Yoh Iron Bridge: Tortonian, Japan

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Otodontidae
Carcharodon megalodon (Agassiz 1843)
recombined as Otodus megalodon
Mammalia - Dugongidae
Dusisiren dewana n. sp. Takahashi et al. 1986
1 specimen
Mammalia - Cetacea
Cetacea indet. Brisson 1762
1 specimen
see common names

Geography
Country:Japan State/province:Yamagata County:Nishimurayama
Coordinates: 38.3° North, 140.2° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:39.9° North, 138.4° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
Stage:Tortonian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Tortonian
Age range of interval:11.62000 - 7.24600 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Hongo Member:Hashigami Sandstone
Stratigraphy comments: Denticulopsis katayamae diatom zone, 9.0 to 10.4 Ma, late Miocene
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:"cross stratification",medium sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: mdium to-very-coarse-grained sandstone exhibiting large scale trough cross stratification
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,original phosphate
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Articulated whole bodies:all
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Yoh Ohe
Database number:71537
Authorizer:M. Uhen Enterer:M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-04-27 14:42:59 Last modified:2019-10-01 22:16:21
Access level:the public Released:2007-04-27 14:42:59
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

24176. S. Takahashi, D. P. Domning, and T. Saito. 1986. Dusisiren dewana, n. sp. (Mammalia: Sirenia), a new ancestor of Stellers sea cow from the upper Miocene of Yamagata prefecture, northeastern Japan. Transactions and Proceedings of the Palaeontological Society of Japan N. S. 141:296-321 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

70357 H. Furusawa. 2005. Evolution of the North Pacific Sirenia (Hydrodamalinae) and their paleoenvironment. Fossils 77:29-33 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]