Pilis-W. Cserhat Region, Hungary (Oligocene of Hungary)

Where: Hungary (47.5° N, 19.1° E: paleocoordinates 45.5° N, 17.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Upper Cyrena Formation, Chattian (28.1 - 23.0 Ma)

• this area is underlain by a Rupelian Kiscell CLay.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal; poorly lithified, argillaceous sandstone and siltstone

• friable, fine grained sandstones and clayey silts, with interbeddings of coarse sand, gravelly sands and clays with plant fossils and brown coal stringers.

Preservation: cast

Collection methods: bulk, core, surface (in situ),

• molluscs only.

Primary reference: T. Baldi. 1973. Mollusc fauna of the Hungarian Upper Oligocene (Egerian). Studies in Stratigraphy, Palaeoecology, Palaeogeography and Systematics 1-509 [L. Ivany/E. Kowalski]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8211: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Elizabeth Kowalski on 29.06.2000, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Caviliucina droueti
Caviliucina droueti schloenbachi
Polinicies catena
Polinicies catena achatensis
Polinicies catena
Polinicies catena helicina
Polinicies josephinia
Polinicies josephinia olla
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca biangula Lamarck 1805 ark
"Anadara diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris latiradiata clam
Glycymeris latiradiata subfichteli
Glycymeris pilosa Linnaeus 1767 clam
Glycymeris pilosa lunulata
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea gigantea" = Gigantostrea gigantica
"Ostrea gigantea" = Gigantostrea gigantica Solander in Brander 1766 oyster
Ostrea gigantea callifera
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria phalaenacea pearl oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte gracilis Golfuss 1837 clam
Astarte gracilis degrangei
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita arduini Brongniart 1823 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula basteroti" = Caryocorbula basteroti, Corbula carinata, "Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba
"Corbula basteroti" = Caryocorbula basteroti Hörnes 1870 clam
Corbula carinata Dujardin 1837 clam
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
"Polymesoda convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa, "Polymesoda convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa
"Polymesoda convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa Brongniart 1822 clam
"Polymesoda convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa Brongniart 1822 clam
Polymesoda convexa brongniarti
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
"Cyprina islandica" = Arctica islandica
"Cyprina islandica" = Arctica islandica Linnaeus 1767 clam
Cyprina islandica rotundata
 Cardiida - Glossidae
"Isocardia subtransversa" = Glossus, "Isocardia subtransversa" = Glossus
"Isocardia subtransversa" = Glossus clam
"Isocardia subtransversa" = Glossus clam
Isocardia subtransversa abbreviata
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Lutraria oblonga clam
Lutraria oblonga soror
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Taras rotundatus" = Diplodonta, "Taras fragilis" = Diplodonta
"Taras rotundatus" = Diplodonta clam
"Taras fragilis" = Diplodonta clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Venus multilamella" = Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
"Venus multilamella" = Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
Venus multilamella interstriata
Pitar gigas venus clam
Pitar gigas scafferi
Pitar polytropa venus clam
Pitar beyrichi venus clam
Pitar splendida venus clam
Pitar undata venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam
Angulus nysti tellin clam
Angulus posterus tellin clam
Angulus planatus tellin clam
Angulus planatus ancestralis
Apolymetis lacunosa tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia ventricosa, "Thracia pubescens" = Thracia (Thracia) pubescens, "Thracia pubescens" = Thracia (Thracia) pubescens
Thracia ventricosa Philippi 1843 clam
"Thracia pubescens" = Thracia (Thracia) pubescens Pulteney 1799 clam
"Thracia pubescens" = Thracia (Thracia) pubescens Pulteney 1799 clam
Thracia pubescens bellardii
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya puschi Goldfuss 1840 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Linga columbella Lamarck 1818 clam
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Unionida - Unionidae
Unio inaequiradiatus freshwater mussel
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula compta nut clam
Nucula mayeri Hörnes 1865 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
"Yoldia glaberrima" = Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam
Yoldia glaberrima varians
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea -
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia gibberosa Grateloup 1847 snail
Globularia sanctistephani Cossmann and Peyrot 1919 snail
Globularia gibberosa sanctistephani
"Globularia carlei" = Cernina carlei Finlay 1927 snail
Globularia gibberosa callosa
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella clavula olive snail
Olivella clavula vindobonensis
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Babylonia eburnoides Matheron 1842 true whelk
Babylonia eburnoides umbilicosiformis
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Hinia schlotheimi" = Nassarius (Hinia), Bullia hungarica
"Hinia schlotheimi" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
Bullia hungarica Gábor 1936 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Galeodes semseyiana" = Melongena lainei semseyiana, "Galeodes basilica" = Melongena
"Galeodes semseyiana" = Melongena lainei semseyiana Erdös 1900 snail
"Galeodes basilica" = Melongena snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Uxia granulata" = Unitas, Bonellitia evulsa
"Uxia granulata" = Unitas snail
Bonellitia evulsa Solander 1766 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta ficulina Lamarck 1811 volute
Athleta rarispina Lamarck 1811 volute
Volutilithes permulticostata Telegdi-Roth 1914 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Hexaplex deshayesi" = Eopaziella deshayesii Nyst 1836 murex snail
Ocinebrina schonni murex snail
Ocinebrina crassilabiata murex snail
Ocinebrina crassilabiata trivaricosa
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Clavus obeliscus" = Stenodrillia obeliscus
"Clavus obeliscus" = Stenodrillia obeliscus Desmoulins 1842 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Turricula regularis" = Orthosurcula regularis Koninck 1837 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Bathytoma cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus dujardini Deshayes 1845 cone shell
Conus dujardini egerensis
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Rostellaria dentata" = Tibia, "Strombus coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus
"Rostellaria dentata" = Tibia true conch
"Strombus coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus Defrance 1827 true conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Drepanocheilus speciosus snail
Derpanocheilus speciosus digitatus
Drepanocheilus speciosus snail
Drepanocheilus speciosus margerini
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
"Ficus concinna" = Ficus concinnus
"Ficus concinna" = Ficus concinnus Beyrich 1854 fig shell
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Zonaria subexcisa" = Apiocypraea subexcisa
"Zonaria subexcisa" = Apiocypraea subexcisa Braun 1840 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Zonaria globosa Dujardin 1835 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Cassidaria nodosa" = Galeodea (Mambrinia) nodosa, "Cassidaria depressa" = Galeodea
"Cassidaria nodosa" = Galeodea (Mambrinia) nodosa Solander in Brander 1766 snail
"Cassidaria depressa" = Galeodea snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
"Brotia escheri" = Tinnyea lauraea
"Brotia escheri" = Tinnyea lauraea Matheron 1843 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Diastomatidae
Diastoma grateloupi snail
Diastoma grateloupi turritoapenninica
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella beyrichi turret shell
Turritella beyrichi percarinata
Turritella beyrichi turret shell
Turritella archimedis turret shell
"Turritella venus" = Turritella (Haustator) venus d'Orbigny 1852 turret shell
"Turritella venus" = Turritella (Haustator) venus d'Orbigny 1852 turret shell
Turritella venus margarethae
Protoma cathedralis Brongniart 1856 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
Melanopsis impressa Krauss 1852 snail
Melanopsis impressa hantkeni
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Tympanotonus margaritaceus" = Cerithium (Tympanotonus)
"Tympanotonus margaritaceus" = Cerithium (Tympanotonus) cerith snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Theodoxus crenulatus Klein 1853 snail
Theodoxus grateloupianus Férussac 1823 snail
"Theodoxus pilisensis n. sp." = Neritina pilisensis Baldi 1973 snail
"Theodoxus pictus" = Agapilia picta Férussac 1825 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Gibbula proxima top snail
Gibbula affinis Sacco 1896 top snail
Gibbula affinis protumida
"Calliostoma elegantulum" = Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) elegantulum Philippi 1843 top snail
Calliostoma elegantulum hegeduesi
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium kickxi tusk shell
Dentalium fissura tusk shell
Dentalium densitextum tusk shell
Dentalium densitextum dejtarense
 Gadilida - Gadilidae