PPP# 2187 - Escudo de Veraguas Island [Escudo de Veraguas Fm] (Pliocene of Panama)

Also known as NMB Loc. 18686

Where: Bocas, Panama (9.1° N, 81.6° W: paleocoordinates 9.8° N, 81.1° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Escudo de Veraguas Formation (Bocas del Toro Group), Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: The upper and lower contacts of the formation are not exposed. BIOSTRATIGRAPHY: from Collins et al. (1999), not specified to Early or Late Pliocene; direct date extrapolated from Cheetham et al. (1999); age range also provided by Bybell (1999). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From a height of 10 m in section 10 of Collins et al. (1999).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep-water; poorly lithified, burrowed, bioturbated, fine-grained, argillaceous sandstone and poorly lithified, burrowed, bioturbated, argillaceous siltstone

• ENVIRONMENT: from Collins et al. 1999 (p. 94), mixed middle neritic and outer nertic/upper bathyal, estimated depth of 125 m.
• GENERAL LITHOLOGY: from Collins et al. (1999), lower part of formation at the stratotype is moderately indurated, fine, silty sandstone and clayey siltstone, pervasively bioturbated and containing frequent, cemented, irregular burrow-concentrations and horizons with dense thalassinoid burrow systems.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Jung et al in 1996; reposited in the BMNH, NMB, USNM

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

• COLLECTORS: Peter Jung, A. Heitz, J. Todd et al., 14.9.19959/14/95. REPOSITORY: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel (NMB).

Primary reference: L. S. Collins and A. G. Coates. 1999. A paleobiotic survey of Caribbean faunas from the Neogene of the Isthmus of Panama. Bulletins of American Paleontology (357) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 135876: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 11.11.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia and scaphopoda. NOMENCLATURE: modern nomenclature, though only identified to subgenus resolution. IDENTIFIER: presumably identified by J. Jackson, J. Todd, H. Fortunato, and P. Jung.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Sectiarca) sp.1 Olsson 1961 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona sp.1 Iredale 1939 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Argopecten sp.1 Monterosato 1889 calico scallop
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula sp.1 Gardner 1926 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra sp.1 Lamarck 1818 abra
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Haliris (Haliris) sp.1 Dall 1886 clam
Trigonulina sp.1 d'Orbigny 1946 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Myrtea sp.1 Turton 1822 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Leionucula sp." = Nucula (Leionucula)1 Quenstedt 1930 nut clam
Nucula (Lamellinucula) sp.1 Schenck 1944 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Costelloleda sp.1 Hertlein and Strong 1940 pointed nut clam
Saccella sp.1 Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
Cavolinia sp.1 Avilgaard 1791 snail
Styliola sp.1 Gray 1850 snail
Diacria sp.1 Gray 1847 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
Volvulella (Volvulella) sp.1 Newton 1891 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sp.1 Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
Cylichnella sp.1 Gabb 1873 snail
Scaphander sp.1 Monfort 1810 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Oliva) sp.1 Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Olivella (Macgintiella) sp.1 Olsson 1956 olive snail
Olivella (Minioliva) sp.1 Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Decipifus sp.1 Olsson and McGinty 1958 snail
Sincola (Sinaxila) sp.1 Jung 1989 snail
Mitrella sp.1 Risso 1826 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Antillophos (Antillophos) sp.1 Woodring 1928 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp.1 Duméril 1806 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria stri n. sp.2 Landau et al. 2012 snail
Agatrix epomis1 Woodring 1928 nutmeg
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Granulina sp.1 Jousseaume 1888 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Subcancilla sp.1 Olsson and Harbison 1953 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Dentimargo sp.1 Cossmann 1899 margin shell
Prunum sp.1 Swainson 1840 margin shell
Volvarina sp.1 Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) sp.1 Cossmann 1903 murex snail
Murexiella (Subpterynotus) sp.1 Olsson and Harbison 1953 murex snail
Haustellum sp.1 Schumacher 1817 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Vitricythara sp.1 Fargo 1953 snail
Bactrocythara sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
Ithycythara sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia sp.1 Dall 1918 snail
Hindsiclava sp.1 Hertlein and Strong 1955 snail
Syntomodrillia sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Scobinella sp.1 Conrad 1848 turrid
Miraclathurella sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
Carinodrillia sp.1 Dall 1919 turrid
Lepicythara sp.1 Olsson 1964 turrid
Globidrillia sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda -
Nannodiella sp.1 Dall 1919 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp.1 Sacco 1891 auger snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima sp.1 Risso 1826 snail
Niso sp.1 Risso 1826 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) sp.1, Stigmaulax sp.1, "Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius1, Polinices sp.1
Natica (Natica) sp.1 Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Stigmaulax sp.1 Morch 1852 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius1 Dumeril 1806 moon snail
Polinices sp.1 Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
Distorsio clathrata1 Lamarck 1816 snail
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Sconsia striata" = Sconsia grayi1
"Sconsia striata" = Sconsia grayi1 Adams 1855 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Zebina (Zebina) sp.1 Adams and Adams 1854 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Potamides sp.1 Brongniart 1810 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus sp.1 Gray 1842 snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon sp.1 Montfort 1810 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Eulimella (Ebalina) sp.1 Thiele 1929 snail
Chemnitzia sp.1 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Callolongchaeus sp.1 Dall 1903 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp.1 Röding 1798 sundial
Pseudotorinia sp.1 Sacco 1892 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Microgaza sp.1 Dall 1881 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Gadilinidae
Episiphon sp.1 Pilsbry 1897 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Gadilopsis sp.1 Woodring 1925 tusk shell