Campo da Pedra: Induan - Olenekian, Brazil
collected by V. Ochagavia da Costa, D. Cargnin 1980, 1981

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Rhytidosteidae
Rhytidosteidae indet. Huene 1920
Dias-Da-Silva et al. 2005
UFRGS PV, cranial fragments
Reptilia - Procolophonidae
Procolophon pricei n. sp. Lavina 1983
4 specimens
synonym of Procolophon trigoniceps
UFRGS PV 0231 T (type), 0233 T, 0234 T, 0235 T
Reptilia
Prolacertiformes indet. (Camp 1945)
Langer et al. 2007
unclassified
Cynodontia indet. (Owen 1861)
Abdala et al. 2002 4 elements
UFRGS PV 351-354 T, femoral and humeral fragments
see common names

Geography
Country:Brazil State/province:Rio Grande do Sul County:Santa Maria
Coordinates: 29.8° South, 54.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:49.3° South, 23.6° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Early/Lower Triassic
10 m.y. bin:Triassic 1
Key time interval:Induan - Olenekian
Age range of interval:252.17000 - 247.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Rosario do Sul Formation:Sanga do Cabral
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: The Sanga do Cabral Fm. is correlated with the "impoverished zone" (Procolophon subzone) of the Lystrosaurus Assemblage Zone of the Main Karoo Basin of South Africa by some authors on the basis of the abundant records of Procolophon, i.e., it is Upper Induan to Lower Olenekian in age (see Dias-da-Silva et al., 2006, Can. J. Earth Sci. and references therein). However, Langer et al. (2007; New Mexico Mus. Nat. Hist. Sci. Bull. 41) pointed out that the prevalence of Procolophon in the Brazilian sequence might represent a taphonomic bias, and that only an undifferentiated Lower Triassic age is currently possible.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: poorly lithified conglomerate
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Intraformational conglomerate with fine-grained, weakly cemented matrix (Lavina, 1983).
Environment:fluvial indet. Tectonic setting:cratonic basin
Geology comments: The deposits represented by the Sanga do Cabral Fm. "are interpreted as being deposited by braided river systems which poorly confined channels that developed on a low-gradient alluvial plain." (Dias-da-Silva et al., 2006, Can. J. Earth Sci. 43(11)).
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,permineralized
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:variable
Fragmentation:frequent
Encrustation:none
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:mechanical
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:V. Ochagavia da Costa, D. Cargnin Collection dates:1980, 1981
Collection method comments: UFRGS PV = vertebrate paleontology collections of the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre
Taxonomic list comments:Dias-da-Silva et al. (2005) did not specify the localities for their rhytidosteid temnospondyl material, but Langer et al. (2007) indicated that at least some of it was from the Catucaba locality
Metadata
Also known as:holotype site of Procolophon pricei; Dilermando de Aguiar; Catuçaba, Catucaba
Database number:94112
Authorizer:J. Mueller, R. Butler Enterer:T. Liebrecht, R. Butler
Modifier:R. Butler Research group:vertebrate
Created:2010-02-09 16:33:00 Last modified:2010-11-07 05:42:37
Access level:the public Released:2010-02-09 16:33:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

31974. E. L. Lavina. 1983. Procolophon pricei sp. n., um novo réptil procolofonídeo do Triássico do Rio Grande do Sul. Iheringia, Série Geologia 9:51-78 [J. Mueller/T. Liebrecht]

Secondary references:

34150 F. Abdala, S. Dias-da-Silva, and J. C. Cisneros. 2002. First record of non-mammalian cynodonts (Therapsida) in the Sanga do Cabral Formation (Early Triassic) of southern Brazil. Palaeontologia africana 38:93-98 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
34122 S. Dias-Da-Silva, C. Marsicano, and C. L. Schultz. 2005. Early Triassic temnospondyl skull fragments from southern South America (Parana Basin, Brazil). Revista Brasileira de Paleontologia 8(2):165-172 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
34120 M. C. Langer, A. M. Ribeiro, C. L. Schultz and J. Ferigolo. 2007. The continental tetrapod-bearing Triassic of south Brazil. In S. G. Lucas, J. A. Spielmann (eds.), The Global Triassic, New Mexico Museum of History and Science Bulletin 41:201-218 [R. Butler/R. Butler]