Kuhnring (Miocene of Austria)

Where: Austria (48.6° N, 15.8° E: paleocoordinates 47.8° N, 15.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Burgeschleinitz Formation, Burdigalian (20.4 - 16.0 Ma)

• Eggenburgian

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: P. Pervlester, R. Roetzel, and O. Mandic. 1998. Sirenlagerstatten in den marinen flachwasser-ablagerungen der eggenberger bucht (Burgschleinitz-Formation, Eggenburgium, Untermiozan). Geol. Palaont. Mitt. Innsbruck 23:87-103 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 65161: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 19.09.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rotaliina
 Chilostomellacea - Gavelinellidae
 Rotaliina -
Rotaliina
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
 Globigerinaceae - Globigerinidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia (Acar) barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, Anadara fitcheli
"Barbatia (Acar) barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
subspecies subhelbingi
Anadara fitcheli ark
subspecies grandis
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten pseudobeudanti, "Chlamys flabelloides" = Decatopecten amiculum, Chlamys holgeri, "Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata
Pecten pseudobeudanti Deperet and Roman 1902 scallop
"Chlamys flabelloides" = Decatopecten amiculum Philippi 1851 scallop
"Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea gryphoides, "Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis, Ostrea (Ostrea) granensis
Crassostrea gryphoides Schlotheim 1813 oyster
"Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
"Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Lutraria (Lutraria) lutraria Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Gastrana fragilis Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Psammobia uniradiata" = Gari (Psammobia) clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panopea menardi" = Panopea (Panopea) menardi
"Panopea menardi" = Panopea (Panopea) menardi Deshayes 1829 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Lembulus emartginatus" = Leda (Lembulus)
"Lembulus emartginatus" = Leda (Lembulus) pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
Tudicla (Tudicla) rusticula snail
subspecies rusticula
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Euthriofusus (Euthriofusus) burdigalensis" = Euthriofusus burdigalensis
"Euthriofusus (Euthriofusus) burdigalensis" = Euthriofusus burdigalensis Defrance 1820 snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficopsis (Fulguroficus) burdigalensis Sowerby 1824 fig shell
subspecies gauderndorfensis
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia (Catena) helicita moon snail
subspecies tigerina
Neverita olla De Serres 1829 moon snail
subspecies manhartensis
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Vermetus sp. Daudin 1800 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Bicatillus) deformis slipper shell
subspecies irregularis
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (? Turritella) terebralis, Turritella (Peyrotia) desmarestina, "Turritella (Haustator) eryna" = Haustator eryna, "Protoma (Protoma) cathedralis" = Protoma cathedralis
Turritella (? Turritella) terebralis Lamarck 1799 turret shell
subspecies percingulellata
Turritella (Peyrotia) desmarestina Basterot 1825 turret shell
subspecies desmarestina
"Turritella (Haustator) eryna" = Haustator eryna d'Orbigny 1852 turret shell
subspecies rotundata
"Protoma (Protoma) cathedralis" = Protoma cathedralis Brongniart 1856 turret shell
subspecies paucicincta & quadricincta
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Diloma (Paroxystele) amedei Brogniart 1823 top snail
subspecies amedei
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis tusk shell
subspecies transiens
Chondrichthyes
 Lamniformes - Otodontidae
"Carcharocles megalodon" = Otodus megalodon
"Carcharocles megalodon" = Otodus megalodon Agassiz 1843 megalodon
also in Piller et al. 2001 [ref 52109]
Reptilia
 Loricata -
"Crocodilia indet." = Crocodylia
"Crocodilia indet." = Crocodylia Owen 1842 crocodilian
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
Metaxytherium krahuletzi Deperet 1895 dugong
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
Tapirus sp. Brisson 1762 tapir
 Odontoceti - Eurhinodelphinidae
Schizodelphis sulcatus Gervais 1853 toothed whale
 Ungulata - Anthracotheriidae
Brachyodus onoideus anthracothere