Unspecified localities [Fort Thompson Formation] (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Florida (26.8° N, 81.4° W: paleocoordinates 26.8° N, 81.4° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Fort Thompson Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Fort Thompson Fm, for which lithostratigraphic relationships are not reported. AGE: Late Pleistocene, according to Petuch (1988). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Composite list for formation.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal siliciclastic sediments

• ENVIRONMENT: Shallow-marine, siliciclastic environment.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Siliciclastic, shelly. LITHIFICATION: Poorly-lithified, based on observation of specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Petuch

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Petuch. REPOSITORY: Not stated in text.

Primary reference: B. A. Kittle and R. W. Portell. 2010. Mollusca: Fort Thompson Formation (Late Pleistocene). Florida Fossil Invertebrates 12:1-32 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 96538: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 11.06.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Limited to taxa miscellaneously mentioned in text. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Pyrgomatidae
Pyrgoma sp.2 Leach 1817 coral barnacle
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus sp.2 Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara floridana Conrad 1846 ark
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Euvola ziczac Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Argopecten gibbus Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
Argopecten irradians Lamarck 1819 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
Ostrea equestris Say 1834 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria colymbus Röding 1798 pearl oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes exustus Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Carditamera floridana Conrad 1838 clam
Carditamera cf. arata Conrad 1832 clam
Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula caribaea d'Orbigny 1845 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia tumida softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Cyrtopleura costata Linnaeus 1758 clam
Martesia striata Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida - Sphaeriidae
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
Mytilopsis leucophaeata Conrad 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
"Orobitella floridana" = Montacuta floridana, Mysella planulata
"Orobitella floridana" = Montacuta floridana Dall 1899 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama congregata Conrad 1833 jewel box
Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta plicatella Lamarck 1818 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
Mactrotoma fragilis Gmelin 1792 surfclam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Phlyctiderma semiasperum" = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma) semiaspera Philippi 1836 clam
Diplodonta punctata Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione elevata Say 1822 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
Anomalocardia cuneimeris Conrad 1846 venus clam
Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
Dosinia discus Reeve 1850 venus clam
Pitar simpsoni Dall 1895 venus clam
Pitar morrhuanus Dall 1902 venus clam
Transennella conradina Dall 1884 venus clam
Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Parastarte triquetra Conrad 1862 venus clam
Cyclinella tenuis Récluz 1852 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus texanus Dall 1900 tellin clam
Tellidora cristata Récluz 1842 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
Cumingia tellinoides Conrad 1831 clam
Semele bellastriata Conrad 1837 clam
Semele proficua Pulteney 1799 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Laevicardium mortoni Conrad 1831 cockle
Dinocardium robustum Lightfoot 1786 cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Ensitellops protextus Conrad 1841 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea bitruncata Conrad 1872 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Divalinga quadrisulcata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
Parvilucina crenella Dall 1901 clam
Lucina pensylvanica Linnaeus 1758 clam
Stewartia floridana Conrad 1833 clam
Lucinisca nassula Conrad 1846 clam
Callucina keenae Chavan 1971 clam
Anodontia alba Link 1807 clam
Radiolucina amianta Dall 1901 clam
"Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium lamellosum Lamarck 1822 wentletrap
  - Spiraxidae
  - Polygyridae
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
Bulla umbilicata1, "Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata
"Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina candei d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Marshallora nigrocincta Adams 1839 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
"Cerithiopsis greeni" = Cerithiopsis greenii, Seila adamsii
"Cerithiopsis greeni" = Cerithiopsis greenii Adams 1839 snail
Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullariidae
Pomacea paludosa apple snail
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva bollingi olive snail
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
Olivella pusilla olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Nitidella nitida Lamarck 1822 snail
Parvanachis obesa Adams 1845 snail
Astyris lunata Say 1826 snail
Columbella mercatoria Linnaeus 1758 snail
Columbella rusticoides Heilprin 1887 snail
Costoanachis avara Say 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Bailya intricata Dall 1884 true whelk
"Cantharus multangulus" = Hesperisternia multangulus Philippi 1848 true whelk
Solenosteira cancellaria Conrad 1846 true whelk
Gemophos tinctus Conrad 1846 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius bidentatus, "Nassarius albus" = Nassarius antillarum, "Nassarius vibex" = Nassarius (Nassarius) vibex, "Nassarius acutus" = Nassarius (Nassarius) acutus
"Nassarius albus" = Nassarius antillarum d'Orbigny 1847 snail
"Nassarius vibex" = Nassarius (Nassarius) vibex Say 1822 snail
"Nassarius acutus" = Nassarius (Nassarius) acutus Say 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Melongena (Rexmela) corona" = Melongena corona1, Melongena melongena, "Sinistrofulgur perversum" = Busycon perversum, "Sinistrofulgur sinistrum" = Busycon, Busycotypus spiratus, Busycotypus canaliculatus
"Melongena (Rexmela) corona" = Melongena corona1 Gmelin 1791 snail
Melongena melongena Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Sinistrofulgur perversum" = Busycon perversum Linnaeus 1758 whelk
"Sinistrofulgur sinistrum" = Busycon whelk
Busycotypus spiratus Lamarck 1816 whelk
Busycotypus canaliculatus Linnaeus 1758 whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Polygona angulata" = Latirus (Polygona), Fasciolaria tulipa, Triplofusus giganteus, "Fasciolaria lilium" = Cinctura lilium
"Polygona angulata" = Latirus (Polygona) snail
Fasciolaria tulipa Linnaeus 1758 tulip snail
Triplofusus giganteus Kiener 1840 snail
"Fasciolaria lilium" = Cinctura lilium Fischer 1807 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria reticulata Emmon 1858 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Granulina ovuliformis d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum bellum margin shell
Prunum guttatum margin shell
Prunum apicinum Menke 1828 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Turbinella wheeleri Petuch 1994 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Urosalpinx perrugata Conrad 1846 murex snail
Urosalpinx cinerea Say 1822 murex snail
Eupleura sulcidentata1 murex snail
Eupleura tampaensis murex snail
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
Favartia cellulosa Conrad 1846 murex snail
"Phyllonotus pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
"Stramonita haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma Linnaeus 1767 murex snail
Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
Pyrgospira tampaensis Bartsch and Rehder 1939 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Pyrgocythara plicosa Adams 1850 snail
Kurtziella cerina Kurtz and Stimpson 1851 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus spurius Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Conus cf. largillierti Kiener 1845 cone shell
Conus jaspideus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) vinosa" = Strioterebrum1, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) onslowensis" = Strioterebrum1, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum1, "Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava, Terebra protexta, Hastula cinerea
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) vinosa" = Strioterebrum1 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) onslowensis" = Strioterebrum1 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum1 Say 1822 auger snail
"Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava Say 1827 auger snail
Terebra protexta Conrad 1845 auger snail
Hastula cinerea Born 1778 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Lobatus raninus true conch
Lobatus gigas Linnaeus 1758 true conch
Lobatus costatus Gmelin 1791 true conch
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus communis Röding 1798 fig shell
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
"Littorina angulifera" = Littoraria angulifera
"Littorina angulifera" = Littoraria angulifera Lamarck 1822 periwinkle
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Niveria cf. suffosa" = Niveria suffusa, Hespererato maugeriae
"Niveria cf. suffosa" = Niveria suffusa Gray 1827 snail
Hespererato maugeriae Gray 1832 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
Sinum perspectivum Say 1831 moon snail
Polinices uber Valenciennes 1821 moon snail
Polinices lacteus Guilding 1834 moon snail
"Neverita duplicata" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Ovulidae
Cyphoma gibbosum Linnaeus 1758 snail
Cymbovula acicularis Lamarck 1811 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Macrocypraea cervus Linnaeus 1771 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum auricula" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
Crepidula maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
Crepidula convexa Say 1822 slipper shell
Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora conchyliophora Born 1780 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Tonna galea Linnaeus 1758 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cassis madagascariensis, "Semicassis granulatum" = Semicassis granulata
Cassis madagascariensis Lamarck 1822 snail
"Semicassis granulatum" = Semicassis granulata Born 1778 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Schwartziella chesnelii" = Rissoina (Schwartziella) snail
Schwartziella catesbyana d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Cerithidea scalariformis Say 1825 horn snail
"Cerithidea costata" = Cerithidea costatus da Costa 1778 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Torcula acropora Dall 1889 turret shell
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Pyrazisinus ultimus Petuch 2004 snail
Batillaria minima Gmelin 1791 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium guinaicum Philippi 1849 cerith snail
Cerithium muscarum Say 1832 cerith snail
Cerithium lutosum Menke 1828 cerith snail
Cerithium eburneum Bruguière 1792 cerith snail
Cerithium atratum Born 1778 cerith snail
Bittiolum varium Pfeiffer 1840 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus modulus1 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Modulus calusa Petuch 1988 snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Pulmonata - Ellobiidae
Melampus coffea Linnaeus 1758 pulmonate
Melampus monile Bruguière 1789 pulmonate
Melampus bidentatus Say 1822 pulmonate
 Pulmonata - Gastrocoptidae
 Pulmonata - Strobilopsidae
 Pulmonata - Pupillidae
 Pulmonata - Zonitidae
Glyphyalinia indentata true glass snail
Zonitoides arboreus true glass snail
Hawaiia minuscule true glass snail
Nesovitrea dallilana true glass snail
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
 Basommatophora - Physidae
 Basommatophora - Lymnaeidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Neritina virginea Linnaeus 1758 snail
Neritina usnea Röding 1798 snail
Smaragdia viridis Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Boonea seminuda Adams 1839 snail
Turbonilla hemphilli Bush 1899 snail
Odostomia acutidens Dall 1884 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Astralium phoebium Röding 1798 snail
"Turbo castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea Gmelin 1791 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Lucapina suffusa Reeve 1850 snail
Diodora cayenensis Lamarck 1822 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma jujubinum Gmelin 1791 top snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Merisca aequistriata
  -