Also known as Reef 4291
Where: Romania (45.1° N, 29.1° E: paleocoordinates 17.5° N, 33.4° E)
• coordinate stated in text
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Tubiphytes-Limestone Member (Caerace Formation), Bithynian (247.2 - 242.0 Ma)
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified bindstone
Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils
Reposited in the BSP
Collection methods: chemical, mechanical, acetic
• Repository: CR2P, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France (ostracods), BSPG (gastropods)
Primary reference: M. B. Forel and E. Gradinaru. 2018. First report of ostracods (Crustacea) associated with Bithynian (Anisian, Middle Triassic) Tubiphytes-microbial reef in the North Dobrogean Orogen (Romania). Papers in Palaeontology 4:211-244 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 197722: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 23.11.2018, edited by Bethany Allen and Pete Wagner
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Cephalopoda | |
Longobarditoides solimani Toula 1896 ceratite | |
Gymnites aff. tozeri Bucher 1992 ceratite
Caucasites inflatus Shevyrev 1968 ceratite | |
Alanites aff. visendus Shevyrev 1968 ceratite | |
Acrochordiceras hyatti Meek 1877 ceratite | |
Megaphyllites prometheus Shevyrev 1961 ceratite | |
Robinsonites sp. Shevyrev 1995 ceratite | |
Hollandites silberlingi Bucher 1992 ceratite | |
Ussurites aff. arthaberi Welter 1915 ammonite | |
Gastropoda | |
| |
"Murchisonietta acuta n. gen. n. sp." = Wortheniopsis acuta4
| |
Euryalox applanatus n. sp.4, Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) anisica n. sp.4, ? Worthenia (Worthenia) sp.4, Worthenia (Worthenia) dobrogeana n. sp.4
| |
| |
"Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) microstriata n. sp." = Dimorphotomaria microstriata4
"Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) microstriata n. sp." = Dimorphotomaria microstriata4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail | |
| |
Ladinaticella simionescui n. sp.4
| |
| |
| |
Rasatomaria multistriata n. sp.4
| |
| |
| |
| |
Bivalvia | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Amphijanira aff. landrana1, Ornithopecten cf. katzeri1, Ornithopecten interruptus1, Globodiscus kiliani n. gen. n. sp.3, Neomorphotis comta1
| |
| |
Scythentolium anisicum n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 scallop LPB IIIL 2075 (holotype), articulated specimen
Entolium reticulatum n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 scallop LPB IIIL 2070 (holotype), left valve
| |
Pectinidae indet.1, Pleuronectites cf. balatonicus1, "Pecten" volaris1, Avichlamys cf. nicolensis1, Chlamys (Praechlamys) prima n. sp.1
Chlamys (Praechlamys) prima n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 scallop LPB IIIL 2062 (holotype), fragmented but well preserved left valve
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Romaniamya mahmudiaensis n. gen. n. sp.1
Romaniamya mahmudiaensis n. gen. n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 clam LPB IIIL 2145 (holotype), left valve
| |
Praedicerocardium vetulus n. gen. n. sp.1
Praedicerocardium vetulus n. gen. n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 clam LPB IIIL 2142 (holotype), articulated specimen
| |
| |
| |
| |
Rhynchonellata | |
Costirhynchopsis "sp. B"2 Dagis 1977
Costirhynchopsis "sp. C"2 Dagis 1977 | |
Piarorhynchella kittli n. sp.2
Piarorhynchella kittli n. sp.2 Gaetani 2019 | |
? Dinarispira sp.2 Dagys 1974 | |
Koeveskallina "sp. A"2, Koeveskallina "sp. B"2, Ptychomentzelia simionescui n. sp.2, Ptychomentzelia dobrogeana n. sp.2
Koeveskallina "sp. A"2 Dagys 1965
Koeveskallina "sp. B"2 Dagys 1965
Ptychomentzelia simionescui n. sp.2 Gaetani 2019
Ptychomentzelia dobrogeana n. sp.2 Gaetani 2019 | |
Rhaetina sp.2 Waagen 1882 | |
Adygella sp.2 Dagys 1959
Sulcatinella aff. incrassata2 Bittner 1890 | |
Ostracoda | |
Thaumatocyprididae indet. Muller 1906 ostracod | |
? Triadogigantocypris spp. ostracod
Palaeocypridina spp. Crasquin 2013 ostracod | |
Polycope sp. ostracod | |
Hungarella sp. ostracod
Hungarella cf. ovata Zheng 1976 ostracod
Hungarella mahmudiaensis n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod | |
Microcheilinella spp. Geis 1933 ostracod
Microcheilinella cf. egerensis Forel 2013 ostracod
Microcheilinella contrariella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod | |
? Pseudomonoceratina sp. ostracod
Praebythoceratina sp. ostracod | |
Basslerella sp. Kellett 1935 ostracod | |
? Tscherdynzeviana sp. ostracod | |
Paraberounella sp. ostracod | |
Liuzhinia bithynica n. sp., Liuzhinia parva, Liuzhinia antalyaformis n. sp., Liuzhinia larmae, Liuzhinia edvardgriegi n. sp., ? Petasobairdia sp., Petasobairdia crassa, Bairdia (Urobairdia) angusta, Bairdia spp., Bairdia liviae n. sp., Bairdia mandruella n. sp., Bairdia finalyi, Bairdia monostorii, Bairdiacypris spp., Bairdiacypris anisica, Bairdiacypris triassica, Bairdiacypris cf. mirabilis, Kempfina tineriella n. sp.
Liuzhinia bithynica n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Liuzhinia parva Wei 1981 ostracod
Liuzhinia antalyaformis n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Liuzhinia larmae Forel 2011 ostracod
Liuzhinia edvardgriegi n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
? Petasobairdia sp. Chen 1982 ostracod
Petasobairdia crassa Kristan-Tollmann 1970 ostracod
Bairdia spp. M'Coy 1844 ostracod
Bairdia liviae n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Bairdia mandruella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Bairdia finalyi Mehes 1911 ostracod
Bairdia monostorii Forel 2017 ostracod
Bairdiacypris spp. Bradfield 1935 ostracod
Bairdiacypris anisica Kozur 1971 ostracod
Bairdiacypris triassica Kozur 1971 ostracod
Bairdiacypris cf. mirabilis Guan 1985 ostracod
Kempfina tineriella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod | |
? Bythocypris sp. Brady 1880 ostracod | |
Acratia "sp. 1" Delo 1930 ostracod
Acratia caeracella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
"Acratia goemeryi" = Acratia goemoeryi Kozur 1970 ostracod | |
? Pontocypris sp. ostracod | |
Spinocypris vulgaris, Paracypris spp., Paracypris oanaella n. sp., Paracypris cf. aculeata, Triassocypris sp.
Spinocypris vulgaris Kozur 1971 ostracod
Paracypris spp. Sars 1866 ostracod
Paracypris oanaella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Paracypris cf. aculeata Guan 1985 ostracod
Triassocypris sp. Kozur 1970 ostracod | |
"Renngartennella sp." = Renngartenella
"Renngartennella sp." = Renngartenella ostracod |