Jablonski & Raup Locality 83 (Cretaceous of Ukraine)

Where: Ukraine (49.0° N, 44.0° E: paleocoordinates 41.8° N, 38.1° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: D. Jablonski and D. M. Raup. 1999. Unpublished data on Cretaceous-Paleocene molluscan assemblages. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 1334: authorized by Dave Jablonski, entered by Dave Jablonski on 06.01.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• history: new-9, DJ 1992, replaces old m-68, 83 (vetted by DJ 1991)
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Tenuipteria argentea Conrad 1858 clam
"Endocostea impressus" = Inoceramus (Endocostea) clam
"Endocostea barabini" = Inoceramus (Endocostea) clam
Endocostea regularis d'Orbigny 1845 clam
Endocostea balticus Bohm 1907 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Parvamussium inversum Nilsson 1827 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium membranaceum Nilsson 1827 scallop
Syncyclonema haggi Dhondt 1971 scallop
Syncyclonema semiplicata Alth 1850 scallop
"Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni Goldfuss 1835 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus fimbriatus Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Neithea striatocostata Goldfuss 1833 scallop
Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
"Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
"Microchlamys subaratus" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
Merklinia variabilis Hagenow 1842 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limatula decussata Goldfuss 1835 file clam
Plagiostoma hoperi Mantell 1822 file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Hyotissa semiplana" = Hyotissa semipiana Sowerby 1825 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna cretacea Schlotheim 1813 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
 Poromyida - Parilimyidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Deltamya mailleana, "Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya)
"Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula ascendens, "Leionucula ovata" = Nucula (Leionucula)
"Leionucula ovata" = Nucula (Leionucula) nut clam
 Protobranchia - Tindariidae
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Nucula truncata" = Portlandia arctica
"Nucula truncata" = Portlandia arctica Gray 1824 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana carinata pointed nut clam
Nuculana panda pointed nut clam
Nuculana producta pointed nut clam
Nuculana puschii pointed nut clam
Nuculana semilinaris pointed nut clam
Nuculana semipolita pointed nut clam
Nuculana brevirostris pointed nut clam
Nuculana tenuirostris pointed nut clam
Nuculana zitteli pointed nut clam