Rio Crevalese, Castell'Arquato (Pliocene of Italy)

Where: Emilia-Romagna, Italy (44.8° N, 9.9° E: paleocoordinates 44.7° N, 10.2° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: MPL 5a zone, Monte Giogo Formation, Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• Zones: G. bononiensis; MNN 16a-MNN17; MPMU 2; Discoaster pentaradiatus. Formation name found elsewhere. Top of Piacenzian.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; silty sandstone and sandy siltstone

• Silty sand or sandy silt.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: B. M. Mauro and V. Giuseppe. 2005. Nuove specie di Gasteropodi del Piacenziano di rio Crevalese, Castell’Arquato (Piacenza, Italia). Bollettino Malacologico 41(1-4):1-22 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 178117: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 19.04.2016

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• focus on Conoidea
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca noae" = Arca (Arca) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark
Arca tetragona Poli 1795 ark
"Anadara diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
Glycymeris glycymeris Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis sp. Sassi 1827 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Hyalopecten similis" = Ciclopecten, Pecten jacobaeus, "Amussium cristatum" = Amusium, "Aequipecten scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus, "Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia, Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata
"Hyalopecten similis" = Ciclopecten scallop
"Amussium cristatum" = Amusium scallop
"Aequipecten scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus Lamarck 1819 scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limea strigilata Brocchi 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria phalenacea pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama gryphoides, "Glans aculeata" = Chama aculeata
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
"Glans aculeata" = Chama aculeata Poli 1795 jewel box
Glans aculeata rhomboidea inermis
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus alternans venus clam
Venus nux venus clam
Paphia vetula venus clam
Paphia vetula genei
Timoclea ovata Pennant 1777 venus clam
Dosinia exoleta Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Pitar rudis Poli 1795 venus clam
Pelecyora islandicoides Lamarck 1818 venus clam
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
Chamelea gallina Linneus 1758 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Psammobia fervensis" = Gari (Psammobia), "Psammobia uniradiata" = Gari (Psammobia)
"Psammobia fervensis" = Gari (Psammobia) clam
"Psammobia uniradiata" = Gari (Psammobia) clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium turgidum cockle
Laevicardium turgidum millasiense
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula nitidosa Winckworth 1930 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana concava" = Jupiteria concava Bronn 1831 pointed nut clam
Nuculana commutata pointed nut clam
Nuculana consanguinea pointed nut clam
Nuculana pella pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia nitida Brocchi 1814 clam
Yoldia nitida pliogenei
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Punctiscala disjuncta wentletrap
Punctiscala disjuncta supracustulata Sacco 1891
Epitonium commune wentletrap
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798 wentletrap
Acirsa lanceolata wentletrap
"Acrilloscala geniculata" = Amaea (Acrilloscala) wentletrap
Acrilla bronni wentletrap
Opalia plicosa wentletrap
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
Clio pyramidata Linnaeus 1767 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
"Cylichna cylindracea" = Cylichna (Cylichna) cylindracea Pennant 1777 snail
 Cephalaspidea -
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Monophorus perversus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Buccinulum corneum Linnaeus 1758 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria cancellata Linnaeus 1767 snail
Calcarata calcarata Brochhi 1814 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Cancilla alligata mitre shell
Cancilla sismondai mitre shell
"Ziba bronni" = Cancilla (Ziba) mitre shell
Cancilla scrobiculata Brocchi 1814 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Coralliophilidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Trophonopsis squamulata" = Trophon (Trophonopsis) murex snail
Orania fusulus murex snail
Heteropurpura polymorpha Brocchi 1814 murex snail
Hadriania oretea murex snail
Ocinebrina concerpta Bellardi 1873 murex snail
Favartia absona murex snail
Dermomurex scalaroides Blainville 1826 murex snail
Bolinus brandaris Linnaeus 1758 murex snail
Muricopsis cristata murex snail
Muricopsis turrita murex snail
"Ocinebrina scalaris" = Ocenebra scalaris Brocchi 1814 murex snail
"Ocenebra erinacea" = Ocenebra erinaceus Linnaeus 1758 murex snail
Coralliophila sp. Adams and Adams 1853 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Bela brachystoma, Bela bucciniformis, Bela megastoma, Bela luisae n. sp., Bela nebula, Bela nitida, Bela cf. submarginata, Bela turgida, Bela vulpecula, "Mangelia ambigua" = Cythara (Mangelia), "Mangelia attenuata" = Cythara (Mangelia), "Mangelia coarctata" = Cythara (Mangelia), "Mangelia contracta" = Cythara (Mangelia), "Mangelia scabriuscola" = Cythara (Mangelia), "Mangelia tenuicostata" = Cythara (Mangelia), "Mangelia unifasciata" = Cythara (Mangelia), Mangelia costata
Bela luisae n. sp. snail
"Mangelia ambigua" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
"Mangelia attenuata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
"Mangelia coarctata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
"Mangelia contracta" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
"Mangelia scabriuscola" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
"Mangelia tenuicostata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
"Mangelia unifasciata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Mangelia costata Donovan 1803 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus brocchii cone shell
Conus striatulus cone shell
Conus virginalis cone shell
"Conus antidiluvianus" = Conilithes antidiluvianus Bruguière 1792 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum pliocenicum, "Terebra acuminata" = Terebra, "Subula fuscata" = Terebra
"Terebra acuminata" = Terebra auger snail
"Subula fuscata" = Terebra auger snail
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus ungaricus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais sp. da Costa 1778 snail
Aporrhais uttingerianus snail
Aporrhais uttingerianus uttingerianus
Aporrhais pespelecani Linnaeus 1758 snail
Aporrhais pespelecani crenatulinus
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus geometra fig shell
Ficus conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell
Ficus conditus subintermedius
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Niso eburnea Risso 1826 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia multilirata Sowerby 1870 snail
Trivia arctica Pultenay 1799 snail
Erato voluta Montagu 1803 snail
Erato voluta cypreola
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica undata moon snail
Tectonatica tectula Sacco 1890 moon snail
"Natica raropunctata" = Cochlis raropunctata Sasso 1827 moon snail
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Euspira helicina Brocchi 1814 moon snail
Neverita josephinia Risso 1826 moon snail
"Natica dillwyni" = Tanea dillwyni Payraudeau 1826 moon snail
Natica dillwyni plicatula
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Schilderia utriculata" = Schilderia utricolata
"Schilderia utriculata" = Schilderia utricolata Lamarck 1810 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis arenaria Linnaeus 1758 worm shell
Vermetus deshayesi worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
Crepidula unguiformis Lamarck 1822 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora crispa König 1825 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia apenninica Sassi 1827 triton shell
Sassia apenninica taurosubgranosa Sacco 1890
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
"Eudolium fasciatum" = Tonna galea, Malea orbiculata
"Eudolium fasciatum" = Tonna galea Linnaeus 1758 tun shell
Malea orbiculata tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Bursa nodosa" = Bursa scrobilator
"Bursa nodosa" = Bursa scrobilator Linnaeus 1758 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella aspera turret shell
"Turritella tricarinata" = Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata Brocchi 1814 turret shell
Haustator vermicularis Brocchi 1814 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium varicosum cerith snail
Bittium latreillei cerith snail
Cerithidium submamillatum Rayneval and Ponzi 1854 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon tornatilis Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula sp., "Ringicula aff. auriculata" = Ringicula minor, Ringicula buccinea
Ringicula sp. Deshayes 1838 snail
"Ringicula aff. auriculata" = Ringicula minor Grateloup 1838 snail
Ringicula buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Bolma rugosa" = Bolma rugosus
"Bolma rugosa" = Bolma rugosus Linnaeus 1767 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora italica Defrance 1820 snail
 Lepetelloidea - Lepetellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Gibbula magus top snail
Jujubinus exasperatus Pennant 1777 top snail
Jujubinus striatus Linnaeus 1767 top snail
Diloma patulum top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Gadilinidae
Gadilina jani tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
 Gadilida - Entalinidae