Arredondo IA (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Alachua County, Florida (29.8° N, 82.1° W: paleocoordinates 29.8° N, 81.9° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: S. D. Webb. 1974. Chronology of Florida Pleistocene mammals. In S. D. Webb (ed.), Pleistocene Mammals of Florida 5-31 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

PaleoDB collection 20571: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 26.03.1995, edited by Richard Hulbert

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• said to be "18O stage 5"
Aves
 Columbiformes - Columbidae
Ectopistes migratorius2 Linnaeus 1758 passenger pigeon
 Passeriformes - Laniidae
Lanius ludovicianus2 Linnaeus 1766 loggerhead shrike
 Passeriformes - Corvidae
Aphelocoma coerulescens2 Bosc 1795 Florida scrub jay
Corvus ossifragus2 Wilson 1812 fish crow
 Passeriformes - Passerellidae
Pipilo erythrophthalmus2 Linnaeus 1758 eastern towhee
Spizella passerina2 Bechstein 1798 chipping sparrow
Spizella pusilla2 Wilson 1810 field sparrow
 Passeriformes - Cardinalidae
"Richmondena cardinalis" = Cardinalis cardinalis2
"Richmondena cardinalis" = Cardinalis cardinalis2 Linnaeus 1758 northern cardinal
 Podicipediformes - Podicipedidae
Podilymbus podiceps2 Linnaeus 1758 pied-billed grebe
 Galliformes - Phasianidae
Meleagris gallopavo2 Linnaeus 1758 wild turkey
Bonasa umbellus2 Linnaeus 1766 ruffed grouse
 Galliformes - Odontophoridae
Colinus suilium n. sp.2 Brodkorb 1959 bobwhite
 Anseriformes - Anatidae
Aythya collaris2 Donovan 1809 ring-necked duck
 Accipitriformes - Accipitridae
Accipiter cooperii2 Bonaparte 1828 Cooper's hawk
Buteo jamaicensis2 Gmelin 1788 red-tailed hawk
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Oryzomys palustris Harlan 1837 marsh rice rat
Sigmodon hispidus Say and Ord 1825 hispid cotton rat
Podomys floridanus1 Chapman 1889 Florida mouse
Neotoma floridana Ord 1818 eastern woodrat
Synaptomys australis Simpson 1928 vole
Microtus pennsylvanicus Ord 1815 meadow vole
Peromyscus polionotus Wagner 1843 oldfield mouse
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Geomys pinetis Rafinesque 1817 southeastern pocket gopher
described by Wilkins 1984
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Sylvilagus floridanus Allen 1890 eastern cottontail
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
Tapirus sp. Brisson 1762 tapir
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus sp. Linnaeus 1758 horse
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursus americanus Pallas 1780 black bear
 Xenarthra - Pampatheriidae
Holmesina septentrionalis1 Leidy 1889 edentate
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Palaeolama mirifica Simpson 1929 stout-legged llama
Hemiauchenia macrocephala Cope 1893 camel
 Ungulata - Cervidae
Odocoileus virginianus Zimmermann 1780 white-tailed deer
 Didelphimorphia - Didelphidae
Didelphis virginiana Kerr 1792 Virginia opossum