Where: Germany (48.6° N, 13.3° E: paleocoordinates 48.7° N, 11.4° E)
• coordinate stated in text
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Aquitanian to Aquitanian (23.0 - 16.0 Ma)
• Eggenburgian - Upper Aquitanian/Lower Burdigalian
Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; sandstone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Primary reference: S. Schneider. 2008. The bivalve fauna from the Ortenburg Marine Sands in the well-core “Straß” (Early Miocene; SE Germany) — taxonomy, stratigraphy, paleoecology, and paleogeography. Paläontologische Zeitschrift 82(4):402-417 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/S. Ávila]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 171410: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 10.07.2015
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
"Nuculana (Lembulus) emarginata" = Nuculana emarginata, "Nuculana (Saccella) fragilis" = Saccella
"Nuculana (Lembulus) emarginata" = Nuculana emarginata Lamarck 1819 pointed nut clam
"Nuculana (Saccella) fragilis" = Saccella pointed nut clam | |
Nucinella dobergensis Lienenklaus 1891 Nut Clam | |
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel | |
"Ostrea cf. digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina
"Ostrea cf. digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina Eichwald 1830 oyster | |
Anomiidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 scallop | |
Pecten cf. pseudobeudanti, Oopecten gigas, Pecten hornensis, Palliolum cf. incomparabile, Aequipecten macrotis
Pecten cf. pseudobeudanti Deperet and Roman 1902 scallop
Pecten hornensis Deperet and Roman 1902 scallop
Palliolum cf. incomparabile scallop
Aequipecten macrotis Sowerby 1847 scallop | |
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis, "Limopsis cf. aurita" = Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
"Limopsis cf. aurita" = Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam | |
| |
Anadara sp. Gray 1847 ark | |
"Parvilucina (Microloripes) dentata" = Lucina (Microloripes) dentata, Megaxinus bellardiana, Lucinella divaricata, Myrtea spinifera, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis
"Parvilucina (Microloripes) dentata" = Lucina (Microloripes) dentata Defrance 1823 clam
Myrtea spinifera Montagu 1803 clam
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Pholadomya sp. Sowerby 1823 clam | |
"Thracia pubescens" = Thracia (Thracia) pubescens
"Thracia pubescens" = Thracia (Thracia) pubescens Pulteney 1799 clam | |
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam | |
Montacuta schafferi Kautsky 1940 clam | |
| |
| |
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima, Paphia (Callistotapes) sp., Clausinella basteroti, Timoclea ovata, Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) cf. islandicoides
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
Paphia (Callistotapes) sp. Sacco 1900 venus clam
Clausinella basteroti venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) cf. islandicoides Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
"Felaniella trigonula" = Diplodonta
"Felaniella trigonula" = Diplodonta clam | |
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum, "? Nemocardium (Discors) spondyloides" = Discors, ? Acanthocardia (Rudicardium) grandis, Plagiocardium (Papillicardium) papillosum
"? Nemocardium (Discors) spondyloides" = Discors cockle
Plagiocardium (Papillicardium) papillosum Poli 1781 cockle | |
Tellina (Moerella) donacina Linnaeus 1767 tellin clam
Tellina (cf. Peronidia) nysti tellin clam | |
Abra sp. Lamarck 1818 abra | |
Lasaeina austriaca clam | |
Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam | |