Section 5 (Chowan River Fm) - Lee Creek Mine (Pliocene of the United States)

Also known as B 25366

Where: North Carolina (35.3° N, 76.6° W: paleocoordinates 35.3° N, 76.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Chowan RIver Formation, Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• Exposure of less than 1 m of Chowan River Fm at base of section, overlain by James City Fm. Basinal/regional section name: Lee Creek Mine

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; poorly lithified, burrowed, coarse-grained, shelly/skeletal sandstone

• Shallow shelf at a water depth of approximately 15 m, most of the beds being at a depth of 20 m or slightly greater.
• Olive gray coarse sand, bedded, burrowed, mottled, partly indurated with differential leaching. Fine shell in unleached portions.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast, original aragonite

Reposited in the USNM

• Collections reposited in USGS and USNM

Primary reference: L. W. Ward and B.W. Blackwelder. 1987. Late Pliocene and Early Pleistocene Mollusca from the James City and Chowan River Formations at Lee Creek Mine. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 61:113-283 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 58895: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 28.02.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca and with good nomenclature.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara aequicostata Conrad 1845 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris arata" = Tucetona arata Conrad 1841 clam
Glycymeris americana Defrance 1826 clam
Glycymeris sloani Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
Glycymeris hummi Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Carolinapecten eboreus Conrad 1833 scallop
? Leptopecten auroraensis Ward and Blackwelder 1987 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Conradostrea lawrencei Ward and Blackwelder 1987 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus sp. Linnaeus 1758 mussel
Crenella decussata Montagu 1808 mussel
"Modiolus cf. modiolus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) modiolus Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella johnsoni Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Pteromeris perplana Dall 1903 clam
Carditamera arata Conrad 1832 clam
Pleuromeris auroraensis Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
Pleuromeris decemcostata Conrad 1867 clam
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
Erycinella ovalis Conrad 1845 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Myidae
Paramya subovata Conrad 1845 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Cyrtopleura sp. Tryon 1862 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
Bornia triangula Glenn 1904 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta plicatella Lamarck 1818 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula solidissima" = Hemimactra solidissima
"Spisula solidissima" = Hemimactra solidissima Dilwyn 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta acclinis Conrad 1832 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Mercenaria permagna Conrad 1838 quahog
Pitar chioneformis venus clam
Gouldia metastriata venus clam
[entered as Gouldia metastriatum]
Transennella stimpsoni Dall 1902 venus clam
Macrocallista greeni Ward and Blackwelder 1987 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax fossor Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina agilis" = Angulus agilis
"Tellina agilis" = Angulus agilis Stimpson 1857 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
Aligena striata Lea 1843 aligena
 Solenida - Pharidae
Ensis directus Conrad 1844 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia brioni Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata, Cavilinga trisulcata
"Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
Cavilinga trisulcata Conrad 1841 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
Nucula taphria Dall 1898 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium leai Ward and Blackwelder 1987 wentletrap
Epitonium sohli Ward and Blackwelder 1987 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina candei d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva carolinensis olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Aesopus gardnerae Ward and Blackwelder 1987 dovesnail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Granulina ovuliformis d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Dentimargo ? polyspira Olsson and Harbison 1953 margin shell
Prunum limatulum Conrad 1834 margin shell
Volvarina avena Kiener 1834 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum wandoense Holmes 1859 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Urosalpinx cf. perrugata Conrad 1846 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Cymatosyrinx lunata Lea 1833 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp. Sacco 1891 auger snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis biconica Gardner 1948 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Tectonatica pusilla, "Polinices duplicata" = Neverita duplicatus
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
"Polinices duplicata" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum lawrencei Ward and Blackwelder 1987 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Cyclostremiscus obliquestriatus snail
[entered as Cyclostremiscus obliquestriatus]
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
"Caecum flemingi" = Caecum (Defolinia) flemingi Gardner and Aldrich 1919 snail
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
Turritella perexilis turret shell
Turritella beaufortensis Ward and Blackwelder 1987 turret shell
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Turbonilla abrupta, "Pyrgiscus daedaleum" = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus), "Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)
"Pyrgiscus daedaleum" = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) snail
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) Philippi 1841 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Angarioidea - Areneidae
"Arene pergemma" = Marevalvata tricarinata
"Arene pergemma" = Marevalvata tricarinata Stearns 1872 snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae