Bell Glade Rock Pit [Belle Glade Mbr, Bermont Fm] (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Palm Beach County, Florida (26.7° N, 80.7° W: paleocoordinates 26.7° N, 80.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Belle Glade Member (Bermont Formation), Middle Pleistocene (0.8 - 0.1 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Presumably from Bermont Formation, formely referred to as the "Glades" unit (McGinty 1970, Hoerle 1970), or Unit A (Olsson 1964), which overlies the Caloosahatchee Fm (Plio-Pleistocene) and underlies the Pleistocene Fort Thompson Fm. THICKNESS: Unknown thickness of unit, or strata from which collection was obtained. AGE: Middle Pleistocene. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Unknown position within formation, presumably collection represents the entire unit.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, silty marl

• ENVIRONMENT: Similar to those occuring off the ocean side of the Florida Keys . Greater proportion of unit represents soft mud or marl with 1 or 2 fathoms of sea water and large beds of Thalassia or "turtle grass". Sand bars, indicated by vast numbers of Oliva in the deposit, must also have existed, for Oliva would only have lived in such a situation. Rocky or reef bottom would appear to have been restricted, for species which require such an ecological sitiation prove scarce.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Shell marl and mudstone. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified on the basis of facies description and figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the FMNH

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying, surface (float),

• COLLECTOR: R.C. Hoerle, S. Hoerle, T.L. McGinty and P. McGinty. REPOSITORY: Probably within private collections, though much of T.L. McGinty's collection is now reposited at FLMNH.

Primary reference: T. L. McGinty. 1970. Mollusca of the "Glades" unit in southern Florida: Part I Introduction and observations. Tulane Studies in Geology and Paleontology 8(2):53-56 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 67069: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 06.11.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Not exhaustive, but listing characteristic forms from this locality. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, but uses fairly modern nomenclature with species-level designations.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia domingensis" = Acar domingensis, "Arca imbricata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata, Arca zebra, "Barbatia candida" = Barbatia (Cucullaearca) candida, "Barbatia tenera" = Fugleria tenera, Anadara catasarca, "Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa, "Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa, "Anadara aequalitas" = Anadara (Caloosarca) aequalitas
"Barbatia domingensis" = Acar domingensis Lamarck 1819 miniature ark
"Arca imbricata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata Bruguière 1789 ark
Arca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
"Barbatia candida" = Barbatia (Cucullaearca) candida Helbling 1779 clam
"Barbatia tenera" = Fugleria tenera Reeve 1844 Delicate Ark
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa Say 1832 ark
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
"Anadara aequalitas" = Anadara (Caloosarca) aequalitas Tucker and Wilson 1932 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris arata" = Tucetona arata, "Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata
"Glycymeris arata" = Tucetona arata Conrad 1841 clam
SUBSPECIES: G. arata floridana
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus americanus, "Pecten raveneli" = Euvola raveneli, "Lyropecten nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus, "Aequipecten muscosus" = Lindapecten muscosus, "Lyropecten antillarum" = Antillipecten antillarum, "Aequipecten gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus, Aequipecten "sp. 1", Aequipecten "sp. 2"
Spondylus americanus Hermann 1781 scallop
"Pecten raveneli" = Euvola raveneli Dall 1898 scallop
"Lyropecten nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Aequipecten muscosus" = Lindapecten muscosus Wood 1828 scallop
"Lyropecten antillarum" = Antillipecten antillarum Récluz 1853 scallop
"Aequipecten gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
Aequipecten "sp. 1" Fischer 1886 scallop
Aequipecten "sp. 2" Fischer 1886 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima pellucida" = Limaria pellucida, "Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata, "Lima caribaea" = Lima (Lima) caribaea3, "Lima scabra" = Ctenoides (Ctenoides) scabra
"Lima pellucida" = Limaria pellucida Adams 1846 file clam
"Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata Montagu 1808 file clam
"Lima caribaea" = Lima (Lima) caribaea3 d'Orbigny 1853 file clam
"Lima scabra" = Ctenoides (Ctenoides) scabra Born 1778 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula gibbus" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula gibbus" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata, "Ostrea virginica" = Crassostrea virginica, Ostrea sp.
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
"Ostrea virginica" = Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria colymbus, "Pinctada radiata" = Pinctada imbricata
Pteria colymbus Röding 1798 pearl oyster
"Pinctada radiata" = Pinctada imbricata Röding 1798 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Botula fusca Gmelin 1791 mussel
Brachidontes exustus Linnaeus 1758 mussel
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
"Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata Montagu 1808 mussel
Modiolus americanus Leach 1815 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella sp. Guppy 1874 clam
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita floridana" = Carditamera floridana, "Venericardia tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata
"Cardita floridana" = Carditamera floridana Conrad 1838 clam
"Venericardia tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula scutata" = Juliacorbula scutata2, "Corbula caribaea" = Caryocorbula caribaea2, "Corbula swiftiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea2, Corbula sp.2, "Notocorbula caloosae" = Corbula (Notocorbula)2, "Corbula krebsiana" = Varicorbula krebsiana2
"Corbula scutata" = Juliacorbula scutata2 Gardner 1943 clam
"Corbula caribaea" = Caryocorbula caribaea2 d'Orbigny 1845 clam
"Corbula swiftiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea2 d'Orbigny 1845 clam
Corbula sp.2 Bruguière 1789 clam
"Notocorbula caloosae" = Corbula (Notocorbula)2 clam
"Corbula krebsiana" = Varicorbula krebsiana2 Adams 1854 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia tumida2 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Diplothyra sp.2 Tryon 1862 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
"Spengleria rostrata" = Gastrochaena (Spengleria)2, Gastrochaena hians2
"Spengleria rostrata" = Gastrochaena (Spengleria)2 clam
Gastrochaena hians2 Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
Erycina sp. Lamarck 1805 clam
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
Coralliophaga coralliophaga2 Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Pseudochama radians" = Chama radians Lamarck 1819 jewel box
Chama macerophylla Gmelin 1791 jewel box
Chama congregata Conrad 1833 jewel box
Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
"Labiosa anatina" = Anatina anatina2
"Labiosa anatina" = Anatina anatina2 Spengler 1802 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia sp.2 Gray 1837 clam
Rangia cuneata2 Sowerby 1831 clam
"Mactra fragilis" = Mactrotoma fragilis2 Gmelin 1792 surfclam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta nucleiformis Wagner 1840 clam
"Diplodonta semiaspera" = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma) semiaspera Philippi 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Antigona listeri venus clam
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
"Chione intapurpurea" = Puberella intapurpurea Conrad 1849 venus clam
Anomalocardia brasiliana Gmelin 1792 venus clam
"Chione grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
"Chione latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata Conrad 1841 venus clam
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
"Antigona rugatina" = Globivenus rugatina Heilprin 1886 venus clam
Pitar (Hyphantosoma) sp. Dall 1902 venus clam
"Pitar sayana" = Pitar morrhuanus Dall 1902 venus clam
"Pitar cordata" = Pitar cordatus Schwengel 1951 venus clam
Gouldia cerina Adams 1845 venus clam
Transennella conradina Dall 1884 venus clam
Transennella cubaniana d'Orbigny 1853 venus clam
Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
"Rupellaria typica" = Choristodon robustus2 Sowerby 1834 venus clam
Cyclinella tenuis2 Récluz 1852 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Strigilla cf. mirabilis2, "Tellina versicolor" = Angulus versicolor2, "Tellina cf. mera" = Angulus merus2, Tellidora cristata2, "Macoma orientalis" = Cymatoica orientalis2, "Apolymetis intastriata" = Leporimetis intastriata2, "Tellina gouldii" = Acorylus gouldii2, Tellina subaritica2, Tellina sp.2, "Tellina similis" = Scissula similis2, Arcopagia fausta2, Macoma brevifrons2, Macoma cf. pseudomera2, Macoma tenta2, Macoma constricta2, "Macoma tageliformis" = Psammacoma tageliformis2, "Tellina aequistriata" = Tellina (Merisca) aequistriata2, "Tellina lineata" = Eurytellina lineata2
Strigilla cf. mirabilis2 Philippi 1841 tellin clam
"Tellina versicolor" = Angulus versicolor2 De Kay 1843 tellin clam
"Tellina cf. mera" = Angulus merus2 Say 1834 tellin clam
Tellidora cristata2 Récluz 1842 tellin clam
"Macoma orientalis" = Cymatoica orientalis2 Dall 1890 tellin clam
SUBSPECIES: M. orientalis hendersoni
"Apolymetis intastriata" = Leporimetis intastriata2 Say 1826 tellin clam
"Tellina gouldii" = Acorylus gouldii2 Hanley 1846 tellin clam
Tellina subaritica2 tellin clam
Tellina sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
"Tellina similis" = Scissula similis2 Sowerby 1806 tellin clam
Arcopagia fausta2 Pulteney 1799 tellin clam
Macoma brevifrons2 tellin clam
Macoma cf. pseudomera2 tellin clam
Macoma tenta2 Say 1834 tellin clam
SUBSPECIES: M. tenta souleyetiana
Macoma constricta2 Bruguière 1792 tellin clam
"Macoma tageliformis" = Psammacoma tageliformis2 Dall 1900 tellin clam
"Tellina aequistriata" = Tellina (Merisca) aequistriata2 Say 1824 tellin clam
"Tellina lineata" = Eurytellina lineata2 Turton 1819 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis2 Say 1822 abra
Cumingia tellinoides2 Conrad 1831 clam
Semele purpurascens2 Gmelin 1791 clam
Semele bellastriata2 Conrad 1837 clam
[entered as Semele bellestriata]
Semele proficua2 Pulteney 1799 clam
Semele perlamellosa2 Heilprin 1887 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium muricatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Dinocardium robustum Lightfoot 1786 cockle
INCLUDES: D. robustum vanhyningi
Americardia media Linnaeaus 1758 cockle
Papyridea soleniformis Bruguière 1787 cockle
Papyridea semisulcata Gray 1825 cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Basterotia sp. Mayer in Hörnes 1859 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica2 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Ensis minor2 Dall 1899 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora trilineata" = Pandora (Pandora) trilineata2 Say 1822 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
"Cyathodonta semirugosa" = Thracia (Cyathodonta)2
"Cyathodonta semirugosa" = Thracia (Cyathodonta)2 clam
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
"Verticordia ornata" = Trigonulina ornata2
"Verticordia ornata" = Trigonulina ornata2 d'Orbigny 1842 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
"Cuspidaria granulata" = Plectodon granulatus2, Cardiomya ornatissima2, "Cardiomya costellata" = Cardiomya costellata2, "Cardiomya gemma" = Cardiomya costellata2
"Cuspidaria granulata" = Plectodon granulatus2 Dall 1881 clam
Cardiomya ornatissima2 d'Orbigny 1853 clam
"Cardiomya costellata" = Cardiomya costellata2 Deshayes 1833 clam
"Cardiomya gemma" = Cardiomya costellata2 Deshayes 1833 clam
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Divalinga quadrisulcata, "Lucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata, "Codakia costata" = Parvilucina costata, Lucina pensylvanica1, Phacoides disciformis, "Phacoides nassula" = Lucinisca nassula, "Phacoides radians" = Callucina keenae, Anodontia alba, "Codakia orbiculata" = Ctena orbiculata, Miltha carmenae, "Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis, "Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis
Divalinga quadrisulcata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
"Lucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
"Codakia costata" = Parvilucina costata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
Lucina pensylvanica1 Linnaeus 1758 clam
[entered as Lucina pennsylvanica]
"Phacoides nassula" = Lucinisca nassula Conrad 1846 clam
"Phacoides radians" = Callucina keenae Chavan 1971 clam
Anodontia alba Link 1807 clam
"Codakia orbiculata" = Ctena orbiculata Montagu 1808 clam
Miltha carmenae Vokes 1969 clam
"Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis Dall 1903 clam
"Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema dalli2 Rehder 1945 wentletrap
Epitonium junceum2 wentletrap
"Epitonium echinaticostum" = Epitonium echinaticosta2 d'Orbigny 1842 wentletrap
"Epitonium rupicolum" = Epitonium rupicola2 Kurtz 1860 wentletrap
Epitonium candeanum2 d'Orbigny 1842 wentletrap
Opalia debouryi2 wentletrap
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
"Acmaea pustulata" = Patelloida pustulata2
"Acmaea pustulata" = Patelloida pustulata2 Helbling 1779 limpet
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis sp.2 Leach 1847 snail
Melanella jamaicensis1 Adams 1845 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
"Episcynia multicarinata" = Episcynia inornata2 d'Orbigny 1842 snail
Cyclostremiscus sp.2 Pilsbry and Olsson 1945 snail
Cyclostremiscus beauii2 Fischer 1857 snail
SUBSPECIES: C. beaui bicarinatus [entered as Cyclostremiscus beaui]
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma "sp. 1"2 Adams and Adams 1853 snail
Teinostoma "sp. 2"2 Adams and Adams 1853 snail
Teinostoma parvicallum2 Pilsbry and McGinty 1945 snail
Teinostoma goniogyrus2 Pilsbry and McGinty 1945 snail
"Teinostoma carinicallus" = Pseudorotella carinicallus2 Pilsbry and McGinty 1946 snail
Cochliolepis striata2 Dall 1889 snail
Cochliolepis cf. holmesi2 Dall 1889 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Smaragdia viridis2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
SUBSPECIES: S. viridis merida
 Pyramidelloidea - Amathinidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Solariorbis funiculus2, "Solariorbis basilissus" = Solariorbis mooreanus2, "Vitrinella blakei" = Solariorbis blakei2, "Solariorbis euzonus" = Solariorbis infracarinatus2, "Astraea phoebia" = Astralium phoebium2, "Turbo castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea2, "Astraea americana" = Lithopoma americanum2
"Solariorbis basilissus" = Solariorbis mooreanus2 Vanatta 1904 snail
"Vitrinella blakei" = Solariorbis blakei2 Rehder 1944 snail
"Solariorbis euzonus" = Solariorbis infracarinatus2 Gabb 1881 snail
"Astraea phoebia" = Astralium phoebium2 Röding 1798 snail
"Turbo castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea2 Gmelin 1791 snail
INCLUDES: T. castaneus and T. castaneus crenulatus
"Astraea americana" = Lithopoma americanum2 Gmelin 1791 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
"Tricolia thalassicola" = Eulithidium thalassicola2
"Tricolia thalassicola" = Eulithidium thalassicola2 Robertson 1958 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
"Lucapina suffusa" = Lucapina suffusa2 Reeve 1850 snail
"Lucapina textaranea" = Lucapina suffusa2 Reeve 1850 snail
Lucapina sowerbii2 Sowerby 1835 snail
Lucapinella limatula2 Reeve 1850 snail
Diodora cayenensis2 Lamarck 1822 snail
 Angarioidea - Areneidae
"Arene tricarinata" = Marevalvata tricarinata2
"Arene tricarinata" = Marevalvata tricarinata2 Stearns 1872 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella sp.2 Wood 1842 top snail
Calliostoma jujubinum2 Gmelin 1791 top snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium eboreum2 tusk shell
Dentalium pilsbryi2 tusk shell
Dentalium sowerbyi2 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus tetrodon2 tusk shell
Cadulus sp.2 Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Eurytellina nitens
  -
"Tellina georgiana" = Eurytellina nitens2
"Tellina georgiana" = Eurytellina nitens2 Adams 1845
Tellinella listeri
  -
"Tellina mexicana" = Tellinella listeri2
"Tellina mexicana" = Tellinella listeri2 Röding 1798