Baron (Eocene of France)

Where: France (49.1° N, 0.5° E: paleocoordinates 47.0° N, 3.4° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Unknown lithostratigraphic relationships. AGE: Middle Eocene (Bartonian) on the basis of macrofossil biostratigraphy. Of the Auversian local stage. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Presumably a checklist for the entire regional section of Auversian age.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; pebbly sandstone and marl

• ENVIRONMENT: Sublittoral sandy community, temperature around 18°C, and relatively humid.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Sands, with some marly beds and thin pebble beds. LITHIFICATION: Unknown.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: COLLECTORS: Based on survey of literature. REPOSITORY: Not stated in text.

Primary reference: G. Piccoli and E. Savazzi. 1983. Five shallow benthic mollusc faunas from the Upper Eocene (Baron, Priabona, Garoowe, Nanggulan, Takashima). Bollettino della Societa Paleontologica Italiana 22(1-2):31-47 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 78567: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 08.02.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda and bivalvia. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, but with relatively modern nomenclature and taxonomic assignments to species resolution.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca minuata Deshayes 1858 ark
Arca biangula Lamarck 1805 ark
"Barbatia appendiculata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) appendiculata Sowerby 1820 clam
[entered as Barbatia appendicula]
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris pulvinata Lamarck 1805 clam
Glycymeris depressa Deshayes 1829 clam
Glycymeris dispar Defrance 1826 clam
Glycymeris terebratularis Lamarck 1805 clam
Glycymeris jacquoti Tournouer 1873 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus radula Lamarck 1806 scallop
"Amusium mellevillei" = Palliolum mellevillei d'Orbigny 1850 scallop
Lentipecten corneus Sowerby 1818 scallop
"Chlamys paueri" = Lentipecten paueri Frauscher 1886 scallop
"Chlamys plebeia" = Mimachlamys plebeia Lamarck 1806 scallop
"Pseudamussium solea" = Chlamys solea Deshayes 1824 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limatula tenuis file clam
"Lima flabelloides" = Lima (Ctenoides) flabelloides Deshayes 1830 file clam
"Lima rara" = Lima (Ctenoides) rara Deshayes 1858 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonte gigantea" = Gigantostrea gigantica Solander in Brander 1766 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea extensa, "Ostrea bellovacina" = Ostrea (Bellostrea) bellovacina, "Crassostrea cubitus" = Ostrea cubitus
"Ostrea bellovacina" = Ostrea (Bellostrea) bellovacina Lamarck 1806 oyster
"Crassostrea cubitus" = Ostrea cubitus Deshayes 1832 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna margaritacea Lamarck 1805 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia calcitrapoides" = Paraglans calcitrapoides Lamarck 1805 clam
Venericardia complanata Deshayes 1825 clam
"Venericardia planicosta" = Venericor planicosta Lamarck 1801 clam
"Venericardia laurae" = Cardita (Venericardia) laurae Brongniart 1823 clam
"Venericardia sulcata" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) sulcata Solander 1766 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula striata" = Caryocorbula striata, Corbula valdensis, "Corbula anatina" = Tenuicorbula anatina, "Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba, "Corbula angulata" = Cuneocorbula angulata, "Corbula gallica" = Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica, "Corbula gallicula" = Bicorbula gallicula, "Corbula twiningi" = Caestocorbula twiningi, "Corbula ficus" = Ficusocorbula ficus
"Corbula striata" = Caryocorbula striata Lamarck 1801 clam
"Corbula anatina" = Tenuicorbula anatina Lamarck 1806 clam
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
"Corbula angulata" = Cuneocorbula angulata Lamarck 1806 clam
"Corbula gallica" = Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica Lamarck 1801 clam
"Corbula gallicula" = Bicorbula gallicula Deshayes 1857 clam
"Corbula twiningi" = Caestocorbula twiningi Glibert and van de Poel 1966 clam
"Corbula ficus" = Ficusocorbula ficus Solander 1766 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
Corbicula cuneiformis Sowerby 1817 clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama fimbriata Defrance 1817 jewel box
Chama calcarata Lamarck 1806 jewel box
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina pellucida" = Angulus (Lamyella) pelliculus, Tellina rostralis, "Tellina lamarcki" = Tellina (Homalina) lamarckii, "Arcopagia bouryi" = Tellina (Sinuosipagia) bouryi, "Arcopagia subrotundata" = Tellina (Sinuosipagia) subrotunda, Tellina lunulata, Tellina subelegans, "Tellina canaliculata" = Tellina (Tellinella) canaliculata, "Arcopagia altera" = Arcopagia (Bertinella) altera, "Arcopagia striatissima" = Arcopagia (Bertinella) striatissima, "Tellina tellinella" = Elliptotellina tellinella
"Tellina pellucida" = Angulus (Lamyella) pelliculus Deshayes 1857 tellin clam
Tellina rostralis tellin clam
"Tellina lamarcki" = Tellina (Homalina) lamarckii Deshayes 1824 tellin clam
"Arcopagia bouryi" = Tellina (Sinuosipagia) bouryi Cossmann 1882 tellin clam
"Arcopagia subrotundata" = Tellina (Sinuosipagia) subrotunda Deshayes 1825 tellin clam
Tellina lunulata Lamarck 1806 tellin clam
Tellina subelegans d'Orbigny 1850 tellin clam
"Tellina canaliculata" = Tellina (Tellinella) canaliculata Edwards 1847 tellin clam
"Arcopagia altera" = Arcopagia (Bertinella) altera Deshayes 1857 tellin clam
"Arcopagia striatissima" = Arcopagia (Bertinella) striatissima Deshayes 1857 tellin clam
"Tellina tellinella" = Elliptotellina tellinella Lamarck 1806 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Gari rudis" = Gari (Garum) rudis Lamarck 1806 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Nemocardium parile Deshayes 1858 cockle
Nemocardium parisiense d'Orbigny 1850 cockle
"Parvicardium granulosum" = Plagiocardium granulosum Lamarck 1805 cockle
Loxocardium sublimoides Cossmann 1923 cockle
Loxocardium bouei Deshayes 1858 cockle
Loxocardium impeditum Deshayes 1858 cockle
"Vepricardium trifidium" = Cardium (Orthocardium) trifidum Deshayes 1858 cockle
"Vepricardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum Solander 1766 cockle
"Vepricardium gratum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) gratum Defrance in Deshayes 1829 cockle
Vepricardium verrucosum Lamarck 1824 cockle
Papyridea capsoides Bayan 1873 cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
"Solen gracilis" = Solena (Plectosolen) gracilis, "Solena plagiaulax" = Solena (Eosolen) plagiaulax
"Solen gracilis" = Solena (Plectosolen) gracilis Sowerby 1844 clam
"Solena plagiaulax" = Solena (Eosolen) plagiaulax Cossmann 1886 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divalinga rigaultiana" = Divalinga (Stchepinskya) rigaultiana Deshayes 1858 clam
"Parvilucina inornata" = Nevenulora inornata Deshayes 1857 clam
Codakia concentrica Lamarck 1806 clam
Saxolucina saxorum Lamarck 1806 clam
"Gibbolucina gibbosula" = Gibbolucina (Gibbolucina) gibbosula Lamarck 1806 clam
"Monitilora elegans" = Monitilora (Monitilora) elegans Defrance 1823 clam
Pseudomiltha gigantea Deshayes 1825 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula mixta" = Nucula (Nucula) mixta Deshayes 1858 nut clam
Nucula cossmanni Vincent 1892 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Amaea affinis" = Amaea (Acrilla) affinis Deshayes 1861 wentletrap
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Opisthobranchia -
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Ampullella grossa" = Ampullina, "Ampullella parisiensis" = Ampullina, "Ampullella rustica" = Ampullina
"Ampullella grossa" = Ampullina snail
"Ampullella parisiensis" = Ampullina snail
"Ampullella rustica" = Ampullina snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla obesula olive snail
Ancilla lamarckii olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancilla buccinoides" = Spirancilla buccinoides
"Ancilla buccinoides" = Spirancilla buccinoides Lamarck 1802 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cantharus vasseuri true whelk
Siphonalia sp. Adams 1863 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella abnormis margin shell
Marginella crassula margin shell
Marginella edwardsi margin shell
Marginella dissimilis margin shell
Marginella hordeola margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta subambiguus, "Athleta depauperatus" = Athleta (Volutospina) depauperatus, "Athleta suspensus" = Athleta (Volutospina) suspensus, "Athleta strombiformis" = Athleta (Athleta) strombiformis, "Athleta labrellus" = Athleta (Neoathleta) labrellus, "Athleta mutatus" = Athleta (Neoathleta) mutatus, "Athleta barrandei" = Athleta (Neoathleta) barrandii, Volutocorbis digitalina, "Athleta elevatus" = Volutocorbis elevata, "Volutilithes berthae" = Eopsephaea berthae, "Volutilithes torulosus" = Eopsephaea torulosa, "Volutilithes frederici" = Eopsephaea frederici, Lyria branderi, Lyria decora, Lyria harpula, Lyria goldfussi
"Athleta depauperatus" = Athleta (Volutospina) depauperatus Sowerby 1823 volute
"Athleta suspensus" = Athleta (Volutospina) suspensus Solander in Brander 1766 volute
"Athleta strombiformis" = Athleta (Athleta) strombiformis Deshayes 1835 volute
"Athleta labrellus" = Athleta (Neoathleta) labrellus Lamarck 1802 volute
"Athleta mutatus" = Athleta (Neoathleta) mutatus Deshayes 1835 volute
"Athleta barrandei" = Athleta (Neoathleta) barrandii Deshayes 1865 volute
Volutocorbis digitalina Lamarck 1810 volute
"Athleta elevatus" = Volutocorbis elevata Sowerby 1840 volute
"Volutilithes berthae" = Eopsephaea berthae de Raincourt 1874 volute
"Volutilithes torulosus" = Eopsephaea torulosa Deshayes 1835 volute
"Volutilithes frederici" = Eopsephaea frederici Bayan 1870 volute
Lyria branderi Defrance 1829 volute
Lyria decora Beyrich 1853 volute
Lyria harpula Lamarck 1802 volute
Lyria goldfussi Deshayes 1865 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex auversiensus" = Jsowerbya auversiensis, "Murex denudatus" = Pterymarchia denudata, "Typhis cf. parisiensis" = Typhis (Trubatsa) parisiensis, "Hexaplex spinulosus" = Poirieria (Flexopteron) spinulosa, "Hexaplex crispus" = Crassimurex crispus
"Murex auversiensus" = Jsowerbya auversiensis Deshayes 1865 murex snail
"Murex denudatus" = Pterymarchia denudata Deshayes 1835 murex snail
"Typhis cf. parisiensis" = Typhis (Trubatsa) parisiensis d'Orbigny 1850 murex snail
"Hexaplex spinulosus" = Poirieria (Flexopteron) spinulosa Deshayes 1865 murex snail
"Hexaplex crispus" = Crassimurex crispus Lamarck 1803 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
"Mangelia plicata" = Cythara (Mangelia), "Mangelia labratula" = Cythara (Mangelia)
"Mangelia plicata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
"Mangelia labratula" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Raphitoma daphnelloides Gougerot and Le Renard 1981 snail
"Raphitoma bicristata" = Raphitoma (Raphitoma) costellata bicristata Cossmann and Pissarro 1913 snail
"Raphitoma cappellinii" = Raphitoma (Raphitoma) costellata capellinii Deshayes 1865 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Asthenotoma microchila" = Asthenotoma microcheila Edwards 1861 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus crenulatus cone shell
Conus sulciferus cone shell
Conus diversiformis Deshayes 1824 cone shell
Conorbis alatus cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Hastula plicatila" = Mirula plicatula
"Hastula plicatila" = Mirula plicatula Lamarck 1803 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Tibia goniophora true conch
Rimella fissurella Linnaeus 1767 true conch
"Rimella labrosa" = Rimella fissurella labrosa Sowerby 1824 true conch
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
"Tibia athleta" = Tibia (Amplogladius) athleta d'Orbigny 1850 snail
"Tibia ampla" = Tibia (Hippochrenes) ampla Solander in Brander 1766 snail
"Tibia cf. bayleyi" = Hippochrenes bailei Deshayes 1865 snail
"Tibia fissura" = Tibia (Hippochrenes) fissura Coquebert and Brongniart 1793 snail
 Stromboidea - Seraphsidae
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
"Ficopsis greenwoodi" = Ficus greenwoodii, Ficus nexilis
"Ficopsis greenwoodi" = Ficus greenwoodii Sowerby 1825 fig shell
Ficus nexilis Solander and Brander 1766 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Hipponix dilata hoof shell
Hipponix tuba hoof shell
Hipponix elegans hoof shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica specialis moon snail
Natica noae moon snail
"Natica epiglottina" = Cochlis epiglottina Lamarck 1804 moon snail
Cepatia cepacea Lamarck 1804 moon snail
Neverita lineolata moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
Cypraedia elegans, "Cypraedia sulcosa" = Eucypraedia sulcosa
Cypraedia elegans Defrance 1826 snail
"Cypraedia sulcosa" = Eucypraedia sulcosa Lamarck 1802 snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea laevis slipper shell
"Calyptraea aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta Solander 1766 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora agglutinus, "Xenophora cumulans" = Xenophora cummulans
Xenophora agglutinus carrier shell
"Xenophora cumulans" = Xenophora cummulans Brongniart 1823 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Lampusia cuneata" = Monoplex, "Lampusia scabriuscula" = Monoplex, "Lampusia multigranifera" = Monoplex, "Lampusia planicostata" = Monoplex
"Lampusia cuneata" = Monoplex triton shell
"Lampusia scabriuscula" = Monoplex triton shell
"Lampusia multigranifera" = Monoplex triton shell
"Lampusia planicostata" = Monoplex triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Galeodea nodosa" = Galeodea (Mambrinia) nodosa Solander in Brander 1766 snail
"Cassis cancellata" = Cassis (Morionella) verrucosa Perry 1810 snail
Cassis mammillaris Grateloup 1927 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Rissoina fallax" = Zebina (Zebina) fallax, "Rissoina clavula" = Rissoina (Rissoina) clavula, "Rissoina cochlearella" = Rissoina (Rissoina) cochlearella, "Rissoina plicatilis" = Rissoina (Rissoina) plicatilis
"Rissoina fallax" = Zebina (Zebina) fallax Deshayes 1861 snail
"Rissoina clavula" = Rissoina (Rissoina) clavula Deshayes 1825 snail
"Rissoina cochlearella" = Rissoina (Rissoina) cochlearella Lamarck 1804 snail
"Rissoina plicatilis" = Rissoina (Rissoina) plicatilis Deshayes 1861 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Diastomatidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia porrecta, "Vermicularia polygona" = Vermicularia (Anguillospira) polygona, "Vermicularia conica" = Vermicularia (Vermicularia) conica, Sigmesalia chaussyensis, "Sigmesalia incerta" = Sigmesalia incertae, Sigmesalia solida, Sigmesalia fasciata, "Turritella sulcifera" = Ispharina sulcifera, "Turritella carinifera" = Turritella (Torquesia) carinifera, "Turritella imbricataria" = Haustator imbricataria, "Turritella lamarcki" = Haustator praecessus, "Turritella monilifera" = Haustator monilifer
Vermicularia porrecta Deshayes 1861 turret shell
"Vermicularia polygona" = Vermicularia (Anguillospira) polygona Deshayes 1861 turret shell
"Vermicularia conica" = Vermicularia (Vermicularia) conica Lamarck 1804 turret shell
"Sigmesalia incerta" = Sigmesalia incertae Deshayes 1832 turret shell
Sigmesalia solida Deshayes 1861 turret shell
Sigmesalia fasciata Lamarck 1804 turret shell
"Turritella sulcifera" = Ispharina sulcifera Deshayes 1832 turret shell
"Turritella carinifera" = Turritella (Torquesia) carinifera Deshayes 1824 turret shell
"Turritella imbricataria" = Haustator imbricataria Lamarck 1804 turret shell
"Turritella lamarcki" = Haustator praecessus Defrance 1828 turret shell
"Turritella monilifera" = Haustator monilifer Deshayes 1832 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Brachytrematidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Clava unisulcata" = Rhinoclavis, "Clava striata" = Rhinoclavis, Bittium dulciculum, Bittium transenna, Bittium semigranosum, "Ptycocerithium lamellosum" = Cerithium (Ptychocerithium)
"Clava unisulcata" = Rhinoclavis cerith snail
"Clava striata" = Rhinoclavis cerith snail
Bittium dulciculum cerith snail
Bittium transenna cerith snail
Bittium semigranosum cerith snail
"Ptycocerithium lamellosum" = Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Pachychilidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Actaeon gmelini" = Acteon, "Actaeon stylifer" = Acteon, "Actaeon striatinus" = Acteon, "Actaeon cf. laetus" = Acteon
"Actaeon gmelini" = Acteon snail
"Actaeon stylifer" = Acteon snail
"Actaeon striatinus" = Acteon snail
"Actaeon cf. laetus" = Acteon snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Nerita granulosa Deshayes 1824 snail
Nerita tricarinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Tectus ornatus top snail
Tectus thiara top snail
Tectus mitratus top snail
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae