Dahlak Kebr Island (Pleistocene of Eritrea)

Where: Eritrea (15.7° N, 40.1° E: paleocoordinates 15.6° N, 40.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: perireef or subreef; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: S. Nardini. 1934. Molluschi delle spiagge emerse del Mar Rosso e dell'Oceano Indiano, introduzione e parte I (gasteropodi) [Mollusks from raised beaches bordering the Red Sea and the Indian Ocean, introduction and part I (gastropods)]. Palaeontographia Italica 34:171-267 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 101415: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 22.12.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca plicata" = Acar plicata, Arca nivea, "Arca imbricata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata, Barbatia lacerata, "Anadara antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata
"Arca plicata" = Acar plicata Dillwyn 1817 miniature ark
"Arca imbricata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata Bruguière 1789 ark
var. arabica
Barbatia lacerata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Anadara antiquata" = Anadara (Anadara) antiquata Linnaeus 1758 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus spectrum Reeve 1856 scallop
"Spondylus marisrubri" = Spondylus (Spondylus) marisrubri Röding 1798 scallop
Spondylus regius Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Chlamys werti scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
Chlamys sanguinolenta Gmelin 1791 scallop
"Pecten hastatus" = Chlamys hastata Sowerby 1842 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula plicata Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis, "Ostrea virleti" = Hyotissa virleti
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus 1758 Honeycomb Oyster
"Ostrea virleti" = Hyotissa virleti Deshayes 1832 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea cristagalli" = Lopha cristagalli, Ostrea cristata
"Ostrea cristagalli" = Lopha cristagalli Linnaeus 1758 Cock's Comb Oyster
Ostrea cristata Born 1778 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
"Meleagrina margaritifera" = Pinctada
"Meleagrina margaritifera" = Pinctada pearl oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita variegata Bruguière 1792 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta globosa Forsskål 1775 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Antigona reticulata" = Periglypta reticulata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Clementia papyracea Gray 1825 venus clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Asaphis deflorata Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium rugosum" = Vasticardium pectiniforme, "Cardium australe" = Fulvia australis, Cardium serrula, Tridacna cumingi, "Tridacna gigas" = Tridacna (Tridacna) gigas
"Cardium rugosum" = Vasticardium pectiniforme Born 1780 cockle
and var. gortanii
"Cardium australe" = Fulvia australis Sowerby 1834 cockle
"Tridacna gigas" = Tridacna (Tridacna) gigas Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
Brechites vaginifer watering pot shell
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Codakia tigerina Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Thaididae
"Ricinula ochrostoma" = Drupa
"Ricinula ochrostoma" = Drupa snail
var. heptagonalis
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
Bulla ampulla Linnaeaus 1758 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Ancilla cinnamomea" = Ancilla (Sparella) cinnamomea
"Ancilla cinnamomea" = Ancilla (Sparella) cinnamomea Lamarck 1801 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Pisania ignea true whelk
var. flammulata
Nassa coronata true whelk
Engina mendicaria true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassa arcularia" = Nassarius (Nassarius) arcularia, "Nassa kieneri" = Nassarius (Niotha) kieneri
"Nassa arcularia" = Nassarius (Nassarius) arcularia Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Nassa kieneri" = Nassarius (Niotha) kieneri Deshayes 1863 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Pyrula paradisiaca" = Melongena (Pyrula)
"Pyrula paradisiaca" = Melongena (Pyrula) snail
var. nodosa
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra cruentata mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Purpura hippocastanum" = Mancinella aculeata, Purpura sertum
"Purpura hippocastanum" = Mancinella aculeata Deshayes and Milne-Edwards 1844 murex snail
Purpura sertum murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus capitaneus cone shell
Conus textile cone shell
Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguiére 1792 cone shell
Conus nussatella Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus generalis Linnaeus 1767 cone shell
Conus catus Hwass in Bruguiére 1792 cone shell
Conus virgo Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
var. emaciata
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra cumingi auger snail
var. ragazzii
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Rostellaria curvirostris" = Tibia, Strombus muricatus, Strombus sp., "Strombus gibberulus" = Strombus (Gibberulus) gibberulus, Strombus fasciatus
"Rostellaria curvirostris" = Tibia true conch
Strombus sp. Linnaeus 1758 conch
"Strombus gibberulus" = Strombus (Gibberulus) gibberulus Linnaeus 1758 conch
Strombus fasciatus Born 1778 conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica mammilla moon snail
Natica melanostoma moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea isabella" = Luria isabella, "Cypraea carneola" = Lyncina carneola, Cypraea pantherina, "Cypraea arabica" = Mauritia arabica, "Cypraea erosa" = Naria erosa, "Cypraea turdus" = Erosaria turdus, "Cypraea erythraeensis" = Bistolida erythraeensis
"Cypraea isabella" = Luria isabella Linnaeus 1758 Isabell cowry
"Cypraea carneola" = Lyncina carneola Linnaeus 1758 purple-mouthed cowry
Cypraea pantherina Solander 1786 cowry
"Cypraea arabica" = Mauritia arabica Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea erosa" = Naria erosa Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea turdus" = Erosaria turdus Lamarck 1810 cowry
"Cypraea erythraeensis" = Bistolida erythraeensis Sowerby 1837 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Vermetus gigas worm shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Cymatium sp. Röding 1798 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
"Potamides palustris" = Terebralia palustris
"Potamides palustris" = Terebralia palustris Linnaeus 1767 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Cerithium inflatum" = Clypeomorus inflata Quoy and Gaimard 1834 cerith snail
Cerithium clypeomorus cerith snail
Cerithium vertagus cerith snail
Cerithium erythraeonense Lamarck 1822 cerith snail
Cerithium caeruleum Sowerby 1855 cerith snail
"Cerithium asperum" = Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) aspera Linnaeus 1758 cerith snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Nerita undata Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Turbo radiatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus Gmelin 1791 snail
"Turbo petholatus" = Turbo (Turbo) petholatus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Euchelus atratus Gmelin 1791 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus maculatus Linnaeus 1758 top snail
Trochus virgatus Gmelin 1792 top snail
Trochus stefaninii n. sp. Nardini 1934 top snail
Trochus dentatus Forskal 1775 top snail
Trochus erythraeus Brocchi 1823 top snail
Tellinella listeri
  -
"Tellina (Tellinella) interrupta" = Tellinella listeri
"Tellina (Tellinella) interrupta" = Tellinella listeri Röding 1798