2002RB32: Ludlow, Alaska

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Bathmopterus liratus Kirk 1928
recombined as Euomphalopterus liratus
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Pachystrophia gotlandica (Lindström 1884)
recombined as Pachystrophia gotlandicus
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Oriostomatidae
Beraunia bohemica (Perner 1903)
Beraunia bifrons (Perner 1903)
Hecetastoma gehrelsi n. gen., n. sp. Rohr and Blodgett 2008
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Retispira aff. volgulica (Chernyshev 1893)
recombined as Bucanopsis volgulica
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Plethospiridae
Kirkospira glacialis Rohr and Blodgett 2001
Baichtalia tongassensis n. gen., n. sp. Rohr and Blodgett 2008
recombined as Kirkospira tongassensis
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Coelocaulus karlae Rohr et al. 2003
Medfracaulus turriformis (Chernyshev 1893)
Scaphopoda - Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
Rhytiodentalium cf. kentuckyensis
Rohr et al. 2006
Scaphopoda - Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium hecetaensis Rohr et al. 2006
Rohr et al. 2006
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Alaska
Coordinates: 55.8° North, 133.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:6.5° South, 90.3° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Silurian Epoch:Ludlow
10 m.y. bin:Silurian 2
Key time interval:Ludlow
Age range of interval:427.40000 - 423.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Heceta Limestone
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified silty wackestone
Secondary lithology: packstone
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: a silty wackestone to packstone
Environment:carbonate indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:original silica,replaced with silica
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some genera
Collection methods:bulk,chemical,acetic,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:USNM
Taxonomic list comments:The Heceta Limestone contains a rich megafauna, some elements of which have previously been described and/or illustrated elsewhere: brachiopods (Kirk, 1922, 1925, 1926; Kirk and Amsden, 1952; Savage, 1989); sphinctozoan sponges (Rigby et al., 1994); and corals (Oliver, 1964; Oliver et al., 1975). However, the greater part of the megafauna remains undescribed to date. Elements currently undergoing further study include brachiopods (Boucot and Blodgett), scaphopods (Rohr and Blodgett), and corals (A.E.H. Pedder). Calcareous algae are extremely common in the algal (microbial) reef complexes of the Heceta Limestone (Riding and Soja, 1993; Soja and Riding, 1993).
Metadata
Also known as:talus blocks derived from a horizon near the top of the wall face at the northwest corner of a large quarry,
Database number:85025
Authorizer:P. Wagner, A. Miller Enterer:P. Wagner, S. Kolbe
Modifier:S. Kolbe Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2008-11-21 22:32:26 Last modified:2010-12-01 10:56:28
Access level:the public Released:2008-11-21 22:32:26
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

27095. D. M. Rohr and R. B. Blodgett. 2008. Silurian Gastropoda from the Alexander terrane, southeast Alaska. Geological Society of America Special Paper 442:51-61 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

28551 O. K. Bogolepova, A. P. Gubanov, and V. I. Pease. 2005. Bohemian-type Silurian (Telychian) bivalves from Arctic Russia. Geologiska Föreningen 127(4):247-252 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
34392 D. M. Rohr, R. B. Blodgett, and J. Baichtal. 2006. Scaphopoda from the Alexander Terrane, Southeast Alaska: The first occurrence of Scaphopoda in the Silurian. Palaeoworld 15:211-215 [A. Miller/S. Kolbe/S. Kolbe]