Where: Djibouti (12.0° N, 43.3° E: paleocoordinates 11.9° N, 43.3° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; limestone and calcareous sandstone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: R. Abrard. 1942. Mollusques Pleistocenes de la Cote Francaise des Somalis [Pleistocene molluscs from French Somaliland]. Archives du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, serie 6 18:5-105 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 96787: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 01.07.2010
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda | |
"Solarium perspectivum" = Architectonica perspectiva
"Solarium perspectivum" = Architectonica perspectiva Linnaeus 1767 sundial | |
Nerita (Odontostoma) rumphi Recluz 1841 snail | |
"Cerithium (Vertagus) kochii" = Rhinoclavis, "Cerithium (Vertagus) fasciatum" = Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) fasciata, Cerithium (Serraticerithium) madreporicola, Cerithium (Thericium) scabridum
"Cerithium (Vertagus) kochii" = Rhinoclavis cerith snail
"Cerithium (Vertagus) fasciatum" = Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) fasciata Bruguiere 1792 cerith snail
Cerithium (Serraticerithium) madreporicola Jousseaume 1930 cerith snail
Cerithium (Thericium) scabridum Philippi 1848 cerith snail | |
"Tenagodes anguinus" = Tenagodus
"Tenagodes anguinus" = Tenagodus snail | |
"Tritonium (Simpulum) pileare" = Monoplex pilearis, "Tritonium (Simpulum) beccari" = Charonia, "Tritonium (Epidromus) maculosus" = Charonia, "Tritonium (Epidromus) obscurus" = Charonia
"Tritonium (Simpulum) pileare" = Monoplex pilearis Linnaeus 1758 triton shell
"Tritonium (Simpulum) beccari" = Charonia triton
"Tritonium (Epidromus) maculosus" = Charonia triton
"Tritonium (Epidromus) obscurus" = Charonia triton | |
Ranella pusilla snail | |
"Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola" = Lyncina carneola, "Cypraea (Luria) isabella" = Luria isabella, Cypraea (Vulgusella) pantherina, "Cypraea (Arabica) arabica" = Mauritia arabica, "Cypraea (Talparia) talpa" = Talparia talpa, "Cypraea (Cribraria) cribraria" = Cribrarula cribraria, "Cypraea (Erronea) microdon" = Purpuradusta microdon, "Cypraea (Erronea) caurica" = Erronea caurica, "Cypraea (Blasicrura) erythraeensis" = Bistolida erythraeensis, "Cypraea (Pustularia) cicercula" = Pustularia cicercula, Cypraea (Staphylaea) nucleus, Cypraea (Erosaria) helvola, "Cypraea (Erosaria) turdus" = Erosaria turdus, "Cypraea (Monetaria) annulus" = Monetaria annulus, "Cypraea (Erosaria) erosa" = Naria erosa
"Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola" = Lyncina carneola Linnaeus 1758 purple-mouthed cowry
"Cypraea (Luria) isabella" = Luria isabella Linnaeus 1758 Isabell cowry
Cypraea (Vulgusella) pantherina Solander 1786 cowry
"Cypraea (Arabica) arabica" = Mauritia arabica Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Talparia) talpa" = Talparia talpa Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Cribraria) cribraria" = Cribrarula cribraria Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Erronea) microdon" = Purpuradusta microdon Gray 1828 cowry
"Cypraea (Erronea) caurica" = Erronea caurica Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Blasicrura) erythraeensis" = Bistolida erythraeensis Sowerby 1837 cowry
"Cypraea (Pustularia) cicercula" = Pustularia cicercula Linnaeus 1758 cowry
Cypraea (Staphylaea) nucleus Linnaeus 1758 cowry
Cypraea (Erosaria) helvola Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Erosaria) turdus" = Erosaria turdus Lamarck 1810 cowry
"Cypraea (Monetaria) annulus" = Monetaria annulus Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea (Erosaria) erosa" = Naria erosa Linnaeus 1758 cowry | |
"Rostellaria curvirostris" = Tibia, "Strombus (Canarium) gibberulus" = Strombus (Gibberulus) gibberulus
"Rostellaria curvirostris" = Tibia true conch
"Strombus (Canarium) gibberulus" = Strombus (Gibberulus) gibberulus Linnaeus 1758 conch | |
"Murex (Chicoreus) adustus" = Chicoreus, "Murex (Homalocantha) variscosus" = Homalocantha
"Murex (Chicoreus) adustus" = Chicoreus murex snail
"Murex (Homalocantha) variscosus" = Homalocantha murex snail | |
"Mitra (Cancilla) sp." = Cancilla Swainson 1840 mitre shell
Mitra (Pusia) aureolata mitre shell
Mitra (Chrysame) turben mitre shell | |
"Nassa (Alectrion) crenulata" = Nassarius (Alectrion), "Nassa (Niotha) albescens" = Nassarius (Niotha), "Nassa (Hima) voluptabilis" = Nassarius (Hima)
"Nassa (Alectrion) crenulata" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
"Nassa (Niotha) albescens" = Nassarius (Niotha) snail
"Nassa (Hima) voluptabilis" = Nassarius (Hima) snail | |
Engina astricta true whelk
Nassa pullus true whelk | |
Latirus turritus snail
Latirus polygonus Gmelin 1791 snail | |
"Pleurotoma cingulifera" = Lophiotoma cingulifera, "Pleurotoma garnonsii" = Turris, "Pleurotoma fascialis" = Turris
"Pleurotoma cingulifera" = Lophiotoma cingulifera Lamarck 1822 turrid
"Pleurotoma garnonsii" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma fascialis" = Turris turrid | |
Terebra consors auger snail | |
Conus (Hermes) terebra, Conus (Cylindrus) omaria, Conus (Hermes) nussatella, Conus (Lithoconus) tessellatus, Conus (Nubecula) striatus, Conus (Puncticulis) arenatus
Conus (Hermes) terebra cone shell
Conus (Cylindrus) omaria cone shell
Conus (Hermes) nussatella Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus (Lithoconus) tessellatus cone shell
Conus (Nubecula) striatus Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus (Puncticulis) arenatus Hwass in Bruguiére 1792 cone shell | |
Vasum turbinellum snail | |
"Mitra (Costellaria) judaeorum" = Vexillum (Costellaria)
"Mitra (Costellaria) judaeorum" = Vexillum (Costellaria) ribbed mitre | |
Natica marochiensis Gmelin 1791 moon snail | |
"Turbo petholatus" = Turbo (Turbo) petholatus, "Turbo radiatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus
"Turbo petholatus" = Turbo (Turbo) petholatus Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Turbo radiatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus Gmelin 1791 snail | |
Monilea (Priotrochus) obscura, Monilea (Minolia) caifassi, Clanculus submorum n. sp., "Trochus (Infundibulum) maculatus" = Trochus maculatus, Trochus (Cardinalia) virgatus
Monilea (Priotrochus) obscura top snail
Monilea (Minolia) caifassi top snail
Clanculus submorum n. sp. Abrard 1942 top snail
"Trochus (Infundibulum) maculatus" = Trochus maculatus Linnaeus 1758 top snail
Trochus (Cardinalia) virgatus Gmelin 1792 top snail | |
Fissurella (Diodora) ruppelli Sowerby 1834 snail | |
Bulla ampulla Linnaeaus 1758 snail | |
"Ricinula ochrostoma" = Drupa
"Ricinula ochrostoma" = Drupa snail | |
Neritopsis radula Linnaeus 1758 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
"Leda robsoni" = Nuculana
"Leda robsoni" = Nuculana pointed nut clam | |
"Septifer excisus" = Septifer (Septifer) excisus, Septifer bilocularis
"Septifer excisus" = Septifer (Septifer) excisus Weigmann 1837 mussel
Septifer bilocularis Linnaeus 1758 mussel | |
Ostrea alveatula, "Ostrea cristagalli" = Lopha cristagalli
Ostrea alveatula oyster
"Ostrea cristagalli" = Lopha cristagalli Linnaeus 1758 Cock's Comb Oyster | |
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus 1758 Honeycomb Oyster | |
Lima lima, "Lima (Ctenoides) annulata" = Ctenoides annulatus
Lima lima Linnaeus 1758 file clam
"Lima (Ctenoides) annulata" = Ctenoides annulatus Lamarck 1819 file clam | |
Plicatula plicata Linnaeus 1758 scallop | |
Anomia nobilis Reeve 1859 jingle | |
Chlamys decoriata, Chlamys sanguinolenta, Chlamys squamosa, Spondylus fauroti, "Spondylus fragum" = Spondylus multisetosus, Spondylus castus, Spondylus candidus
Chlamys decoriata scallop
Chlamys sanguinolenta Gmelin 1791 scallop
Chlamys squamosa Gmelin 1791 scallop
Spondylus fauroti scallop
"Spondylus fragum" = Spondylus multisetosus Reeve 1856 scallop
Spondylus castus Reeve 1856 scallop
Spondylus candidus Lamarck 1819 scallop | |
"Arca (Barbatia) decussata" = Glycymeris decussata, "Pectunculus pectunculus" = Glycymeris pectunculus
"Arca (Barbatia) decussata" = Glycymeris decussata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Pectunculus pectunculus" = Glycymeris pectunculus Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
"Arca (Barbatia) nivea" = Barbatia, "Arca (Barbatia) fusca" = Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca, "Arca (Barbatia) lacerata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) lacerata, "Arca imbricata" = Lamarcka imbricata, Arca (Anadara) clathrata, Arca (Fossularca) afra, "Arca (Acar) plicata" = Acar plicata, "Arca (Anadara) uropygmelana" = Anadara, "Arca (Anadara) antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata, "Arca (Acar) dichotoma" = Anadara (Anadara) dichotoma
"Arca (Barbatia) nivea" = Barbatia clam
"Arca (Barbatia) fusca" = Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca Bruguiére 1792 clam
"Arca (Barbatia) lacerata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) lacerata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Arca imbricata" = Lamarcka imbricata Bruguière 1789 clam
Arca (Anadara) clathrata Reeve 1844 ark
"Arca (Acar) plicata" = Acar plicata Dillwyn 1817 miniature ark
"Arca (Anadara) uropygmelana" = Anadara ark
"Arca (Anadara) antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata Linnaeus 1758 ark
"Arca (Acar) dichotoma" = Anadara (Anadara) dichotoma Deshayes 1863 ark | |
"Divaricella quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata, Lucina edentula, "Phacoides dentifer" = Lucina dentifera, "Saxolucina (Megaxinus) lamyi n. sp." = Megaxinus, Divaricella macandreae, Codakia tigerina
"Divaricella quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
Lucina edentula clam
"Phacoides dentifer" = Lucina dentifera Jonas 1846 clam
"Saxolucina (Megaxinus) lamyi n. sp." = Megaxinus clam
Divaricella macandreae Adams 1870 clam
Codakia tigerina Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
"Corbula cuneata" = Caryocorbula cuneata, Corbula acutangula
"Corbula cuneata" = Caryocorbula cuneata Say 1824 clam
Corbula acutangula Issel 1869 clam | |
Mactra lilacea Lamarck 1818 clam | |
"Meretrix (Callista) florida" = Callista, Circe (Parmulina) intermedia, Circe (Crista) pectinata, Circe (Parmulina) corrugata, Clementia cumingi, Clementia fischeri n. sp., Petricola (Naranio) lapicida, Tapes sulcarius, "Antigona (Periglypta) reticulata" = Periglypta reticulata, Antigona (Periglypta) lacerata, Venus (Clausinella) tiara, Dosinia pubescens, Dosinia sculpta, Dosinia histrio, "Meretrix (Lioconcha) picta" = Lioconcha (Lioconcha) ornata
"Meretrix (Callista) florida" = Callista venus clam
Circe (Parmulina) intermedia venus clam
Circe (Crista) pectinata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Circe (Parmulina) corrugata Dilwyn 1817 venus clam
Clementia cumingi venus clam
Clementia fischeri n. sp. Abrard 1942 venus clam
Petricola (Naranio) lapicida Gmelin 1792 venus clam
Tapes sulcarius venus clam
"Antigona (Periglypta) reticulata" = Periglypta reticulata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Antigona (Periglypta) lacerata venus clam
Venus (Clausinella) tiara venus clam
Dosinia pubescens venus clam
Dosinia sculpta Hanley 1845 venus clam
Dosinia histrio Gmelin 1791 venus clam
"Meretrix (Lioconcha) picta" = Lioconcha (Lioconcha) ornata Dillwyn 1817 venus clam | |
Trapezium auberti n. sp.
Trapezium auberti n. sp. Abrard 1942 clam | |
Chama reflexa Reeve 1846 jewel box
Chama fragum Reeve 1847 jewel box
Chama asperella Lamarck 1819 jewel box
Chama lazarus Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
Chama brassica Reeve 1847 jewel box | |
Diplodonta tumida clam
Diplodonta globosa Forsskål 1775 clam
"Diplodonta rotundata" = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) rotundata Montagu 1803 clam | |
"Tridacna squamosa" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa, "Tridacna crocea" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) crocea, Cardium (Trachycardium) flavum, "Cardium (Cerastoderma) sueziense" = Cerastoderma, "Cardium (Trachycardium) arenicola" = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium) arenicola, "Cardium (Trachycardium) subrugosum" = Vasticardium subrugosum, "Cardium (Laevicardium) lyratum" = Lyrocardium lyratum
"Tridacna squamosa" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa cockle
"Tridacna crocea" = Tridacna (Chametrachea) crocea Lamarck 1819 cockle
Cardium (Trachycardium) flavum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) sueziense" = Cerastoderma cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) arenicola" = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium) arenicola Reeve 1845 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) subrugosum" = Vasticardium subrugosum Sowerby 1839 cockle
"Cardium (Laevicardium) lyratum" = Lyrocardium lyratum Sowerby 1940 cockle | |
Tellina (Exotica) subpallida, Tellina (Pseudometis) truncata, Tellina (Arcopagia) remies, Tellina (Tellinella) asperrima, Tellina (Arcopagia) pinguis, "Tellina (Arcopagia) isseli" = Arcopagia, "Tellina (Arcopaginula) inflata" = Arcopaginula inflata
Tellina (Exotica) subpallida tellin clam
Tellina (Pseudometis) truncata Jonas 1843 tellin clam
Tellina (Arcopagia) remies Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina (Tellinella) asperrima Hanley 1844 tellin clam
Tellina (Arcopagia) pinguis Hanley 1844 tellin clam
"Tellina (Arcopagia) isseli" = Arcopagia tellin clam
"Tellina (Arcopaginula) inflata" = Arcopaginula inflata Gmelin 1791 tellin clam | |
Semele radiata Say 1822 clam | |
Gari weinkauffi Crosse 1864 clam | |
"Solenocurtus (Azor) coarctatus" = Azorinus coarctatus, "Solenocurtus (Macha) australis" = Solecurtus
"Solenocurtus (Azor) coarctatus" = Azorinus coarctatus Gmelin 1791 clam
"Solenocurtus (Macha) australis" = Solecurtus clam | |
"Tellina (Tellinella) sulcata" = Crassatella sulcata
"Tellina (Tellinella) sulcata" = Crassatella sulcata Solander 1866 clam | |
Cardita variegata Bruguière 1792 clam | |
Lioconcha (Lioconcha) castrensis | |
Meretrix (Lioconcha) castrensis Linnaeus 1758 |