Swindon Brick and Tile Company brick pit: Late/Upper Kimmeridgian, United Kingdom
collected by J. Shopland, Davies 1874–1875, 1894

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Chondrichthyes - Hybodontiformes - Acrodontidae
Asteracanthus sp. Agassiz 1837
Davies 1876
spines
Reptilia
Bothriospondylus suffossus n. gen., n. sp. Owen 1875
7 specimens
nomen dubium belonging to Neosauropoda
BMNH 44592-5, 44589-91
Reptilia - Stegosauridae
Omosaurus armatus n. gen., n. sp. Marsh 1877
1 individual
recombined as Dacentrurus armatus
BMNH 46013
Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Pliosauridae
Pliosaurus brachydeirus (Owen 1841)
1 individual
    = Pliosaurus sp. Owen 1841
Davies 1876
Reptilia - Sauropterygia
Pleiosaurus ? macromerus Phillips 1871
Goddard 1896 1 individual
1774 Dev. M.
    = Bathyspondylus swindoniensis n. gen., n. sp. Delair 1982
Delair 1982
see common names

Geography
Country:United Kingdom State/province:England County:Wiltshire
Coordinates: 51.6° North, 1.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.2° North, 8.1° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:153 meters
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Kimmeridgian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Kimmeridgian
Age range of interval:155.70000 - 150.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Kimmeridge Clay Member:Lower
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: exact horizon unknown, but believed to be Aulacostephanus pseduomutabilis and/or Rasenia mutabilis Zones (now = Aulacostephanus eudoxus and Aulacostephanus mutabilis Zones)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:concretionary lithified claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: bones in septarian nodules in the clay
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,concretion
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:random
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:allochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:BMNH
Collectors:J. Shopland, Davies Collection dates:1874–1875, 1894
Metadata
Also known as:Omosaurus/Dacentrurus type
Database number:47421
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-02-24 10:13:27 Last modified:2017-08-01 16:40:23
Access level:the public Released:2005-02-24 10:13:27
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14124.ETE R. Owen. 1875. Monographs on the fossil Reptilia of the Mesozoic formations. Part II. (Genera Bothriospondylus, Cetiosaurus, Omosaurus). 29:15-93 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

55043 Anonymous. 1897. Omosaurus or Stegosaurus, from the Kimmeridge Clay of Swindon. The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine 29:197 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
53791 W. Davies. 1876. On the exhumation and development of a large reptile (Omosaurus armatus), from the Kimmeridge Clay, Swindon, Wilts. Geological Magazine, new series, decade 2 3(5):193-197 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
26086ETE J. B. Delair. 1973. The dinosaurs of Wiltshire. The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine 68:1-7 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
47142 J. B. Delair. 1982. New and little-known Jurassic reptiles from Wiltshire. The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine 76:155-164 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12793ETE P. M. Galton. 1985. British plated dinosaurs (Ornithischia, Stegosauridae). Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 5(3):211-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
25691ETE P. M. Galton. 1991. Postcranial remains of stegosaurian dinosaur Dacentrurus from Upper Jurassic of France and Portugal. Geologica et Palaeontologica 25:299-327 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12728ETE P. M. Galton and G. Boiné. 1980. A stegosaurian dinosaur femur from the Kimmeridge Beds (Upper Jurassic) of the Cap de la Hève, Normandy. Bulletin trimestriel de la Société géologique de Normandie et Amis Muséum du Havre 17(4 (4e tr.)):31-35 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
47143 E. H. Goddard. 1896. Pleiosaurus macromerus (?) from the Kimeridge Clay of Swindon. The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine 28:179-180 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62949 E. Hennig. 1915. In F. Frech (ed.), Fossilium Catalogus. I: Animalia. Pars 9: Stegosauria 1-16 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
17154ETE F. A. Lucas. 1902. Paleontological notes. The generic name Omosaurus. A new generic name for Stegosaurus marshi. Science, new series 16(402):435 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14142ETE R. Lydekker. 1888. Catalogue of the Fossil Reptilia and Amphibia in the British Museum (Natural History). Part I. Containing the Orders Ornithosauria, Crocodilia, Dinosauria, Squamata, Rhynchocephalia, and Proterosauria. British Museum (Natural History), London 1-309 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Uhen]
30971ETE A. S. Woodward and C. D. Sherborn. 1890. A Catalogue of British Fossil Vertebrata. Dulao & Company, London 1-396 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]