Agnano tracksite, Monte Pisano: Carnian, Italy
collected by Fuscini, Huene, Tongiorgi 1915, 1940, 1980

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Procolophonipus sp. von Lilienstern 1939
1 specimen
362.4
Procolophonipus italicus n. sp. Huene 1941
2 specimens
249.10, 252.2
Reptilia - Rhynchosauroidae
Ichnites pisanus n. sp. Fucini 1915
6 specimens
recombined as Rhynchocephalichnus pisanus
247.1, 247.11, 262.63, 255.3, 258.59, 342.5
Rhynchocephalichnus etruscus n. sp. Huene 1941
4 specimens
240.5, 363.3
Reptilia - Eubrontidae
Grallator pisanus n. sp.
Bianucci and Landini 2005
synonym of Grallator (Eubrontes)
Reptilia - Anchisauripodidae
Coelurosaurichnus toscanus n. gen., n. sp. Huene 1941
1 individual
286.5
Reptilia - Ornithischia
Ornithischia indet. Seeley 1888
Bianucci and Landini 2005
Reptilia
Ichnites verrucae n. sp. Tommasi 1886
Tommasi 1886 10 specimens
recombined as Thecodontichnus verrucae
240.6, 261.6, 286.1, 249.4, 277.5, 287.1/2, 300.2, 247.2/3, 280.3, 287.3
Reptilia - Chirotheriidae
Thecodontichnus fucinii n. gen., n. sp. Huene 1941
6 specimens
nomen dubium belonging to Chirotheriidae
266.3, 267.2, 266.6, 287.8, 287.5, 266.7
Chirotherium angustum n. sp. Huene 1941
1 specimen
267.2
see common names

Geography
Country:Italy State/province:Toscana County:Pisa
Coordinates: 43.7° North, 10.5° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:11.6° North, 17.2° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Carnian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 3
Key time interval:Carnian
Age range of interval:237.00000 - 228.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Quarziti de Monte Serra
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: upper Carnian; orig. thought to be Cretaceous; layer also referred to as "Quarziti viola zonate"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:red argillaceous siltstone
Secondary lithology: claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: alternating siltstone and claystone layers
Environment:delta plain
Geology comments: delta floodplain
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Associated major elements:some
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ),field collection,observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Fuscini, Huene, Tongiorgi Collection dates:1915, 1940, 1980
Metadata
Also known as:La Costia, Monti Pisano, AGMP
Database number:68779
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-02-06 12:36:54 Last modified:2019-04-15 16:28:06
Access level:the public Released:2007-02-06 12:36:54
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

46342. F. v. Huene. 1941. Die Tetrapoden-Fährten im toskanischen Verrucano und ihre Bedeutung [The tetrapod trakcs in Tuscan Verrucano and their meaning]. Neues Jahrbuch für Mineralogie, Geologie und Paläontologie, Beilage-Band, Abteilung B 1941:1-34 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

68630 A. Azzaroli. 1972. I dinosauri in Africa [Dinosaurs in Africa]. In G. Ligabue, G. Pinna, A. Azzaroli, & P. Taquet (eds.), I Dinosauri del Teneré 42 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
32997 G. Bianucci and W. Landini. 2005. I paleositi a vertebrati fossili della Provinia di Pisa. Atti della Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali - Memorie serie A 110:1-21 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
37136 C. Dal Sasso. 2003. Dinosaurs of Italy. Comptes Rendus Palevol 2:45-66 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
63323 G. R. Demathieu and H. Haubold. 1972. Stratigraphische Aussagen der Tetrapodenfährten aus der terrestrischen Trias Europas [Stratigraphic statements about the tetrapod tracks from the European terrestrial Triassic]. Geologie 21:802-836 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
19851ETE G. Leonardi. 2000. I dinosauri d'Italia e delle aree adiacenti [The dinosaurs of Italy and adjacent areas]. In G. Leonardi & P. Mietto (ed.), Dinosauri in Italia. Le Orme Giurassiche dei Lavini di Marco (Trentino) e Gli Altri Resti Fossili Italiani 275-295 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
34471ETE G. Leonardi. 2008. Vertebrate ichnology in Italy. Studi Trentini di Scienze Naturali, Acta Geologica 83:213-221 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
61638 A. Tommasi. 1886. Note paleontologiche [Paleontological notes]. Bollettino della Società Geologica Italiana 4:199-222 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
44721 M. Tongiorgi. 1980. Orme di tetrapodi di Monti Pisani [Tetrapod footprints from Monti Pisani]. In G. Parisi (ed.), I Vertebrati Fossili Italiani 77-84 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]