Penghu Channel: Late/Upper Pleistocene, Taiwan

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionyx liupani n. sp. Tao 1986
Tao 1986
synonym of Rafetus swinhoei
Private collection in Tainan, Taiwan (syntype), a nearly complete cranium (Tao 1986, text figs. 1, 3, 5, 7 and figs. 2, 4, 6, 9); private collection in Chia-Yi, Taiwan (syntype), a hyohypoplastron (Tao 1986, text fig. 9 and figs. 8, 10–12).
Reptilia - Alligatoridae
Alligator sinensis Fauvel 1879
Shan et al. 2013
NMNS006394-F051722 (nearly complete skull occluded with the mandible)
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equus sp. Linnaeus 1758
Mammalia - Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursus arctos Linnaeus 1758
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
Nyctereutes procyonoides (Gray 1834)
Mammalia - Carnivora - Felidae
Panthera tigris (Linnaeus 1758)
Mammalia - Carnivora - Hyaenidae
Crocuta ultima
Mammalia - Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Palaeoloxodon sp. Matsumoto 1924
synonym of Elephas
originally entered as "Paleoloxodon sp."
Palaeoloxodon naumanni Makiyama 1924
Tsai et al. 2012
Mammalia - Ungulata - Bovidae
Bubalus teilhardi Young 1932
Bubalus youngi Chow and Hsu 1957
Mammalia - Ungulata - Cervidae
Cervus sp. Linnaeus 1758
Elaphurus menzierianus
Tsai et al. 2012
synonym of Cervus
Elaphurus davidianus Milne Edwards 1866
Mammalia - Cetacea - Balaenopteridae
Balaenopteridae indet. Gray 1864
Chang and Cheng 1998
Megaptera novaeangliae (Brisson 1762)
Chang and Cheng 1998 1 specimen
Mammalia - Cetacea - Balaenidae
Balaenidae indet. (Gray 1821)
Tsai et al. 2012 2 specimens
original and current combination Balanadae
Eubalaena sp. Gray 1864
Tsai and Chang 2019
NTUM-VP 190807
Mammalia - Cetacea - Eschrichtiidae
Eschrichtiidae indet. Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951
Tsai et al. 2011 2 specimens
    = Eschrichtius sp. Gray 1864
Tsai et al. 2014
Mammalia - Cetacea - Delphinidae
Globicephala macrorhynchus (Gray 1846)
1 individual
see common names

Geography
Country:Taiwan
Coordinates: 23.0° North, 120.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:23.0° North, 120.0° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:-60
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Quaternary Epoch:Pleistocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Late/Upper Pleistocene
Age range of interval:0.12600 - 0.01170 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:marginal marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection method comments: dredged from the sea floor by fishermen
Metadata
Also known as:Between Penghu Island and Taiwan
Database number:73686
Authorizer:M. Uhen, E. Vlachos, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Uhen, E. Vlachos, P. Mannion
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-06-25 12:07:20 Last modified:2014-04-23 16:15:11
Access level:the public Released:2007-06-25 12:07:20
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

24700. C.-H. Chang. 1996. The first fossil record of a short-finned pilot whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus) from the Penghu Channel. Bulletin of the National Museum of Science (Taichung) 8:73-80 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

49904 C. H. Chang and Y. N. Cheng. 1998. Extraordinary fossil records of Cetacea from Pleistocene in Taiwan. In H. Otsuka and K. D. Rigakubu (eds.), The Ryukyu Islands: The arena of adaptive radiation and extinction of island fauna. Kagoshima University, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences 85 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
50143 H.-Y. Shan, Y.-N. Cheng, and X.-C. Wu. 2013. The first fossil skull of Alligator sinensis from the Pleistocene, Taiwan, with a paleogeographic implication of the species. Journal of Asian Earth Sciences 69:17-25 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
64300 H. Tao. 1986. Report of a new fossil soft-shelled turtle, Trionyx liupani from Taiwan, with comparative study to the living species, Trionyx sinensis(Wiegmann). Journal of the Taiwan Museum 39:21-41 [E. Vlachos/E. Vlachos]
49853 C. H. Tsai, C. H. Chang, and L. K. Lin. 2011. Morphology and phylogenetic relationships of gray whale-­‐like fossils from Taiwan. Chinese Bioscience 53:41 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
49854 C. H. Tsai, C. H. Chang, and L. K. Lin. 2012. Occurrence of fossil balaenids in Taiwan and its implications for climate change. Chinese Bioscience 54:60 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
49844 C. H. Tsai, R. E. Fordyce, C. H. Chang and L. K. Lin. 2013. A Review and Status of Fossil Cetacean Research in Taiwan. Taiwan Journal of Biodiversity 15(2):113-124 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
71318 C.-H. Tsai and C.-H. Chang. 2019. A right whale (Mysticeti, Balaenidae) from the Pleistocene of Taiwan. Zoological Letters 5(37) [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
50861 C.-H. Tsai, R. E. Fordyce, C.-H. Chang and L.-K. Lin. 2014. Quaternary fossil gray whales from Taiwan. Paleontological Research 18(2):82-93 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]