Jablonski & Raup Locality 62 (Cretaceous of Netherlands)
Where: Netherlands (51.0° N, 6.0° E: paleocoordinates 43.4° N, 5.0° E)
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Nekum Member (Maastricht Formation), Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: chalk
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: D. Jablonski and D. M. Raup. 1999. Unpublished data on Cretaceous-Paleocene molluscan assemblages. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 1326: authorized by Dave Jablonski, entered by Dave Jablonski on 06.01.1993
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
• history: new-6. DJ 1992, replaces old m-62 (vetted by DJ 1991)
Show authors, comments, and common names
Bivalvia | |
Lithophaga ciplyanus, Brachidontes ciplyana, Brachidontes radiatula, Septifer cottae, Modiolus nuda, Botula similis, Inoperna flagellifera
Lithophaga ciplyanus mussel
Brachidontes ciplyana mussel
Brachidontes radiatula mussel
Septifer cottae mussel
Modiolus nuda mussel
Botula similis mussel
Inoperna flagellifera Forbes 1846 mussel | |
Glycymerita sp. Finlay and Marwick 1937 clam | |
Cucullaea sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
Cucullaea subglabra Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Barbatia geulemensis clam | |
Limopsis kunraediensis Vogel 1895 clam | |
Tenuipteria argentea Conrad 1858 clam | |
Acutostrea incurva Nilsson 1827 oyster
Rastellum pectinatum oyster | |
Agerostrea lunata, "Agerostrea ungulata" = Agerostrea ungulatus
Agerostrea lunata oyster
"Agerostrea ungulata" = Agerostrea ungulatus Böhm 1891 oyster | |
Pycnodonte vesicularis, Hyotissa semiplana, Gryphaeostrea lateralis, Amphidonte auricularis, Costagyra laciniata, Ceratostreon pliciferum, "Amphidonte decussata" = Exogyra overwegi
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Hyotissa semiplana Sowerby 1825 oyster
Gryphaeostrea lateralis Nilsson 1827 oyster
Amphidonte auricularis oyster
Costagyra laciniata oyster
Ceratostreon pliciferum Dujardin 1837 oyster
"Amphidonte decussata" = Exogyra overwegi von Buch 1852 oyster | |
Atrina imbricata oyster
Pinna cretacea Schlotheim 1813 oyster | |
Pteria triptera pearl oyster
Phelopteria approximata pearl oyster
Phelopteria pectinoides pearl oyster | |
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea Defrance 1820 oyster | |
Atreta nilssoni Hagenow 1842 scallop | |
Merklinia variabilis, "Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus, "Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys, "Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys, Lyriochlamys ternatus, Lyriochlamys faujasi, Lyriochlamys muricata, Lyriochlamys septemplicatus, Lyriochlamys cretosa, Camptonectes virgatus, Spondylus asper, Spondylus fimbriatus, Spondylus subplicatus
Merklinia variabilis Hagenow 1842 scallop
"Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
"Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
Lyriochlamys ternatus scallop
Lyriochlamys faujasi scallop
Lyriochlamys muricata scallop
Lyriochlamys septemplicatus scallop
Lyriochlamys cretosa scallop
Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
Spondylus asper scallop
Spondylus fimbriatus Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Spondylus subplicatus Orbigny 1850 scallop | |
Neithea quinquecostata Sowerby 1814 scallop
Neithea regularis Schlotheim 1813 scallop
Neithea sexcostata Woodward 1833 scallop
Neithea striatocostata Goldfuss 1833 scallop | |
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus Münster 1841 scallop | |
Anomia cretacea jingle | |
Ctenoides dunkeri, Ctenoides tecta, Ctenoides vogeli, Lima muricata, Limatula semisulcata, Limatula kunradensis, Limatula decussata, Limaria ovata, Plagiostoma marrotiana, Plagiostoma hoperi, Pseudolimea granulata, Pseudolimea denticulata
Ctenoides dunkeri file clam
Ctenoides tecta file clam
Ctenoides vogeli Dhondt 1983 file clam
Lima muricata file clam
Limatula semisulcata file clam
Limatula kunradensis file clam
Limatula decussata Goldfuss 1835 file clam
Limaria ovata file clam
Plagiostoma marrotiana file clam
Plagiostoma hoperi Mantell 1822 file clam
Pseudolimea granulata file clam
Pseudolimea denticulata file clam | |
Entolium membranaceum, Syncyclonema gamsensis, "Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni, Syncyclonema semiplicata, Syncyclonema haggi
Entolium membranaceum Nilsson 1827 scallop
Syncyclonema gamsensis Dhondt 1971 scallop
"Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Syncyclonema semiplicata Alth 1850 scallop
Syncyclonema haggi Dhondt 1971 scallop | |
Crassatella bosquetiana d'Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Freiastarte similis clam | |
Fimbria sp. Mühlfeldt 1811 clam | |
Teredo voracissima clam | |
Granocardium subalternatum cockle
Granocardium productum Sowerby 1832 cockle
Nemocardium lundgreni cockle | |
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis tellin clam | |
Tenea nuciformis clam | |
Paraesa subfaba venus clam
Aphrodina plana Sowerby 1813 venus clam
Cyprimeria mastrichtiensis venus clam | |
| |
Gyropleura ciplyana rudist | |
Biradiolites royanus, Praeradiolites cylindraceus, Praeradiolites faujasi, Praeradiolites hoeninghausi
Biradiolites royanus rudist
Praeradiolites cylindraceus rudist
Praeradiolites faujasi rudist
Praeradiolites hoeninghausi Desmoulins 1826 rudist | |
Hippuritella lapeirousei Goldfuss 1840 rudist | |
Cercomya harpa clam | |
Deltamya designata, "Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya)
Deltamya designata clam
"Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) clam | |
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia)
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia) clam | |
Neilonella foersteri clam | |
Nucula tenera nut clam |