Where: Denmark (55.3° N, 9.0° E: paleocoordinates 55.5° N, 8.0° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Gram Formation, Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Gram Fm, which conformably overlies the Hodde Fm (Serravallian) and is unconformably overlain by Quaternary deposits. AGE: Tortonian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: General list for formation.
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, micaceous, silty claystone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Collection methods: surface (in situ),
• COLLECTORS: Unknown. REPOSITORY: Unknown.
Primary reference: F. Roth and K. Hoedemakers. 2005. The Marine Gram Formation at Gram, Denmark: Late Miocene Geology and Palaeontology. Palaeontos 7:1-189 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 98312: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 30.09.2010
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Chondrichthyes | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Carcharodon megalodon" = Otodus megalodon1
| |
Echinoidea | |
| |
Gastropoda | |
Diaphana moerchi snail
Toledonia flensburgensis snail | |
Skenea ariejansseni snail | |
Mesopelex anderseni snail
Pseudococculina dittmeri snail | |
Aclis minor aclis | |
Eulima (Eulima) glabra snail | |
Crassispira borealis snail | |
Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata, "Turritella (Archimediella) cochlias" = Archimediella
Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata Brocchi 1814 turret shell
"Turritella (Archimediella) cochlias" = Archimediella turret shell | |
Cirsotrema sp. Mörch 1852 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) aff. duvergieri wentletrap | |
Obtusella gottscheana snail | |
Krachia zelandica snail | |
Scaphella bolli volute | |
"Trophonopsis (Pagodula) semperi" = Pagodula, Spinucella reimersi, Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus, "Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta" = Murex (Promurex) spinicosta
"Trophonopsis (Pagodula) semperi" = Pagodula murex snail
Spinucella reimersi murex snail
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail
"Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta" = Murex (Promurex) spinicosta Bronn 1831 murex snail | |
"Mitra grateloupi" = Mitra (Tiara) grateloupi
"Mitra grateloupi" = Mitra (Tiara) grateloupi d'Orbigny 1852 mitre shell | |
Colus distinctus, Liomesus ventrosus, Aquilofusus semiglaber, Aquilofusus klugorum, Aquilofusus cf. puggaardi
Colus distinctus true whelk
Liomesus ventrosus true whelk
Aquilofusus semiglaber true whelk
Aquilofusus klugorum true whelk
Aquilofusus cf. puggaardi true whelk | |
Nassarius cf. wienrichi, Nassarius cf. holsaticus, Nassarius cf. syltensis, Nassarius (Tritonella) ronaldjansseni, Nassarius (Uzita) prysmaticus, Amyclina sp.
Nassarius cf. wienrichi snail
Nassarius cf. holsaticus snail
Nassarius cf. syltensis snail
Nassarius (Uzita) prysmaticus Brocchi 1814 snail
Amyclina sp. Iredale 1918 snail | |
"Streptolathyrus rothi" = Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus)
"Streptolathyrus rothi" = Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus) snail | |
"Vexillum (Uromitra) cimbrica" = Uromitra
"Vexillum (Uromitra) cimbrica" = Uromitra ribbed mitre | |
Haedropleura maitreja snail | |
Teretia guersi, Daphnella abrahamssoni, Raphitoma spinosoreticulata, Raphitoma variccostata, Pleurotomella (Pleurotomella) mioweberi
| |
Fusiturris (Fusiturris) helena, Acamptogenotia intorta, Gemmula (Gemmula) badensis, Unedogemmula annae
| |
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes), Oenopota kochi
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell
Oenopota kochi cone shell | |
Pleurotomoides mariae snail | |
Microdrillia serratula snail
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail
Asthenotoma ornata snail | |
Spirotropis gramensis Janssen 1993 snail | |
Terebra forchhammeri auger snail | |
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell | |
Xenophora (Stellaria) testigera Bronn 1831 carrier shell | |
Aporrhais dingdenensis Marquet et al. 2002 snail | |
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata, Galeodea bicatenata
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail
Galeodea bicatenata Sowerby 1815 snail | |
Circulus (Circulus) hennei Glibert 1952 snail | |
Euspira helicina Brocchi 1814 moon snail
Naticarius koeneni moon snail | |
Limacina atlanta snail
Limacina wilhelminae snail | |
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) interita, Chrysallida (Parthenina) semireticulata, Chrysallida (Parthenina) modesta, Brachystomia sp., "Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) rothi" = Strioturbonilla, "Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) sp." = Strioturbonilla, Odostomia (Megastomia) tuexeni, Odostomia (Megastomia) conoidea, Syrnola (Syrnola) neumayri, Kleinella (Kleinella) nordmanni, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) costellata, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) facki, Eulimella (Eulimella) scillae, Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula, Pyramidella (Voluspa) plicosa
Chrysallida (Parthenina) semireticulata Sorgenfrei 1958 snail
Brachystomia sp. Monterosato 1884 snail
"Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) rothi" = Strioturbonilla snail
"Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) sp." = Strioturbonilla Sacco 1892 snail
Odostomia (Megastomia) conoidea Brocchi 1814 snail | |
Tjaernoeia punctata snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail | |
Actaeopyramis elatus snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Nucula (Lamellinucula) georgiana nut clam
Leionucula cf. laevigata Sowerby 1818 nut clam | |
"Carinastarte vetula" = Astarte (Carinastarte), Goodallia (Goodallia) esbjergensis
"Carinastarte vetula" = Astarte (Carinastarte) clam | |
Thyasira (Thyasira) flexuosa Montagu 1803 clam | |
Lucinidae indet. Fleming 1828 clam | |
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata Deshayes 1833 clam | |
Periploma ariei Gürs 1996 clam | |
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Xylophaga sp. Turton 1822 clam | |
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam | |
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam | |
Mioerycina coarctata Wood 1840 clam | |
Spisula aff. subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam | |
Parvicardium straeleni cockle | |
Abra (Abra) cf. prismatica Montagu 1808 abra | |
"Lepton transversarium" = Lepton (Lepton) transversarium
"Lepton transversarium" = Lepton (Lepton) transversarium Cossmann 1896 clam | |
Mytilus sp. Linnaeus 1758 mussel | |
"Glycymeris (Chevronia) obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata
"Glycymeris (Chevronia) obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam | |
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita, "Limopsis (Pectunculina) cf. anomala" = Limopsis
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) cf. anomala" = Limopsis clam | |
Atrina sp. Gray 1842 oyster | |
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula Linnaeus 1758 scallop | |
Korobkovia woodi scallop
Pseudamussium clavatum Poli 1795 scallop
Pseudamussium cf. lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
Aequipecten seniensis scallop | |
Scaphopoda | |
Polyschides weinbrechti tusk shell | |
Dentalium cf. michelotti tusk shell | |
Malacostraca | |
Homarus cf. gammarus Linnaeus 1758 clawed lobster
Nephrops kvistgaardae Fraaije et al. 2005 clawed lobster | |
Munida sp. Leach 1820 decapod | |
Tasadia carniolica Bittner 1884 crab | |
Chaceon miocenicus Fraaije et al. 2005 crab | |
Retropluma borealis Fraaije et al. 2005 crab |