Guichón (water well): Aptian - Santonian, Uruguay
collected by C. Rusconi 1930

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Ornithomimidae indet. Marsh 1890
1 specimen
tooth "B"
    = Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
Soto et al. 2011
Soto & Cambiaso (2006)
Camptosaurinae indet. Abel 1919
1 specimen
tooth "A2"
    = Kalodontidae indet. Nopcsa 1901
Mones 1972
    = ? Ornithopoda indet. Marsh 1881
Weishampel and Weishampel 1983
    = Iguanodontia indet. Baur 1891
Soto et al. 2011
Soto & Cambiaso (2006)
Camptosaurinae indet. Abel 1919
1 specimen
tooth "A1"
    = ? Ornithopoda indet. Marsh 1881
Weishampel and Weishampel 1983
    = Iguanodontia indet. Baur 1891
Soto et al. 2011
Soto & Cambiaso (2006)
Reptilia - Uruguaysuchidae
Uruguaysuchus aznarezi n. gen., n. sp. Rusconi 1933
Mones 1972 1 specimen
CA unnumbered - holotype (an approximately.1.2-m-long articulated adult individual (including a complete skull, mandible, right forelimb, 18 vertebrae, both ilia and partial right hindlimb, as well as a few associated osteoderms); 5 partial paratype skeletons also found, but now lost (Soto et al. 2011); FC-DPV 2320 - referred specimen (partial skull, a lower jaw and three cervical vertebrae)
Uruguaysuchus terrai n. sp. Rusconi 1933
Mones 1972 1 specimen
synonym of Uruguaysuchus aznarezi
CA unnumbered - type (a complete mandible and skull in articulation)
see common names

Geography
Country:Uruguay State/province:Paysandù
Coordinates: 32.3° South, 57.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:38.8° South, 29.4° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous
Key time interval:Aptian - Santonian
Age range of interval:125.00000 - 83.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Paysandú Formation:Guichón
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: See discussion in Soto et al. (2011, 2012) regarding the age of the Guichón Formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Guichón Formation comprises mainly pink-greyish to reddish sandstones, which contain moderate to well-sorted, subrounded, fine to medium-sized grains in a pelitic matrix. These sandstones (which compositionally are feldspathic wackes) are either massive or may instead exhibit parallel lamination, cross-lamination and graded bedding.
Environment:fluvial indet.
Geology comments: These lithologies were deposited in southwest- trending alluvial–fluvial systems comprising low-sinuosity channels traversing through sandy plains. Subordinate to the already mentioned sandstones are conglomeratic and pelitic lithologies, interpreted as channel-fill and overbank deposits, respectively. It is inferred that the Guichón Formation was deposited in warm, semi-arid climatic conditions.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:concentrated
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Associated major elements:some
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:salvage,selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection,survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:C. Rusconi Collection dates:1930s
Metadata
Also known as:Uruguaysuchus aznarezi type
Database number:65322
Authorizer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-09-21 06:19:39 Last modified:2018-02-26 15:06:55
Access level:the public Released:2006-09-21 06:19:39
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

24360.ETE F. v. Huene. 1934. Neue Saurier-Zähne aus der Kreide von Uruguay [New saurian teeth from the Cretaceous of Uruguay]. Centralblatt für Mineralogie, Geologie und Paläontologie, Abteilung B: Geologie und Paläontologie 1934(4):183-189 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

64844 F. v. Huene. 1934. Nuevos dientes de Saurios de cretáceo del Uruguay [New saurian teeth from the Cretaceous of Uruguay]. Boletín, Instituto de Geología y Perforaciones (Uruguay) 21:13-20 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
18841ETE A. Mones. 1972. Lista de los vertebrados fosiles del Uruguay, I. Chondrichthyes, Osteichthyes, Reptilia, Aves [List of the fossil vertebrates of Uruguay, I. Chondrichthyes, Osteichthyes, Reptilia, Aves]. Comunicaciones Paleontologicas del Museo de Historia Natural de Montevideo 1(3):23-35 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
42879 M. Soto, D. Perea, and A. Cambiaso. 2012. First sauropod (Dinosauria: Saurischia) remains from the Guichón Formation, Late Cretaceous of Uruguay. Journal of South American Earth Sciences 33:68-79 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
39436 M. Soto, D. Pol, and D. Perea. 2011. A new specimen of Uruguaysuchus aznarezi (Crocodyliformes: Notosuchia) from the middle Cretaceous of Uruguay and its phylogenetic relationships. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 163:S173-S198 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
61518 D. B. Weishampel and J. B. Weishampel. 1983. Annotated localities of ornithopod dinosaurs: implications to Mesozoic paleobiogeography. The Mosasaur 1:43-87 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]