Jablonski & Raup Locality 62 (Cretaceous of Netherlands)
Where: Netherlands (51.0° N, 6.0° E: paleocoordinates 43.4° N, 5.0° E)
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Nekum Member (Maastricht Formation), Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: chalk
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: D. Jablonski and D. M. Raup. 1999. Unpublished data on Cretaceous-Paleocene molluscan assemblages. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 1326: authorized by Dave Jablonski, entered by Dave Jablonski on 06.01.1993
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
• history: new-6. DJ 1992, replaces old m-62 (vetted by DJ 1991)
Show authors, comments, and common names
Bivalvia | |
Neilonella foersteri clam | |
Nucula tenera nut clam | |
Cercomya harpa clam | |
Deltamya designata, "Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya)
Deltamya designata clam
"Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) clam | |
Teredo voracissima clam | |
Biradiolites royanus, Praeradiolites cylindraceus, Praeradiolites faujasi, Praeradiolites hoeninghausi
Biradiolites royanus rudist
Praeradiolites cylindraceus rudist
Praeradiolites faujasi rudist
Praeradiolites hoeninghausi Desmoulins 1826 rudist | |
Hippuritella lapeirousei Goldfuss 1840 rudist | |
Gyropleura ciplyana rudist | |
Tenea nuciformis clam | |
Aphrodina plana Sowerby 1813 venus clam
Paraesa subfaba venus clam
Cyprimeria mastrichtiensis venus clam | |
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis tellin clam | |
Nemocardium lundgreni cockle
Granocardium subalternatum cockle
Granocardium productum Sowerby 1832 cockle | |
| |
Fimbria sp. Mühlfeldt 1811 clam | |
Crassatella bosquetiana d'Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Freiastarte similis clam | |
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia)
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia) clam | |
Botula similis, Brachidontes ciplyana, Brachidontes radiatula, Septifer cottae, Lithophaga ciplyanus, Inoperna flagellifera, Modiolus nuda
Botula similis mussel
Brachidontes ciplyana mussel
Brachidontes radiatula mussel
Septifer cottae mussel
Lithophaga ciplyanus mussel
Inoperna flagellifera Forbes 1846 mussel
Modiolus nuda mussel | |
Tenuipteria argentea Conrad 1858 clam | |
Neithea regularis Schlotheim 1813 scallop
Neithea quinquecostata Sowerby 1814 scallop
Neithea sexcostata Woodward 1833 scallop
Neithea striatocostata Goldfuss 1833 scallop | |
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus Münster 1841 scallop | |
Lyriochlamys ternatus, Lyriochlamys faujasi, Lyriochlamys muricata, Lyriochlamys septemplicatus, Lyriochlamys cretosa, "Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys, "Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys, "Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus, Camptonectes virgatus, Merklinia variabilis, Spondylus asper, Spondylus subplicatus, Spondylus fimbriatus
Lyriochlamys ternatus scallop
Lyriochlamys faujasi scallop
Lyriochlamys muricata scallop
Lyriochlamys septemplicatus scallop
Lyriochlamys cretosa scallop
"Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
"Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
"Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus Nilsson 1827 scallop
Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
Merklinia variabilis Hagenow 1842 scallop
Spondylus asper scallop
Spondylus subplicatus Orbigny 1850 scallop
Spondylus fimbriatus Goldfuss 1835 scallop | |
Ctenoides dunkeri, Ctenoides tecta, Ctenoides vogeli, Limaria ovata, Limatula semisulcata, Limatula kunradensis, Limatula decussata, Lima muricata, Plagiostoma marrotiana, Plagiostoma hoperi, Pseudolimea granulata, Pseudolimea denticulata
Ctenoides dunkeri file clam
Ctenoides tecta file clam
Ctenoides vogeli Dhondt 1983 file clam
Limaria ovata file clam
Limatula semisulcata file clam
Limatula kunradensis file clam
Limatula decussata Goldfuss 1835 file clam
Lima muricata file clam
Plagiostoma marrotiana file clam
Plagiostoma hoperi Mantell 1822 file clam
Pseudolimea granulata file clam
Pseudolimea denticulata file clam | |
Anomia cretacea jingle | |
Syncyclonema haggi, Syncyclonema semiplicata, Syncyclonema gamsensis, "Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni, Entolium membranaceum
Syncyclonema haggi Dhondt 1971 scallop
Syncyclonema semiplicata Alth 1850 scallop
Syncyclonema gamsensis Dhondt 1971 scallop
"Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Entolium membranaceum Nilsson 1827 scallop | |
Atreta nilssoni Hagenow 1842 scallop | |
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea Defrance 1820 oyster | |
Phelopteria approximata pearl oyster
Phelopteria pectinoides pearl oyster
Pteria triptera pearl oyster | |
Pinna cretacea Schlotheim 1813 oyster
Atrina imbricata oyster | |
Acutostrea incurva Nilsson 1827 oyster
Rastellum pectinatum oyster | |
Agerostrea lunata, "Agerostrea ungulata" = Agerostrea ungulatus
Agerostrea lunata oyster
"Agerostrea ungulata" = Agerostrea ungulatus Böhm 1891 oyster | |
Hyotissa semiplana, Pycnodonte vesicularis, "Amphidonte decussata" = Exogyra overwegi, Amphidonte auricularis, Ceratostreon pliciferum, Costagyra laciniata, Gryphaeostrea lateralis
Hyotissa semiplana Sowerby 1825 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
"Amphidonte decussata" = Exogyra overwegi von Buch 1852 oyster
Amphidonte auricularis oyster
Ceratostreon pliciferum Dujardin 1837 oyster
Costagyra laciniata oyster
Gryphaeostrea lateralis Nilsson 1827 oyster | |
Barbatia geulemensis clam | |
Glycymerita sp. Finlay and Marwick 1937 clam | |
Cucullaea sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
Cucullaea subglabra Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Limopsis kunraediensis Vogel 1895 clam |