nassa" sp. Röding 1798 true whelk
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
? Hipponix sp. Defrance 1819 hoof shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima sp. Risso 1826 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoina sp. d'Orbigny 1840 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma sp. Adams and Adams 1853 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Nerita sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
? Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
? Tricolia sp. Risso 1826 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Emarginula sp. Lamarck 1801 snail
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Actinacididae
Actinacis barretti Wells 1934 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Siderastreidae
"Synastrea cf. adkinsi" = Siderastrea adkinsi
"Synastrea cf. adkinsi" = Siderastrea adkinsi Wells 1934 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astrocoeniidae
Astrocoenia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Stylocoenia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Multicolumnastraea cyathiformis Duncan 1865 stony coral
Dictuophyllia conferticostata Vaughan 1899 stony coral
Cladocora sp. Ehrenberg 1834 stony coral
 Helioporacea -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Quinqueloculina sp. d'Orbigny 1826