Ash bed, Road cutting 600 m NW of Louredo (Ordovician of Portugal)

Also known as Venda Nova Gp, Leira Ma Mbr., Porto de Santa Anna Fm., Bucaco Syncline, Portugal

Where: Portugal (40.0° N, 8.0° W: paleocoordinates 75.5° S, 56.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Leira Ma Member (Porto de Santa Anna Formation), Kralodvorian (449.5 - 445.6 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, volcaniclastic, ooidal ironstone

• Basal oolitic ironstone with volcaniclastics

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: W. I. Mitchell. 1974. An outline of the stratigraphy and palaeontology of the Ordovician rocks of Central Portugal. Geological Magazine 111(5):385-396 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20956: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 13.06.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Delgadoa sp. Thadeau 1947 trilobite
Phillipsinella sp. Novak 1885 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Dysplanus sp. Burmeister 1843 trilobite
 Phacopida - Acastidae
? Phacopidina sp. Bancroft and Lamont 1949 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Eudolatites sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Eccoptochile sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
? Pseudosphaerexochus sp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Prionocheilus sp. Rouault 1847 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
? Proetus sp. Steininger 1831 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Nobiliasaphus sp. Pribyl and Vanek 1965 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
? Onnia sp. Bancroft 1933 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Oxoplecia sp. Wilson 1913
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Aegiromena cf. aquila Barrande 1848
Aegiromena cf. aquila praecursor
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
Leangella sp. Opik 1933
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Porambonitidae
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
? Parastrophinella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Rostricellula sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Drabovia sp. Havlicek 1950
 Orthida - Saukrodictyidae
Saukrodictya sp., "Oleorthis porosa" = Saukrodictya porosa
Saukrodictya sp. Wright 1964
"Oleorthis porosa" = Saukrodictya porosa Havlicek 1968
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Paurorthidae
Paurorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Glyptorthis sp. Foerste 1914
Eridorthis sp. Foerste 1909
 Orthida - Productorthidae
Nicolella sp. Reed 1917
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Ptychopleurella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Orthidiellidae
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Mcewanella sp. Foerste 1920
 Orthida - Rhactorthidae
? Rhactorthis sp. Williams 1963
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Elliptoglossa sp. Cooper 1956
 Lingulida - Paterulidae
Paterula sp. Barrande 1879
Craniata
 Craniopsida - Craniopsidae
Paracraniops sp. Williams 1963