Cluj (Eocene of Romania)

Where: Romania (46.8° N, 23.6° E: paleocoordinates 42.3° N, 20.9° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• "Orizontul calcarelor grosiere superioare" below the "Nummulites fabianii beds"

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: N. Meszaros. 1957. Fauna de moluste a depozitelor Paleogene din nord-vestul Transilvaniei [Molluscan fauna from Paleogene deposits from NW Transilvania]. Biblioteca de Geologie si Paleontologie 1:1-174 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 101967: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 05.01.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca biangula Lamarck 1805 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna margaritacea Lamarck 1805 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Chama (Chama) fimbriata" = Chama fimbriata, Chama (Chama) calcarata
"Chama (Chama) fimbriata" = Chama fimbriata Defrance 1817 jewel box
Chama (Chama) calcarata Lamarck 1806 jewel box
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Laevicardium (Trachycardium) gigas" = Trachycardium, Cardium "sp. 2"
"Laevicardium (Trachycardium) gigas" = Trachycardium cockle
Cardium "sp. 2" Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya puschi Goldfuss 1840 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Corbis subpectunculus" = Fimbria subpectunculus, "Miltha (Pseudomiltha) gigantea" = Pseudomiltha gigantea
"Corbis subpectunculus" = Fimbria subpectunculus d'Orbigny 1850 clam
"Miltha (Pseudomiltha) gigantea" = Pseudomiltha gigantea Deshayes 1825 clam
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Volutilithes (Volutilithes) torulosus" = Eopsephaea torulosa
"Volutilithes (Volutilithes) torulosus" = Eopsephaea torulosa Deshayes 1835 volute
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
Harpa (Eocithara) mutica Lamarck 1803 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus latissimus, "Conus (Leptoconus) diversiformis" = Conus diversiformis
Conus latissimus cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) diversiformis" = Conus diversiformis Deshayes 1824 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Rimella fissurella Linnaeus 1767 true conch
Terebellum (Terebellum) fusiforme Lamarck 1802 true conch
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
"Hippochrenes amplus" = Tibia (Hippochrenes) ampla
"Hippochrenes amplus" = Tibia (Hippochrenes) ampla Solander in Brander 1766 snail
and n. var. toeroeki
 Stromboidea - Seraphsidae
"Terebellum (Seraphs) sopitum" = Seraphs
"Terebellum (Seraphs) sopitum" = Seraphs snail
and var. giganticum
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
"Ficus greenwoodi" = Ficus greenwoodii
"Ficus greenwoodi" = Ficus greenwoodii Sowerby 1825 fig shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Cepatia cepacea Lamarck 1804 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Eocypraea (Eocypraea) cf. inflata" = Eocypraea inflata
"Eocypraea (Eocypraea) cf. inflata" = Eocypraea inflata Lamarck 1802 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Megalocypraea gigantea" = Gisortia gigantea
"Megalocypraea gigantea" = Gisortia gigantea Munster 1828 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Trochita) cf. aperta Solander 1766 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora (Trochotugurium) agglutinans Lamarck 1804 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Cassidaria (Cassidaria) nodosa" = Galeodea (Mambrinia) nodosa
"Cassidaria (Cassidaria) nodosa" = Galeodea (Mambrinia) nodosa Solander in Brander 1766 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
Campanile parisiense snail
n. var. clujensis
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Mesalia fasciata" = Sigmesalia fasciata
"Mesalia fasciata" = Sigmesalia fasciata Lamarck 1804 turret shell
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Tectus margaritaceus Deshayes 1832 top snail