Verdecchia family field: Early/Lower Campanian, Argentina
collected by Mr. Raúl Ortíz

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Dipnoi indet. (Müller 1884)
Reptilia - Testudines
Testudines indet. Batsch 1788
Reptilia
Bonitasaura salgadoi Apesteguía 2004
Reptilia - Abelisauridae
Abelisauridae indet. Bonaparte and Novas 1985
1 individual
The specimen MPCN-PV 69 consists on a small to midsized theropod skeleton composed by a partial premaxilla, three probable dorsal vertebrae, fused sacral vertebrae, the proximal half of both left and right humeri, the distal portion of the pubis, and an incomplete pedal ungual phalanx, plus some indeterminate fragments. Due to the grade of fusion of the neural arches to the centra, the specimen corresponds probably to an adult or at least to a subadult. The total length of the skeleton is difficult to specify because it is highly fragmented, but is estimated to be between 3 and 5 m long
see common names

Geography
Country:Argentina State/province:Río Negro County:General Roca
Coordinates: 39.1° South, 67.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.1° South, 52.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Early/Lower Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Río Colorado Formation:Anacleto
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:concretionary sandstone
Secondary lithology: claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Edad Mamífero Colloncurense Superior
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Mr. Raúl Ortíz
Metadata
Also known as:Abelisaurid locality
Database number:164849
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:J. Tennant
Modifier:J. Tennant Research group:vertebrate
Created:2014-12-19 09:14:38 Last modified:2015-01-14 05:17:31
Access level:the public Released:2014-12-19 09:14:38
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

53867. F. A. Gianechini, S. Apestteguia, W. Landini, F. Finotti, R. J. Valieri and F. Zandonai. 2015. New abelisaurid remains from the Anacleto Formation (Upper Cretaceous), Patagonia, Argentina. Cretaceous Research 54:1-16 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/M. Carrano]